(2670 events)   Timezone: »  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Session
AcceptedPapersParent
Workshop
None
My ML Workshop [EXAMPLE]
Max Wiesner
Registration Desk
Sun Jul 17 07:00 AM -- 04:00 PM (PDT) @ Pratt St. Lobby None
Registration Check-in Desk
Expo Demonstration
Sun Jul 17 09:00 AM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 310 None
TorchRL: the PyTorch RL Domain library
Chloe Rolland
Expo Demonstration
Sun Jul 17 09:00 AM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 310 None
AEPsych: active learning for human perception and preferences
Chloe Rolland
Expo Talk Panel
Sun Jul 17 09:00 AM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 None
Challenges Of Applying Graph Neural Networks
Bryan Perozzi · Vahab Mirrokni
Expo Talk Panel
Sun Jul 17 09:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 309 None
Enabling Hand Gesture Customization on Wrist-Worn Devices
Gierad Laput · Kai Killian
Expo Workshop
Sun Jul 17 09:00 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301
Real World RL with Vowpal Wabbit and Azure Personalizer
Alexey Taymanov
Expo Talk Panel
Sun Jul 17 09:30 AM -- 10:15 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 None
Knowledge graph-based recommendation framework identifies drivers of resistance in EGFR mutant non-small cell lung cancer
Dimitris Polychronopoulos · Anna Gogleva
[ Slides
Expo Demonstration
Sun Jul 17 10:20 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 None
Creating a scalable, reproducible, and reliable environment for model development with AstraZeneca and W&B.
Karan Nisar · Andrew Truong · Kyle Woestmann
Expo Demonstration
Sun Jul 17 11:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 309 None
Enabling Hand Gesture Customization on Wrist-Worn Devices
Gierad Laput · Rebecca Adaimi
Cancelled
Sun Jul 17 11:00 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307 None
Amazon SageMaker Model Parallelism: A General and Flexible Framework for Large Model Training
Lauren Contreras
Coffee Break
Sun Jul 17 11:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall B & Main Terrace
Coffee Break
Expo Talk Panel
Sun Jul 17 11:30 AM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 None
Machine learning for drug discovery: Challenges and opportunities
Mihaela van der Schaar · Jian Tang · A Martin Jones · Sébastien Lemieux · Thomas Watson
Expo Demonstration
Sun Jul 17 12:15 PM -- 01:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Robust and Fast Detection of Toxic Speech Content via Machine Learning
Lauren Contreras
Expo Talk Panel
Sun Jul 17 01:15 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 None
Towards Robust Waveform-Based Acoustic Models
Dino Oglic
Opening Reception - Catered
Sun Jul 17 02:30 PM -- 04:00 PM (PDT) @ Charles Street Lobby and Hall B
Opening Reception
Affinity Workshop
Mon Jul 18 05:00 AM -- 05:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4 None
LatinX in AI (LXAI) LXAI Research Workshop
Maria Luisa Santiago · Juan Miguel Gutierrez Vidal · Fanny Nina Paravecino · CJ Barberan · Julio Hurtado · Andres Marquez · Jose M. Saavedra · Javier A Orduz · Wayner Barrios · Ramesh Doddaiah
Affinity Workshop
Mon Jul 18 05:30 AM -- 03:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall G None
Women in Machine Learning (WiML) Un-Workshop
Vinitra Swamy · Paula Gradu · Mojgan Saeidi · Noor Sajid · Shweta Khushu · Giulia Clerici · Tatjana Chavdarova
[thumb]
Affinity Workshop
Mon Jul 18 06:00 AM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303 None
New In Machine Learning (NewInML)
Alice Lacan · Mélina Verger
Tutorial
Mon Jul 18 06:30 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall F None
Causality and Deep Learning: Synergies, Challenges and the Future
Nan Rosemary Ke · Stefan Bauer
Tutorial
Mon Jul 18 06:30 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307 None
Validity, Reliability, and Significance: A Tutorial on Statistical Methods for Reproducible Machine Learning
Stefan Riezler · Michael Hagmann
Tutorial
Mon Jul 18 06:30 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2 None
Quantitative Reasoning About Data Privacy in Machine Learning
Chuan Guo · Reza Shokri
Coffee Break
Mon Jul 18 07:00 AM -- 07:30 AM (PDT)
Coffee Break
Lunch Break
Mon Jul 18 09:00 AM -- 10:30 AM (PDT)
Lunch Break - on your own
Tutorial
Mon Jul 18 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall F None
Learning for Interactive Agents
Dorsa Sadigh · Anca Dragan
[ Slides
Tutorial
Mon Jul 18 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2 None
Bridging Learning and Decision Making
Dylan Foster · Alexander Rakhlin
Tutorial
Mon Jul 18 10:00 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 307 None
Climate Change and Machine Learning: Opportunities, Challenges, and Considerations
Priya Donti · David Rolnick · Lynn Kaack
[ Slides
Coffee Break
Mon Jul 18 12:00 PM -- 12:30 PM (PDT)
Coffee Break
Tutorial
Mon Jul 18 12:30 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2 None
Sampling as First-Order Optimization over a space of probability measures
Anna Korba · Adil Salim
Tutorial
Mon Jul 18 12:30 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Hall F None
Welcome to the "Big Model" Era: Techniques and Systems to Train and Serve Bigger Models
Hao Zhang · Lianmin Zheng · Zhuohan Li · Ion Stoica
Tutorial
Mon Jul 18 12:30 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 307 None
Causal Fairness Analysis
Elias Bareinboim · Drago Plecko
Break
Tue Jul 19 03:30 AM -- 03:45 AM (PDT) None
Breakfast on your own
Remarks
Tue Jul 19 05:45 AM -- 06:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F None
Welcome by Chairs
Invited Talk
Tue Jul 19 06:00 AM -- 07:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F None
Towards a Mathematical Theory of Machine Learning
Weinan E
Coffee Break
Tue Jul 19 07:00 AM -- 07:30 AM (PDT)
Coffee Break
Oral
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Detecting Adversarial Examples Is (Nearly) As Hard As Classifying Them
Florian Tramer
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Tackling covariate shift with node-based Bayesian neural networks
Trung Trinh · Markus Heinonen · Luigi Acerbi · Samuel Kaski
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Exact Optimal Accelerated Complexity for Fixed-Point Iterations
Jisun Park · Ernest Ryu
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Online Learning for Min Sum Set Cover and Pandora’s Box
Evangelia Gergatsouli · Christos Tzamos
[ Slides
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2 None
Social Aspects
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4 None
Probabilistic Methods/Applications
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F None
Reinforcement Learning
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall G None
Deep Learning: Robustness
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303 None
APP: Language, Speech and Dialog
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307 None
Optimization: Convex
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309 None
Theory: Online Learning/Bandits
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320 None
Transfer/Multitask/Meta Learning
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329 None
Deep Learning
Session
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 310 None
Deep Learning: Generative Models/Autoencoders
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Exploring and Exploiting Hubness Priors for High-Quality GAN Latent Sampling
Yuanbang Liang · Jing Wu · Yu-Kun Lai · Yipeng Qin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Differentially Private Approximate Quantiles
Haim Kaplan · Shachar Schnapp · Uri Stemmer
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Dynamic Regret of Online Markov Decision Processes
Peng Zhao · Long-Fei Li · Zhi-Hua Zhou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Certified Robustness Against Natural Language Attacks by Causal Intervention
Haiteng Zhao · Chang Ma · Xinshuai Dong · Anh Tuan Luu · Zhi-Hong Deng · Hanwang Zhang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Multi-Task Learning as a Bargaining Game
Aviv Navon · Aviv Shamsian · Idan Achituve · Haggai Maron · Kenji Kawaguchi · Gal Chechik · Ethan Fetaya
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Structural Entropy Guided Graph Hierarchical Pooling
Junran Wu · Xueyuan Chen · Ke Xu · Shangzhe Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
On the Impossibility of Learning to Cooperate with Adaptive Partner Strategies in Repeated Games
Robert Loftin · Frans Oliehoek
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Frustratingly Easy Transferability Estimation
Long-Kai Huang · Junzhou Huang · Yu Rong · Qiang Yang · Ying WEI
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Fairness Interventions as (Dis)Incentives for Strategic Manipulation
Xueru Zhang · Mohammad Mahdi Khalili · Kun Jin · Parinaz Naghizadeh · Mingyan Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
A$^3$T: Alignment-Aware Acoustic and Text Pretraining for Speech Synthesis and Editing
He Bai · Renjie Zheng · Junkun Chen · Mingbo Ma · Xintong Li · Liang Huang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
ButterflyFlow: Building Invertible Layers with Butterfly Matrices
Chenlin Meng · Linqi Zhou · Kristy Choi · Tri Dao · Stefano Ermon
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Self-Supervised Representation Learning via Latent Graph Prediction
Yaochen Xie · Zhao Xu · Shuiwang Ji
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
On the Learning of Non-Autoregressive Transformers
Fei Huang · Tianhua Tao · Hao Zhou · Lei Li · Minlie Huang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Distributional Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equations for Continuous-Time Reinforcement Learning
Harley Wiltzer · David Meger · Marc Bellemare
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Robust Models Are More Interpretable Because Attributions Look Normal
Zifan Wang · Matt Fredrikson · Anupam Datta
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Transformer Neural Processes: Uncertainty-Aware Meta Learning Via Sequence Modeling
Tung Nguyen · Aditya Grover
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Controlling Conditional Language Models without Catastrophic Forgetting
Tomasz Korbak · Hady Elsahar · Germán Kruszewski · Marc Dymetman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
DSTAGNN: Dynamic Spatial-Temporal Aware Graph Neural Network for Traffic Flow Forecasting
Shiyong Lan · Yitong Ma · Weikang Huang · Wenwu Wang · Hongyu Yang · pyang li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
GLIDE: Towards Photorealistic Image Generation and Editing with Text-Guided Diffusion Models
Alexander Nichol · Prafulla Dhariwal · Aditya Ramesh · Pranav Shyam · Pamela Mishkin · Bob McGrew · Ilya Sutskever · Mark Chen
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Difference Standardization Method for Mutual Transfer Learning
Haoqing Xu · Meng Wang · Beilun Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Coarsening the Granularity: Towards Structurally Sparse Lottery Tickets
Tianlong Chen · Xuxi Chen · Xiaolong Ma · Yanzhi Wang · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Latent Diffusion Energy-Based Model for Interpretable Text Modelling
Peiyu Yu · Sirui Xie · Xiaojian Ma · Baoxiong Jia · Bo Pang · Ruiqi Gao · Yixin Zhu · Song-Chun Zhu · Ying Nian Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Provable Reinforcement Learning with a Short-Term Memory
Yonathan Efroni · Chi Jin · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Sobhan Miryoosefi
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Sequential Covariate Shift Detection Using Classifier Two-Sample Tests
Sooyong Jang · Sangdon Park · Insup Lee · Osbert Bastani
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Why the Rich Get Richer? On the Balancedness of Random Partition Models
Changwoo Lee · Huiyan Sang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Fast Convex Optimization for Two-Layer ReLU Networks: Equivalent Model Classes and Cone Decompositions
Aaron Mishkin · Arda Sahiner · Mert Pilanci
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
ShiftAddNAS: Hardware-Inspired Search for More Accurate and Efficient Neural Networks
Haoran You · Baopu Li · Shi Huihong · Yonggan Fu · Yingyan Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Smoothed Adversarial Linear Contextual Bandits with Knapsacks
Vidyashankar Sivakumar · Shiliang Zuo · Arindam Banerjee
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Structure-preserving GANs
Jeremiah Birrell · Markos Katsoulakis · Luc Rey-Bellet · Wei Zhu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Optimistic Linear Support and Successor Features as a Basis for Optimal Policy Transfer
Lucas N. Alegre · Ana Lucia Cetertich Bazzan · Bruno C. da Silva
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
A Joint Exponential Mechanism For Differentially Private Top-$k$
Jennifer Gillenwater · Matthew Joseph · andres munoz · Monica Ribero Diaz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
UNIREX: A Unified Learning Framework for Language Model Rationale Extraction
Aaron Chan · Maziar Sanjabi · Lambert Mathias · Liang Tan · Shaoliang Nie · Xiaochang Peng · Xiang Ren · Hamed Firooz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Omni-Granular Ego-Semantic Propagation for Self-Supervised Graph Representation Learning
Ling Yang · Shenda Hong
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Improving Task-free Continual Learning by Distributionally Robust Memory Evolution
Zhenyi Wang · Li Shen · Le Fang · Qiuling Suo · Tiehang Duan · Mingchen Gao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
NysADMM: faster composite convex optimization via low-rank approximation
Shipu Zhao · Zachary Frangella · Madeleine Udell
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Simultaneously Learning Stochastic and Adversarial Bandits with General Graph Feedback
Fang Kong · Yichi Zhou · Shuai Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
A Completely Tuning-Free and Robust Approach to Sparse Precision Matrix Estimation
Chau Tran · Guo Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Provably Adversarially Robust Nearest Prototype Classifiers
Václav Voráček · Matthias Hein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Multi-objective / Multi-task Learning Framework Induced by Pareto Stationarity
Michinari Momma · Chaosheng Dong · Jia Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Transfer Learning In Differential Privacy's Hybrid-Model
Refael Kohen · Or Sheffet
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Mirror Learning: A Unifying Framework of Policy Optimisation
Jakub Grudzien Kuba · Christian Schroeder de Witt · Jakob Foerster
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Black-Box Tuning for Language-Model-as-a-Service
Tianxiang Sun · Yunfan Shao · Hong Qian · Xuanjing Huang · Xipeng Qiu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Analyzing and Mitigating Interference in Neural Architecture Search
Jin Xu · Xu Tan · Kaitao Song · Renqian Luo · Yichong Leng · Tao Qin · Tie-Yan Liu · Jian Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
DeepSpeed-MoE: Advancing Mixture-of-Experts Inference and Training to Power Next-Generation AI Scale
Samyam Rajbhandari · Conglong Li · Zhewei Yao · Minjia Zhang · Reza Yazdani Aminabadi · Ammar Ahmad Awan · Jeff Rasley · Yuxiong He
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:20 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Improved No-Regret Algorithms for Stochastic Shortest Path with Linear MDP
Liyu Chen · Rahul Jain · Haipeng Luo
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303 None
Understanding Dataset Difficulty with $\mathcal{V}$-Usable Information
Kawin Ethayarajh · Yejin Choi · Swabha Swayamdipta
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Thompson Sampling for (Combinatorial) Pure Exploration
Siwei Wang · Jun Zhu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
FedNew: A Communication-Efficient and Privacy-Preserving Newton-Type Method for Federated Learning
Anis Elgabli · Chaouki Ben Issaid · Amrit Singh Bedi · Ketan Rajawat · Mehdi Bennis · Vaneet Aggarwal
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Certifying Out-of-Domain Generalization for Blackbox Functions
Maurice Weber · Linyi Li · Boxin Wang · · Bo Li · Ce Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Markov Chain Monte Carlo for Continuous-Time Switching Dynamical Systems
Lukas Köhs · Bastian Alt · Heinz Koeppl
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Reverse Engineering $\ell_p$ attacks: A block-sparse optimization approach with recovery guarantees
Darshan Thaker · Paris Giampouras · Rene Vidal
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Robust Kernel Density Estimation with Median-of-Means principle
Pierre Humbert · Batiste Le Bars · Ludovic Minvielle
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Estimating the Optimal Covariance with Imperfect Mean in Diffusion Probabilistic Models
Fan Bao · Chongxuan Li · Jiacheng Sun · Jun Zhu · Bo Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Sparse Invariant Risk Minimization
Xiao Zhou · Yong LIN · Weizhong Zhang · Tong Zhang
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Head2Toe: Utilizing Intermediate Representations for Better Transfer Learning
Utku Evci · Vincent Dumoulin · Hugo Larochelle · Michael Mozer
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Bounding Training Data Reconstruction in Private (Deep) Learning
Chuan Guo · Brian Karrer · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Laurens van der Maaten
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Unified Scaling Laws for Routed Language Models
Aidan Clark · Diego de Las Casas · Aurelia Guy · Arthur Mensch · Michela Paganini · Jordan Hoffmann · Bogdan Damoc · Blake Hechtman · Trevor Cai · Sebastian Borgeaud · George van den Driessche · Eliza Rutherford · Tom Hennigan · Matthew Johnson · Albin Cassirer · Chris Jones · Elena Buchatskaya · David Budden · Laurent Sifre · Simon Osindero · Oriol Vinyals · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Jack Rae · Erich Elsen · Koray Kavukcuoglu · Karen Simonyan
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Equivariant Diffusion for Molecule Generation in 3D
Emiel Hoogeboom · Victor Garcia Satorras · Clément Vignac · Max Welling
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Unraveling Attention via Convex Duality: Analysis and Interpretations of Vision Transformers
Arda Sahiner · Tolga Ergen · Batu M Ozturkler · John Pauly · Morteza Mardani · Mert Pilanci
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Intriguing Properties of Input-Dependent Randomized Smoothing
Peter Súkeník · Aleksei Kuvshinov · Stephan Günnemann
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Revisiting Online Submodular Minimization: Gap-Dependent Regret Bounds, Best of Both Worlds and Adversarial Robustness
Shinji Ito
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Calibrated Learning to Defer with One-vs-All Classifiers
Rajeev Verma · Eric Nalisnick
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:10 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Tractable Uncertainty for Structure Learning
Benjie Wang · Matthew Wicker · Marta Kwiatkowska
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:10 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
To Smooth or Not? When Label Smoothing Meets Noisy Labels
Jiaheng Wei · Hangyu Liu · Tongliang Liu · Gang Niu · Masashi Sugiyama · Yang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:10 AM -- 08:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 309 None
Rotting Infinitely Many-Armed Bandits
Jung-hun Kim · Milan Vojnovic · Se-Young Yun
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:10 AM -- 08:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Pairwise Conditional Gradients without Swap Steps and Sparser Kernel Herding
Kazuma Tsuji · Ken'ichiro Tanaka · Sebastian Pokutta
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:15 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Batched Dueling Bandits
Arpit Agarwal · Rohan Ghuge · viswanath nagarajan
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:15 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Continuous-Time Analysis of Accelerated Gradient Methods via Conservation Laws in Dilated Coordinate Systems
Jaewook Suh · Gyumin Roh · Ernest Ryu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:20 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Co-training Improves Prompt-based Learning for Large Language Models
Hunter Lang · Monica Agrawal · Yoon Kim · David Sontag
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:20 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Learning Infinite-horizon Average-reward Markov Decision Process with Constraints
Liyu Chen · Rahul Jain · Haipeng Luo
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Forward Operator Estimation in Generative Models with Kernel Transfer Operators
Zhichun Huang · Rudrasis Chakraborty · Vikas Singh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
A State-Distribution Matching Approach to Non-Episodic Reinforcement Learning
Archit Sharma · Rehaan Ahmad · Chelsea Finn
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Plug & Play Attacks: Towards Robust and Flexible Model Inversion Attacks
Lukas Struppek · Dominik Hintersdorf · Antonio De Almeida Correia · Antonia Adler · Kristian Kersting
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Closer Look at Smoothness in Domain Adversarial Training
Harsh Rangwani · Sumukh K Aithal · Mayank Mishra · Arihant Jain · Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
DRAGONN: Distributed Randomized Approximate Gradients of Neural Networks
Zhuang Wang · Zhaozhuo Xu · Xinyu Wu · Anshumali Shrivastava · T. S. Eugene Ng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Directed Acyclic Transformer for Non-Autoregressive Machine Translation
Fei Huang · Hao Zhou · Yang Liu · Hang Li · Minlie Huang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
DNA: Domain Generalization with Diversified Neural Averaging
Xu Chu · Yujie Jin · Wenwu Zhu · Yasha Wang · Xin Wang · Shanghang Zhang · Hong Mei
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Evaluating the Adversarial Robustness of Adaptive Test-time Defenses
Francesco Croce · Sven Gowal · Thomas Brunner · Evan Shelhamer · Matthias Hein · Taylan Cemgil
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
FriendlyCore: Practical Differentially Private Aggregation
Eliad Tsfadia · Edith Cohen · Haim Kaplan · Yishay Mansour · Uri Stemmer
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Conditional GANs with Auxiliary Discriminative Classifier
Liang Hou · Qi Cao · Huawei Shen · Siyuan Pan · Xiaoshuang Li · Xueqi Cheng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Balancing Discriminability and Transferability for Source-Free Domain Adaptation
Jogendra Nath Kundu · Akshay Kulkarni · Suvaansh Bhambri · Deepesh Mehta · Shreyas Kulkarni · Varun Jampani · Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
A deep convolutional neural network that is invariant to time rescaling
Brandon G Jacques · Zoran Tiganj · Aakash Sarkar · Marc Howard · Per Sederberg
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Langevin Monte Carlo for Contextual Bandits
Pan Xu · Hongkai Zheng · Eric Mazumdar · Kamyar Azizzadenesheli · Animashree Anandkumar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
StreamingQA: A Benchmark for Adaptation to New Knowledge over Time in Question Answering Models
Adam Liska · Tomas Kocisky · Elena Gribovskaya · Tayfun Terzi · Eren Sezener · Devang Agrawal · Cyprien de Masson d'Autume · Tim Scholtes · Manzil Zaheer · Susannah Young · Ellen Gilsenan-McMahon · Sophia Austin · Phil Blunsom · Angeliki Lazaridou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Equivalence Analysis between Counterfactual Regret Minimization and Online Mirror Descent
Weiming Liu · Huacong Jiang · Bin Li · Houqiang Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Only tails matter: Average-Case Universality and Robustness in the Convex Regime
LEONARDO CUNHA · Gauthier Gidel · Fabian Pedregosa · Damien Scieur · Courtney Paquette
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
On the Generalization Analysis of Adversarial Learning
Waleed Mustafa · Yunwen Lei · Marius Kloft
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Unified Fourier-based Kernel and Nonlinearity Design for Equivariant Networks on Homogeneous Spaces
Yinshuang Xu · Jiahui Lei · Edgar Dobriban · Kostas Daniilidis
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
LyaNet: A Lyapunov Framework for Training Neural ODEs
Ivan Dario Jimenez Rodriguez · Aaron Ames · Yisong Yue
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
ViT-NeT: Interpretable Vision Transformers with Neural Tree Decoder
Sangwon Kim · Jaeyeal Nam · Byoung Chul Ko
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Unsupervised Detection of Contextualized Embedding Bias with Application to Ideology
Valentin Hofmann · Janet Pierrehumbert · Hinrich Schütze
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Model Agnostic Sample Reweighting for Out-of-Distribution Learning
Xiao Zhou · Yong LIN · Renjie Pi · Weizhong Zhang · Renzhe Xu · Peng Cui · Tong Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Improved StyleGAN-v2 based Inversion for Out-of-Distribution Images
Rakshith Subramanyam · Vivek Narayanaswamy · Mark Naufel · Andreas Spanias · Jayaraman J. Thiagarajan
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Prompting Decision Transformer for Few-Shot Policy Generalization
Mengdi Xu · Yikang Shen · Shun Zhang · Yuchen Lu · Ding Zhao · Josh Tenenbaum · Chuang Gan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
DynaMixer: A Vision MLP Architecture with Dynamic Mixing
Ziyu Wang · Wenhao Jiang · Yiming Zhu · Li Yuan · Yibing Song · Wei Liu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Demystifying the Adversarial Robustness of Random Transformation Defenses
Chawin Sitawarin · Zachary Golan-Strieb · David Wagner
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Batch Greenkhorn Algorithm for Entropic-Regularized Multimarginal Optimal Transport: Linear Rate of Convergence and Iteration Complexity
Vladimir Kostic · Saverio Salzo · Massimiliano Pontil
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Consistent Polyhedral Surrogates for Top-k Classification and Variants
Anish Thilagar · Rafael Frongillo · Jessie Finocchiaro · Emma Goodwill
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Zero-shot AutoML with Pretrained Models
Ekrem Öztürk · Fabio Ferreira · Hadi S Jomaa · Lars Schmidt-Thieme · Josif Grabocka · Frank Hutter
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Matching Normalizing Flows and Probability Paths on Manifolds
Heli Ben-Hamu · samuel cohen · Joey Bose · Brandon Amos · Maximilian Nickel · Aditya Grover · Ricky T. Q. Chen · Yaron Lipman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Contrastive UCB: Provably Efficient Contrastive Self-Supervised Learning in Online Reinforcement Learning
Shuang Qiu · Lingxiao Wang · Chenjia Bai · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Fishing for User Data in Large-Batch Federated Learning via Gradient Magnification
Yuxin Wen · Jonas Geiping · Liam Fowl · Micah Goldblum · Tom Goldstein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Generative Cooperative Networks for Natural Language Generation
Sylvain Lamprier · Thomas Scialom · Antoine Chaffin · Vincent Claveau · Ewa Kijak · Jacopo Staiano · Benjamin Piwowarski
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Transfer and Marginalize: Explaining Away Label Noise with Privileged Information
Mark Collier · Rodolphe Jenatton · Efi Kokiopoulou · Jesse Berent
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Stochastic Contextual Dueling Bandits under Linear Stochastic Transitivity Models
Viktor Bengs · Aadirupa Saha · Eyke Hüllermeier
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Approximate Frank-Wolfe Algorithms over Graph-structured Support Sets
Baojian Zhou · Yifan Sun
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Channel Importance Matters in Few-Shot Image Classification
Xu Luo · Jing Xu · ZENGLIN Xu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Double Sampling Randomized Smoothing
Linyi Li · Jiawei Zhang · Tao Xie · Bo Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Efficient Variance Reduction for Meta-learning
Hansi Yang · James Kwok
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Human-in-the-loop: Provably Efficient Preference-based Reinforcement Learning with General Function Approximation
Xiaoyu Chen · Han Zhong · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang · Liwei Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Marginal Distribution Adaptation for Discrete Sets via Module-Oriented Divergence Minimization
Hanjun Dai · Mengjiao Yang · Yuan Xue · Dale Schuurmans · Bo Dai
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
What Language Model Architecture and Pretraining Objective Works Best for Zero-Shot Generalization?
Thomas Wang · Adam Roberts · Daniel Hesslow · Teven Le Scao · Hyung Won Chung · Iz Beltagy · Julien Launay · Colin Raffel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
On Collective Robustness of Bagging Against Data Poisoning
Ruoxin Chen · Zenan Li · Jie Li · Junchi Yan · Chentao Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Public Data-Assisted Mirror Descent for Private Model Training
Ehsan Amid · Arun Ganesh · Rajiv Mathews · Swaroop Ramaswamy · Shuang Song · Thomas Steinke · Thomas Steinke · Vinith Suriyakumar · Om Thakkar · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Optimal and Efficient Dynamic Regret Algorithms for Non-Stationary Dueling Bandits
Aadirupa Saha · Shubham Gupta
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Neural Fisher Discriminant Analysis: Optimal Neural Network Embeddings in Polynomial Time
Burak Bartan · Mert Pilanci
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
TPC: Transformation-Specific Smoothing for Point Cloud Models
Wenda Chu · Linyi Li · Bo Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Fishr: Invariant Gradient Variances for Out-of-Distribution Generalization
Alexandre Rame · Corentin Dancette · Matthieu Cord
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Hindering Adversarial Attacks with Implicit Neural Representations
Andrei A Rusu · Dan Andrei Calian · Sven Gowal · Raia Hadsell
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Branchformer: Parallel MLP-Attention Architectures to Capture Local and Global Context for Speech Recognition and Understanding
Yifan Peng · Siddharth Dalmia · Ian Lane · Shinji Watanabe
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Low-Complexity Deep Convolutional Neural Networks on Fully Homomorphic Encryption Using Multiplexed Parallel Convolutions
Eunsang Lee · Joon-Woo Lee · Junghyun Lee · Young-Sik KIM · Yongjune Kim · Jong-Seon No · Woosuk Choi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Learning to Incorporate Texture Saliency Adaptive Attention to Image Cartoonization
Xiang Gao · Yuqi Zhang · Yingjie Tian
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Generalizing to Evolving Domains with Latent Structure-Aware Sequential Autoencoder
Tiexin QIN · Shiqi Wang · Haoliang Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Online Nonsubmodular Minimization with Delayed Costs: From Full Information to Bandit Feedback
Tianyi Lin · Aldo Pacchiano · Yaodong Yu · Michael Jordan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Active Sampling for Min-Max Fairness
Jacob Abernethy · Pranjal Awasthi · Matthäus Kleindessner · Jamie Morgenstern · Chris Russell · Jie Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Partial disentanglement for domain adaptation
Lingjing Kong · Shaoan Xie · Weiran Yao · Yujia Zheng · Guangyi Chen · Petar Stojanov · Victor Akinwande · Kun Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
From Noisy Prediction to True Label: Noisy Prediction Calibration via Generative Model
HeeSun Bae · Seungjae Shin · Byeonghu Na · JoonHo Jang · Kyungwoo Song · IL CHUL MOON
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Region-Based Semantic Factorization in GANs
Jiapeng Zhu · Yujun Shen · Yinghao Xu · Deli Zhao · Qifeng Chen
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Robin Hood and Matthew Effects: Differential Privacy Has Disparate Impact on Synthetic Data
Georgi Ganev · Bristena Oprisanu · Emiliano De Cristofaro
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303 None
ROCK: Causal Inference Principles for Reasoning about Commonsense Causality
Jiayao Zhang · Hongming ZHANG · Weijie Su · Dan Roth
[ Slides
Lunch
Tue Jul 19 09:00 AM -- 10:30 PM (PDT)
Lunch Break - on your own
Oral
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Align-RUDDER: Learning From Few Demonstrations by Reward Redistribution
Vihang Patil · Markus Hofmarcher · Marius-Constantin Dinu · Matthias Dorfer · Patrick Blies · Johannes Brandstetter · Jose A. Arjona-Medina · Sepp Hochreiter
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Topology-Aware Network Pruning using Multi-stage Graph Embedding and Reinforcement Learning
Sixing Yu · Arya Mazaheri · Ali Jannesari
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Robustness Implies Generalization via Data-Dependent Generalization Bounds
Kenji Kawaguchi · Zhun Deng · Kyle Luh · Jiaoyang Huang
Oral
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall G None
Learning Mixtures of Linear Dynamical Systems
Yanxi Chen · H. Vincent Poor
[ Slides
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2 None
DL: Algorithms
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4 None
SA: Accountability, Transparency and Interpretability
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall F None
APP: Computer Vision
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall G None
Theory
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303 None
MISC: Unsupervised and Semi-supervised Learning
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 307 None
PM: Gaussian Processes
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 309 None
Reinforcement Learning: Deep/Batch/Offline
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320 None
Optimization
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329 None
DL: Graph Neural Networks
Session
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 310 None
Theory: Bandits/RL/Everything Else
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
pathGCN: Learning General Graph Spatial Operators from Paths
Moshe Eliasof · Eldad Haber · Eran Treister
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Additive Gaussian Processes Revisited
Xiaoyu Lu · Alexis Boukouvalas · James Hensman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Meaningfully debugging model mistakes using conceptual counterfactual explanations
Abubakar Abid · Mert Yuksekgonul · James Zou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
An iterative clustering algorithm for the Contextual Stochastic Block Model with optimality guarantees
Guillaume Braun · Hemant Tyagi · Christophe Biernacki
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Online Continual Learning through Mutual Information Maximization
Yiduo Guo · Bing Liu · Dongyan Zhao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Robust Group Synchronization via Quadratic Programming
Yunpeng Shi · Cole Wyeth · Gilad Lerman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Learning Iterative Reasoning through Energy Minimization
Yilun Du · Shuang Li · Josh Tenenbaum · Igor Mordatch
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Graph-Coupled Oscillator Networks
T. Konstantin Rusch · Ben Chamberlain · James Rowbottom · Siddhartha Mishra · Michael Bronstein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Measuring the Effect of Training Data on Deep Learning Predictions via Randomized Experiments
Jinkun Lin · Anqi Zhang · Mathias Lécuyer · Jinyang Li · Aurojit Panda · Siddhartha Sen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
UAST: Uncertainty-Aware Siamese Tracking
Dawei Zhang · Yanwei Fu · Zhonglong Zheng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Probabilistic ODE Solutions in Millions of Dimensions
Nicholas Krämer · Nathanael Bosch · Jonathan Schmidt · Philipp Hennig
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Smoothed Adaptive Weighting for Imbalanced Semi-Supervised Learning: Improve Reliability Against Unknown Distribution Data
Zhengfeng Lai · Chao Wang · Henrry Gunawan · Senching Cheung · Chen-Nee Chuah
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
DepthShrinker: A New Compression Paradigm Towards Boosting Real-Hardware Efficiency of Compact Neural Networks
Yonggan Fu · Haichuan Yang · Jiayi Yuan · Meng Li · Cheng Wan · Raghuraman Krishnamoorthi · Vikas Chandra · Yingyan Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Adaptive Gaussian Process Change Point Detection
Edoardo Caldarelli · Philippe Wenk · Stefan Bauer · Andreas Krause
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
HousE: Knowledge Graph Embedding with Householder Parameterization
Rui Li · Jianan Zhao · Chaozhuo Li · Di He · Yiqi Wang · Yuming Liu · Hao Sun · Senzhang Wang · Weiwei Deng · Yanming Shen · Xing Xie · Qi Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Class-Imbalanced Semi-Supervised Learning with Adaptive Thresholding
Lan-Zhe Guo · Yu-Feng Li
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Robust Counterfactual Explanations for Tree-Based Ensembles
Sanghamitra Dutta · Jason Long · Saumitra Mishra · Cecilia Tilli · Daniele Magazzeni
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
You Only Cut Once: Boosting Data Augmentation with a Single Cut
Junlin Han · Pengfei Fang · Weihao Li · Jie Hong · Mohammad Ali Armin · Ian Reid · Lars Petersson · HONGDONG LI
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Interpretable and Generalizable Graph Learning via Stochastic Attention Mechanism
Siqi Miao · Mia Liu · Pan Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
PoF: Post-Training of Feature Extractor for Improving Generalization
Ikuro Sato · Yamada Ryota · Masayuki Tanaka · Nakamasa Inoue · Rei Kawakami
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Volatility Based Kernels and Moving Average Means for Accurate Forecasting with Gaussian Processes
Gregory Benton · Wesley Maddox · Andrew Wilson
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
A Rigorous Study of Integrated Gradients Method and Extensions to Internal Neuron Attributions
Daniel Lundstrom · Tianjian Huang · Meisam Razaviyayn
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Generative Modeling for Multi-task Visual Learning
Zhipeng Bao · Martial Hebert · Yu-Xiong Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
AnyMorph: Learning Transferable Polices By Inferring Agent Morphology
Brandon Trabucco · mariano phielipp · Glen Berseth
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Massively Parallel $k$-Means Clustering for Perturbation Resilient Instances
Vincent Cohen-Addad · Vahab Mirrokni · Peilin Zhong
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Learning to Hash Robustly, Guaranteed
Alexandr Andoni · Daniel Beaglehole
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Stochastic Reweighted Gradient Descent
Ayoub El Hanchi · David Stephens · Chris Maddison
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
ProGCL: Rethinking Hard Negative Mining in Graph Contrastive Learning
Jun Xia · Lirong Wu · Wang Ge · Jintao Chen · Stan Z. Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Improving Ensemble Distillation With Weight Averaging and Diversifying Perturbation
Giung Nam · Hyungi Lee · Byeongho Heo · Juho Lee
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Meta-Learning Hypothesis Spaces for Sequential Decision-making
Parnian Kassraie · Jonas Rothfuss · Andreas Krause
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Fenrir: Physics-Enhanced Regression for Initial Value Problems
Filip Tronarp · Nathanael Bosch · Philipp Hennig
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Estimating and Penalizing Induced Preference Shifts in Recommender Systems
Micah Carroll · Anca Dragan · Stuart Russell · Dylan Hadfield-Menell
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
HyperTransformer: Model Generation for Supervised and Semi-Supervised Few-Shot Learning
Andrey Zhmoginov · Mark Sandler · Maksym Vladymyrov
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Policy Gradient Method For Robust Reinforcement Learning
Yue Wang · Shaofeng Zou
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
DreamerPro: Reconstruction-Free Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Prototypical Representations
Fei Deng · Ingook Jang · Sungjin Ahn
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Residual-Based Sampling for Online Outlier-Robust PCA
Tianhao Zhu · Jie Shen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Sharpened Quasi-Newton Methods: Faster Superlinear Rate and Larger Local Convergence Neighborhood
Qiujiang Jin · Alec Koppel · Ketan Rajawat · Aryan Mokhtari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Variational nearest neighbor Gaussian process
Luhuan Wu · Geoff Pleiss · John Cunningham
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
G$^2$CN: Graph Gaussian Convolution Networks with Concentrated Graph Filters
Mingjie Li · Xiaojun Guo · Yifei Wang · Yisen Wang · Zhouchen Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
A Tighter Analysis of Spectral Clustering, and Beyond
Peter Macgregor · He Sun
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Framework for Evaluating Faithfulness of Local Explanations
Sanjoy Dasgupta · Nave Frost · Michal Moshkovitz
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Set Based Stochastic Subsampling
Bruno Andreis · Seanie Lee · A. Tuan Nguyen · Juho Lee · Eunho Yang · Sung Ju Hwang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Parametric Visual Program Induction with Function Modularization
Xuguang Duan · Xin Wang · Ziwei Zhang · Wenwu Zhu
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Online Active Regression
Cheng Chen · Yi Li · Yiming Sun
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2 None
Monarch: Expressive Structured Matrices for Efficient and Accurate Training
Tri Dao · Beidi Chen · Nimit Sohoni · Arjun Desai · Michael Poli · Jessica Grogan · Alexander Liu · Aniruddh Rao · Atri Rudra · Christopher Re
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Preconditioning for Scalable Gaussian Process Hyperparameter Optimization
Jonathan Wenger · Geoff Pleiss · Philipp Hennig · John Cunningham · Jacob Gardner
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Path-Gradient Estimators for Continuous Normalizing Flows
Lorenz Vaitl · Kim A. Nicoli · Shinichi Nakajima · Pan Kessel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Scaling Gaussian Process Optimization by Evaluating a Few Unique Candidates Multiple Times
Daniele Calandriello · Luigi Carratino · Alessandro Lazaric · Michal Valko · Lorenzo Rosasco
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Stabilizing Off-Policy Deep Reinforcement Learning from Pixels
Edoardo Cetin · Philip Ball · Stephen Roberts · Oya Celiktutan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Image-to-Image Regression with Distribution-Free Uncertainty Quantification and Applications in Imaging
Anastasios Angelopoulos · Amit Pal Kohli · Stephen Bates · Michael Jordan · Jitendra Malik · Thayer Alshaabi · Srigokul Upadhyayula · Yaniv Romano
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
A query-optimal algorithm for finding counterfactuals
Guy Blanc · Caleb Koch · Jane Lange · Li-Yang Tan
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
SpeqNets: Sparsity-aware permutation-equivariant graph networks
Christopher Morris · Gaurav Rattan · Sandra Kiefer · Siamak Ravanbakhsh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
A Consistent and Efficient Evaluation Strategy for Attribution Methods
Yao Rong · Tobias Leemann · Vadim Borisov · Gjergji Kasneci · Enkelejda Kasneci
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
data2vec: A General Framework for Self-supervised Learning in Speech, Vision and Language
Alexei Baevski · Wei-Ning Hsu · Qiantong Xu · Arun Babu · Jiatao Gu · Michael Auli
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Training Characteristic Functions with Reinforcement Learning: XAI-methods play Connect Four
Stephan Wäldchen · Sebastian Pokutta · Felix Huber
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Linear Bandit Algorithms with Sublinear Time Complexity
Shuo Yang · Tongzheng Ren · Sanjay Shakkottai · Eric Price · Inderjit Dhillon · Sujay Sanghavi
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Streaming Algorithms for Support-Aware Histograms
Justin Chen · Piotr Indyk · Tal Wagner
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
FedNL: Making Newton-Type Methods Applicable to Federated Learning
Mher Safaryan · Rustem Islamov · Xun Qian · Peter Richtarik
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Influence-Augmented Local Simulators: a Scalable Solution for Fast Deep RL in Large Networked Systems
Miguel Suau · Jinke He · Matthijs T. J. Spaan · Frans Oliehoek
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:10 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320 None
Solving Stackelberg Prediction Game with Least Squares Loss via Spherically Constrained Least Squares Reformulation
Jiali Wang · Wen Huang · Rujun Jiang · Xudong Li · Alex Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Power-Law Escape Rate of SGD
Takashi Mori · Liu Ziyin · Kangqiao Liu · Masahito Ueda
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
CtrlFormer: Learning Transferable State Representation for Visual Control via Transformer
Yao Mu · Shoufa Chen · Mingyu Ding · Jianyu Chen · Runjian Chen · Ping Luo
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Quantum-Inspired Algorithms from Randomized Numerical Linear Algebra
Nadiia Chepurko · Kenneth Clarkson · Lior Horesh · Honghao Lin · David Woodruff
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:15 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Offline RL Policies Should Be Trained to be Adaptive
Dibya Ghosh · Anurag Ajay · Pulkit Agrawal · Sergey Levine
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:15 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Generalized Results for the Existence and Consistency of the MLE in the Bradley-Terry-Luce Model
Heejong Bong · Alessandro Rinaldo
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 11:15 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Individual Preference Stability for Clustering
Saba Ahmadi · Pranjal Awasthi · Samir Khuller · Matthäus Kleindessner · Jamie Morgenstern · Pattara Sukprasert · Ali Vakilian
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Spectral Representation of Robustness Measures for Optimization Under Input Uncertainty
Jixiang Qing · Tom Dhaene · Ivo Couckuyt
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
On Finite-Sample Identifiability of Contrastive Learning-Based Nonlinear Independent Component Analysis
Qi Lyu · Xiao Fu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Generalizing to New Physical Systems via Context-Informed Dynamics Model
Matthieu Kirchmeyer · Yuan Yin · Jérémie DONA · Nicolas Baskiotis · alain rakotomamonjy · Patrick Gallinari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Variational Feature Pyramid Networks
PANAGIOTIS DIMITRAKOPOULOS · Giorgos Sfikas · CHRISTOPHOROS NIKOU
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Revisiting Contrastive Learning through the Lens of Neighborhood Component Analysis: an Integrated Framework
Ching-Yun (Irene) Ko · Jeet Mohapatra · Sijia Liu · Pin-Yu Chen · Luca Daniel · Lily Weng
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Label-Descriptive Patterns and Their Application to Characterizing Classification Errors
Michael Hedderich · Jonas Fischer · Dietrich Klakow · Jilles Vreeken
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Position Prediction as an Effective Pretraining Strategy
Shuangfei Zhai · Navdeep Jaitly · Jason Ramapuram · Dan Busbridge · Tatiana Likhomanenko · Joseph Cheng · Walter Talbott · Chen Huang · Hanlin Goh · Joshua M Susskind
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Self-conditioning Pre-Trained Language Models
Xavier Suau · Luca Zappella · Nicholas Apostoloff
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Bayesian Optimization under Stochastic Delayed Feedback
Arun Verma · Zhongxiang Dai · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Deep Neural Network Fusion via Graph Matching with Applications to Model Ensemble and Federated Learning
Chang Liu · Chenfei Lou · Runzhong Wang · Alan Yuhan Xi · Li Shen · Junchi Yan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Dimension-free Complexity Bounds for High-order Nonconvex Finite-sum Optimization
Dongruo Zhou · Quanquan Gu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Bayesian Optimization for Distributionally Robust Chance-constrained Problem
Yu Inatsu · Shion Takeno · Masayuki Karasuyama · Ichiro Takeuchi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Orchestra: Unsupervised Federated Learning via Globally Consistent Clustering
Ekdeep Singh Lubana · Chi Ian Tang · Fahim Kawsar · Robert Dick · Akhil Mathur
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
TAM: Topology-Aware Margin Loss for Class-Imbalanced Node Classification
Jaeyun Song · Joonhyung Park · Eunho Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Open-Sampling: Exploring Out-of-Distribution data for Re-balancing Long-tailed datasets
Hongxin Wei · Lue Tao · RENCHUNZI XIE · LEI FENG · Bo An
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
XAI for Transformers: Better Explanations through Conservative Propagation
Ameen Ali · Thomas Schnake · Oliver Eberle · Grégoire Montavon · Klaus-robert Mueller · Lior Wolf
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
VLMixer: Unpaired Vision-Language Pre-training via Cross-Modal CutMix
Teng Wang · Wenhao Jiang · Zhichao Lu · Feng Zheng · Ran Cheng · chengguo yin · Ping Luo
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Correlated Quantization for Distributed Mean Estimation and Optimization
Ananda Suresh · Ziteng Sun · Jae Ro · Felix Xinnan Yu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Faster Algorithms for Learning Convex Functions
Ali Siahkamari · Durmus Alp Emre Acar · Christopher Liao · Kelly Geyer · Venkatesh Saligrama · Brian Kulis
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Lyapunov Density Models: Constraining Distribution Shift in Learning-Based Control
Katie Kang · Paula Gradu · Jason Choi · Michael Janner · Claire Tomlin · Sergey Levine
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Value Function based Difference-of-Convex Algorithm for Bilevel Hyperparameter Selection Problems
Lucy Gao · Jane J. Ye · Haian Yin · Shangzhi Zeng · Jin Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Confidence Score for Source-Free Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Jonghyun Lee · Dahuin Jung · Junho Yim · Sungroh Yoon
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Efficient Distributionally Robust Bayesian Optimization with Worst-case Sensitivity
Sebastian Tay · Chuan Sheng Foo · Urano Daisuke · Richalynn Leong · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Quantification and Analysis of Layer-wise and Pixel-wise Information Discarding
Haotian Ma · Hao Zhang · Fan Zhou · Yinqing Zhang · Quanshi Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Bitwidth Heterogeneous Federated Learning with Progressive Weight Dequantization
Jaehong Yoon · Geon Park · Wonyong Jeong · Sung Ju Hwang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Deep and Flexible Graph Neural Architecture Search
Wentao Zhang · Zheyu Lin · Yu Shen · Yang Li · Zhi Yang · Bin Cui
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Neural Implicit Dictionary Learning via Mixture-of-Expert Training
Peihao Wang · Zhiwen Fan · Tianlong Chen · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Probabilistic Bilevel Coreset Selection
Xiao Zhou · Renjie Pi · Weizhong Zhang · Yong LIN · Zonghao Chen · Tong Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
PMIC: Improving Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning with Progressive Mutual Information Collaboration
Pengyi Li · Hongyao Tang · Tianpei Yang · Xiaotian Hao · Tong Sang · Yan Zheng · Jianye Hao · Matthew Taylor · Wenyuan Tao · Zhen Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Multiple-Play Stochastic Bandits with Shareable Finite-Capacity Arms
Xuchuang Wang · Hong Xie · John C. S. Lui
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Feature selection using e-values
Subhabrata Majumdar · Snigdhansu Chatterjee
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Interpretable Off-Policy Learning via Hyperbox Search
Daniel Tschernutter · Tobias Hatt · Stefan Feuerriegel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Improved Convergence Rates for Sparse Approximation Methods in Kernel-Based Learning
Sattar Vakili · Jonathan Scarlett · Da-shan Shiu · Alberto Bernacchia
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Gradient Based Clustering
Aleksandar Armacki · Dragana Bajovic · Dusan Jakovetic · Soummya Kar
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
GNNRank: Learning Global Rankings from Pairwise Comparisons via Directed Graph Neural Networks
Yixuan He · Quan Gan · David Wipf · Gesine Reinert · Junchi Yan · Mihai Cucuringu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Penalizing Gradient Norm for Efficiently Improving Generalization in Deep Learning
Yang Zhao · Hao Zhang · Xiuyuan Hu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Time Is MattEr: Temporal Self-supervision for Video Transformers
Sukmin Yun · Jaehyung Kim · Dongyoon Han · Hwanjun Song · Jung-Woo Ha · Jinwoo Shin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Coordinated Attacks against Contextual Bandits: Fundamental Limits and Defense Mechanisms
Jeongyeol Kwon · Yonathan Efroni · Constantine Caramanis · Shie Mannor
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
ActiveHedge: Hedge meets Active Learning
Bhuvesh Kumar · Jacob Abernethy · Venkatesh Saligrama
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Supervised Off-Policy Ranking
Yue Jin · Yue Zhang · Tao Qin · Xudong Zhang · Jian Yuan · Houqiang Li · Tie-Yan Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Linear-Time Gromov Wasserstein Distances using Low Rank Couplings and Costs
Meyer Scetbon · Gabriel Peyré · Marco Cuturi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Large-Scale Graph Neural Architecture Search
Chaoyu Guan · Xin Wang · Hong Chen · Ziwei Zhang · Wenwu Zhu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Global Optimization of K-Center Clustering
Mingfei Shi · Kaixun Hua · Jiayang Ren · Yankai Cao
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Knowledge Base Question Answering by Case-based Reasoning over Subgraphs
Rajarshi Das · Ameya Godbole · Ankita Rajaram Naik · Elliot Tower · Manzil Zaheer · Hannaneh Hajishirzi · Robin Jia · Andrew McCallum
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Scalable First-Order Bayesian Optimization via Structured Automatic Differentiation
Sebastian Ament · Carla Gomes
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Neuron Dependency Graphs: A Causal Abstraction of Neural Networks
Yaojie Hu · Jin Tian
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Benchmarking and Analyzing Point Cloud Classification under Corruptions
Jiawei Ren · Liang Pan · Ziwei Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
The Algebraic Path Problem for Graph Metrics
Enrique Fita Sanmartín · Sebastian Damrich · Fred Hamprecht
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
On Implicit Bias in Overparameterized Bilevel Optimization
Paul Vicol · Jonathan Lorraine · Fabian Pedregosa · David Duvenaud · Roger Grosse
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
The Primacy Bias in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Evgenii Nikishin · Max Schwarzer · Pierluca D'Oro · Pierre-Luc Bacon · Aaron Courville
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
One-Pass Algorithms for MAP Inference of Nonsymmetric Determinantal Point Processes
Aravind Reddy · Ryan A. Rossi · Zhao Song · Anup Rao · Tung Mai · Nedim Lipka · Gang Wu · Eunyee Koh · Nesreen K Ahmed
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Optimization-Induced Graph Implicit Nonlinear Diffusion
Qi Chen · Yifei Wang · Yisen Wang · Jiansheng Yang · Zhouchen Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
When AUC meets DRO: Optimizing Partial AUC for Deep Learning with Non-Convex Convergence Guarantee
Dixian Zhu · Gang Li · Bokun Wang · Xiaodong Wu · Tianbao Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
On the Adversarial Robustness of Causal Algorithmic Recourse
Ricardo Dominguez-Olmedo · Amir Karimi · Bernhard Schölkopf
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Latent Outlier Exposure for Anomaly Detection with Contaminated Data
Chen Qiu · Aodong Li · Marius Kloft · Maja Rudolph · Stephan Mandt
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Understanding The Robustness in Vision Transformers
Zhou Daquan · Zhiding Yu · Enze Xie · Chaowei Xiao · Animashree Anandkumar · Jiashi Feng · Jose M. Alvarez
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:55 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Regularizing a Model-based Policy Stationary Distribution to Stabilize Offline Reinforcement Learning
Shentao Yang · Yihao Feng · Shujian Zhang · Mingyuan Zhou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:55 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Steerable 3D Spherical Neurons
Pavlo Melnyk · Michael Felsberg · Mårten Wadenbäck
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:55 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Deciphering Lasso-based Classification Through a Large Dimensional Analysis of the Iterative Soft-Thresholding Algorithm
Malik TIOMOKO · Ekkehard Schnoor · Mohamed El Amine Seddik · Igor Colin · Aladin Virmaux
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:55 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Knowledge-Grounded Self-Rationalization via Extractive and Natural Language Explanations
Bodhisattwa Prasad Majumder · Oana-Maria Camburu · Thomas Lukasiewicz · Julian McAuley
[ Slides
Coffee Break
Tue Jul 19 12:00 PM -- 12:30 PM (PDT)
Coffee Break
Break
Tue Jul 19 01:00 PM -- 01:15 PM (PDT)
Short Break
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
H-Consistency Bounds for Surrogate Loss Minimizers
Pranjal Awasthi · Anqi Mao · Mehryar Mohri · Yutao Zhong
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Cooperative Online Learning in Stochastic and Adversarial MDPs
Tal Lancewicki · Aviv Rosenberg · Yishay Mansour
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
POEM: Out-of-Distribution Detection with Posterior Sampling
Yifei Ming · Ying Fan · Yixuan Li
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Scalable MCMC Sampling for Nonsymmetric Determinantal Point Processes
Insu Han · Mike Gartrell · Elvis Dohmatob · Amin Karbasi
[ Slides
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2 None
Deep Learning
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4 None
MISC: Causality
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall F None
SA: Trustworthy Machine Learning
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall G None
T: Learning/Deep Learning Theory
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303 None
APP: Neuroscience, Cognitive Science
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 307 None
PM: Monte Carlo and Sampling Methods
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 309 None
OPT: Non-Convex
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320 None
RL: Multi-agent
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329 None
DL: Sequential Models
Session
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 310 None
Theory
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Modeling Irregular Time Series with Continuous Recurrent Units
Mona Schirmer · Mazin Eltayeb · Stefan Lessmann · Maja Rudolph
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Prototype Based Classification from Hierarchy to Fairness
Mycal Tucker · Julie Shah
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Bayesian Nonparametric Learning for Point Processes with Spatial Homogeneity: A Spatial Analysis of NBA Shot Locations
Fan Yin · Jieying Jiao · Jun Yan · Guanyu Hu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Neural Network Weights Do Not Converge to Stationary Points: An Invariant Measure Perspective
Jingzhao Zhang · Haochuan Li · Suvrit Sra · Ali Jadbabaie
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Model-Free Opponent Shaping
Christopher Lu · Timon Willi · Christian Schroeder de Witt · Jakob Foerster
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Coordinated Double Machine Learning
Nitai Fingerhut · Matteo Sesia · Yaniv Romano
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Exploiting Independent Instruments: Identification and Distribution Generalization
Sorawit Saengkyongam · Leonard Henckel · Niklas Pfister · Jonas Peters
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Pessimism meets VCG: Learning Dynamic Mechanism Design via Offline Reinforcement Learning
Boxiang Lyu · Zhaoran Wang · Mladen Kolar · Zhuoran Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Convergence and Recovery Guarantees of the K-Subspaces Method for Subspace Clustering
Peng Wang · Huikang Liu · Anthony Man-Cho So · Laura Balzano
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Neural-Symbolic Models for Logical Queries on Knowledge Graphs
Zhaocheng Zhu · Mikhail Galkin · Zuobai Zhang · Jian Tang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
On the Effects of Artificial Data Modification
Antonia Marcu · Adam Prugel-Bennett
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
TACTiS: Transformer-Attentional Copulas for Time Series
Alexandre Drouin · Étienne Marcotte · Nicolas Chapados
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Efficient Model-based Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning via Optimistic Equilibrium Computation
Pier Giuseppe Sessa · Maryam Kamgarpour · Andreas Krause
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
CerDEQ: Certifiable Deep Equilibrium Model
Mingjie Li · Yisen Wang · Zhouchen Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Restarted Nonconvex Accelerated Gradient Descent: No More Polylogarithmic Factor in the $O(\epsilon^{-7/4})$ Complexity
Huan Li · Zhouchen Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Deep Probability Estimation
Sheng Liu · Aakash Kaku · Weicheng Zhu · Matan Leibovich · Sreyas Mohan · Boyang Yu · Haoxiang Huang · Laure Zanna · Narges Razavian · Jonathan Niles-Weed · Carlos Fernandez-Granda
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Deep Squared Euclidean Approximation to the Levenshtein Distance for DNA Storage
Alan J.X. Guo · Cong Liang · Qing-Hu Hou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Partial Counterfactual Identification from Observational and Experimental Data
Junzhe Zhang · Jin Tian · Elias Bareinboim
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Approximately Equivariant Networks for Imperfectly Symmetric Dynamics
Rui Wang · Robin Walters · Rose Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
How Faithful is your Synthetic Data? Sample-level Metrics for Evaluating and Auditing Generative Models
Ahmed Alaa · Boris van Breugel · Evgeny S. Saveliev · Mihaela van der Schaar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Understanding the unstable convergence of gradient descent
Kwangjun Ahn · Jingzhao Zhang · Suvrit Sra
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Uncertainty Modeling in Generative Compressed Sensing
Yilang Zhang · Mengchu Xu · Xiaojun Mao · Jian Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
On Measuring Causal Contributions via do-interventions
Yonghan Jung · Shiva Kasiviswanathan · Jin Tian · Dominik Janzing · Patrick Bloebaum · Elias Bareinboim
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Disentangling Sources of Risk for Distributional Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Kyunghwan Son · Junsu Kim · Sungsoo Ahn · Roben Delos Reyes · Yung Yi · Jinwoo Shin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Learning General Halfspaces with Adversarial Label Noise via Online Gradient Descent
Ilias Diakonikolas · Vasilis Kontonis · Christos Tzamos · Nikos Zarifis
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Robust SDE-Based Variational Formulations for Solving Linear PDEs via Deep Learning
Lorenz Richter · Julius Berner
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Selective Network Linearization for Efficient Private Inference
Minsu Cho · Ameya Joshi · Brandon Reagen · Siddharth Garg · Chinmay Hegde
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Simple and near-optimal algorithms for hidden stratification and multi-group learning
Christopher Tosh · Daniel Hsu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
IDYNO: Learning Nonparametric DAGs from Interventional Dynamic Data
Tian Gao · DEBARUN BHATTACHARJYA · Elliot Nelson · Miao Liu · Yue Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Scalable Deep Reinforcement Learning Algorithms for Mean Field Games
Mathieu Lauriere · Sarah Perrin · Sertan Girgin · Paul Muller · Ayush Jain · Theophile Cabannes · Georgios Piliouras · Julien Perolat · Romuald Elie · Olivier Pietquin · Matthieu Geist
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Federated Minimax Optimization: Improved Convergence Analyses and Algorithms
PRANAY SHARMA · Rohan Panda · Gauri Joshi · Pramod K Varshney
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Error-driven Input Modulation: Solving the Credit Assignment Problem without a Backward Pass
Giorgia Dellaferrera · Gabriel Kreiman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Going Deeper into Permutation-Sensitive Graph Neural Networks
Zhongyu Huang · Yingheng Wang · Chaozhuo Li · Huiguang He
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
The Role of Deconfounding in Meta-learning
Yinjie Jiang · Zhengyu Chen · Kun Kuang · Luotian Yuan · Xinhai Ye · Zhihua Wang · Fei Wu · Ying WEI
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Hessian-Free High-Resolution Nesterov Acceleration For Sampling
Ruilin Li · Hongyuan Zha · Molei Tao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Efficient Computation of Higher-Order Subgraph Attribution via Message Passing
Ping Xiong · Thomas Schnake · Grégoire Montavon · Klaus-robert Mueller · Shinichi Nakajima
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Being Properly Improper
Tyler Sypherd · Richard Nock · Lalitha Sankar
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
The Teaching Dimension of Regularized Kernel Learners
Hong Qian · Xu-Hui Liu · Chen-Xi Su · Aimin Zhou · Yang Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
GSmooth: Certified Robustness against Semantic Transformations via Generalized Randomized Smoothing
Zhongkai Hao · Chengyang Ying · Yinpeng Dong · Hang Su · Jian Song · Jun Zhu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
CITRIS: Causal Identifiability from Temporal Intervened Sequences
Phillip Lippe · Sara Magliacane · Sindy Löwe · Yuki Asano · Taco Cohen · Stratis Gavves
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Revisiting Some Common Practices in Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Wei Fu · Chao Yu · Zelai Xu · Jiaqi Yang · Yi Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
How to Train Your Wide Neural Network Without Backprop: An Input-Weight Alignment Perspective
Akhilan Boopathy · Ila R. Fiete
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Inductive Matrix Completion: No Bad Local Minima and a Fast Algorithm
Pini Zilber · Boaz Nadler
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Learning from Counterfactual Links for Link Prediction
Tong Zhao · Gang Liu · Daheng Wang · Wenhao Yu · Meng Jiang
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
FedNest: Federated Bilevel, Minimax, and Compositional Optimization
Davoud Ataee Tarzanagh · Mingchen Li · Christos Thrampoulidis · Samet Oymak
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Neural Laplace: Learning diverse classes of differential equations in the Laplace domain
Samuel Holt · Zhaozhi Qian · Mihaela van der Schaar
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Independent Policy Gradient for Large-Scale Markov Potential Games: Sharper Rates, Function Approximation, and Game-Agnostic Convergence
Dongsheng Ding · Chen-Yu Wei · Kaiqing Zhang · Mihailo Jovanovic
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303 None
Contrastive Mixture of Posteriors for Counterfactual Inference, Data Integration and Fairness
Adam Foster · Arpi Vezer · Craig Glastonbury · Páidí Creed · Sam Abujudeh · Aaron Sim
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Neural Network Pruning Denoises the Features and Makes Local Connectivity Emerge in Visual Tasks
Franco Pellegrini · Giulio Biroli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
LSB: Local Self-Balancing MCMC in Discrete Spaces
EMANUELE SANSONE
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Sparse Mixed Linear Regression with Guarantees: Taming an Intractable Problem with Invex Relaxation
Adarsh Barik · Jean Honorio
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
A Theoretical Analysis on Independence-driven Importance Weighting for Covariate-shift Generalization
Renzhe Xu · Xingxuan Zhang · Zheyan Shen · Tong Zhang · Peng Cui
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Online Balanced Experimental Design
David Arbour · Drew Dimmery · Tung Mai · Anup Rao
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Training Discrete Deep Generative Models via Gapped Straight-Through Estimator
Ting-Han Fan · Ta-Chung Chi · Alexander Rudnicky · Peter Ramadge
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Correct-N-Contrast: a Contrastive Approach for Improving Robustness to Spurious Correlations
Michael Zhang · Nimit Sohoni · Hongyang Zhang · Chelsea Finn · Christopher Re
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4 None
Minimum Cost Intervention Design for Causal Effect Identification
Sina Akbari · Jalal Etesami · Negar Kiyavash
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
A Langevin-like Sampler for Discrete Distributions
Ruqi Zhang · Xingchao Liu · Qiang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
TURF: Two-Factor, Universal, Robust, Fast Distribution Learning Algorithm
Yi Hao · Ayush Jain · Alon Orlitsky · Vaishakh Ravindrakumar
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Modular Conformal Calibration
Charles Marx · Shengjia Zhao · Willie Neiswanger · Stefano Ermon
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
On the Finite-Time Complexity and Practical Computation of Approximate Stationarity Concepts of Lipschitz Functions
Lai Tian · Kaiwen Zhou · Anthony Man-Cho So
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 01:55 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Rethinking Image-Scaling Attacks: The Interplay Between Vulnerabilities in Machine Learning Systems
Yue Gao · Ilia Shumailov · Kassem Fawaz
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Multiclass learning with margin: exponential rates with no bias-variance trade-off
Stefano Vigogna · Giacomo Meanti · Ernesto De Vito · Lorenzo Rosasco
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Scalable Spike-and-Slab
Niloy Biswas · Lester Mackey · Xiao-Li Meng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Nearly Optimal Policy Optimization with Stable at Any Time Guarantee
Tianhao Wu · Yunchang Yang · Han Zhong · Liwei Wang · Simon Du · Jiantao Jiao
Oral
Tue Jul 19 02:00 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Contextual Bandits with Smooth Regret: Efficient Learning in Continuous Action Spaces
Yinglun Zhu · Paul Mineiro
Oral
Tue Jul 19 02:00 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Nonparametric Involutive Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Carol Mak · Fabian Zaiser · Luke Ong
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 02:00 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Refined Convergence Rates for Maximum Likelihood Estimation under Finite Mixture Models
Tudor Manole · Nhat Ho
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:05 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Self-Organized Polynomial-Time Coordination Graphs
Qianlan Yang · Weijun Dong · Zhizhou Ren · Jianhao Wang · Tonghan Wang · Chongjie Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:05 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
AdaGrad Avoids Saddle Points
Kimon Antonakopoulos · Panayotis Mertikopoulos · Georgios Piliouras · Xiao Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:05 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Improving Language Models by Retrieving from Trillions of Tokens
Sebastian Borgeaud · Arthur Mensch · Jordan Hoffmann · Trevor Cai · Eliza Rutherford · Katie Millican · George van den Driessche · Jean-Baptiste Lespiau · Bogdan Damoc · Aidan Clark · Diego de Las Casas · Aurelia Guy · Jacob Menick · Roman Ring · Tom Hennigan · Saffron Huang · Loren Maggiore · Chris Jones · Albin Cassirer · Andy Brock · Michela Paganini · Geoffrey Irving · Oriol Vinyals · Simon Osindero · Karen Simonyan · Jack Rae · Erich Elsen · Laurent Sifre
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:05 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Describing Differences between Text Distributions with Natural Language
Ruiqi Zhong · Charlie Snell · Dan Klein · Jacob Steinhardt
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Distinguishing rule- and exemplar-based generalization in learning systems
Ishita Dasgupta · Erin Grant · Thomas Griffiths
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Principal Component Flows
Edmond Cunningham · Adam Cobb · Susmit Jha
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Causal structure-based root cause analysis of outliers
Kailash Budhathoki · Lenon Minorics · Patrick Bloebaum · Dominik Janzing
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Fast and Provable Nonconvex Tensor RPCA
Haiquan Qiu · Yao Wang · Shaojie Tang · Deyu Meng · QUANMING YAO
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Individual Reward Assisted Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Li Wang · Yupeng Zhang · Yujing Hu · Weixun Wang · Chongjie Zhang · Yang Gao · Jianye Hao · Tangjie Lv · Changjie Fan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Closed-Form Diffeomorphic Transformations for Time Series Alignment
Iñigo Martinez · Elisabeth Viles · Igor G. Olaizola
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Context-Aware Drift Detection
Oliver Cobb · Arnaud Van Looveren
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
On Convergence of Gradient Descent Ascent: A Tight Local Analysis
Haochuan Li · Farzan Farnia · Subhro Das · Ali Jadbabaie
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Burst-Dependent Plasticity and Dendritic Amplification Support Target-Based Learning and Hierarchical Imitation Learning
Cristiano Capone · Cosimo Lupo · Paolo Muratore · Pier Stanislao Paolucci
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Bit Prioritization in Variational Autoencoders via Progressive Coding
Rui Shu · Stefano Ermon
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Instrumental Variable Regression with Confounder Balancing
Anpeng Wu · Kun Kuang · Bo Li · Fei Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Removing Batch Normalization Boosts Adversarial Training
Haotao Wang · Aston Zhang · Shuai Zheng · Xingjian Shi · Mu Li · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Generalized Beliefs for Cooperative AI
Darius Muglich · Luisa Zintgraf · Christian Schroeder de Witt · Shimon Whiteson · Jakob Foerster
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Minimax M-estimation under Adversarial Contamination
Sujay Bhatt · Guanhua Fang · Ping Li · Gennady Samorodnitsky
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Accelerating Shapley Explanation via Contributive Cooperator Selection
Guanchu Wang · Yu-Neng Chuang · Mengnan Du · Fan Yang · Quan Zhou · Pushkar Tripathi · Xuanting Cai · Xia Hu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Continual Repeated Annealed Flow Transport Monte Carlo
Alexander Matthews · Michael Arbel · Danilo J. Rezende · Arnaud Doucet
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
High Probability Guarantees for Nonconvex Stochastic Gradient Descent with Heavy Tails
Shaojie Li · Yong Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Greedy when Sure and Conservative when Uncertain about the Opponents
Haobo Fu · Ye Tian · Hongxiang Yu · Weiming Liu · Shuang Wu · Jiechao Xiong · Ying Wen · Kai Li · Junliang Xing · Qiang Fu · Wei Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Convergence Rates of Non-Convex Stochastic Gradient Descent Under a Generic Lojasiewicz Condition and Local Smoothness
Kevin Scaman · Cedric Malherbe · Ludovic DOS SANTOS
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
A Deep Learning Approach for the Segmentation of Electroencephalography Data in Eye Tracking Applications
Lukas Wolf · Ard Kastrati · Martyna Plomecka · Jieming Li · Dustin Klebe · Alexander Veicht · Roger Wattenhofer · Nicolas Langer
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Generative Flow Networks for Discrete Probabilistic Modeling
Dinghuai Zhang · Nikolay Malkin · Zhen Liu · Alexandra Volokhova · Aaron Courville · Yoshua Bengio
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Causal Transformer for Estimating Counterfactual Outcomes
Valentyn Melnychuk · Dennis Frauen · Stefan Feuerriegel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Forget-free Continual Learning with Winning Subnetworks
Haeyong Kang · Rusty Mina · Sultan Rizky Hikmawan Madjid · Jaehong Yoon · Mark Hasegawa-Johnson · Sung Ju Hwang · Chang Yoo
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Algorithms for the Communication of Samples
Lucas Theis · Noureldin Yosri Yehia Ahmed
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
An Initial Alignment between Neural Network and Target is Needed for Gradient Descent to Learn
Emmanuel Abbe · Elisabetta Cornacchia · Jan Hazla · Christopher Marquis
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Adaptive Best-of-Both-Worlds Algorithm for Heavy-Tailed Multi-Armed Bandits
Jiatai Huang · Yan Dai · Longbo Huang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
An Equivalence Between Data Poisoning and Byzantine Gradient Attacks
Sadegh Farhadkhani · Rachid Guerraoui · Lê-Nguyên Hoang · Oscar Villemaud
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Diffusion bridges vector quantized variational autoencoders
Max Cohen · Guillaume QUISPE · Sylvain Le Corff · Charles Ollion · Eric Moulines
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Deconfounded Value Decomposition for Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Jiahui Li · Kun Kuang · Baoxiang Wang · Furui Liu · Long Chen · Changjie Fan · Fei Wu · Jun Xiao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
FEDformer: Frequency Enhanced Decomposed Transformer for Long-term Series Forecasting
Tian Zhou · Ziqing MA · Qingsong Wen · Xue Wang · Liang Sun · rong jin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Causal Inference Through the Structural Causal Marginal Problem
Luigi Gresele · Julius von Kügelgen · Jonas Kübler · Elke Kirschbaum · Bernhard Schölkopf · Dominik Janzing
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
A Single-Loop Gradient Descent and Perturbed Ascent Algorithm for Nonconvex Functional Constrained Optimization
Songtao Lu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Minimizing Control for Credit Assignment with Strong Feedback
Alexander Meulemans · Matilde Tristany Farinha · Maria Cervera · João Sacramento · Benjamin F. Grewe
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Efficiently Learning the Topology and Behavior of a Networked Dynamical System Via Active Queries
Daniel Rosenkrantz · Abhijin Adiga · Madhav Marathe · Zirou Qiu · S. S. Ravi · Richard Stearns · Anil Vullikanti
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Low-Precision Stochastic Gradient Langevin Dynamics
Ruqi Zhang · Andrew Wilson · Christopher De Sa
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
DAVINZ: Data Valuation using Deep Neural Networks at Initialization
Zhaoxuan Wu · Yao Shu · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Inductive Biases and Variable Creation in Self-Attention Mechanisms
Benjamin Edelman · Surbhi Goel · Sham Kakade · Cyril Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Welfare Maximization in Competitive Equilibrium: Reinforcement Learning for Markov Exchange Economy
ZHIHAN LIU · Lu Miao · Zhaoran Wang · Michael Jordan · Zhuoran Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Adversarial Robustness against Multiple and Single $l_p$-Threat Models via Quick Fine-Tuning of Robust Classifiers
Francesco Croce · Matthias Hein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Anticorrelated Noise Injection for Improved Generalization
Antonio Orvieto · Hans Kersting · Frank Proske · Francis Bach · Aurelien Lucchi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Self-Supervised Models of Audio Effectively Explain Human Cortical Responses to Speech
Aditya Vaidya · Shailee Jain · Alexander Huth
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Functional Generalized Empirical Likelihood Estimation for Conditional Moment Restrictions
Heiner Kremer · Jia-Jie Zhu · Krikamol Muandet · Bernhard Schölkopf
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Mitigating Modality Collapse in Multimodal VAEs via Impartial Optimization
Adrián Javaloy · Maryam Meghdadi · Isabel Valera
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Sample Efficient Learning of Predictors that Complement Humans
Mohammad-Amin Charusaie · Hussein Mozannar · David Sontag · Samira Samadi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Boosting Graph Structure Learning with Dummy Nodes
Xin Liu · Jiayang Cheng · Yangqiu Song · Xin Jiang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Topology-aware Generalization of Decentralized SGD
Tongtian Zhu · Fengxiang He · Lan Zhang · Zhengyang Niu · Mingli Song · Dacheng Tao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Fast Relative Entropy Coding with A* coding
Gergely Flamich · Stratis Markou · Jose Miguel Hernandez-Lobato
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Simplex Neural Population Learning: Any-Mixture Bayes-Optimality in Symmetric Zero-sum Games
Siqi Liu · Marc Lanctot · Luke Marris · Nicolas Heess
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Towards Scaling Difference Target Propagation by Learning Backprop Targets
Maxence ERNOULT · Fabrice Normandin · Abhinav Moudgil · Sean Spinney · Eugene Belilovsky · Irina Rish · Blake Richards · Yoshua Bengio
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Matching Learned Causal Effects of Neural Networks with Domain Priors
Sai Srinivas Kancheti · Gowtham Reddy Abbavaram · Vineeth N Balasubramanian · Amit Sharma
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
On the Practicality of Deterministic Epistemic Uncertainty
Janis Postels · Mattia Segù · Tao Sun · Luca Daniel Sieber · Luc Van Gool · Fisher Yu · Federico Tombari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Soft Truncation: A Universal Training Technique of Score-based Diffusion Model for High Precision Score Estimation
Dongjun Kim · Seungjae Shin · Kyungwoo Song · Wanmo Kang · IL CHUL MOON
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Understanding Gradient Descent on the Edge of Stability in Deep Learning
Sanjeev Arora · Zhiyuan Li · Abhishek Panigrahi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Accurate Quantization of Measures via Interacting Particle-based Optimization
Lantian Xu · Anna Korba · Dejan Slepcev
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Lazy Estimation of Variable Importance for Large Neural Networks
Yue Gao · Abby Stevens · Garvesh Raskutti · Rebecca Willett
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Content Addressable Memory Without Catastrophic Forgetting by Heteroassociation with a Fixed Scaffold
Sugandha Sharma · Sarthak Chandra · Ila R. Fiete
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Combining Diverse Feature Priors
Saachi Jain · Dimitris Tsipras · Aleksander Madry
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Fast and Reliable Evaluation of Adversarial Robustness with Minimum-Margin Attack
Ruize Gao · Jiongxiao Wang · Kaiwen Zhou · Feng Liu · Binghui Xie · Gang Niu · Bo Han · James Cheng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Inferring Cause and Effect in the Presence of Heteroscedastic Noise
Sascha Xu · Osman Ali Mian · Alexander Marx · Jilles Vreeken
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Sample and Communication-Efficient Decentralized Actor-Critic Algorithms with Finite-Time Analysis
Ziyi Chen · Yi Zhou · Rong-Rong Chen · Shaofeng Zou
[ Slides
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #100
DNA: Domain Generalization with Diversified Neural Averaging
Xu Chu · Yujie Jin · Wenwu Zhu · Yasha Wang · Xin Wang · Shanghang Zhang · Hong Mei
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #102
Unified Fourier-based Kernel and Nonlinearity Design for Equivariant Networks on Homogeneous Spaces
Yinshuang Xu · Jiahui Lei · Edgar Dobriban · Kostas Daniilidis
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) #104
DynaMixer: A Vision MLP Architecture with Dynamic Mixing
Ziyu Wang · Wenhao Jiang · Yiming Zhu · Li Yuan · Yibing Song · Wei Liu
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #106
Channel Importance Matters in Few-Shot Image Classification
Xu Luo · Jing Xu · ZENGLIN Xu
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #231
Pure Noise to the Rescue of Insufficient Data: Improving Imbalanced Classification by Training on Random Noise Images
Shiran Zada · Itay Benou · Michal Irani
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #108
Fishr: Invariant Gradient Variances for Out-of-Distribution Generalization
Alexandre Rame · Corentin Dancette · Matthieu Cord
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #110
Certified Robustness Against Natural Language Attacks by Causal Intervention
Haiteng Zhao · Chang Ma · Xinshuai Dong · Anh Tuan Luu · Zhi-Hong Deng · Hanwang Zhang
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #112
A$^3$T: Alignment-Aware Acoustic and Text Pretraining for Speech Synthesis and Editing
He Bai · Renjie Zheng · Junkun Chen · Mingbo Ma · Xintong Li · Liang Huang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #114
On the Learning of Non-Autoregressive Transformers
Fei Huang · Tianhua Tao · Hao Zhou · Lei Li · Minlie Huang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #116
Latent Diffusion Energy-Based Model for Interpretable Text Modelling
Peiyu Yu · Sirui Xie · Xiaojian Ma · Baoxiong Jia · Bo Pang · Ruiqi Gao · Yixin Zhu · Song-Chun Zhu · Ying Nian Wu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #118
UNIREX: A Unified Learning Framework for Language Model Rationale Extraction
Aaron Chan · Maziar Sanjabi · Lambert Mathias · Liang Tan · Shaoliang Nie · Xiaochang Peng · Xiang Ren · Hamed Firooz
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #120
Black-Box Tuning for Language-Model-as-a-Service
Tianxiang Sun · Yunfan Shao · Hong Qian · Xuanjing Huang · Xipeng Qiu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #122
Understanding Dataset Difficulty with $\mathcal{V}$-Usable Information
Kawin Ethayarajh · Yejin Choi · Swabha Swayamdipta
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #124
Co-training Improves Prompt-based Learning for Large Language Models
Hunter Lang · Monica Agrawal · Yoon Kim · David Sontag
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #126
Directed Acyclic Transformer for Non-Autoregressive Machine Translation
Fei Huang · Hao Zhou · Yang Liu · Hang Li · Minlie Huang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #128
StreamingQA: A Benchmark for Adaptation to New Knowledge over Time in Question Answering Models
Adam Liska · Tomas Kocisky · Elena Gribovskaya · Tayfun Terzi · Eren Sezener · Devang Agrawal · Cyprien de Masson d'Autume · Tim Scholtes · Manzil Zaheer · Susannah Young · Ellen Gilsenan-McMahon · Sophia Austin · Phil Blunsom · Angeliki Lazaridou
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #133
Unsupervised Detection of Contextualized Embedding Bias with Application to Ideology
Valentin Hofmann · Janet Pierrehumbert · Hinrich Schütze
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #131
Generative Cooperative Networks for Natural Language Generation
Sylvain Lamprier · Thomas Scialom · Antoine Chaffin · Vincent Claveau · Ewa Kijak · Jacopo Staiano · Benjamin Piwowarski
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #129
What Language Model Architecture and Pretraining Objective Works Best for Zero-Shot Generalization?
Thomas Wang · Adam Roberts · Daniel Hesslow · Teven Le Scao · Hyung Won Chung · Iz Beltagy · Julien Launay · Colin Raffel
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #127
Branchformer: Parallel MLP-Attention Architectures to Capture Local and Global Context for Speech Recognition and Understanding
Yifan Peng · Siddharth Dalmia · Ian Lane · Shinji Watanabe
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #125
Robust Group Synchronization via Quadratic Programming
Yunpeng Shi · Cole Wyeth · Gilad Lerman
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #123
UAST: Uncertainty-Aware Siamese Tracking
Dawei Zhang · Yanwei Fu · Zhonglong Zheng
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #119
You Only Cut Once: Boosting Data Augmentation with a Single Cut
Junlin Han · Pengfei Fang · Weihao Li · Jie Hong · Mohammad Ali Armin · Ian Reid · Lars Petersson · HONGDONG LI
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #117
Generative Modeling for Multi-task Visual Learning
Zhipeng Bao · Martial Hebert · Yu-Xiong Wang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #115
HyperTransformer: Model Generation for Supervised and Semi-Supervised Few-Shot Learning
Andrey Zhmoginov · Mark Sandler · Maksym Vladymyrov
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #113
Parametric Visual Program Induction with Function Modularization
Xuguang Duan · Xin Wang · Ziwei Zhang · Wenwu Zhu
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #111
Deep Neural Network Fusion via Graph Matching with Applications to Model Ensemble and Federated Learning
Chang Liu · Chenfei Lou · Runzhong Wang · Alan Yuhan Xi · Li Shen · Junchi Yan
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #109
VLMixer: Unpaired Vision-Language Pre-training via Cross-Modal CutMix
Teng Wang · Wenhao Jiang · Zhichao Lu · Feng Zheng · Ran Cheng · chengguo yin · Ping Luo
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #107
Neural Implicit Dictionary Learning via Mixture-of-Expert Training
Peihao Wang · Zhiwen Fan · Tianlong Chen · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #105
Time Is MattEr: Temporal Self-supervision for Video Transformers
Sukmin Yun · Jaehyung Kim · Dongyoon Han · Hwanjun Song · Jung-Woo Ha · Jinwoo Shin
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #208
Benchmarking and Analyzing Point Cloud Classification under Corruptions
Jiawei Ren · Liang Pan · Ziwei Liu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #210
Understanding The Robustness in Vision Transformers
Zhou Daquan · Zhiding Yu · Enze Xie · Chaowei Xiao · Animashree Anandkumar · Jiashi Feng · Jose M. Alvarez
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #212
Bayesian Nonparametric Learning for Point Processes with Spatial Homogeneity: A Spatial Analysis of NBA Shot Locations
Fan Yin · Jieying Jiao · Jun Yan · Guanyu Hu
[ Slides [ Poster [ Paper PDF
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #214
On the Effects of Artificial Data Modification
Antonia Marcu · Adam Prugel-Bennett
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #216
Deep Squared Euclidean Approximation to the Levenshtein Distance for DNA Storage
Alan J.X. Guo · Cong Liang · Qing-Hu Hou
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #218
How Faithful is your Synthetic Data? Sample-level Metrics for Evaluating and Auditing Generative Models
Ahmed Alaa · Boris van Breugel · Evgeny S. Saveliev · Mihaela van der Schaar
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #220
Error-driven Input Modulation: Solving the Credit Assignment Problem without a Backward Pass
Giorgia Dellaferrera · Gabriel Kreiman
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #222
How to Train Your Wide Neural Network Without Backprop: An Input-Weight Alignment Perspective
Akhilan Boopathy · Ila R. Fiete
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #226
Describing Differences between Text Distributions with Natural Language
Ruiqi Zhong · Charlie Snell · Dan Klein · Jacob Steinhardt
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #228
Distinguishing rule- and exemplar-based generalization in learning systems
Ishita Dasgupta · Erin Grant · Thomas Griffiths
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #230
Burst-Dependent Plasticity and Dendritic Amplification Support Target-Based Learning and Hierarchical Imitation Learning
Cristiano Capone · Cosimo Lupo · Paolo Muratore · Pier Stanislao Paolucci
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #232
A Deep Learning Approach for the Segmentation of Electroencephalography Data in Eye Tracking Applications
Lukas Wolf · Ard Kastrati · Martyna Plomecka · Jieming Li · Dustin Klebe · Alexander Veicht · Roger Wattenhofer · Nicolas Langer
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #234
Minimizing Control for Credit Assignment with Strong Feedback
Alexander Meulemans · Matilde Tristany Farinha · Maria Cervera · João Sacramento · Benjamin F. Grewe
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #236
Self-Supervised Models of Audio Effectively Explain Human Cortical Responses to Speech
Aditya Vaidya · Shailee Jain · Alexander Huth
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #237
Towards Scaling Difference Target Propagation by Learning Backprop Targets
Maxence ERNOULT · Fabrice Normandin · Abhinav Moudgil · Sean Spinney · Eugene Belilovsky · Irina Rish · Blake Richards · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #235
Content Addressable Memory Without Catastrophic Forgetting by Heteroassociation with a Fixed Scaffold
Sugandha Sharma · Sarthak Chandra · Ila R. Fiete
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #233
Detecting Adversarial Examples Is (Nearly) As Hard As Classifying Them
Florian Tramer
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #229
ShiftAddNAS: Hardware-Inspired Search for More Accurate and Efficient Neural Networks
Haoran You · Baopu Li · Shi Huihong · Yonggan Fu · Yingyan Lin
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #227
Provably Adversarially Robust Nearest Prototype Classifiers
Václav Voráček · Matthias Hein
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #225
Certifying Out-of-Domain Generalization for Blackbox Functions
Maurice Weber · Linyi Li · Boxin Wang · · Bo Li · Ce Zhang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #223
Intriguing Properties of Input-Dependent Randomized Smoothing
Peter Súkeník · Aleksei Kuvshinov · Stephan Günnemann
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #221
To Smooth or Not? When Label Smoothing Meets Noisy Labels
Jiaheng Wei · Hangyu Liu · Tongliang Liu · Gang Niu · Masashi Sugiyama · Yang Liu
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #219
Evaluating the Adversarial Robustness of Adaptive Test-time Defenses
Francesco Croce · Sven Gowal · Thomas Brunner · Evan Shelhamer · Matthias Hein · Taylan Cemgil
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #217
On the Generalization Analysis of Adversarial Learning
Waleed Mustafa · Yunwen Lei · Marius Kloft
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #215
Demystifying the Adversarial Robustness of Random Transformation Defenses
Chawin Sitawarin · Zachary Golan-Strieb · David Wagner
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #213
Double Sampling Randomized Smoothing
Linyi Li · Jiawei Zhang · Tao Xie · Bo Li
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #211
TPC: Transformation-Specific Smoothing for Point Cloud Models
Wenda Chu · Linyi Li · Bo Li
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #209
Structural Entropy Guided Graph Hierarchical Pooling
Junran Wu · Xueyuan Chen · Ke Xu · Shangzhe Li
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #207
Self-Supervised Representation Learning via Latent Graph Prediction
Yaochen Xie · Zhao Xu · Shuiwang Ji
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) #205
DSTAGNN: Dynamic Spatial-Temporal Aware Graph Neural Network for Traffic Flow Forecasting
Shiyong Lan · Yitong Ma · Weikang Huang · Wenwu Wang · Hongyu Yang · pyang li
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #203
Coarsening the Granularity: Towards Structurally Sparse Lottery Tickets
Tianlong Chen · Xuxi Chen · Xiaolong Ma · Yanzhi Wang · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) #201
Omni-Granular Ego-Semantic Propagation for Self-Supervised Graph Representation Learning
Ling Yang · Shenda Hong
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #300
Analyzing and Mitigating Interference in Neural Architecture Search
Jin Xu · Xu Tan · Kaitao Song · Renqian Luo · Yichong Leng · Tao Qin · Tie-Yan Liu · Jian Li
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #302
Reverse Engineering $\ell_p$ attacks: A block-sparse optimization approach with recovery guarantees
Darshan Thaker · Paris Giampouras · Rene Vidal
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #304
Unified Scaling Laws for Routed Language Models
Aidan Clark · Diego de Las Casas · Aurelia Guy · Arthur Mensch · Michela Paganini · Jordan Hoffmann · Bogdan Damoc · Blake Hechtman · Trevor Cai · Sebastian Borgeaud · George van den Driessche · Eliza Rutherford · Tom Hennigan · Matthew Johnson · Albin Cassirer · Chris Jones · Elena Buchatskaya · David Budden · Laurent Sifre · Simon Osindero · Oriol Vinyals · Marc'Aurelio Ranzato · Jack Rae · Erich Elsen · Koray Kavukcuoglu · Karen Simonyan
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #306
DRAGONN: Distributed Randomized Approximate Gradients of Neural Networks
Zhuang Wang · Zhaozhuo Xu · Xinyu Wu · Anshumali Shrivastava · T. S. Eugene Ng
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #308
A deep convolutional neural network that is invariant to time rescaling
Brandon G Jacques · Zoran Tiganj · Aakash Sarkar · Marc Howard · Per Sederberg
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #310
LyaNet: A Lyapunov Framework for Training Neural ODEs
Ivan Dario Jimenez Rodriguez · Aaron Ames · Yisong Yue
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #312
Transfer and Marginalize: Explaining Away Label Noise with Privileged Information
Mark Collier · Rodolphe Jenatton · Efi Kokiopoulou · Jesse Berent
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #314
On Collective Robustness of Bagging Against Data Poisoning
Ruoxin Chen · Zenan Li · Jie Li · Junchi Yan · Chentao Wu
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #316
Hindering Adversarial Attacks with Implicit Neural Representations
Andrei A Rusu · Dan Andrei Calian · Sven Gowal · Raia Hadsell
[ Slides [ Poster [ Paper PDF
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Virtual #318
From Noisy Prediction to True Label: Noisy Prediction Calibration via Generative Model
HeeSun Bae · Seungjae Shin · Byeonghu Na · JoonHo Jang · Kyungwoo Song · IL CHUL MOON
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #320
Exploring and Exploiting Hubness Priors for High-Quality GAN Latent Sampling
Yuanbang Liang · Jing Wu · Yu-Kun Lai · Yipeng Qin
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #322
ButterflyFlow: Building Invertible Layers with Butterfly Matrices
Chenlin Meng · Linqi Zhou · Kristy Choi · Tri Dao · Stefano Ermon
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #324
Controlling Conditional Language Models without Catastrophic Forgetting
Tomasz Korbak · Hady Elsahar · Germán Kruszewski · Marc Dymetman
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #326
GLIDE: Towards Photorealistic Image Generation and Editing with Text-Guided Diffusion Models
Alexander Nichol · Prafulla Dhariwal · Aditya Ramesh · Pranav Shyam · Pamela Mishkin · Bob McGrew · Ilya Sutskever · Mark Chen
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #328
Structure-preserving GANs
Jeremiah Birrell · Markos Katsoulakis · Luc Rey-Bellet · Wei Zhu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #330
DeepSpeed-MoE: Advancing Mixture-of-Experts Inference and Training to Power Next-Generation AI Scale
Samyam Rajbhandari · Conglong Li · Zhewei Yao · Minjia Zhang · Reza Yazdani Aminabadi · Ammar Ahmad Awan · Jeff Rasley · Yuxiong He
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #332
Estimating the Optimal Covariance with Imperfect Mean in Diffusion Probabilistic Models
Fan Bao · Chongxuan Li · Jiacheng Sun · Jun Zhu · Bo Zhang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #334
Equivariant Diffusion for Molecule Generation in 3D
Emiel Hoogeboom · Victor Garcia Satorras · Clément Vignac · Max Welling
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #336
Forward Operator Estimation in Generative Models with Kernel Transfer Operators
Zhichun Huang · Rudrasis Chakraborty · Vikas Singh
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #338
Conditional GANs with Auxiliary Discriminative Classifier
Liang Hou · Qi Cao · Huawei Shen · Siyuan Pan · Xiaoshuang Li · Xueqi Cheng
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #337
Improved StyleGAN-v2 based Inversion for Out-of-Distribution Images
Rakshith Subramanyam · Vivek Narayanaswamy · Mark Naufel · Andreas Spanias · Jayaraman J. Thiagarajan
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #335
Matching Normalizing Flows and Probability Paths on Manifolds
Heli Ben-Hamu · samuel cohen · Joey Bose · Brandon Amos · Maximilian Nickel · Aditya Grover · Ricky T. Q. Chen · Yaron Lipman
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #333
Marginal Distribution Adaptation for Discrete Sets via Module-Oriented Divergence Minimization
Hanjun Dai · Mengjiao Yang · Yuan Xue · Dale Schuurmans · Bo Dai
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #331
Learning to Incorporate Texture Saliency Adaptive Attention to Image Cartoonization
Xiang Gao · Yuqi Zhang · Yingjie Tian
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #329
Region-Based Semantic Factorization in GANs
Jiapeng Zhu · Yujun Shen · Yinghao Xu · Deli Zhao · Qifeng Chen
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #327
Online Continual Learning through Mutual Information Maximization
Yiduo Guo · Bing Liu · Dongyan Zhao
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #325
Learning Iterative Reasoning through Energy Minimization
Yilun Du · Shuang Li · Josh Tenenbaum · Igor Mordatch
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #323
DepthShrinker: A New Compression Paradigm Towards Boosting Real-Hardware Efficiency of Compact Neural Networks
Yonggan Fu · Haichuan Yang · Jiayi Yuan · Meng Li · Cheng Wan · Raghuraman Krishnamoorthi · Vikas Chandra · Yingyan Lin
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #321
PoF: Post-Training of Feature Extractor for Improving Generalization
Ikuro Sato · Yamada Ryota · Masayuki Tanaka · Nakamasa Inoue · Rei Kawakami
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #319
Improving Ensemble Distillation With Weight Averaging and Diversifying Perturbation
Giung Nam · Hyungi Lee · Byeongho Heo · Juho Lee
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #317
Set Based Stochastic Subsampling
Bruno Andreis · Seanie Lee · A. Tuan Nguyen · Juho Lee · Eunho Yang · Sung Ju Hwang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #315
Monarch: Expressive Structured Matrices for Efficient and Accurate Training
Tri Dao · Beidi Chen · Nimit Sohoni · Arjun Desai · Michael Poli · Jessica Grogan · Alexander Liu · Aniruddh Rao · Atri Rudra · Christopher Re
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #313
Generalizing to New Physical Systems via Context-Informed Dynamics Model
Matthieu Kirchmeyer · Yuan Yin · Jérémie DONA · Nicolas Baskiotis · alain rakotomamonjy · Patrick Gallinari
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #311
Self-conditioning Pre-Trained Language Models
Xavier Suau · Luca Zappella · Nicholas Apostoloff
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #309
TAM: Topology-Aware Margin Loss for Class-Imbalanced Node Classification
Jaeyun Song · Joonhyung Park · Eunho Yang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #307
Bitwidth Heterogeneous Federated Learning with Progressive Weight Dequantization
Jaehong Yoon · Geon Park · Wonyong Jeong · Sung Ju Hwang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #305
Penalizing Gradient Norm for Efficiently Improving Generalization in Deep Learning
Yang Zhao · Hao Zhang · Xiuyuan Hu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #303
Knowledge Base Question Answering by Case-based Reasoning over Subgraphs
Rajarshi Das · Ameya Godbole · Ankita Rajaram Naik · Elliot Tower · Manzil Zaheer · Hannaneh Hajishirzi · Robin Jia · Andrew McCallum
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #301
When AUC meets DRO: Optimizing Partial AUC for Deep Learning with Non-Convex Convergence Guarantee
Dixian Zhu · Gang Li · Bokun Wang · Xiaodong Wu · Tianbao Yang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #400
pathGCN: Learning General Graph Spatial Operators from Paths
Moshe Eliasof · Eldad Haber · Eran Treister
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #402
Graph-Coupled Oscillator Networks
T. Konstantin Rusch · Ben Chamberlain · James Rowbottom · Siddhartha Mishra · Michael Bronstein
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #404
HousE: Knowledge Graph Embedding with Householder Parameterization
Rui Li · Jianan Zhao · Chaozhuo Li · Di He · Yiqi Wang · Yuming Liu · Hao Sun · Senzhang Wang · Weiwei Deng · Yanming Shen · Xing Xie · Qi Zhang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #406
Interpretable and Generalizable Graph Learning via Stochastic Attention Mechanism
Siqi Miao · Mia Liu · Pan Li
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #408
ProGCL: Rethinking Hard Negative Mining in Graph Contrastive Learning
Jun Xia · Lirong Wu · Wang Ge · Jintao Chen · Stan Z. Li
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #410
G$^2$CN: Graph Gaussian Convolution Networks with Concentrated Graph Filters
Mingjie Li · Xiaojun Guo · Yifei Wang · Yisen Wang · Zhouchen Lin
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #412
SpeqNets: Sparsity-aware permutation-equivariant graph networks
Christopher Morris · Gaurav Rattan · Sandra Kiefer · Siamak Ravanbakhsh
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #414
data2vec: A General Framework for Self-supervised Learning in Speech, Vision and Language
Alexei Baevski · Wei-Ning Hsu · Qiantong Xu · Arun Babu · Jiatao Gu · Michael Auli
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #416
Position Prediction as an Effective Pretraining Strategy
Shuangfei Zhai · Navdeep Jaitly · Jason Ramapuram · Dan Busbridge · Tatiana Likhomanenko · Joseph Cheng · Walter Talbott · Chen Huang · Hanlin Goh · Joshua M Susskind
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #418
Orchestra: Unsupervised Federated Learning via Globally Consistent Clustering
Ekdeep Singh Lubana · Chi Ian Tang · Fahim Kawsar · Robert Dick · Akhil Mathur
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #420
Deep and Flexible Graph Neural Architecture Search
Wentao Zhang · Zheyu Lin · Yu Shen · Yang Li · Zhi Yang · Bin Cui
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) #422
GNNRank: Learning Global Rankings from Pairwise Comparisons via Directed Graph Neural Networks
Yixuan He · Quan Gan · David Wipf · Gesine Reinert · Junchi Yan · Mihai Cucuringu
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #424
Large-Scale Graph Neural Architecture Search
Chaoyu Guan · Xin Wang · Hong Chen · Ziwei Zhang · Wenwu Zhu
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #426
Optimization-Induced Graph Implicit Nonlinear Diffusion
Qi Chen · Yifei Wang · Yisen Wang · Jiansheng Yang · Zhouchen Lin
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #428
Prototype Based Classification from Hierarchy to Fairness
Mycal Tucker · Julie Shah
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #432
Neural-Symbolic Models for Logical Queries on Knowledge Graphs
Zhaocheng Zhu · Mikhail Galkin · Zuobai Zhang · Jian Tang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #434
Deep Probability Estimation
Sheng Liu · Aakash Kaku · Weicheng Zhu · Matan Leibovich · Sreyas Mohan · Boyang Yu · Haoxiang Huang · Laure Zanna · Narges Razavian · Jonathan Niles-Weed · Carlos Fernandez-Granda
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) #436
Uncertainty Modeling in Generative Compressed Sensing
Yilang Zhang · Mengchu Xu · Xiaojun Mao · Jian Wang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) #438
Going Deeper into Permutation-Sensitive Graph Neural Networks
Zhongyu Huang · Yingheng Wang · Chaozhuo Li · Huiguang He
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #439
Learning from Counterfactual Links for Link Prediction
Tong Zhao · Gang Liu · Daheng Wang · Wenhao Yu · Meng Jiang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #437
Training Discrete Deep Generative Models via Gapped Straight-Through Estimator
Ting-Han Fan · Ta-Chung Chi · Alexander Rudnicky · Peter Ramadge
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #435
Correct-N-Contrast: a Contrastive Approach for Improving Robustness to Spurious Correlations
Michael Zhang · Nimit Sohoni · Hongyang Zhang · Chelsea Finn · Christopher Re
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #433
Principal Component Flows
Edmond Cunningham · Adam Cobb · Susmit Jha
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #431
Bit Prioritization in Variational Autoencoders via Progressive Coding
Rui Shu · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #429
Generative Flow Networks for Discrete Probabilistic Modeling
Dinghuai Zhang · Nikolay Malkin · Zhen Liu · Alexandra Volokhova · Aaron Courville · Yoshua Bengio
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #427
Diffusion bridges vector quantized variational autoencoders
Max Cohen · Guillaume QUISPE · Sylvain Le Corff · Charles Ollion · Eric Moulines
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #425
Mitigating Modality Collapse in Multimodal VAEs via Impartial Optimization
Adrián Javaloy · Maryam Meghdadi · Isabel Valera
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #423
Soft Truncation: A Universal Training Technique of Score-based Diffusion Model for High Precision Score Estimation
Dongjun Kim · Seungjae Shin · Kyungwoo Song · Wanmo Kang · IL CHUL MOON
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #421
Fast and Reliable Evaluation of Adversarial Robustness with Minimum-Margin Attack
Ruize Gao · Jiongxiao Wang · Kaiwen Zhou · Feng Liu · Binghui Xie · Gang Niu · Bo Han · James Cheng
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #419
Modeling Irregular Time Series with Continuous Recurrent Units
Mona Schirmer · Mazin Eltayeb · Stefan Lessmann · Maja Rudolph
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #417
TACTiS: Transformer-Attentional Copulas for Time Series
Alexandre Drouin · Étienne Marcotte · Nicolas Chapados
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #415
CerDEQ: Certifiable Deep Equilibrium Model
Mingjie Li · Yisen Wang · Zhouchen Lin
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #413
Approximately Equivariant Networks for Imperfectly Symmetric Dynamics
Rui Wang · Robin Walters · Rose Yu
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #411
IDYNO: Learning Nonparametric DAGs from Interventional Dynamic Data
Tian Gao · DEBARUN BHATTACHARJYA · Elliot Nelson · Miao Liu · Yue Yu
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #409
GSmooth: Certified Robustness against Semantic Transformations via Generalized Randomized Smoothing
Zhongkai Hao · Chengyang Ying · Yinpeng Dong · Hang Su · Jian Song · Jun Zhu
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #407
Neural Laplace: Learning diverse classes of differential equations in the Laplace domain
Samuel Holt · Zhaozhi Qian · Mihaela van der Schaar
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #405
Improving Language Models by Retrieving from Trillions of Tokens
Sebastian Borgeaud · Arthur Mensch · Jordan Hoffmann · Trevor Cai · Eliza Rutherford · Katie Millican · George van den Driessche · Jean-Baptiste Lespiau · Bogdan Damoc · Aidan Clark · Diego de Las Casas · Aurelia Guy · Jacob Menick · Roman Ring · Tom Hennigan · Saffron Huang · Loren Maggiore · Chris Jones · Albin Cassirer · Andy Brock · Michela Paganini · Geoffrey Irving · Oriol Vinyals · Simon Osindero · Karen Simonyan · Jack Rae · Erich Elsen · Laurent Sifre
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #403
Closed-Form Diffeomorphic Transformations for Time Series Alignment
Iñigo Martinez · Elisabeth Viles · Igor G. Olaizola
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #401
Removing Batch Normalization Boosts Adversarial Training
Haotao Wang · Aston Zhang · Shuai Zheng · Xingjian Shi · Mu Li · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #500
Forget-free Continual Learning with Winning Subnetworks
Haeyong Kang · Rusty Mina · Sultan Rizky Hikmawan Madjid · Jaehong Yoon · Mark Hasegawa-Johnson · Sung Ju Hwang · Chang Yoo
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #502
FEDformer: Frequency Enhanced Decomposed Transformer for Long-term Series Forecasting
Tian Zhou · Ziqing MA · Qingsong Wen · Xue Wang · Liang Sun · rong jin
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #504
Adversarial Robustness against Multiple and Single $l_p$-Threat Models via Quick Fine-Tuning of Robust Classifiers
Francesco Croce · Matthias Hein
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #506
On the Practicality of Deterministic Epistemic Uncertainty
Janis Postels · Mattia Segù · Tao Sun · Luca Daniel Sieber · Luc Van Gool · Fisher Yu · Federico Tombari
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #508
Combining Diverse Feature Priors
Saachi Jain · Dimitris Tsipras · Aleksander Madry
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #510
Multi-Task Learning as a Bargaining Game
Aviv Navon · Aviv Shamsian · Idan Achituve · Haggai Maron · Kenji Kawaguchi · Gal Chechik · Ethan Fetaya
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #512
Frustratingly Easy Transferability Estimation
Long-Kai Huang · Junzhou Huang · Yu Rong · Qiang Yang · Ying WEI
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #514
Transformer Neural Processes: Uncertainty-Aware Meta Learning Via Sequence Modeling
Tung Nguyen · Aditya Grover
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) #516
A Difference Standardization Method for Mutual Transfer Learning
Haoqing Xu · Meng Wang · Beilun Wang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #518
Improving Task-free Continual Learning by Distributionally Robust Memory Evolution
Zhenyi Wang · Li Shen · Le Fang · Qiuling Suo · Tiehang Duan · Mingchen Gao
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #520
A Multi-objective / Multi-task Learning Framework Induced by Pareto Stationarity
Michinari Momma · Chaosheng Dong · Jia Liu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #522
Sparse Invariant Risk Minimization
Xiao Zhou · Yong LIN · Weizhong Zhang · Tong Zhang
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #524
Head2Toe: Utilizing Intermediate Representations for Better Transfer Learning
Utku Evci · Vincent Dumoulin · Hugo Larochelle · Michael Mozer
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #526
A Closer Look at Smoothness in Domain Adversarial Training
Harsh Rangwani · Sumukh K Aithal · Mayank Mishra · Arihant Jain · Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #528
Balancing Discriminability and Transferability for Source-Free Domain Adaptation
Jogendra Nath Kundu · Akshay Kulkarni · Suvaansh Bhambri · Deepesh Mehta · Shreyas Kulkarni · Varun Jampani · Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #530
Model Agnostic Sample Reweighting for Out-of-Distribution Learning
Xiao Zhou · Yong LIN · Renjie Pi · Weizhong Zhang · Renzhe Xu · Peng Cui · Tong Zhang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #532
Zero-shot AutoML with Pretrained Models
Ekrem Öztürk · Fabio Ferreira · Hadi S Jomaa · Lars Schmidt-Thieme · Josif Grabocka · Frank Hutter
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #534
Efficient Variance Reduction for Meta-learning
Hansi Yang · James Kwok
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #536
Generalizing to Evolving Domains with Latent Structure-Aware Sequential Autoencoder
Tiexin QIN · Shiqi Wang · Haoliang Li
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #538
Partial disentanglement for domain adaptation
Lingjing Kong · Shaoan Xie · Weiran Yao · Yujia Zheng · Guangyi Chen · Petar Stojanov · Victor Akinwande · Kun Zhang
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #539
An iterative clustering algorithm for the Contextual Stochastic Block Model with optimality guarantees
Guillaume Braun · Hemant Tyagi · Christophe Biernacki
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #537
Smoothed Adaptive Weighting for Imbalanced Semi-Supervised Learning: Improve Reliability Against Unknown Distribution Data
Zhengfeng Lai · Chao Wang · Henrry Gunawan · Senching Cheung · Chen-Nee Chuah
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #535
Class-Imbalanced Semi-Supervised Learning with Adaptive Thresholding
Lan-Zhe Guo · Yu-Feng Li
[ Slides
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #533
Accelerating Bayesian Optimization for Biological Sequence Design with Denoising Autoencoders
Samuel Stanton · Wesley Maddox · Nate Gruver · Phillip Maffettone · Emily Delaney · Peyton Greenside · Andrew Wilson
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #529
Meta-Learning Hypothesis Spaces for Sequential Decision-making
Parnian Kassraie · Jonas Rothfuss · Andreas Krause
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #527
A Tighter Analysis of Spectral Clustering, and Beyond
Peter Macgregor · He Sun
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #525
Online Active Regression
Cheng Chen · Yi Li · Yiming Sun
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #523
On Finite-Sample Identifiability of Contrastive Learning-Based Nonlinear Independent Component Analysis
Qi Lyu · Xiao Fu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #521
Revisiting Contrastive Learning through the Lens of Neighborhood Component Analysis: an Integrated Framework
Ching-Yun (Irene) Ko · Jeet Mohapatra · Sijia Liu · Pin-Yu Chen · Luca Daniel · Lily Weng
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #519
Open-Sampling: Exploring Out-of-Distribution data for Re-balancing Long-tailed datasets
Hongxin Wei · Lue Tao · RENCHUNZI XIE · LEI FENG · Bo An
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #517
Confidence Score for Source-Free Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Jonghyun Lee · Dahuin Jung · Junho Yim · Sungroh Yoon
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #515
Gradient Based Clustering
Aleksandar Armacki · Dragana Bajovic · Dusan Jakovetic · Soummya Kar
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #513
Global Optimization of K-Center Clustering
Mingfei Shi · Kaixun Hua · Jiayang Ren · Yankai Cao
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #511
Latent Outlier Exposure for Anomaly Detection with Contaminated Data
Chen Qiu · Aodong Li · Marius Kloft · Maja Rudolph · Stephan Mandt
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #509
Coordinated Double Machine Learning
Nitai Fingerhut · Matteo Sesia · Yaniv Romano
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #507
Exploiting Independent Instruments: Identification and Distribution Generalization
Sorawit Saengkyongam · Leonard Henckel · Niklas Pfister · Jonas Peters
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #505
Partial Counterfactual Identification from Observational and Experimental Data
Junzhe Zhang · Jin Tian · Elias Bareinboim
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #503
On Measuring Causal Contributions via do-interventions
Yonghan Jung · Shiva Kasiviswanathan · Jin Tian · Dominik Janzing · Patrick Bloebaum · Elias Bareinboim
[ Slides [ Poster [ Paper PDF
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #501
The Role of Deconfounding in Meta-learning
Yinjie Jiang · Zhengyu Chen · Kun Kuang · Luotian Yuan · Xinhai Ye · Zhihua Wang · Fei Wu · Ying WEI
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #600
CITRIS: Causal Identifiability from Temporal Intervened Sequences
Phillip Lippe · Sara Magliacane · Sindy Löwe · Yuki Asano · Taco Cohen · Stratis Gavves
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #602
Online Balanced Experimental Design
David Arbour · Drew Dimmery · Tung Mai · Anup Rao
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #604
Minimum Cost Intervention Design for Causal Effect Identification
Sina Akbari · Jalal Etesami · Negar Kiyavash
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #606
Causal structure-based root cause analysis of outliers
Kailash Budhathoki · Lenon Minorics · Patrick Bloebaum · Dominik Janzing
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #608
Instrumental Variable Regression with Confounder Balancing
Anpeng Wu · Kun Kuang · Bo Li · Fei Wu
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #610
Causal Transformer for Estimating Counterfactual Outcomes
Valentyn Melnychuk · Dennis Frauen · Stefan Feuerriegel
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #612
Causal Inference Through the Structural Causal Marginal Problem
Luigi Gresele · Julius von Kügelgen · Jonas Kübler · Elke Kirschbaum · Bernhard Schölkopf · Dominik Janzing
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #614
Functional Generalized Empirical Likelihood Estimation for Conditional Moment Restrictions
Heiner Kremer · Jia-Jie Zhu · Krikamol Muandet · Bernhard Schölkopf
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #616
Matching Learned Causal Effects of Neural Networks with Domain Priors
Sai Srinivas Kancheti · Gowtham Reddy Abbavaram · Vineeth N Balasubramanian · Amit Sharma
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #618
Inferring Cause and Effect in the Presence of Heteroscedastic Noise
Sascha Xu · Osman Ali Mian · Alexander Marx · Jilles Vreeken
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #620
Exact Optimal Accelerated Complexity for Fixed-Point Iterations
Jisun Park · Ernest Ryu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #622
Fast Convex Optimization for Two-Layer ReLU Networks: Equivalent Model Classes and Cone Decompositions
Aaron Mishkin · Arda Sahiner · Mert Pilanci
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #624
NysADMM: faster composite convex optimization via low-rank approximation
Shipu Zhao · Zachary Frangella · Madeleine Udell
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #626
FedNew: A Communication-Efficient and Privacy-Preserving Newton-Type Method for Federated Learning
Anis Elgabli · Chaouki Ben Issaid · Amrit Singh Bedi · Ketan Rajawat · Mehdi Bennis · Vaneet Aggarwal
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #628
Unraveling Attention via Convex Duality: Analysis and Interpretations of Vision Transformers
Arda Sahiner · Tolga Ergen · Batu M Ozturkler · John Pauly · Morteza Mardani · Mert Pilanci
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #630
Pairwise Conditional Gradients without Swap Steps and Sparser Kernel Herding
Kazuma Tsuji · Ken'ichiro Tanaka · Sebastian Pokutta
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #632
Continuous-Time Analysis of Accelerated Gradient Methods via Conservation Laws in Dilated Coordinate Systems
Jaewook Suh · Gyumin Roh · Ernest Ryu
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #634
Only tails matter: Average-Case Universality and Robustness in the Convex Regime
LEONARDO CUNHA · Gauthier Gidel · Fabian Pedregosa · Damien Scieur · Courtney Paquette
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #636
Batch Greenkhorn Algorithm for Entropic-Regularized Multimarginal Optimal Transport: Linear Rate of Convergence and Iteration Complexity
Vladimir Kostic · Saverio Salzo · Massimiliano Pontil
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #638
Approximate Frank-Wolfe Algorithms over Graph-structured Support Sets
Baojian Zhou · Yifan Sun
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #639
Neural Fisher Discriminant Analysis: Optimal Neural Network Embeddings in Polynomial Time
Burak Bartan · Mert Pilanci
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #637
Active Sampling for Min-Max Fairness
Jacob Abernethy · Pranjal Awasthi · Matthäus Kleindessner · Jamie Morgenstern · Chris Russell · Jie Zhang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #635
Topology-Aware Network Pruning using Multi-stage Graph Embedding and Reinforcement Learning
Sixing Yu · Arya Mazaheri · Ali Jannesari
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #633
Stochastic Reweighted Gradient Descent
Ayoub El Hanchi · David Stephens · Chris Maddison
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #631
Sharpened Quasi-Newton Methods: Faster Superlinear Rate and Larger Local Convergence Neighborhood
Qiujiang Jin · Alec Koppel · Ketan Rajawat · Aryan Mokhtari
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #629
Image-to-Image Regression with Distribution-Free Uncertainty Quantification and Applications in Imaging
Anastasios Angelopoulos · Amit Pal Kohli · Stephen Bates · Michael Jordan · Jitendra Malik · Thayer Alshaabi · Srigokul Upadhyayula · Yaniv Romano
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #627
FedNL: Making Newton-Type Methods Applicable to Federated Learning
Mher Safaryan · Rustem Islamov · Xun Qian · Peter Richtarik
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #625
Solving Stackelberg Prediction Game with Least Squares Loss via Spherically Constrained Least Squares Reformulation
Jiali Wang · Wen Huang · Rujun Jiang · Xudong Li · Alex Wang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #623
Dimension-free Complexity Bounds for High-order Nonconvex Finite-sum Optimization
Dongruo Zhou · Quanquan Gu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #621
Value Function based Difference-of-Convex Algorithm for Bilevel Hyperparameter Selection Problems
Lucy Gao · Jane J. Ye · Haian Yin · Shangzhi Zeng · Jin Zhang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #619
Probabilistic Bilevel Coreset Selection
Xiao Zhou · Renjie Pi · Weizhong Zhang · Yong LIN · Zonghao Chen · Tong Zhang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #617
Linear-Time Gromov Wasserstein Distances using Low Rank Couplings and Costs
Meyer Scetbon · Gabriel Peyré · Marco Cuturi
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #615
On Implicit Bias in Overparameterized Bilevel Optimization
Paul Vicol · Jonathan Lorraine · Fabian Pedregosa · David Duvenaud · Roger Grosse
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #613
Neural Network Weights Do Not Converge to Stationary Points: An Invariant Measure Perspective
Jingzhao Zhang · Haochuan Li · Suvrit Sra · Ali Jadbabaie
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #611
Convergence and Recovery Guarantees of the K-Subspaces Method for Subspace Clustering
Peng Wang · Huikang Liu · Anthony Man-Cho So · Laura Balzano
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #609
Restarted Nonconvex Accelerated Gradient Descent: No More Polylogarithmic Factor in the $O(\epsilon^{-7/4})$ Complexity
Huan Li · Zhouchen Lin
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #607
Understanding the unstable convergence of gradient descent
Kwangjun Ahn · Jingzhao Zhang · Suvrit Sra
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #605
Federated Minimax Optimization: Improved Convergence Analyses and Algorithms
PRANAY SHARMA · Rohan Panda · Gauri Joshi · Pramod K Varshney
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #603
Inductive Matrix Completion: No Bad Local Minima and a Fast Algorithm
Pini Zilber · Boaz Nadler
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #601
FedNest: Federated Bilevel, Minimax, and Compositional Optimization
Davoud Ataee Tarzanagh · Mingchen Li · Christos Thrampoulidis · Samet Oymak
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #700
AdaGrad Avoids Saddle Points
Kimon Antonakopoulos · Panayotis Mertikopoulos · Georgios Piliouras · Xiao Wang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #702
Fast and Provable Nonconvex Tensor RPCA
Haiquan Qiu · Yao Wang · Shaojie Tang · Deyu Meng · QUANMING YAO
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #704
On Convergence of Gradient Descent Ascent: A Tight Local Analysis
Haochuan Li · Farzan Farnia · Subhro Das · Ali Jadbabaie
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #706
Convergence Rates of Non-Convex Stochastic Gradient Descent Under a Generic Lojasiewicz Condition and Local Smoothness
Kevin Scaman · Cedric Malherbe · Ludovic DOS SANTOS
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #708
A Single-Loop Gradient Descent and Perturbed Ascent Algorithm for Nonconvex Functional Constrained Optimization
Songtao Lu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #710
Anticorrelated Noise Injection for Improved Generalization
Antonio Orvieto · Hans Kersting · Frank Proske · Francis Bach · Aurelien Lucchi
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #712
Tackling covariate shift with node-based Bayesian neural networks
Trung Trinh · Markus Heinonen · Luigi Acerbi · Samuel Kaski
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #714
Why the Rich Get Richer? On the Balancedness of Random Partition Models
Changwoo Lee · Huiyan Sang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #716
A Completely Tuning-Free and Robust Approach to Sparse Precision Matrix Estimation
Chau Tran · Guo Yu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #718
Markov Chain Monte Carlo for Continuous-Time Switching Dynamical Systems
Lukas Köhs · Bastian Alt · Heinz Koeppl
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #720
Calibrated Learning to Defer with One-vs-All Classifiers
Rajeev Verma · Eric Nalisnick
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #722
Tractable Uncertainty for Structure Learning
Benjie Wang · Matthew Wicker · Marta Kwiatkowska
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #724
Path-Gradient Estimators for Continuous Normalizing Flows
Lorenz Vaitl · Kim A. Nicoli · Shinichi Nakajima · Pan Kessel
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #726
Variational Feature Pyramid Networks
PANAGIOTIS DIMITRAKOPOULOS · Giorgos Sfikas · CHRISTOPHOROS NIKOU
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #728
Additive Gaussian Processes Revisited
Xiaoyu Lu · Alexis Boukouvalas · James Hensman
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #732
Probabilistic ODE Solutions in Millions of Dimensions
Nicholas Krämer · Nathanael Bosch · Jonathan Schmidt · Philipp Hennig
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #734
Adaptive Gaussian Process Change Point Detection
Edoardo Caldarelli · Philippe Wenk · Stefan Bauer · Andreas Krause
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #736
Volatility Based Kernels and Moving Average Means for Accurate Forecasting with Gaussian Processes
Gregory Benton · Wesley Maddox · Andrew Wilson
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #738
Fenrir: Physics-Enhanced Regression for Initial Value Problems
Filip Tronarp · Nathanael Bosch · Philipp Hennig
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #739
Variational nearest neighbor Gaussian process
Luhuan Wu · Geoff Pleiss · John Cunningham
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #737
Preconditioning for Scalable Gaussian Process Hyperparameter Optimization
Jonathan Wenger · Geoff Pleiss · Philipp Hennig · John Cunningham · Jacob Gardner
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #735
Spectral Representation of Robustness Measures for Optimization Under Input Uncertainty
Jixiang Qing · Tom Dhaene · Ivo Couckuyt
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #733
Bayesian Optimization under Stochastic Delayed Feedback
Arun Verma · Zhongxiang Dai · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #731
Bayesian Optimization for Distributionally Robust Chance-constrained Problem
Yu Inatsu · Shion Takeno · Masayuki Karasuyama · Ichiro Takeuchi
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #729
Efficient Distributionally Robust Bayesian Optimization with Worst-case Sensitivity
Sebastian Tay · Chuan Sheng Foo · Urano Daisuke · Richalynn Leong · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #727
Improved Convergence Rates for Sparse Approximation Methods in Kernel-Based Learning
Sattar Vakili · Jonathan Scarlett · Da-shan Shiu · Alberto Bernacchia
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #725
Scalable First-Order Bayesian Optimization via Structured Automatic Differentiation
Sebastian Ament · Carla Gomes
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #723
Scalable MCMC Sampling for Nonsymmetric Determinantal Point Processes
Insu Han · Mike Gartrell · Elvis Dohmatob · Amin Karbasi
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #721
Robust SDE-Based Variational Formulations for Solving Linear PDEs via Deep Learning
Lorenz Richter · Julius Berner
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #719
Hessian-Free High-Resolution Nesterov Acceleration For Sampling
Ruilin Li · Hongyuan Zha · Molei Tao
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #717
LSB: Local Self-Balancing MCMC in Discrete Spaces
EMANUELE SANSONE
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #715
A Langevin-like Sampler for Discrete Distributions
Ruqi Zhang · Xingchao Liu · Qiang Liu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #713
Scalable Spike-and-Slab
Niloy Biswas · Lester Mackey · Xiao-Li Meng
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #711
Nonparametric Involutive Markov Chain Monte Carlo
Carol Mak · Fabian Zaiser · Luke Ong
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #709
Continual Repeated Annealed Flow Transport Monte Carlo
Alexander Matthews · Michael Arbel · Danilo J. Rezende · Arnaud Doucet
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #707
Algorithms for the Communication of Samples
Lucas Theis · Noureldin Yosri Yehia Ahmed
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #705
Low-Precision Stochastic Gradient Langevin Dynamics
Ruqi Zhang · Andrew Wilson · Christopher De Sa
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #703
Fast Relative Entropy Coding with A* coding
Gergely Flamich · Stratis Markou · Jose Miguel Hernandez-Lobato
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #701
Accurate Quantization of Measures via Interacting Particle-based Optimization
Lantian Xu · Anna Korba · Dejan Slepcev
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #800
Dynamic Regret of Online Markov Decision Processes
Peng Zhao · Long-Fei Li · Zhi-Hua Zhou
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #802
On the Impossibility of Learning to Cooperate with Adaptive Partner Strategies in Repeated Games
Robert Loftin · Frans Oliehoek
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #804
Distributional Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equations for Continuous-Time Reinforcement Learning
Harley Wiltzer · David Meger · Marc Bellemare
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #806
Provable Reinforcement Learning with a Short-Term Memory
Yonathan Efroni · Chi Jin · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Sobhan Miryoosefi
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #808
Optimistic Linear Support and Successor Features as a Basis for Optimal Policy Transfer
Lucas N. Alegre · Ana Lucia Cetertich Bazzan · Bruno C. da Silva
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #810
Mirror Learning: A Unifying Framework of Policy Optimisation
Jakub Grudzien Kuba · Christian Schroeder de Witt · Jakob Foerster
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #812
Improved No-Regret Algorithms for Stochastic Shortest Path with Linear MDP
Liyu Chen · Rahul Jain · Haipeng Luo
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #814
Learning Infinite-horizon Average-reward Markov Decision Process with Constraints
Liyu Chen · Rahul Jain · Haipeng Luo
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #816
A State-Distribution Matching Approach to Non-Episodic Reinforcement Learning
Archit Sharma · Rehaan Ahmad · Chelsea Finn
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #818
Langevin Monte Carlo for Contextual Bandits
Pan Xu · Hongkai Zheng · Eric Mazumdar · Kamyar Azizzadenesheli · Animashree Anandkumar
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #820
Prompting Decision Transformer for Few-Shot Policy Generalization
Mengdi Xu · Yikang Shen · Shun Zhang · Yuchen Lu · Ding Zhao · Josh Tenenbaum · Chuang Gan
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #822
Contrastive UCB: Provably Efficient Contrastive Self-Supervised Learning in Online Reinforcement Learning
Shuang Qiu · Lingxiao Wang · Chenjia Bai · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #824
Human-in-the-loop: Provably Efficient Preference-based Reinforcement Learning with General Function Approximation
Xiaoyu Chen · Han Zhong · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang · Liwei Wang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #826
Align-RUDDER: Learning From Few Demonstrations by Reward Redistribution
Vihang Patil · Markus Hofmarcher · Marius-Constantin Dinu · Matthias Dorfer · Patrick Blies · Johannes Brandstetter · Jose A. Arjona-Medina · Sepp Hochreiter
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #828
AnyMorph: Learning Transferable Polices By Inferring Agent Morphology
Brandon Trabucco · mariano phielipp · Glen Berseth
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #830
DreamerPro: Reconstruction-Free Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Prototypical Representations
Fei Deng · Ingook Jang · Sungjin Ahn
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #832
Stabilizing Off-Policy Deep Reinforcement Learning from Pixels
Edoardo Cetin · Philip Ball · Stephen Roberts · Oya Celiktutan
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #834
Influence-Augmented Local Simulators: a Scalable Solution for Fast Deep RL in Large Networked Systems
Miguel Suau · Jinke He · Matthijs T. J. Spaan · Frans Oliehoek
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #836
CtrlFormer: Learning Transferable State Representation for Visual Control via Transformer
Yao Mu · Shoufa Chen · Mingyu Ding · Jianyu Chen · Runjian Chen · Ping Luo
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #838
Offline RL Policies Should Be Trained to be Adaptive
Dibya Ghosh · Anurag Ajay · Pulkit Agrawal · Sergey Levine
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #837
Lyapunov Density Models: Constraining Distribution Shift in Learning-Based Control
Katie Kang · Paula Gradu · Jason Choi · Michael Janner · Claire Tomlin · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #835
PMIC: Improving Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning with Progressive Mutual Information Collaboration
Pengyi Li · Hongyao Tang · Tianpei Yang · Xiaotian Hao · Tong Sang · Yan Zheng · Jianye Hao · Matthew Taylor · Wenyuan Tao · Zhen Wang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #833
Supervised Off-Policy Ranking
Yue Jin · Yue Zhang · Tao Qin · Xudong Zhang · Jian Yuan · Houqiang Li · Tie-Yan Liu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #829
The Primacy Bias in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Evgenii Nikishin · Max Schwarzer · Pierluca D'Oro · Pierre-Luc Bacon · Aaron Courville
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #827
Regularizing a Model-based Policy Stationary Distribution to Stabilize Offline Reinforcement Learning
Shentao Yang · Yihao Feng · Shujian Zhang · Mingyuan Zhou
[ Slides [ Poster [ Paper PDF
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #825
Model-Free Opponent Shaping
Christopher Lu · Timon Willi · Christian Schroeder de Witt · Jakob Foerster
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #823
Pessimism meets VCG: Learning Dynamic Mechanism Design via Offline Reinforcement Learning
Boxiang Lyu · Zhaoran Wang · Mladen Kolar · Zhuoran Yang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #821
Efficient Model-based Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning via Optimistic Equilibrium Computation
Pier Giuseppe Sessa · Maryam Kamgarpour · Andreas Krause
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #819
Disentangling Sources of Risk for Distributional Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Kyunghwan Son · Junsu Kim · Sungsoo Ahn · Roben Delos Reyes · Yung Yi · Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #817
Scalable Deep Reinforcement Learning Algorithms for Mean Field Games
Mathieu Lauriere · Sarah Perrin · Sertan Girgin · Paul Muller · Ayush Jain · Theophile Cabannes · Georgios Piliouras · Julien Perolat · Romuald Elie · Olivier Pietquin · Matthieu Geist
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #815
Revisiting Some Common Practices in Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Wei Fu · Chao Yu · Zelai Xu · Jiaqi Yang · Yi Wu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #813
Independent Policy Gradient for Large-Scale Markov Potential Games: Sharper Rates, Function Approximation, and Game-Agnostic Convergence
Dongsheng Ding · Chen-Yu Wei · Kaiqing Zhang · Mihailo Jovanovic
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #811
Self-Organized Polynomial-Time Coordination Graphs
Qianlan Yang · Weijun Dong · Zhizhou Ren · Jianhao Wang · Tonghan Wang · Chongjie Zhang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #809
Individual Reward Assisted Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Li Wang · Yupeng Zhang · Yujing Hu · Weixun Wang · Chongjie Zhang · Yang Gao · Jianye Hao · Tangjie Lv · Changjie Fan
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #807
Generalized Beliefs for Cooperative AI
Darius Muglich · Luisa Zintgraf · Christian Schroeder de Witt · Shimon Whiteson · Jakob Foerster
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) #805
Greedy when Sure and Conservative when Uncertain about the Opponents
Haobo Fu · Ye Tian · Hongxiang Yu · Weiming Liu · Shuang Wu · Jiechao Xiong · Ying Wen · Kai Li · Junliang Xing · Qiang Fu · Wei Yang
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #803
Deconfounded Value Decomposition for Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Jiahui Li · Kun Kuang · Baoxiang Wang · Furui Liu · Long Chen · Changjie Fan · Fei Wu · Jun Xiao
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #801
Welfare Maximization in Competitive Equilibrium: Reinforcement Learning for Markov Exchange Economy
ZHIHAN LIU · Lu Miao · Zhaoran Wang · Michael Jordan · Zhuoran Yang
[ Slides
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #900
Simplex Neural Population Learning: Any-Mixture Bayes-Optimality in Symmetric Zero-sum Games
Siqi Liu · Marc Lanctot · Luke Marris · Nicolas Heess
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #902
Sample and Communication-Efficient Decentralized Actor-Critic Algorithms with Finite-Time Analysis
Ziyi Chen · Yi Zhou · Rong-Rong Chen · Shaofeng Zou
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #904
Differentially Private Approximate Quantiles
Haim Kaplan · Shachar Schnapp · Uri Stemmer
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #906
Fairness Interventions as (Dis)Incentives for Strategic Manipulation
Xueru Zhang · Mohammad Mahdi Khalili · Kun Jin · Parinaz Naghizadeh · Mingyan Liu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #908
Robust Models Are More Interpretable Because Attributions Look Normal
Zifan Wang · Matt Fredrikson · Anupam Datta
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #910
Sequential Covariate Shift Detection Using Classifier Two-Sample Tests
Sooyong Jang · Sangdon Park · Insup Lee · Osbert Bastani
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #912
A Joint Exponential Mechanism For Differentially Private Top-$k$
Jennifer Gillenwater · Matthew Joseph · andres munoz · Monica Ribero Diaz
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #914
Transfer Learning In Differential Privacy's Hybrid-Model
Refael Kohen · Or Sheffet
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #916
Robust Kernel Density Estimation with Median-of-Means principle
Pierre Humbert · Batiste Le Bars · Ludovic Minvielle
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #918
Bounding Training Data Reconstruction in Private (Deep) Learning
Chuan Guo · Brian Karrer · Kamalika Chaudhuri · Laurens van der Maaten
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #920
Plug & Play Attacks: Towards Robust and Flexible Model Inversion Attacks
Lukas Struppek · Dominik Hintersdorf · Antonio De Almeida Correia · Antonia Adler · Kristian Kersting
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #922
FriendlyCore: Practical Differentially Private Aggregation
Eliad Tsfadia · Edith Cohen · Haim Kaplan · Yishay Mansour · Uri Stemmer
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #924
ViT-NeT: Interpretable Vision Transformers with Neural Tree Decoder
Sangwon Kim · Jaeyeal Nam · Byoung Chul Ko
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #926
Fishing for User Data in Large-Batch Federated Learning via Gradient Magnification
Yuxin Wen · Jonas Geiping · Liam Fowl · Micah Goldblum · Tom Goldstein
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #928
Public Data-Assisted Mirror Descent for Private Model Training
Ehsan Amid · Arun Ganesh · Rajiv Mathews · Swaroop Ramaswamy · Shuang Song · Thomas Steinke · Thomas Steinke · Vinith Suriyakumar · Om Thakkar · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #930
Low-Complexity Deep Convolutional Neural Networks on Fully Homomorphic Encryption Using Multiplexed Parallel Convolutions
Eunsang Lee · Joon-Woo Lee · Junghyun Lee · Young-Sik KIM · Yongjune Kim · Jong-Seon No · Woosuk Choi
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #932
Robin Hood and Matthew Effects: Differential Privacy Has Disparate Impact on Synthetic Data
Georgi Ganev · Bristena Oprisanu · Emiliano De Cristofaro
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #934
Meaningfully debugging model mistakes using conceptual counterfactual explanations
Abubakar Abid · Mert Yuksekgonul · James Zou
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #936
Measuring the Effect of Training Data on Deep Learning Predictions via Randomized Experiments
Jinkun Lin · Anqi Zhang · Mathias Lécuyer · Jinyang Li · Aurojit Panda · Siddhartha Sen
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #929
Robust Counterfactual Explanations for Tree-Based Ensembles
Sanghamitra Dutta · Jason Long · Saumitra Mishra · Cecilia Tilli · Daniele Magazzeni
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #927
A Rigorous Study of Integrated Gradients Method and Extensions to Internal Neuron Attributions
Daniel Lundstrom · Tianjian Huang · Meisam Razaviyayn
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #923
Estimating and Penalizing Induced Preference Shifts in Recommender Systems
Micah Carroll · Anca Dragan · Stuart Russell · Dylan Hadfield-Menell
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #921
Framework for Evaluating Faithfulness of Local Explanations
Sanjoy Dasgupta · Nave Frost · Michal Moshkovitz
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #919
A Consistent and Efficient Evaluation Strategy for Attribution Methods
Yao Rong · Tobias Leemann · Vadim Borisov · Gjergji Kasneci · Enkelejda Kasneci
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #915
Training Characteristic Functions with Reinforcement Learning: XAI-methods play Connect Four
Stephan Wäldchen · Sebastian Pokutta · Felix Huber
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #913
Label-Descriptive Patterns and Their Application to Characterizing Classification Errors
Michael Hedderich · Jonas Fischer · Dietrich Klakow · Jilles Vreeken
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #911
XAI for Transformers: Better Explanations through Conservative Propagation
Ameen Ali · Thomas Schnake · Oliver Eberle · Grégoire Montavon · Klaus-robert Mueller · Lior Wolf
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #909
Quantification and Analysis of Layer-wise and Pixel-wise Information Discarding
Haotian Ma · Hao Zhang · Fan Zhou · Yinqing Zhang · Quanshi Zhang
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #907
Interpretable Off-Policy Learning via Hyperbox Search
Daniel Tschernutter · Tobias Hatt · Stefan Feuerriegel
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #905
Neuron Dependency Graphs: A Causal Abstraction of Neural Networks
Yaojie Hu · Jin Tian
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #903
On the Adversarial Robustness of Causal Algorithmic Recourse
Ricardo Dominguez-Olmedo · Amir Karimi · Bernhard Schölkopf
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1002
Knowledge-Grounded Self-Rationalization via Extractive and Natural Language Explanations
Bodhisattwa Prasad Majumder · Oana-Maria Camburu · Thomas Lukasiewicz · Julian McAuley
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1004
POEM: Out-of-Distribution Detection with Posterior Sampling
Yifei Ming · Ying Fan · Yixuan Li
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1006
Selective Network Linearization for Efficient Private Inference
Minsu Cho · Ameya Joshi · Brandon Reagen · Siddharth Garg · Chinmay Hegde
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1008
Efficient Computation of Higher-Order Subgraph Attribution via Message Passing
Ping Xiong · Thomas Schnake · Grégoire Montavon · Klaus-robert Mueller · Shinichi Nakajima
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1010
A Theoretical Analysis on Independence-driven Importance Weighting for Covariate-shift Generalization
Renzhe Xu · Xingxuan Zhang · Zheyan Shen · Tong Zhang · Peng Cui
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1012
Modular Conformal Calibration
Charles Marx · Shengjia Zhao · Willie Neiswanger · Stefano Ermon
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1014
Rethinking Image-Scaling Attacks: The Interplay Between Vulnerabilities in Machine Learning Systems
Yue Gao · Ilia Shumailov · Kassem Fawaz
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1018
Context-Aware Drift Detection
Oliver Cobb · Arnaud Van Looveren
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1020
Accelerating Shapley Explanation via Contributive Cooperator Selection
Guanchu Wang · Yu-Neng Chuang · Mengnan Du · Fan Yang · Quan Zhou · Pushkar Tripathi · Xuanting Cai · Xia Hu
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1022
An Equivalence Between Data Poisoning and Byzantine Gradient Attacks
Sadegh Farhadkhani · Rachid Guerraoui · Lê-Nguyên Hoang · Oscar Villemaud
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1026
DAVINZ: Data Valuation using Deep Neural Networks at Initialization
Zhaoxuan Wu · Yao Shu · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1028
Sample Efficient Learning of Predictors that Complement Humans
Mohammad-Amin Charusaie · Hussein Mozannar · David Sontag · Samira Samadi
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1027
Online Learning for Min Sum Set Cover and Pandora’s Box
Evangelia Gergatsouli · Christos Tzamos
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1025
Smoothed Adversarial Linear Contextual Bandits with Knapsacks
Vidyashankar Sivakumar · Shiliang Zuo · Arindam Banerjee
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1023
Simultaneously Learning Stochastic and Adversarial Bandits with General Graph Feedback
Fang Kong · Yichi Zhou · Shuai Li
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1021
Thompson Sampling for (Combinatorial) Pure Exploration
Siwei Wang · Jun Zhu
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1019
Revisiting Online Submodular Minimization: Gap-Dependent Regret Bounds, Best of Both Worlds and Adversarial Robustness
Shinji Ito
[ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1017
Rotting Infinitely Many-Armed Bandits
Jung-hun Kim · Milan Vojnovic · Se-Young Yun
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1015
Batched Dueling Bandits
Arpit Agarwal · Rohan Ghuge · viswanath nagarajan
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1013
Equivalence Analysis between Counterfactual Regret Minimization and Online Mirror Descent
Weiming Liu · Huacong Jiang · Bin Li · Houqiang Li
[ Slides [ Poster
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1011
Consistent Polyhedral Surrogates for Top-k Classification and Variants
Anish Thilagar · Rafael Frongillo · Jessie Finocchiaro · Emma Goodwill
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1009
Stochastic Contextual Dueling Bandits under Linear Stochastic Transitivity Models
Viktor Bengs · Aadirupa Saha · Eyke Hüllermeier
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1007
Optimal and Efficient Dynamic Regret Algorithms for Non-Stationary Dueling Bandits
Aadirupa Saha · Shubham Gupta
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1001
Online Nonsubmodular Minimization with Delayed Costs: From Full Information to Bandit Feedback
Tianyi Lin · Aldo Pacchiano · Yaodong Yu · Michael Jordan
Poster
Tue Jul 19 03:30 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall E #1003
Learning Mixtures of Linear Dynamical Systems
Yanxi Chen · H. Vincent Poor
[ Poster
Pos