(12 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Oral
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Exact Optimal Accelerated Complexity for Fixed-Point Iterations
Jisun Park · Ernest Ryu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Fast Convex Optimization for Two-Layer ReLU Networks: Equivalent Model Classes and Cone Decompositions
Aaron Mishkin · Arda Sahiner · Mert Pilanci
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
NysADMM: faster composite convex optimization via low-rank approximation
Shipu Zhao · Zachary Frangella · Madeleine Udell
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
FedNew: A Communication-Efficient and Privacy-Preserving Newton-Type Method for Federated Learning
Anis Elgabli · Chaouki Ben Issaid · Amrit Singh Bedi · Ketan Rajawat · Mehdi Bennis · Vaneet Aggarwal
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Unraveling Attention via Convex Duality: Analysis and Interpretations of Vision Transformers
Arda Sahiner · Tolga Ergen · Batu M Ozturkler · John Pauly · Morteza Mardani · Mert Pilanci
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:10 AM -- 08:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Pairwise Conditional Gradients without Swap Steps and Sparser Kernel Herding
Kazuma Tsuji · Ken'ichiro Tanaka · Sebastian Pokutta
[ Slides
Oral
Tue Jul 19 08:15 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Continuous-Time Analysis of Accelerated Gradient Methods via Conservation Laws in Dilated Coordinate Systems
Jaewook Suh · Gyumin Roh · Ernest Ryu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Only tails matter: Average-Case Universality and Robustness in the Convex Regime
LEONARDO CUNHA · Gauthier Gidel · Fabian Pedregosa · Damien Scieur · Courtney Paquette
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Batch Greenkhorn Algorithm for Entropic-Regularized Multimarginal Optimal Transport: Linear Rate of Convergence and Iteration Complexity
Vladimir Kostic · Saverio Salzo · Massimiliano Pontil
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Approximate Frank-Wolfe Algorithms over Graph-structured Support Sets
Baojian Zhou · Yifan Sun
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Neural Fisher Discriminant Analysis: Optimal Neural Network Embeddings in Polynomial Time
Burak Bartan · Mert Pilanci
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Active Sampling for Min-Max Fairness
Jacob Abernethy · Pranjal Awasthi · Matthäus Kleindessner · Jamie Morgenstern · Chris Russell · Jie Zhang
[ Slides