(15 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Gradient Descent on Neurons and its Link to Approximate Second-order Optimization
Frederik Benzing
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Tree-based Model Averaging Approach for Personalized Treatment Effect Estimation from Heterogeneous Data Sources
Xiaoqing (Ellen) Tan · Chung-Chou H. Chang · Ling Zhou · Lu Tang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Efficient Online ML API Selection for Multi-Label Classification Tasks
Lingjiao Chen · Matei Zaharia · James Zou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Entropic Causal Inference: Graph Identifiability
Spencer Compton · Kristjan Greenewald · Dmitriy Katz · Murat Kocaoglu
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Architecture Agnostic Federated Learning for Neural Networks
Disha Makhija · Xing Han · Nhat Ho · Joydeep Ghosh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Conformal Prediction Sets with Limited False Positives
Adam Fisch · Tal Schuster · Tommi Jaakkola · Regina Barzilay
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:00 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Scalable Computation of Causal Bounds
Madhumitha Shridharan · Garud Iyengar
[ Slides
Oral
Wed Jul 20 02:05 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
LIDL: Local Intrinsic Dimension Estimation Using Approximate Likelihood
Piotr Tempczyk · Rafał Michaluk · Łukasz Garncarek · Przemysław Spurek · Jacek Tabor · Adam Golinski
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Learning Pseudometric-based Action Representations for Offline Reinforcement Learning
Pengjie Gu · Mengchen Zhao · Chen Chen · Dong Li · Jianye Hao · Bo An
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Statistical Manifold Framework for Point Cloud Data
Yonghyeon Lee · Seungyeon Kim · Jinwon Choi · Frank Chongwoo Park
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
HyperImpute: Generalized Iterative Imputation with Automatic Model Selection
Daniel Jarrett · Bogdan Cebere · Tennison Liu · Alicia Curth · Mihaela van der Schaar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Natural Actor-Critic Framework for Zero-Sum Markov Games
Ahmet Alacaoglu · Luca Viano · Niao He · Volkan Cevher
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Distributionally Robust $Q$-Learning
Zijian Liu · Jerry Bai · Jose Blanchet · Perry Dong · Wei Xu · Zhengqing Zhou · Zhengyuan Zhou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Sparsity in Partially Controllable Linear Systems
Yonathan Efroni · Sham Kakade · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Cyril Zhang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:55 PM -- 03:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Saute RL: Almost Surely Safe Reinforcement Learning Using State Augmentation
Aivar Sootla · Alexander I Cowen-Rivers · Taher Jafferjee · Ziyan Wang · David Mguni · Jun Wang · Haitham Bou Ammar
[ Slides