(1115 events)   Timezone: »  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Exploring and Exploiting Hubness Priors for High-Quality GAN Latent Sampling
Yuanbang Liang · Jing Wu · Yu-Kun Lai · Yipeng Qin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Structural Entropy Guided Graph Hierarchical Pooling
Junran Wu · Xueyuan Chen · Ke Xu · Shangzhe Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Dynamic Regret of Online Markov Decision Processes
Peng Zhao · Long-Fei Li · Zhi-Hua Zhou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Differentially Private Approximate Quantiles
Haim Kaplan · Shachar Schnapp · Uri Stemmer
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Multi-Task Learning as a Bargaining Game
Aviv Navon · Aviv Shamsian · Idan Achituve · Haggai Maron · Kenji Kawaguchi · Gal Chechik · Ethan Fetaya
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Certified Robustness Against Natural Language Attacks by Causal Intervention
Haiteng Zhao · Chang Ma · Xinshuai Dong · Anh Tuan Luu · Zhi-Hong Deng · Hanwang Zhang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
A$^3$T: Alignment-Aware Acoustic and Text Pretraining for Speech Synthesis and Editing
He Bai · Renjie Zheng · Junkun Chen · Mingbo Ma · Xintong Li · Liang Huang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Self-Supervised Representation Learning via Latent Graph Prediction
Yaochen Xie · Zhao Xu · Shuiwang Ji
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Fairness Interventions as (Dis)Incentives for Strategic Manipulation
Xueru Zhang · Mohammad Mahdi Khalili · Kun Jin · Parinaz Naghizadeh · Mingyan Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Frustratingly Easy Transferability Estimation
Long-Kai Huang · Junzhou Huang · Yu Rong · Qiang Yang · Ying WEI
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
ButterflyFlow: Building Invertible Layers with Butterfly Matrices
Chenlin Meng · Linqi Zhou · Kristy Choi · Tri Dao · Stefano Ermon
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
On the Impossibility of Learning to Cooperate with Adaptive Partner Strategies in Repeated Games
Robert Loftin · Frans Oliehoek
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Controlling Conditional Language Models without Catastrophic Forgetting
Tomasz Korbak · Hady Elsahar · Germán Kruszewski · Marc Dymetman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Transformer Neural Processes: Uncertainty-Aware Meta Learning Via Sequence Modeling
Tung Nguyen · Aditya Grover
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
DSTAGNN: Dynamic Spatial-Temporal Aware Graph Neural Network for Traffic Flow Forecasting
Shiyong Lan · Yitong Ma · Weikang Huang · Wenwu Wang · Hongyu Yang · pyang li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Robust Models Are More Interpretable Because Attributions Look Normal
Zifan Wang · Matt Fredrikson · Anupam Datta
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Distributional Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman Equations for Continuous-Time Reinforcement Learning
Harley Wiltzer · David Meger · Marc Bellemare
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
On the Learning of Non-Autoregressive Transformers
Fei Huang · Tianhua Tao · Hao Zhou · Lei Li · Minlie Huang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Sequential Covariate Shift Detection Using Classifier Two-Sample Tests
Sooyong Jang · Sangdon Park · Insup Lee · Osbert Bastani
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Difference Standardization Method for Mutual Transfer Learning
Haoqing Xu · Meng Wang · Beilun Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
GLIDE: Towards Photorealistic Image Generation and Editing with Text-Guided Diffusion Models
Alexander Nichol · Prafulla Dhariwal · Aditya Ramesh · Pranav Shyam · Pamela Mishkin · Bob McGrew · Ilya Sutskever · Mark Chen
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Provable Reinforcement Learning with a Short-Term Memory
Yonathan Efroni · Chi Jin · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Sobhan Miryoosefi
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Coarsening the Granularity: Towards Structurally Sparse Lottery Tickets
Tianlong Chen · Xuxi Chen · Xiaolong Ma · Yanzhi Wang · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Latent Diffusion Energy-Based Model for Interpretable Text Modelling
Peiyu Yu · Sirui Xie · Xiaojian Ma · Baoxiong Jia · Bo Pang · Ruiqi Gao · Yixin Zhu · Song-Chun Zhu · Ying Nian Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Why the Rich Get Richer? On the Balancedness of Random Partition Models
Changwoo Lee · Huiyan Sang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
ShiftAddNAS: Hardware-Inspired Search for More Accurate and Efficient Neural Networks
Haoran You · Baopu Li · Shi Huihong · Yonggan Fu · Yingyan Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Smoothed Adversarial Linear Contextual Bandits with Knapsacks
Vidyashankar Sivakumar · Shiliang Zuo · Arindam Banerjee
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Fast Convex Optimization for Two-Layer ReLU Networks: Equivalent Model Classes and Cone Decompositions
Aaron Mishkin · Arda Sahiner · Mert Pilanci
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Structure-preserving GANs
Jeremiah Birrell · Markos Katsoulakis · Luc Rey-Bellet · Wei Zhu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Optimistic Linear Support and Successor Features as a Basis for Optimal Policy Transfer
Lucas N. Alegre · Ana Lucia Cetertich Bazzan · Bruno C. da Silva
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
A Joint Exponential Mechanism For Differentially Private Top-$k$
Jennifer Gillenwater · Matthew Joseph · andres munoz · Monica Ribero Diaz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Improving Task-free Continual Learning by Distributionally Robust Memory Evolution
Zhenyi Wang · Li Shen · Le Fang · Qiuling Suo · Tiehang Duan · Mingchen Gao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Omni-Granular Ego-Semantic Propagation for Self-Supervised Graph Representation Learning
Ling Yang · Shenda Hong
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
UNIREX: A Unified Learning Framework for Language Model Rationale Extraction
Aaron Chan · Maziar Sanjabi · Lambert Mathias · Liang Tan · Shaoliang Nie · Xiaochang Peng · Xiang Ren · Hamed Firooz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Provably Adversarially Robust Nearest Prototype Classifiers
Václav Voráček · Matthias Hein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
A Completely Tuning-Free and Robust Approach to Sparse Precision Matrix Estimation
Chau Tran · Guo Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Simultaneously Learning Stochastic and Adversarial Bandits with General Graph Feedback
Fang Kong · Yichi Zhou · Shuai Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
NysADMM: faster composite convex optimization via low-rank approximation
Shipu Zhao · Zachary Frangella · Madeleine Udell
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Analyzing and Mitigating Interference in Neural Architecture Search
Jin Xu · Xu Tan · Kaitao Song · Renqian Luo · Yichong Leng · Tao Qin · Tie-Yan Liu · Jian Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
DeepSpeed-MoE: Advancing Mixture-of-Experts Inference and Training to Power Next-Generation AI Scale
Samyam Rajbhandari · Conglong Li · Zhewei Yao · Minjia Zhang · Reza Yazdani Aminabadi · Ammar Ahmad Awan · Jeff Rasley · Yuxiong He
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Mirror Learning: A Unifying Framework of Policy Optimisation
Jakub Grudzien Kuba · Christian Schroeder de Witt · Jakob Foerster
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Multi-objective / Multi-task Learning Framework Induced by Pareto Stationarity
Michinari Momma · Chaosheng Dong · Jia Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Transfer Learning In Differential Privacy's Hybrid-Model
Refael Kohen · Or Sheffet
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Black-Box Tuning for Language-Model-as-a-Service
Tianxiang Sun · Yunfan Shao · Hong Qian · Xuanjing Huang · Xipeng Qiu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
FedNew: A Communication-Efficient and Privacy-Preserving Newton-Type Method for Federated Learning
Anis Elgabli · Chaouki Ben Issaid · Amrit Singh Bedi · Ketan Rajawat · Mehdi Bennis · Vaneet Aggarwal
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Thompson Sampling for (Combinatorial) Pure Exploration
Siwei Wang · Jun Zhu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Markov Chain Monte Carlo for Continuous-Time Switching Dynamical Systems
Lukas Köhs · Bastian Alt · Heinz Koeppl
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Certifying Out-of-Domain Generalization for Blackbox Functions
Maurice Weber · Linyi Li · Boxin Wang · · Bo Li · Ce Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Estimating the Optimal Covariance with Imperfect Mean in Diffusion Probabilistic Models
Fan Bao · Chongxuan Li · Jiacheng Sun · Jun Zhu · Bo Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Robust Kernel Density Estimation with Median-of-Means principle
Pierre Humbert · Batiste Le Bars · Ludovic Minvielle
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Reverse Engineering $\ell_p$ attacks: A block-sparse optimization approach with recovery guarantees
Darshan Thaker · Paris Giampouras · Rene Vidal
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Sparse Invariant Risk Minimization
Xiao Zhou · Yong LIN · Weizhong Zhang · Tong Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Intriguing Properties of Input-Dependent Randomized Smoothing
Peter Súkeník · Aleksei Kuvshinov · Stephan Günnemann
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Unraveling Attention via Convex Duality: Analysis and Interpretations of Vision Transformers
Arda Sahiner · Tolga Ergen · Batu M Ozturkler · John Pauly · Morteza Mardani · Mert Pilanci
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Calibrated Learning to Defer with One-vs-All Classifiers
Rajeev Verma · Eric Nalisnick
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Revisiting Online Submodular Minimization: Gap-Dependent Regret Bounds, Best of Both Worlds and Adversarial Robustness
Shinji Ito
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:10 AM -- 08:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 309 None
Rotting Infinitely Many-Armed Bandits
Jung-hun Kim · Milan Vojnovic · Se-Young Yun
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:10 AM -- 08:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Pairwise Conditional Gradients without Swap Steps and Sparser Kernel Herding
Kazuma Tsuji · Ken'ichiro Tanaka · Sebastian Pokutta
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:20 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Co-training Improves Prompt-based Learning for Large Language Models
Hunter Lang · Monica Agrawal · Yoon Kim · David Sontag
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:20 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Learning Infinite-horizon Average-reward Markov Decision Process with Constraints
Liyu Chen · Rahul Jain · Haipeng Luo
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Directed Acyclic Transformer for Non-Autoregressive Machine Translation
Fei Huang · Hao Zhou · Yang Liu · Hang Li · Minlie Huang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Plug & Play Attacks: Towards Robust and Flexible Model Inversion Attacks
Lukas Struppek · Dominik Hintersdorf · Antonio De Almeida Correia · Antonia Adler · Kristian Kersting
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Forward Operator Estimation in Generative Models with Kernel Transfer Operators
Zhichun Huang · Rudrasis Chakraborty · Vikas Singh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
A State-Distribution Matching Approach to Non-Episodic Reinforcement Learning
Archit Sharma · Rehaan Ahmad · Chelsea Finn
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Closer Look at Smoothness in Domain Adversarial Training
Harsh Rangwani · Sumukh K Aithal · Mayank Mishra · Arihant Jain · Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
DRAGONN: Distributed Randomized Approximate Gradients of Neural Networks
Zhuang Wang · Zhaozhuo Xu · Xinyu Wu · Anshumali Shrivastava · T. S. Eugene Ng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Evaluating the Adversarial Robustness of Adaptive Test-time Defenses
Francesco Croce · Sven Gowal · Thomas Brunner · Evan Shelhamer · Matthias Hein · Taylan Cemgil
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
DNA: Domain Generalization with Diversified Neural Averaging
Xu Chu · Yujie Jin · Wenwu Zhu · Yasha Wang · Xin Wang · Shanghang Zhang · Hong Mei
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
A deep convolutional neural network that is invariant to time rescaling
Brandon G Jacques · Zoran Tiganj · Aakash Sarkar · Marc Howard · Per Sederberg
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
FriendlyCore: Practical Differentially Private Aggregation
Eliad Tsfadia · Edith Cohen · Haim Kaplan · Yishay Mansour · Uri Stemmer
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Langevin Monte Carlo for Contextual Bandits
Pan Xu · Hongkai Zheng · Eric Mazumdar · Kamyar Azizzadenesheli · Animashree Anandkumar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Balancing Discriminability and Transferability for Source-Free Domain Adaptation
Jogendra Nath Kundu · Akshay Kulkarni · Suvaansh Bhambri · Deepesh Mehta · Shreyas Kulkarni · Varun Jampani · Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
StreamingQA: A Benchmark for Adaptation to New Knowledge over Time in Question Answering Models
Adam Liska · Tomas Kocisky · Elena Gribovskaya · Tayfun Terzi · Eren Sezener · Devang Agrawal · Cyprien de Masson d'Autume · Tim Scholtes · Manzil Zaheer · Susannah Young · Ellen Gilsenan-McMahon · Sophia Austin · Phil Blunsom · Angeliki Lazaridou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Conditional GANs with Auxiliary Discriminative Classifier
Liang Hou · Qi Cao · Huawei Shen · Siyuan Pan · Xiaoshuang Li · Xueqi Cheng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
On the Generalization Analysis of Adversarial Learning
Waleed Mustafa · Yunwen Lei · Marius Kloft
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Equivalence Analysis between Counterfactual Regret Minimization and Online Mirror Descent
Weiming Liu · Huacong Jiang · Bin Li · Houqiang Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Only tails matter: Average-Case Universality and Robustness in the Convex Regime
LEONARDO CUNHA · Gauthier Gidel · Fabian Pedregosa · Damien Scieur · Courtney Paquette
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Unified Fourier-based Kernel and Nonlinearity Design for Equivariant Networks on Homogeneous Spaces
Yinshuang Xu · Jiahui Lei · Edgar Dobriban · Kostas Daniilidis
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Prompting Decision Transformer for Few-Shot Policy Generalization
Mengdi Xu · Yikang Shen · Shun Zhang · Yuchen Lu · Ding Zhao · Josh Tenenbaum · Chuang Gan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Unsupervised Detection of Contextualized Embedding Bias with Application to Ideology
Valentin Hofmann · Janet Pierrehumbert · Hinrich Schütze
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Model Agnostic Sample Reweighting for Out-of-Distribution Learning
Xiao Zhou · Yong LIN · Renjie Pi · Weizhong Zhang · Renzhe Xu · Peng Cui · Tong Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
ViT-NeT: Interpretable Vision Transformers with Neural Tree Decoder
Sangwon Kim · Jaeyeal Nam · Byoung Chul Ko
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
LyaNet: A Lyapunov Framework for Training Neural ODEs
Ivan Dario Jimenez Rodriguez · Aaron Ames · Yisong Yue
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Improved StyleGAN-v2 based Inversion for Out-of-Distribution Images
Rakshith Subramanyam · Vivek Narayanaswamy · Mark Naufel · Andreas Spanias · Jayaraman J. Thiagarajan
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Batch Greenkhorn Algorithm for Entropic-Regularized Multimarginal Optimal Transport: Linear Rate of Convergence and Iteration Complexity
Vladimir Kostic · Saverio Salzo · Massimiliano Pontil
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Consistent Polyhedral Surrogates for Top-k Classification and Variants
Anish Thilagar · Rafael Frongillo · Jessie Finocchiaro · Emma Goodwill
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
DynaMixer: A Vision MLP Architecture with Dynamic Mixing
Ziyu Wang · Wenhao Jiang · Yiming Zhu · Li Yuan · Yibing Song · Wei Liu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Demystifying the Adversarial Robustness of Random Transformation Defenses
Chawin Sitawarin · Zachary Golan-Strieb · David Wagner
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Generative Cooperative Networks for Natural Language Generation
Sylvain Lamprier · Thomas Scialom · Antoine Chaffin · Vincent Claveau · Ewa Kijak · Jacopo Staiano · Benjamin Piwowarski
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Transfer and Marginalize: Explaining Away Label Noise with Privileged Information
Mark Collier · Rodolphe Jenatton · Efi Kokiopoulou · Jesse Berent
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Fishing for User Data in Large-Batch Federated Learning via Gradient Magnification
Yuxin Wen · Jonas Geiping · Liam Fowl · Micah Goldblum · Tom Goldstein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Contrastive UCB: Provably Efficient Contrastive Self-Supervised Learning in Online Reinforcement Learning
Shuang Qiu · Lingxiao Wang · Chenjia Bai · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Zero-shot AutoML with Pretrained Models
Ekrem Öztürk · Fabio Ferreira · Hadi S Jomaa · Lars Schmidt-Thieme · Josif Grabocka · Frank Hutter
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Matching Normalizing Flows and Probability Paths on Manifolds
Heli Ben-Hamu · samuel cohen · Joey Bose · Brandon Amos · Maximilian Nickel · Aditya Grover · Ricky T. Q. Chen · Yaron Lipman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Double Sampling Randomized Smoothing
Linyi Li · Jiawei Zhang · Tao Xie · Bo Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Stochastic Contextual Dueling Bandits under Linear Stochastic Transitivity Models
Viktor Bengs · Aadirupa Saha · Eyke Hüllermeier
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Approximate Frank-Wolfe Algorithms over Graph-structured Support Sets
Baojian Zhou · Yifan Sun
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Channel Importance Matters in Few-Shot Image Classification
Xu Luo · Jing Xu · ZENGLIN Xu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
On Collective Robustness of Bagging Against Data Poisoning
Ruoxin Chen · Zenan Li · Jie Li · Junchi Yan · Chentao Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Human-in-the-loop: Provably Efficient Preference-based Reinforcement Learning with General Function Approximation
Xiaoyu Chen · Han Zhong · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang · Liwei Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Public Data-Assisted Mirror Descent for Private Model Training
Ehsan Amid · Arun Ganesh · Rajiv Mathews · Swaroop Ramaswamy · Shuang Song · Thomas Steinke · Thomas Steinke · Vinith Suriyakumar · Om Thakkar · Abhradeep Guha Thakurta
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
What Language Model Architecture and Pretraining Objective Works Best for Zero-Shot Generalization?
Thomas Wang · Adam Roberts · Daniel Hesslow · Teven Le Scao · Hyung Won Chung · Iz Beltagy · Julien Launay · Colin Raffel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Marginal Distribution Adaptation for Discrete Sets via Module-Oriented Divergence Minimization
Hanjun Dai · Mengjiao Yang · Yuan Xue · Dale Schuurmans · Bo Dai
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Efficient Variance Reduction for Meta-learning
Hansi Yang · James Kwok
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
TPC: Transformation-Specific Smoothing for Point Cloud Models
Wenda Chu · Linyi Li · Bo Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Neural Fisher Discriminant Analysis: Optimal Neural Network Embeddings in Polynomial Time
Burak Bartan · Mert Pilanci
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Optimal and Efficient Dynamic Regret Algorithms for Non-Stationary Dueling Bandits
Aadirupa Saha · Shubham Gupta
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Fishr: Invariant Gradient Variances for Out-of-Distribution Generalization
Alexandre Rame · Corentin Dancette · Matthieu Cord
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Low-Complexity Deep Convolutional Neural Networks on Fully Homomorphic Encryption Using Multiplexed Parallel Convolutions
Eunsang Lee · Joon-Woo Lee · Junghyun Lee · Young-Sik KIM · Yongjune Kim · Jong-Seon No · Woosuk Choi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Hindering Adversarial Attacks with Implicit Neural Representations
Andrei A Rusu · Dan Andrei Calian · Sven Gowal · Raia Hadsell
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Generalizing to Evolving Domains with Latent Structure-Aware Sequential Autoencoder
Tiexin QIN · Shiqi Wang · Haoliang Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Branchformer: Parallel MLP-Attention Architectures to Capture Local and Global Context for Speech Recognition and Understanding
Yifan Peng · Siddharth Dalmia · Ian Lane · Shinji Watanabe
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Learning to Incorporate Texture Saliency Adaptive Attention to Image Cartoonization
Xiang Gao · Yuqi Zhang · Yingjie Tian
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Online Nonsubmodular Minimization with Delayed Costs: From Full Information to Bandit Feedback
Tianyi Lin · Aldo Pacchiano · Yaodong Yu · Michael Jordan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Active Sampling for Min-Max Fairness
Jacob Abernethy · Pranjal Awasthi · Matthäus Kleindessner · Jamie Morgenstern · Chris Russell · Jie Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Partial disentanglement for domain adaptation
Lingjing Kong · Shaoan Xie · Weiran Yao · Yujia Zheng · Guangyi Chen · Petar Stojanov · Victor Akinwande · Kun Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Robin Hood and Matthew Effects: Differential Privacy Has Disparate Impact on Synthetic Data
Georgi Ganev · Bristena Oprisanu · Emiliano De Cristofaro
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
From Noisy Prediction to True Label: Noisy Prediction Calibration via Generative Model
HeeSun Bae · Seungjae Shin · Byeonghu Na · JoonHo Jang · Kyungwoo Song · IL CHUL MOON
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Region-Based Semantic Factorization in GANs
Jiapeng Zhu · Yujun Shen · Yinghao Xu · Deli Zhao · Qifeng Chen
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303 None
ROCK: Causal Inference Principles for Reasoning about Commonsense Causality
Jiayao Zhang · Hongming ZHANG · Weijie Su · Dan Roth
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
pathGCN: Learning General Graph Spatial Operators from Paths
Moshe Eliasof · Eldad Haber · Eran Treister
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
An iterative clustering algorithm for the Contextual Stochastic Block Model with optimality guarantees
Guillaume Braun · Hemant Tyagi · Christophe Biernacki
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Online Continual Learning through Mutual Information Maximization
Yiduo Guo · Bing Liu · Dongyan Zhao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Robust Group Synchronization via Quadratic Programming
Yunpeng Shi · Cole Wyeth · Gilad Lerman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Additive Gaussian Processes Revisited
Xiaoyu Lu · Alexis Boukouvalas · James Hensman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Meaningfully debugging model mistakes using conceptual counterfactual explanations
Abubakar Abid · Mert Yuksekgonul · James Zou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Learning Iterative Reasoning through Energy Minimization
Yilun Du · Shuang Li · Josh Tenenbaum · Igor Mordatch
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Smoothed Adaptive Weighting for Imbalanced Semi-Supervised Learning: Improve Reliability Against Unknown Distribution Data
Zhengfeng Lai · Chao Wang · Henrry Gunawan · Senching Cheung · Chen-Nee Chuah
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Probabilistic ODE Solutions in Millions of Dimensions
Nicholas Krämer · Nathanael Bosch · Jonathan Schmidt · Philipp Hennig
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Graph-Coupled Oscillator Networks
T. Konstantin Rusch · Ben Chamberlain · James Rowbottom · Siddhartha Mishra · Michael Bronstein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Measuring the Effect of Training Data on Deep Learning Predictions via Randomized Experiments
Jinkun Lin · Anqi Zhang · Mathias Lécuyer · Jinyang Li · Aurojit Panda · Siddhartha Sen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
UAST: Uncertainty-Aware Siamese Tracking
Dawei Zhang · Yanwei Fu · Zhonglong Zheng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Class-Imbalanced Semi-Supervised Learning with Adaptive Thresholding
Lan-Zhe Guo · Yu-Feng Li
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
HousE: Knowledge Graph Embedding with Householder Parameterization
Rui Li · Jianan Zhao · Chaozhuo Li · Di He · Yiqi Wang · Yuming Liu · Hao Sun · Senzhang Wang · Weiwei Deng · Yanming Shen · Xing Xie · Qi Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Adaptive Gaussian Process Change Point Detection
Edoardo Caldarelli · Philippe Wenk · Stefan Bauer · Andreas Krause
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Robust Counterfactual Explanations for Tree-Based Ensembles
Sanghamitra Dutta · Jason Long · Saumitra Mishra · Cecilia Tilli · Daniele Magazzeni
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
DepthShrinker: A New Compression Paradigm Towards Boosting Real-Hardware Efficiency of Compact Neural Networks
Yonggan Fu · Haichuan Yang · Jiayi Yuan · Meng Li · Cheng Wan · Raghuraman Krishnamoorthi · Vikas Chandra · Yingyan Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
You Only Cut Once: Boosting Data Augmentation with a Single Cut
Junlin Han · Pengfei Fang · Weihao Li · Jie Hong · Mohammad Ali Armin · Ian Reid · Lars Petersson · HONGDONG LI
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
A Rigorous Study of Integrated Gradients Method and Extensions to Internal Neuron Attributions
Daniel Lundstrom · Tianjian Huang · Meisam Razaviyayn
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
PoF: Post-Training of Feature Extractor for Improving Generalization
Ikuro Sato · Yamada Ryota · Masayuki Tanaka · Nakamasa Inoue · Rei Kawakami
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Interpretable and Generalizable Graph Learning via Stochastic Attention Mechanism
Siqi Miao · Mia Liu · Pan Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Volatility Based Kernels and Moving Average Means for Accurate Forecasting with Gaussian Processes
Gregory Benton · Wesley Maddox · Andrew Wilson
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Generative Modeling for Multi-task Visual Learning
Zhipeng Bao · Martial Hebert · Yu-Xiong Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Learning to Hash Robustly, Guaranteed
Alexandr Andoni · Daniel Beaglehole
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Stochastic Reweighted Gradient Descent
Ayoub El Hanchi · David Stephens · Chris Maddison
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Massively Parallel $k$-Means Clustering for Perturbation Resilient Instances
Vincent Cohen-Addad · Vahab Mirrokni · Peilin Zhong
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
AnyMorph: Learning Transferable Polices By Inferring Agent Morphology
Brandon Trabucco · mariano phielipp · Glen Berseth
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Fenrir: Physics-Enhanced Regression for Initial Value Problems
Filip Tronarp · Nathanael Bosch · Philipp Hennig
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
ProGCL: Rethinking Hard Negative Mining in Graph Contrastive Learning
Jun Xia · Lirong Wu · Wang Ge · Jintao Chen · Stan Z. Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Estimating and Penalizing Induced Preference Shifts in Recommender Systems
Micah Carroll · Anca Dragan · Stuart Russell · Dylan Hadfield-Menell
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Improving Ensemble Distillation With Weight Averaging and Diversifying Perturbation
Giung Nam · Hyungi Lee · Byeongho Heo · Juho Lee
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Meta-Learning Hypothesis Spaces for Sequential Decision-making
Parnian Kassraie · Jonas Rothfuss · Andreas Krause
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
HyperTransformer: Model Generation for Supervised and Semi-Supervised Few-Shot Learning
Andrey Zhmoginov · Mark Sandler · Maksym Vladymyrov
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
DreamerPro: Reconstruction-Free Model-Based Reinforcement Learning with Prototypical Representations
Fei Deng · Ingook Jang · Sungjin Ahn
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Policy Gradient Method For Robust Reinforcement Learning
Yue Wang · Shaofeng Zou
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Sharpened Quasi-Newton Methods: Faster Superlinear Rate and Larger Local Convergence Neighborhood
Qiujiang Jin · Alec Koppel · Ketan Rajawat · Aryan Mokhtari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Residual-Based Sampling for Online Outlier-Robust PCA
Tianhao Zhu · Jie Shen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Framework for Evaluating Faithfulness of Local Explanations
Sanjoy Dasgupta · Nave Frost · Michal Moshkovitz
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Set Based Stochastic Subsampling
Bruno Andreis · Seanie Lee · A. Tuan Nguyen · Juho Lee · Eunho Yang · Sung Ju Hwang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
A Tighter Analysis of Spectral Clustering, and Beyond
Peter Macgregor · He Sun
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
G$^2$CN: Graph Gaussian Convolution Networks with Concentrated Graph Filters
Mingjie Li · Xiaojun Guo · Yifei Wang · Yisen Wang · Zhouchen Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Variational nearest neighbor Gaussian process
Luhuan Wu · Geoff Pleiss · John Cunningham
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Parametric Visual Program Induction with Function Modularization
Xuguang Duan · Xin Wang · Ziwei Zhang · Wenwu Zhu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Stabilizing Off-Policy Deep Reinforcement Learning from Pixels
Edoardo Cetin · Philip Ball · Stephen Roberts · Oya Celiktutan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
A query-optimal algorithm for finding counterfactuals
Guy Blanc · Caleb Koch · Jane Lange · Li-Yang Tan
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Scaling Gaussian Process Optimization by Evaluating a Few Unique Candidates Multiple Times
Daniele Calandriello · Luigi Carratino · Alessandro Lazaric · Michal Valko · Lorenzo Rosasco
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Image-to-Image Regression with Distribution-Free Uncertainty Quantification and Applications in Imaging
Anastasios Angelopoulos · Amit Pal Kohli · Stephen Bates · Michael Jordan · Jitendra Malik · Thayer Alshaabi · Srigokul Upadhyayula · Yaniv Romano
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
SpeqNets: Sparsity-aware permutation-equivariant graph networks
Christopher Morris · Gaurav Rattan · Sandra Kiefer · Siamak Ravanbakhsh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:00 AM -- 11:05 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
A Consistent and Efficient Evaluation Strategy for Attribution Methods
Yao Rong · Tobias Leemann · Vadim Borisov · Gjergji Kasneci · Enkelejda Kasneci
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Streaming Algorithms for Support-Aware Histograms
Justin Chen · Piotr Indyk · Tal Wagner
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Linear Bandit Algorithms with Sublinear Time Complexity
Shuo Yang · Tongzheng Ren · Sanjay Shakkottai · Eric Price · Inderjit Dhillon · Sujay Sanghavi
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Influence-Augmented Local Simulators: a Scalable Solution for Fast Deep RL in Large Networked Systems
Miguel Suau · Jinke He · Matthijs T. J. Spaan · Frans Oliehoek
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
FedNL: Making Newton-Type Methods Applicable to Federated Learning
Mher Safaryan · Rustem Islamov · Xun Qian · Peter Richtarik
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Power-Law Escape Rate of SGD
Takashi Mori · Liu Ziyin · Kangqiao Liu · Masahito Ueda
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Quantum-Inspired Algorithms from Randomized Numerical Linear Algebra
Nadiia Chepurko · Kenneth Clarkson · Lior Horesh · Honghao Lin · David Woodruff
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
CtrlFormer: Learning Transferable State Representation for Visual Control via Transformer
Yao Mu · Shoufa Chen · Mingyu Ding · Jianyu Chen · Runjian Chen · Ping Luo
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
On Finite-Sample Identifiability of Contrastive Learning-Based Nonlinear Independent Component Analysis
Qi Lyu · Xiao Fu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Generalizing to New Physical Systems via Context-Informed Dynamics Model
Matthieu Kirchmeyer · Yuan Yin · Jérémie DONA · Nicolas Baskiotis · alain rakotomamonjy · Patrick Gallinari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Spectral Representation of Robustness Measures for Optimization Under Input Uncertainty
Jixiang Qing · Tom Dhaene · Ivo Couckuyt
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Variational Feature Pyramid Networks
PANAGIOTIS DIMITRAKOPOULOS · Giorgos Sfikas · CHRISTOPHOROS NIKOU
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Self-conditioning Pre-Trained Language Models
Xavier Suau · Luca Zappella · Nicholas Apostoloff
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Position Prediction as an Effective Pretraining Strategy
Shuangfei Zhai · Navdeep Jaitly · Jason Ramapuram · Dan Busbridge · Tatiana Likhomanenko · Joseph Cheng · Walter Talbott · Chen Huang · Hanlin Goh · Joshua M Susskind
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Revisiting Contrastive Learning through the Lens of Neighborhood Component Analysis: an Integrated Framework
Ching-Yun (Irene) Ko · Jeet Mohapatra · Sijia Liu · Pin-Yu Chen · Luca Daniel · Lily Weng
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Bayesian Optimization under Stochastic Delayed Feedback
Arun Verma · Zhongxiang Dai · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Label-Descriptive Patterns and Their Application to Characterizing Classification Errors
Michael Hedderich · Jonas Fischer · Dietrich Klakow · Jilles Vreeken
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Deep Neural Network Fusion via Graph Matching with Applications to Model Ensemble and Federated Learning
Chang Liu · Chenfei Lou · Runzhong Wang · Alan Yuhan Xi · Li Shen · Junchi Yan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Dimension-free Complexity Bounds for High-order Nonconvex Finite-sum Optimization
Dongruo Zhou · Quanquan Gu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Orchestra: Unsupervised Federated Learning via Globally Consistent Clustering
Ekdeep Singh Lubana · Chi Ian Tang · Fahim Kawsar · Robert Dick · Akhil Mathur
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Open-Sampling: Exploring Out-of-Distribution data for Re-balancing Long-tailed datasets
Hongxin Wei · Lue Tao · RENCHUNZI XIE · LEI FENG · Bo An
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
XAI for Transformers: Better Explanations through Conservative Propagation
Ameen Ali · Thomas Schnake · Oliver Eberle · Grégoire Montavon · Klaus-robert Mueller · Lior Wolf
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
TAM: Topology-Aware Margin Loss for Class-Imbalanced Node Classification
Jaeyun Song · Joonhyung Park · Eunho Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Bayesian Optimization for Distributionally Robust Chance-constrained Problem
Yu Inatsu · Shion Takeno · Masayuki Karasuyama · Ichiro Takeuchi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
VLMixer: Unpaired Vision-Language Pre-training via Cross-Modal CutMix
Teng Wang · Wenhao Jiang · Zhichao Lu · Feng Zheng · Ran Cheng · chengguo yin · Ping Luo
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Faster Algorithms for Learning Convex Functions
Ali Siahkamari · Durmus Alp Emre Acar · Christopher Liao · Kelly Geyer · Venkatesh Saligrama · Brian Kulis
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Lyapunov Density Models: Constraining Distribution Shift in Learning-Based Control
Katie Kang · Paula Gradu · Jason Choi · Michael Janner · Claire Tomlin · Sergey Levine
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Value Function based Difference-of-Convex Algorithm for Bilevel Hyperparameter Selection Problems
Lucy Gao · Jane J. Ye · Haian Yin · Shangzhi Zeng · Jin Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Correlated Quantization for Distributed Mean Estimation and Optimization
Ananda Suresh · Ziteng Sun · Jae Ro · Felix Xinnan Yu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Bitwidth Heterogeneous Federated Learning with Progressive Weight Dequantization
Jaehong Yoon · Geon Park · Wonyong Jeong · Sung Ju Hwang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Efficient Distributionally Robust Bayesian Optimization with Worst-case Sensitivity
Sebastian Tay · Chuan Sheng Foo · Urano Daisuke · Richalynn Leong · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Deep and Flexible Graph Neural Architecture Search
Wentao Zhang · Zheyu Lin · Yu Shen · Yang Li · Zhi Yang · Bin Cui
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Confidence Score for Source-Free Unsupervised Domain Adaptation
Jonghyun Lee · Dahuin Jung · Junho Yim · Sungroh Yoon
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Quantification and Analysis of Layer-wise and Pixel-wise Information Discarding
Haotian Ma · Hao Zhang · Fan Zhou · Yinqing Zhang · Quanshi Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Neural Implicit Dictionary Learning via Mixture-of-Expert Training
Peihao Wang · Zhiwen Fan · Tianlong Chen · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
PMIC: Improving Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning with Progressive Mutual Information Collaboration
Pengyi Li · Hongyao Tang · Tianpei Yang · Xiaotian Hao · Tong Sang · Yan Zheng · Jianye Hao · Matthew Taylor · Wenyuan Tao · Zhen Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Feature selection using e-values
Subhabrata Majumdar · Snigdhansu Chatterjee
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Probabilistic Bilevel Coreset Selection
Xiao Zhou · Renjie Pi · Weizhong Zhang · Yong LIN · Zonghao Chen · Tong Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Multiple-Play Stochastic Bandits with Shareable Finite-Capacity Arms
Xuchuang Wang · Hong Xie · John C. S. Lui
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
GNNRank: Learning Global Rankings from Pairwise Comparisons via Directed Graph Neural Networks
Yixuan He · Quan Gan · David Wipf · Gesine Reinert · Junchi Yan · Mihai Cucuringu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Penalizing Gradient Norm for Efficiently Improving Generalization in Deep Learning
Yang Zhao · Hao Zhang · Xiuyuan Hu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Gradient Based Clustering
Aleksandar Armacki · Dragana Bajovic · Dusan Jakovetic · Soummya Kar
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Interpretable Off-Policy Learning via Hyperbox Search
Daniel Tschernutter · Tobias Hatt · Stefan Feuerriegel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Improved Convergence Rates for Sparse Approximation Methods in Kernel-Based Learning
Sattar Vakili · Jonathan Scarlett · Da-shan Shiu · Alberto Bernacchia
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Time Is MattEr: Temporal Self-supervision for Video Transformers
Sukmin Yun · Jaehyung Kim · Dongyoon Han · Hwanjun Song · Jung-Woo Ha · Jinwoo Shin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Linear-Time Gromov Wasserstein Distances using Low Rank Couplings and Costs
Meyer Scetbon · Gabriel Peyré · Marco Cuturi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Coordinated Attacks against Contextual Bandits: Fundamental Limits and Defense Mechanisms
Jeongyeol Kwon · Yonathan Efroni · Constantine Caramanis · Shie Mannor
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Supervised Off-Policy Ranking
Yue Jin · Yue Zhang · Tao Qin · Xudong Zhang · Jian Yuan · Houqiang Li · Tie-Yan Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
ActiveHedge: Hedge meets Active Learning
Bhuvesh Kumar · Jacob Abernethy · Venkatesh Saligrama
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Scalable First-Order Bayesian Optimization via Structured Automatic Differentiation
Sebastian Ament · Carla Gomes
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Neuron Dependency Graphs: A Causal Abstraction of Neural Networks
Yaojie Hu · Jin Tian
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Knowledge Base Question Answering by Case-based Reasoning over Subgraphs
Rajarshi Das · Ameya Godbole · Ankita Rajaram Naik · Elliot Tower · Manzil Zaheer · Hannaneh Hajishirzi · Robin Jia · Andrew McCallum
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Global Optimization of K-Center Clustering
Mingfei Shi · Kaixun Hua · Jiayang Ren · Yankai Cao
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Large-Scale Graph Neural Architecture Search
Chaoyu Guan · Xin Wang · Hong Chen · Ziwei Zhang · Wenwu Zhu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:45 AM -- 11:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Benchmarking and Analyzing Point Cloud Classification under Corruptions
Jiawei Ren · Liang Pan · Ziwei Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
The Primacy Bias in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Evgenii Nikishin · Max Schwarzer · Pierluca D'Oro · Pierre-Luc Bacon · Aaron Courville
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
On Implicit Bias in Overparameterized Bilevel Optimization
Paul Vicol · Jonathan Lorraine · Fabian Pedregosa · David Duvenaud · Roger Grosse
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
One-Pass Algorithms for MAP Inference of Nonsymmetric Determinantal Point Processes
Aravind Reddy · Ryan A. Rossi · Zhao Song · Anup Rao · Tung Mai · Nedim Lipka · Gang Wu · Eunyee Koh · Nesreen K Ahmed
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
The Algebraic Path Problem for Graph Metrics
Enrique Fita Sanmartín · Sebastian Damrich · Fred Hamprecht
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Latent Outlier Exposure for Anomaly Detection with Contaminated Data
Chen Qiu · Aodong Li · Marius Kloft · Maja Rudolph · Stephan Mandt
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
When AUC meets DRO: Optimizing Partial AUC for Deep Learning with Non-Convex Convergence Guarantee
Dixian Zhu · Gang Li · Bokun Wang · Xiaodong Wu · Tianbao Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Optimization-Induced Graph Implicit Nonlinear Diffusion
Qi Chen · Yifei Wang · Yisen Wang · Jiansheng Yang · Zhouchen Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
On the Adversarial Robustness of Causal Algorithmic Recourse
Ricardo Dominguez-Olmedo · Amir Karimi · Bernhard Schölkopf
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:50 AM -- 11:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Understanding The Robustness in Vision Transformers
Zhou Daquan · Zhiding Yu · Enze Xie · Chaowei Xiao · Animashree Anandkumar · Jiashi Feng · Jose M. Alvarez
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:55 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Deciphering Lasso-based Classification Through a Large Dimensional Analysis of the Iterative Soft-Thresholding Algorithm
Malik TIOMOKO · Ekkehard Schnoor · Mohamed El Amine Seddik · Igor Colin · Aladin Virmaux
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:55 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Steerable 3D Spherical Neurons
Pavlo Melnyk · Michael Felsberg · Mårten Wadenbäck
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:55 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Regularizing a Model-based Policy Stationary Distribution to Stabilize Offline Reinforcement Learning
Shentao Yang · Yihao Feng · Shujian Zhang · Mingyuan Zhou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 11:55 AM -- 12:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Knowledge-Grounded Self-Rationalization via Extractive and Natural Language Explanations
Bodhisattwa Prasad Majumder · Oana-Maria Camburu · Thomas Lukasiewicz · Julian McAuley
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Model-Free Opponent Shaping
Christopher Lu · Timon Willi · Christian Schroeder de Witt · Jakob Foerster
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Prototype Based Classification from Hierarchy to Fairness
Mycal Tucker · Julie Shah
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Neural Network Weights Do Not Converge to Stationary Points: An Invariant Measure Perspective
Jingzhao Zhang · Haochuan Li · Suvrit Sra · Ali Jadbabaie
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Modeling Irregular Time Series with Continuous Recurrent Units
Mona Schirmer · Mazin Eltayeb · Stefan Lessmann · Maja Rudolph
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Coordinated Double Machine Learning
Nitai Fingerhut · Matteo Sesia · Yaniv Romano
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:15 PM -- 01:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Bayesian Nonparametric Learning for Point Processes with Spatial Homogeneity: A Spatial Analysis of NBA Shot Locations
Fan Yin · Jieying Jiao · Jun Yan · Guanyu Hu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Convergence and Recovery Guarantees of the K-Subspaces Method for Subspace Clustering
Peng Wang · Huikang Liu · Anthony Man-Cho So · Laura Balzano
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Pessimism meets VCG: Learning Dynamic Mechanism Design via Offline Reinforcement Learning
Boxiang Lyu · Zhaoran Wang · Mladen Kolar · Zhuoran Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
TACTiS: Transformer-Attentional Copulas for Time Series
Alexandre Drouin · Étienne Marcotte · Nicolas Chapados
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
On the Effects of Artificial Data Modification
Antonia Marcu · Adam Prugel-Bennett
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Exploiting Independent Instruments: Identification and Distribution Generalization
Sorawit Saengkyongam · Leonard Henckel · Niklas Pfister · Jonas Peters
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:20 PM -- 01:25 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Neural-Symbolic Models for Logical Queries on Knowledge Graphs
Zhaocheng Zhu · Mikhail Galkin · Zuobai Zhang · Jian Tang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Deep Squared Euclidean Approximation to the Levenshtein Distance for DNA Storage
Alan J.X. Guo · Cong Liang · Qing-Hu Hou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Efficient Model-based Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning via Optimistic Equilibrium Computation
Pier Giuseppe Sessa · Maryam Kamgarpour · Andreas Krause
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Restarted Nonconvex Accelerated Gradient Descent: No More Polylogarithmic Factor in the $O(\epsilon^{-7/4})$ Complexity
Huan Li · Zhouchen Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
CerDEQ: Certifiable Deep Equilibrium Model
Mingjie Li · Yisen Wang · Zhouchen Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Deep Probability Estimation
Sheng Liu · Aakash Kaku · Weicheng Zhu · Matan Leibovich · Sreyas Mohan · Boyang Yu · Haoxiang Huang · Laure Zanna · Narges Razavian · Jonathan Niles-Weed · Carlos Fernandez-Granda
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:25 PM -- 01:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Partial Counterfactual Identification from Observational and Experimental Data
Junzhe Zhang · Jin Tian · Elias Bareinboim
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Disentangling Sources of Risk for Distributional Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Kyunghwan Son · Junsu Kim · Sungsoo Ahn · Roben Delos Reyes · Yung Yi · Jinwoo Shin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Uncertainty Modeling in Generative Compressed Sensing
Yilang Zhang · Mengchu Xu · Xiaojun Mao · Jian Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
On Measuring Causal Contributions via do-interventions
Yonghan Jung · Shiva Kasiviswanathan · Jin Tian · Dominik Janzing · Patrick Bloebaum · Elias Bareinboim
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
How Faithful is your Synthetic Data? Sample-level Metrics for Evaluating and Auditing Generative Models
Ahmed Alaa · Boris van Breugel · Evgeny S. Saveliev · Mihaela van der Schaar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Understanding the unstable convergence of gradient descent
Kwangjun Ahn · Jingzhao Zhang · Suvrit Sra
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Approximately Equivariant Networks for Imperfectly Symmetric Dynamics
Rui Wang · Robin Walters · Rose Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Selective Network Linearization for Efficient Private Inference
Minsu Cho · Ameya Joshi · Brandon Reagen · Siddharth Garg · Chinmay Hegde
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Robust SDE-Based Variational Formulations for Solving Linear PDEs via Deep Learning
Lorenz Richter · Julius Berner
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Learning General Halfspaces with Adversarial Label Noise via Online Gradient Descent
Ilias Diakonikolas · Vasilis Kontonis · Christos Tzamos · Nikos Zarifis
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Simple and near-optimal algorithms for hidden stratification and multi-group learning
Christopher Tosh · Daniel Hsu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Going Deeper into Permutation-Sensitive Graph Neural Networks
Zhongyu Huang · Yingheng Wang · Chaozhuo Li · Huiguang He
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Error-driven Input Modulation: Solving the Credit Assignment Problem without a Backward Pass
Giorgia Dellaferrera · Gabriel Kreiman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
The Role of Deconfounding in Meta-learning
Yinjie Jiang · Zhengyu Chen · Kun Kuang · Luotian Yuan · Xinhai Ye · Zhihua Wang · Fei Wu · Ying WEI
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
IDYNO: Learning Nonparametric DAGs from Interventional Dynamic Data
Tian Gao · DEBARUN BHATTACHARJYA · Elliot Nelson · Miao Liu · Yue Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Federated Minimax Optimization: Improved Convergence Analyses and Algorithms
PRANAY SHARMA · Rohan Panda · Gauri Joshi · Pramod K Varshney
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Scalable Deep Reinforcement Learning Algorithms for Mean Field Games
Mathieu Lauriere · Sarah Perrin · Sertan Girgin · Paul Muller · Ayush Jain · Theophile Cabannes · Georgios Piliouras · Julien Perolat · Romuald Elie · Olivier Pietquin · Matthieu Geist
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Hessian-Free High-Resolution Nesterov Acceleration For Sampling
Ruilin Li · Hongyuan Zha · Molei Tao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Being Properly Improper
Tyler Sypherd · Richard Nock · Lalitha Sankar
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Efficient Computation of Higher-Order Subgraph Attribution via Message Passing
Ping Xiong · Thomas Schnake · Grégoire Montavon · Klaus-robert Mueller · Shinichi Nakajima
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
The Teaching Dimension of Regularized Kernel Learners
Hong Qian · Xu-Hui Liu · Chen-Xi Su · Aimin Zhou · Yang Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
How to Train Your Wide Neural Network Without Backprop: An Input-Weight Alignment Perspective
Akhilan Boopathy · Ila R. Fiete
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Revisiting Some Common Practices in Cooperative Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Wei Fu · Chao Yu · Zelai Xu · Jiaqi Yang · Yi Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Learning from Counterfactual Links for Link Prediction
Tong Zhao · Gang Liu · Daheng Wang · Wenhao Yu · Meng Jiang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
GSmooth: Certified Robustness against Semantic Transformations via Generalized Randomized Smoothing
Zhongkai Hao · Chengyang Ying · Yinpeng Dong · Hang Su · Jian Song · Jun Zhu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Inductive Matrix Completion: No Bad Local Minima and a Fast Algorithm
Pini Zilber · Boaz Nadler
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
CITRIS: Causal Identifiability from Temporal Intervened Sequences
Phillip Lippe · Sara Magliacane · Sindy Löwe · Yuki Asano · Taco Cohen · Stratis Gavves
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
A Theoretical Analysis on Independence-driven Importance Weighting for Covariate-shift Generalization
Renzhe Xu · Xingxuan Zhang · Zheyan Shen · Tong Zhang · Peng Cui
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Neural Network Pruning Denoises the Features and Makes Local Connectivity Emerge in Visual Tasks
Franco Pellegrini · Giulio Biroli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Sparse Mixed Linear Regression with Guarantees: Taming an Intractable Problem with Invex Relaxation
Adarsh Barik · Jean Honorio
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
LSB: Local Self-Balancing MCMC in Discrete Spaces
EMANUELE SANSONE
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Training Discrete Deep Generative Models via Gapped Straight-Through Estimator
Ting-Han Fan · Ta-Chung Chi · Alexander Rudnicky · Peter Ramadge
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Online Balanced Experimental Design
David Arbour · Drew Dimmery · Tung Mai · Anup Rao
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
On the Finite-Time Complexity and Practical Computation of Approximate Stationarity Concepts of Lipschitz Functions
Lai Tian · Kaiwen Zhou · Anthony Man-Cho So
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
A Langevin-like Sampler for Discrete Distributions
Ruqi Zhang · Xingchao Liu · Qiang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
TURF: Two-Factor, Universal, Robust, Fast Distribution Learning Algorithm
Yi Hao · Ayush Jain · Alon Orlitsky · Vaishakh Ravindrakumar
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Modular Conformal Calibration
Charles Marx · Shengjia Zhao · Willie Neiswanger · Stefano Ermon
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Multiclass learning with margin: exponential rates with no bias-variance trade-off
Stefano Vigogna · Giacomo Meanti · Ernesto De Vito · Lorenzo Rosasco
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Nearly Optimal Policy Optimization with Stable at Any Time Guarantee
Tianhao Wu · Yunchang Yang · Han Zhong · Liwei Wang · Simon Du · Jiantao Jiao
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Scalable Spike-and-Slab
Niloy Biswas · Lester Mackey · Xiao-Li Meng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:05 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Improving Language Models by Retrieving from Trillions of Tokens
Sebastian Borgeaud · Arthur Mensch · Jordan Hoffmann · Trevor Cai · Eliza Rutherford · Katie Millican · George van den Driessche · Jean-Baptiste Lespiau · Bogdan Damoc · Aidan Clark · Diego de Las Casas · Aurelia Guy · Jacob Menick · Roman Ring · Tom Hennigan · Saffron Huang · Loren Maggiore · Chris Jones · Albin Cassirer · Andy Brock · Michela Paganini · Geoffrey Irving · Oriol Vinyals · Simon Osindero · Karen Simonyan · Jack Rae · Erich Elsen · Laurent Sifre
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:05 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Self-Organized Polynomial-Time Coordination Graphs
Qianlan Yang · Weijun Dong · Zhizhou Ren · Jianhao Wang · Tonghan Wang · Chongjie Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:05 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
AdaGrad Avoids Saddle Points
Kimon Antonakopoulos · Panayotis Mertikopoulos · Georgios Piliouras · Xiao Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:05 PM -- 02:10 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Describing Differences between Text Distributions with Natural Language
Ruiqi Zhong · Charlie Snell · Dan Klein · Jacob Steinhardt
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Causal structure-based root cause analysis of outliers
Kailash Budhathoki · Lenon Minorics · Patrick Bloebaum · Dominik Janzing
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Distinguishing rule- and exemplar-based generalization in learning systems
Ishita Dasgupta · Erin Grant · Thomas Griffiths
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Fast and Provable Nonconvex Tensor RPCA
Haiquan Qiu · Yao Wang · Shaojie Tang · Deyu Meng · QUANMING YAO
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Individual Reward Assisted Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Li Wang · Yupeng Zhang · Yujing Hu · Weixun Wang · Chongjie Zhang · Yang Gao · Jianye Hao · Tangjie Lv · Changjie Fan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Closed-Form Diffeomorphic Transformations for Time Series Alignment
Iñigo Martinez · Elisabeth Viles · Igor G. Olaizola
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:10 PM -- 02:15 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Principal Component Flows
Edmond Cunningham · Adam Cobb · Susmit Jha
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Context-Aware Drift Detection
Oliver Cobb · Arnaud Van Looveren
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Generalized Beliefs for Cooperative AI
Darius Muglich · Luisa Zintgraf · Christian Schroeder de Witt · Shimon Whiteson · Jakob Foerster
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Bit Prioritization in Variational Autoencoders via Progressive Coding
Rui Shu · Stefano Ermon
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Burst-Dependent Plasticity and Dendritic Amplification Support Target-Based Learning and Hierarchical Imitation Learning
Cristiano Capone · Cosimo Lupo · Paolo Muratore · Pier Stanislao Paolucci
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
On Convergence of Gradient Descent Ascent: A Tight Local Analysis
Haochuan Li · Farzan Farnia · Subhro Das · Ali Jadbabaie
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Removing Batch Normalization Boosts Adversarial Training
Haotao Wang · Aston Zhang · Shuai Zheng · Xingjian Shi · Mu Li · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:15 PM -- 02:20 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Instrumental Variable Regression with Confounder Balancing
Anpeng Wu · Kun Kuang · Bo Li · Fei Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Minimax M-estimation under Adversarial Contamination
Sujay Bhatt · Guanhua Fang · Ping Li · Gennady Samorodnitsky
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Continual Repeated Annealed Flow Transport Monte Carlo
Alexander Matthews · Michael Arbel · Danilo J. Rezende · Arnaud Doucet
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
High Probability Guarantees for Nonconvex Stochastic Gradient Descent with Heavy Tails
Shaojie Li · Yong Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Accelerating Shapley Explanation via Contributive Cooperator Selection
Guanchu Wang · Yu-Neng Chuang · Mengnan Du · Fan Yang · Quan Zhou · Pushkar Tripathi · Xuanting Cai · Xia Hu
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
A Deep Learning Approach for the Segmentation of Electroencephalography Data in Eye Tracking Applications
Lukas Wolf · Ard Kastrati · Martyna Plomecka · Jieming Li · Dustin Klebe · Alexander Veicht · Roger Wattenhofer · Nicolas Langer
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Convergence Rates of Non-Convex Stochastic Gradient Descent Under a Generic Lojasiewicz Condition and Local Smoothness
Kevin Scaman · Cedric Malherbe · Ludovic DOS SANTOS
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Greedy when Sure and Conservative when Uncertain about the Opponents
Haobo Fu · Ye Tian · Hongxiang Yu · Weiming Liu · Shuang Wu · Jiechao Xiong · Ying Wen · Kai Li · Junliang Xing · Qiang Fu · Wei Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Generative Flow Networks for Discrete Probabilistic Modeling
Dinghuai Zhang · Nikolay Malkin · Zhen Liu · Alexandra Volokhova · Aaron Courville · Yoshua Bengio
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Forget-free Continual Learning with Winning Subnetworks
Haeyong Kang · Rusty Mina · Sultan Rizky Hikmawan Madjid · Jaehong Yoon · Mark Hasegawa-Johnson · Sung Ju Hwang · Chang Yoo
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Causal Transformer for Estimating Counterfactual Outcomes
Valentyn Melnychuk · Dennis Frauen · Stefan Feuerriegel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
An Equivalence Between Data Poisoning and Byzantine Gradient Attacks
Sadegh Farhadkhani · Rachid Guerraoui · Lê-Nguyên Hoang · Oscar Villemaud
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Adaptive Best-of-Both-Worlds Algorithm for Heavy-Tailed Multi-Armed Bandits
Jiatai Huang · Yan Dai · Longbo Huang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
An Initial Alignment between Neural Network and Target is Needed for Gradient Descent to Learn
Emmanuel Abbe · Elisabetta Cornacchia · Jan Hazla · Christopher Marquis
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Algorithms for the Communication of Samples
Lucas Theis · Noureldin Yosri Yehia Ahmed
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Minimizing Control for Credit Assignment with Strong Feedback
Alexander Meulemans · Matilde Tristany Farinha · Maria Cervera · João Sacramento · Benjamin F. Grewe
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Diffusion bridges vector quantized variational autoencoders
Max Cohen · Guillaume QUISPE · Sylvain Le Corff · Charles Ollion · Eric Moulines
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
A Single-Loop Gradient Descent and Perturbed Ascent Algorithm for Nonconvex Functional Constrained Optimization
Songtao Lu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
FEDformer: Frequency Enhanced Decomposed Transformer for Long-term Series Forecasting
Tian Zhou · Ziqing MA · Qingsong Wen · Xue Wang · Liang Sun · rong jin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Causal Inference Through the Structural Causal Marginal Problem
Luigi Gresele · Julius von Kügelgen · Jonas Kübler · Elke Kirschbaum · Bernhard Schölkopf · Dominik Janzing
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Deconfounded Value Decomposition for Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Jiahui Li · Kun Kuang · Baoxiang Wang · Furui Liu · Long Chen · Changjie Fan · Fei Wu · Jun Xiao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Efficiently Learning the Topology and Behavior of a Networked Dynamical System Via Active Queries
Daniel Rosenkrantz · Abhijin Adiga · Madhav Marathe · Zirou Qiu · S. S. Ravi · Richard Stearns · Anil Vullikanti
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Inductive Biases and Variable Creation in Self-Attention Mechanisms
Benjamin Edelman · Surbhi Goel · Sham Kakade · Cyril Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
DAVINZ: Data Valuation using Deep Neural Networks at Initialization
Zhaoxuan Wu · Yao Shu · Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Low-Precision Stochastic Gradient Langevin Dynamics
Ruqi Zhang · Andrew Wilson · Christopher De Sa
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Mitigating Modality Collapse in Multimodal VAEs via Impartial Optimization
Adrián Javaloy · Maryam Meghdadi · Isabel Valera
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Anticorrelated Noise Injection for Improved Generalization
Antonio Orvieto · Hans Kersting · Frank Proske · Francis Bach · Aurelien Lucchi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Functional Generalized Empirical Likelihood Estimation for Conditional Moment Restrictions
Heiner Kremer · Jia-Jie Zhu · Krikamol Muandet · Bernhard Schölkopf
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Adversarial Robustness against Multiple and Single $l_p$-Threat Models via Quick Fine-Tuning of Robust Classifiers
Francesco Croce · Matthias Hein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Self-Supervised Models of Audio Effectively Explain Human Cortical Responses to Speech
Aditya Vaidya · Shailee Jain · Alexander Huth
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Welfare Maximization in Competitive Equilibrium: Reinforcement Learning for Markov Exchange Economy
ZHIHAN LIU · Lu Miao · Zhaoran Wang · Michael Jordan · Zhuoran Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Boosting Graph Structure Learning with Dummy Nodes
Xin Liu · Jiayang Cheng · Yangqiu Song · Xin Jiang
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Fast Relative Entropy Coding with A* coding
Gergely Flamich · Stratis Markou · Jose Miguel Hernandez-Lobato
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Topology-aware Generalization of Decentralized SGD
Tongtian Zhu · Fengxiang He · Lan Zhang · Zhengyang Niu · Mingli Song · Dacheng Tao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Sample Efficient Learning of Predictors that Complement Humans
Mohammad-Amin Charusaie · Hussein Mozannar · David Sontag · Samira Samadi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Soft Truncation: A Universal Training Technique of Score-based Diffusion Model for High Precision Score Estimation
Dongjun Kim · Seungjae Shin · Kyungwoo Song · Wanmo Kang · IL CHUL MOON
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Simplex Neural Population Learning: Any-Mixture Bayes-Optimality in Symmetric Zero-sum Games
Siqi Liu · Marc Lanctot · Luke Marris · Nicolas Heess
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
On the Practicality of Deterministic Epistemic Uncertainty
Janis Postels · Mattia Segù · Tao Sun · Luca Daniel Sieber · Luc Van Gool · Fisher Yu · Federico Tombari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Matching Learned Causal Effects of Neural Networks with Domain Priors
Sai Srinivas Kancheti · Gowtham Reddy Abbavaram · Vineeth N Balasubramanian · Amit Sharma
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Towards Scaling Difference Target Propagation by Learning Backprop Targets
Maxence ERNOULT · Fabrice Normandin · Abhinav Moudgil · Sean Spinney · Eugene Belilovsky · Irina Rish · Blake Richards · Yoshua Bengio
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Accurate Quantization of Measures via Interacting Particle-based Optimization
Lantian Xu · Anna Korba · Dejan Slepcev
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Understanding Gradient Descent on the Edge of Stability in Deep Learning
Sanjeev Arora · Zhiyuan Li · Abhishek Panigrahi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Lazy Estimation of Variable Importance for Large Neural Networks
Yue Gao · Abby Stevens · Garvesh Raskutti · Rebecca Willett
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Sample and Communication-Efficient Decentralized Actor-Critic Algorithms with Finite-Time Analysis
Ziyi Chen · Yi Zhou · Rong-Rong Chen · Shaofeng Zou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Combining Diverse Feature Priors
Saachi Jain · Dimitris Tsipras · Aleksander Madry
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Content Addressable Memory Without Catastrophic Forgetting by Heteroassociation with a Fixed Scaffold
Sugandha Sharma · Sarthak Chandra · Ila R. Fiete
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Fast and Reliable Evaluation of Adversarial Robustness with Minimum-Margin Attack
Ruize Gao · Jiongxiao Wang · Kaiwen Zhou · Feng Liu · Binghui Xie · Gang Niu · Bo Han · James Cheng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Tue Jul 19 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Inferring Cause and Effect in the Presence of Heteroscedastic Noise
Sascha Xu · Osman Ali Mian · Alexander Marx · Jilles Vreeken
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Skin Deep Unlearning: Artefact and Instrument Debiasing in the Context of Melanoma Classification
Peter J. Bevan · Amir Atapour-Abarghouei
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Learning Domain Adaptive Object Detection with Probabilistic Teacher
Meilin Chen · Weijie Chen · Shicai Yang · Jie Song · Xinchao Wang · Lei Zhang · Yunfeng Yan · Donglian Qi · Yueting Zhuang · Di Xie · Shiliang Pu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Towards understanding how momentum improves generalization in deep learning
Samy Jelassi · Yuanzhi Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Interpretable Neural Networks with Frank-Wolfe: Sparse Relevance Maps and Relevance Orderings
Jan Macdonald · Mathieu Besançon · Sebastian Pokutta
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
On Numerical Integration in Neural Ordinary Differential Equations
Aiqing Zhu · Pengzhan Jin · Beibei Zhu · Yifa Tang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Modeling Strong and Human-Like Gameplay with KL-Regularized Search
Athul Paul Jacob · David Wu · Gabriele Farina · Adam Lerer · Hengyuan Hu · Anton Bakhtin · Jacob Andreas · Noam Brown
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Weisfeiler-Lehman Meets Gromov-Wasserstein
Samantha Chen · Sunhyuk Lim · Facundo Memoli · Zhengchao Wan · Yusu Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Adaptive Data Analysis with Correlated Observations
Aryeh Kontorovich · Menachem Sadigurschi · Uri Stemmer
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Label-Free Explainability for Unsupervised Models
Jonathan Crabbé · Mihaela van der Schaar
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
What Can Linear Interpolation of Neural Network Loss Landscapes Tell Us?
Tiffany Vlaar · Jonathan Frankle
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
GenLabel: Mixup Relabeling using Generative Models
Jy yong Sohn · Liang Shang · Hongxu Chen · Jaekyun Moon · Dimitris Papailiopoulos · Kangwook Lee
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Reverse Engineering the Neural Tangent Kernel
James B Simon · Sajant Anand · Michael R DeWeese
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Showing Your Offline Reinforcement Learning Work: Online Evaluation Budget Matters
Vladislav Kurenkov · Sergey Kolesnikov
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
One-Pass Diversified Sampling with Application to Terabyte-Scale Genomic Sequence Streams
Benjamin Coleman · Benito Geordie · Li Chou · R. A. Leo Elworth · Todd Treangen · Anshumali Shrivastava
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Unsupervised Flow-Aligned Sequence-to-Sequence Learning for Video Restoration
Jing Lin · Xiaowan Hu · Yuanhao Cai · Haoqian Wang · Youliang Yan · Xueyi Zou · Yulun Zhang · Luc Van Gool
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Deep equilibrium networks are sensitive to initialization statistics
Atish Agarwala · Samuel Schoenholz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Efficient PAC Learning from the Crowd with Pairwise Comparisons
Shiwei Zeng · Jie Shen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
When and How Mixup Improves Calibration
Linjun Zhang · Zhun Deng · Kenji Kawaguchi · James Zou
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Phasic Self-Imitative Reduction for Sparse-Reward Goal-Conditioned Reinforcement Learning
Yunfei Li · Tian Gao · Jiaqi Yang · Huazhe Xu · Yi Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Principled Knowledge Extrapolation with GANs
Ruili Feng · Jie Xiao · Kecheng Zheng · Deli Zhao · Jingren Zhou · Qibin Sun · Zheng-Jun Zha
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Towards Theoretical Analysis of Transformation Complexity of ReLU DNNs
Jie Ren · Mingjie Li · Meng Zhou · Shih-Han Chan · Quanshi Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
ME-GAN: Learning Panoptic Electrocardio Representations for Multi-view ECG Synthesis Conditioned on Heart Diseases
Jintai Chen · KuanLun Liao · Kun Wei · Haochao Ying · Danny Z Chen · Jian Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Informed Learning by Wide Neural Networks: Convergence, Generalization and Sampling Complexity
Jianyi Yang · Shaolei Ren
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
On Transportation of Mini-batches: A Hierarchical Approach
Khai Nguyen · Dang Nguyen · Quoc Nguyen · Tung Pham · Hung Bui · Dinh Phung · Trung Le · Nhat Ho
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Model-based Meta Reinforcement Learning using Graph Structured Surrogate Models and Amortized Policy Search
Qi Wang · Herke van Hoof
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Scaling-up Diverse Orthogonal Convolutional Networks by a Paraunitary Framework
Jiahao Su · Wonmin Byeon · Furong Huang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
On the Statistical Benefits of Curriculum Learning
Ziping Xu · Ambuj Tewari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Study of Face Obfuscation in ImageNet
Kaiyu Yang · Jacqueline Yau · Li Fei-Fei · Jia Deng · Olga Russakovsky
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Fast Composite Optimization and Statistical Recovery in Federated Learning
Yajie Bao · Michael Crawshaw · Shan Luo · Mingrui Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Surrogate Likelihoods for Variational Annealed Importance Sampling
Martin Jankowiak · Du Phan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
The Power of Exploiter: Provable Multi-Agent RL in Large State Spaces
Chi Jin · Qinghua Liu · Tiancheng Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Feature and Parameter Selection in Stochastic Linear Bandits
Ahmadreza Moradipari · Berkay Turan · Yasin Abbasi-Yadkori · Mahnoosh Alizadeh · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
VariGrow: Variational Architecture Growing for Task-Agnostic Continual Learning based on Bayesian Novelty
Randy Ardywibowo · Zepeng Huo · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang · Bobak Mortazavi · Shuai Huang · Xiaoning Qian
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Stability Based Generalization Bounds for Exponential Family Langevin Dynamics
Arindam Banerjee · Tiancong Chen · Xinyan Li · Yingxue Zhou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Variational Mixtures of ODEs for Inferring Cellular Gene Expression Dynamics
Yichen Gu · DAVID BLAAUW · Joshua Welch
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Fair Representation Learning through Implicit Path Alignment
Changjian Shui · Qi CHEN · Jiaqi Li · Boyu Wang · Christian Gagne
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Data Augmentation as Feature Manipulation
Ruoqi Shen · Sebastien Bubeck · Suriya Gunasekar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Generalized Data Distribution Iteration
Jiajun Fan · Changnan Xiao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Extracting Latent State Representations with Linear Dynamics from Rich Observations
Abraham Frandsen · Rong Ge · Holden Lee
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Nonparametric Sparse Tensor Factorization with Hierarchical Gamma Processes
Conor Tillinghast · Zheng Wang · Shandian Zhe
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Beyond Worst-Case Analysis in Stochastic Approximation: Moment Estimation Improves Instance Complexity
Jingzhao Zhang · Hongzhou Lin · Subhro Das · Suvrit Sra · Ali Jadbabaie
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Convolutional and Residual Networks Provably Contain Lottery Tickets
Rebekka Burkholz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Disentangled Federated Learning for Tackling Attributes Skew via Invariant Aggregation and Diversity Transferring
Zhengquan Luo · Yunlong Wang · Zilei Wang · Zhenan Sun · Tieniu Tan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Bayesian Imitation Learning for End-to-End Mobile Manipulation
Yuqing Du · Daniel Ho · Alexander Alemi · Eric Jang · Mohi Khansari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Local Augmentation for Graph Neural Networks
Songtao Liu · Rex (Zhitao) Ying · Hanze Dong · Lanqing Li · Tingyang Xu · Yu Rong · Peilin Zhao · Junzhou Huang · Dinghao Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Mitigating Neural Network Overconfidence with Logit Normalization
Hongxin Wei · RENCHUNZI XIE · Hao Cheng · LEI FENG · Bo An · Yixuan Li
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Optimizing Tensor Network Contraction Using Reinforcement Learning
Eli Meirom · Haggai Maron · Shie Mannor · Gal Chechik
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Beyond Images: Label Noise Transition Matrix Estimation for Tasks with Lower-Quality Features
Zhaowei Zhu · Jialu Wang · Yang Liu
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Fat–Tailed Variational Inference with Anisotropic Tail Adaptive Flows
Feynman Liang · Michael Mahoney · Liam Hodgkinson
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
For Learning in Symmetric Teams, Local Optima are Global Nash Equilibria
Scott Emmons · Caspar Oesterheld · Andrew Critch · Vincent Conitzer · Stuart Russell
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Personalization Improves Privacy-Accuracy Tradeoffs in Federated Learning
Alberto Bietti · Chen-Yu Wei · Miro Dudik · John Langford · Steven Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
History Compression via Language Models in Reinforcement Learning
Fabian Paischer · Thomas Adler · Vihang Patil · Angela Bitto-Nemling · Markus Holzleitner · Sebastian Lehner · Hamid Eghbal-zadeh · Sepp Hochreiter
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Learning fair representation with a parametric integral probability metric
Dongha Kim · Kunwoong Kim · Insung Kong · Ilsang Ohn · Yongdai Kim
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Feature Learning and Signal Propagation in Deep Neural Networks
Yizhang Lou · Chris Mingard · Soufiane Hayou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
On Non-local Convergence Analysis of Deep Linear Networks
Kun Chen · Dachao Lin · Zhihua Zhang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
De novo mass spectrometry peptide sequencing with a transformer model
Melih Yilmaz · William Fondrie · Wout Bittremieux · Sewoong Oh · William Noble
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
A Model-Agnostic Randomized Learning Framework based on Random Hypothesis Subspace Sampling
Yiting Cao · Chao Lan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Consensus Multiplicative Weights Update: Learning to Learn using Projector-based Game Signatures
Nelson Vadori · Rahul Savani · Thomas Spooner · Sumitra Ganesh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Optimal Algorithms for Stochastic Multi-Level Compositional Optimization
Wei Jiang · Bokun Wang · Yibo Wang · Lijun Zhang · Tianbao Yang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Variational Sparse Coding with Learned Thresholding
Kion Fallah · Christopher Rozell
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:10 AM -- 08:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Structured Stochastic Gradient MCMC
Antonios Alexos · Alex Boyd · Stephan Mandt
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:10 AM -- 08:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Finite-Sum Coupled Compositional Stochastic Optimization: Theory and Applications
Bokun Wang · Tianbao Yang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:20 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Contextual Bandits with Large Action Spaces: Made Practical
Yinglun Zhu · Dylan Foster · John Langford · Paul Mineiro
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Rethinking Fano’s Inequality in Ensemble Learning
Terufumi Morishita · Gaku Morio · Shota Horiguchi · Hiroaki Ozaki · Nobuo Nukaga
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
LeNSE: Learning To Navigate Subgraph Embeddings for Large-Scale Combinatorial Optimisation
David Ireland · Giovanni Montana
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Guided-TTS: A Diffusion Model for Text-to-Speech via Classifier Guidance
Heeseung Kim · Sungwon Kim · Sungroh Yoon
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Diversified Adversarial Attacks based on Conjugate Gradient Method
Keiichiro Yamamura · Haruki Sato · Nariaki Tateiwa · Nozomi Hata · Toru Mitsutake · Issa Oe · Hiroki Ishikura · Katsuki Fujisawa
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Identifiability Conditions for Domain Adaptation
Ishaan Gulrajani · Tatsunori Hashimoto
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Fair Generalized Linear Models with a Convex Penalty
Hyungrok Do · Preston Putzel · Axel Martin · Padhraic Smyth · Judy Zhong
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Understanding Contrastive Learning Requires Incorporating Inductive Biases
Nikunj Umesh Saunshi · Jordan Ash · Surbhi Goel · Dipendra Kumar Misra · Cyril Zhang · Sanjeev Arora · Sham Kakade · Akshay Krishnamurthy
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Strategic Instrumental Variable Regression: Recovering Causal Relationships From Strategic Responses
Keegan Harris · Dung Ngo · Logan Stapleton · Hoda Heidari · Steven Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
On the Optimization Landscape of Neural Collapse under MSE Loss: Global Optimality with Unconstrained Features
Jinxin Zhou · Xiao Li · Tianyu Ding · Chong You · Qing Qu · Zhihui Zhu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
FITNESS: (Fine Tune on New and Similar Samples) to detect anomalies in streams with drift and outliers
Abishek Sankararaman · Balakrishnan Narayanaswamy · Vikramank Singh · Zhao Song
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
MAE-DET: Revisiting Maximum Entropy Principle in Zero-Shot NAS for Efficient Object Detection
Zhenhong Sun · Ming Lin · Xiuyu Sun · Zhiyu Tan · Hao Li · rong jin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Implicit Regularization with Polynomial Growth in Deep Tensor Factorization
Kais HARIZ · Hachem Kadri · Stephane Ayache · Maher Moakher · Thierry Artieres
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Efficient Learning for AlphaZero via Path Consistency
Dengwei Zhao · Shikui Tu · Lei Xu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
HyperPrompt: Prompt-based Task-Conditioning of Transformers
Yun He · Steven Zheng · Yi Tay · Jai Gupta · Yu Du · Vamsi Aribandi · Zhe Zhao · Yaguang Li · Zhao Chen · Don Metzler · Heng-Tze Cheng · Ed Chi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:30 AM -- 08:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Streaming Algorithms for High-Dimensional Robust Statistics
Ilias Diakonikolas · Daniel Kane · Ankit Pensia · Thanasis Pittas
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Statistical inference with implicit SGD: proximal Robbins-Monro vs. Polyak-Ruppert
Yoonhyung Lee · Sungdong Lee · Joong-Ho (Johann) Won
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Variational Inference with Locally Enhanced Bounds for Hierarchical Models
Tomas Geffner · Justin Domke
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Learning to Infer Structures of Network Games
Emanuele Rossi · Federico Monti · Yan Leng · Michael Bronstein · Xiaowen Dong
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Deep Network Approximation in Terms of Intrinsic Parameters
Zuowei Shen · Haizhao Yang · Shijun Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Improving Mini-batch Optimal Transport via Partial Transportation
Khai Nguyen · Dang Nguyen · The-Anh Vu-Le · Tung Pham · Nhat Ho
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Validating Causal Inference Methods
Harsh Parikh · Carlos Varjao · Louise Xu · Eric Tchetgen Tchetgen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Proximal Exploration for Model-guided Protein Sequence Design
Zhizhou Ren · Jiahan Li · Fan Ding · Yuan Zhou · Jianzhu Ma · Jian Peng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Popular decision tree algorithms are provably noise tolerant
Guy Blanc · Jane Lange · Ali Malik · Li-Yang Tan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
On the Equivalence Between Temporal and Static Equivariant Graph Representations
Jianfei Gao · Bruno Ribeiro
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:35 AM -- 08:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
A data-driven approach for learning to control computers
Peter Humphreys · David Raposo · Tobias Pohlen · Gregory Thornton · Rachita Chhaparia · Alistair Muldal · Josh Abramson · Petko Georgiev · Adam Santoro · Timothy Lillicrap
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Nearly Minimax Optimal Reinforcement Learning with Linear Function Approximation
Pihe Hu · Yu Chen · Longbo Huang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
ProxSkip: Yes! Local Gradient Steps Provably Lead to Communication Acceleration! Finally!
Konstantin Mishchenko · Grigory Malinovsky · Sebastian Stich · Peter Richtarik
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Centroid Approximation for Bootstrap: Improving Particle Quality at Inference
Mao Ye · Qiang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Robust Training under Label Noise by Over-parameterization
Sheng Liu · Zhihui Zhu · Qing Qu · Chong You
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Coin Flipping Neural Networks
Yuval Sieradzki · Nitzan Hodos · Gal Yehuda · Assaf Schuster
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
The Multivariate Community Hawkes Model for Dependent Relational Events in Continuous-time Networks
Hadeel Soliman · Lingfei Zhao · Zhipeng Huang · Subhadeep Paul · Kevin Xu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Tranception: Protein Fitness Prediction with Autoregressive Transformers and Inference-time Retrieval
Pascal Notin · Mafalda Dias · Jonathan Frazer · Javier Marchena Hurtado · Aidan Gomez · Debora Marks · Yarin Gal
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Zero-Shot Reward Specification via Grounded Natural Language
Parsa Mahmoudieh · Deepak Pathak · Trevor Darrell
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Near-optimal rate of consistency for linear models with missing values
Alexis Ayme · Claire Boyer · Aymeric Dieuleveut · Erwan Scornet
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:40 AM -- 08:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Understanding and Improving Knowledge Graph Embedding for Entity Alignment
Lingbing Guo · Qiang Zhang · Zequn Sun · Mingyang Chen · Wei Hu · Huajun Chen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Near-Optimal Learning of Extensive-Form Games with Imperfect Information
Yu Bai · Chi Jin · Song Mei · Tiancheng Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Deep Reference Priors: What is the best way to pretrain a model?
Yansong Gao · Rahul Ramesh · Pratik Chaudhari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Communication-Efficient Adaptive Federated Learning
Yujia Wang · Lu Lin · Jinghui Chen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
How to Stay Curious while avoiding Noisy TVs using Aleatoric Uncertainty Estimation
Augustine Mavor-Parker · Kimberly Young · Caswell Barry · Lewis Griffin
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Scalable Deep Gaussian Markov Random Fields for General Graphs
Joel Oskarsson · Per Sidén · Fredrik Lindsten
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Implicit Bias of the Step Size in Linear Diagonal Neural Networks
Mor Shpigel Nacson · Kavya Ravichandran · Nati Srebro · Daniel Soudry
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Perfectly Balanced: Improving Transfer and Robustness of Supervised Contrastive Learning
Mayee Chen · Daniel Y Fu · Avanika Narayan · Michael Zhang · Zhao Song · Kayvon Fatahalian · Christopher Re
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
How to Fill the Optimum Set? Population Gradient Descent with Harmless Diversity
Chengyue Gong · · Qiang Liu
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Benefits of Overparameterized Convolutional Residual Networks: Function Approximation under Smoothness Constraint
Hao Liu · Minshuo Chen · Siawpeng Er · Wenjing Liao · Tong Zhang · Tuo Zhao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:45 AM -- 08:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Permutation Search of Tensor Network Structures via Local Sampling
Chao Li · Junhua Zeng · Zerui Tao · Qibin Zhao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Guarantees for Epsilon-Greedy Reinforcement Learning with Function Approximation
Chris Dann · Yishay Mansour · Mehryar Mohri · Ayush Sekhari · Karthik Sridharan
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
RECAPP: Crafting a More Efficient Catalyst for Convex Optimization
Yair Carmon · Arun Jambulapati · Yujia Jin · Aaron Sidford
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Revisiting Label Smoothing and Knowledge Distillation Compatibility: What was Missing?
Keshigeyan Chandrasegaran · Ngoc-Trung Tran · Yunqing Zhao · Ngai-Man Cheung
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Examining Scaling and Transfer of Language Model Architectures for Machine Translation
Biao Zhang · Behrooz Ghorbani · Ankur Bapna · Yong Cheng · Xavier Garcia · Jonathan Shen · Orhan Firat
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Robust Fine-Tuning of Deep Neural Networks with Hessian-based Generalization Guarantees
Haotian Ju · Dongyue Li · Hongyang Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
More Than a Toy: Random Matrix Models Predict How Real-World Neural Representations Generalize
Alexander Wei · Wei Hu · Jacob Steinhardt
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Anytime Information Cascade Popularity Prediction via Self-Exciting Processes
Xi Zhang · Akshay Aravamudan · Georgios Anagnostopoulos
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Extended Unconstrained Features Model for Exploring Deep Neural Collapse
Tom Tirer · Joan Bruna
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:50 AM -- 08:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Model-Value Inconsistency as a Signal for Epistemic Uncertainty
Angelos Filos · Eszter Vértes · Zita Marinho · Gregory Farquhar · Diana Borsa · Abe Friesen · Feryal Behbahani · Tom Schaul · Andre Barreto · Simon Osindero
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Kill a Bird with Two Stones: Closing the Convergence Gaps in Non-Strongly Convex Optimization by Directly Accelerated SVRG with Double Compensation and Snapshots
Yuanyuan Liu · Fanhua Shang · Weixin An · Hongying Liu · Zhouchen Lin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Deep Variational Graph Convolutional Recurrent Network for Multivariate Time Series Anomaly Detection
Wenchao Chen · Long Tian · Bo Chen · Liang Dai · Zhibin Duan · Mingyuan Zhou
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Understanding Gradual Domain Adaptation: Improved Analysis, Optimal Path and Beyond
Haoxiang Wang · Bo Li · Han Zhao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Score-Guided Intermediate Level Optimization: Fast Langevin Mixing for Inverse Problems
Giannis Daras · Yuval Dagan · Alexandros Dimakis · Constantinos Daskalakis
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
SE(3) Equivariant Graph Neural Networks with Complete Local Frames
weitao du · He Zhang · Yuanqi Du · Qi Meng · Wei Chen · Nanning Zheng · Bin Shao · Tie-Yan Liu
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Improving Policy Optimization with Generalist-Specialist Learning
Zhiwei Jia · Xuanlin Li · Zhan Ling · Shuang Liu · Yiran Wu · Hao Su
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
State Transition of Dendritic Spines Improves Learning of Sparse Spiking Neural Networks
Yanqi Chen · Zhaofei Yu · Wei Fang · Zhengyu Ma · Tiejun Huang · Yonghong Tian
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 08:55 AM -- 09:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
DNNR: Differential Nearest Neighbors Regression
Youssef Nader · Leon Sixt · Tim Landgraf
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:15 AM -- 10:20 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Choosing Answers in Epsilon-Best-Answer Identification for Linear Bandits
Marc Jourdan · Rémy Degenne
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:15 AM -- 10:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Biased Gradient Estimate with Drastic Variance Reduction for Meta Reinforcement Learning
Yunhao Tang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:15 AM -- 10:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Generating Distributional Adversarial Examples to Evade Statistical Detectors
Yigitcan Kaya · Muhammad Bilal Zafar · Sergul Aydore · Nathalie Rauschmayr · Krishnaram Kenthapadi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:15 AM -- 10:20 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
MemSR: Training Memory-efficient Lightweight Model for Image Super-Resolution
Kailu Wu · Chung-Kuei Lee · Kaisheng Ma
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:15 AM -- 10:20 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Decomposing Temporal High-Order Interactions via Latent ODEs
Shibo Li · Robert Kirby · Shandian Zhe
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:15 AM -- 10:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
DAdaQuant: Doubly-adaptive quantization for communication-efficient Federated Learning
Robert Hönig · Yiren Zhao · Robert Mullins
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:15 AM -- 10:20 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
From data to functa: Your data point is a function and you can treat it like one
Emilien Dupont · Hyunjik Kim · S. M. Ali Eslami · Danilo J. Rezende · Dan Rosenbaum
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:20 AM -- 10:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Analysis of Stochastic Processes through Replay Buffers
Shirli Di-Castro Shashua · Shie Mannor · Dotan Di Castro
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:20 AM -- 10:25 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
DisPFL: Towards Communication-Efficient Personalized Federated Learning via Decentralized Sparse Training
Rong Dai · Li Shen · Fengxiang He · Xinmei Tian · Dacheng Tao
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:20 AM -- 10:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Improving Out-of-Distribution Robustness via Selective Augmentation
Huaxiu Yao · Yu Wang · Sai Li · Linjun Zhang · Weixin Liang · James Zou · Chelsea Finn
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:20 AM -- 10:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Unsupervised Time-Series Representation Learning with Iterative Bilinear Temporal-Spectral Fusion
Ling Yang · Shenda Hong
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:20 AM -- 10:25 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
On the Finite-Time Performance of the Knowledge Gradient Algorithm
Yanwen Li · Siyang Gao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:20 AM -- 10:25 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
PINs: Progressive Implicit Networks for Multi-Scale Neural Representations
Zoe Landgraf · Alexander Sorkine Hornung · ricardo cabral
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:20 AM -- 10:25 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Log-Euclidean Signatures for Intrinsic Distances Between Unaligned Datasets
Tal Shnitzer · Mikhail Yurochkin · Kristjan Greenewald · Justin Solomon
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:25 AM -- 10:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Differentiable Top-k Classification Learning
Felix Petersen · Hilde Kuehne · Christian Borgelt · Oliver Deussen
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:25 AM -- 10:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Modeling Adversarial Noise for Adversarial Training
Dawei Zhou · Nannan Wang · Bo Han · Tongliang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:25 AM -- 10:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Expression might be enough: representing pressure and demand for reinforcement learning based traffic signal control
Liang Zhang · Qiang Wu · Jun Shen · Linyuan Lü · Bo Du · Jianqing Wu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:25 AM -- 10:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Cascaded Gaps: Towards Logarithmic Regret for Risk-Sensitive Reinforcement Learning
Yingjie Fei · Ruitu Xu
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:25 AM -- 10:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
DRIBO: Robust Deep Reinforcement Learning via Multi-View Information Bottleneck
Jiameng Fan · Wenchao Li
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:25 AM -- 10:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
RetrievalGuard: Provably Robust 1-Nearest Neighbor Image Retrieval
Yihan Wu · Hongyang Zhang · Heng Huang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:25 AM -- 10:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Accelerating Bayesian Optimization for Biological Sequence Design with Denoising Autoencoders
Samuel Stanton · Wesley Maddox · Nate Gruver · Phillip Maffettone · Emily Delaney · Peyton Greenside · Andrew Wilson
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Modeling Structure with Undirected Neural Networks
Tsvetomila Mihaylova · Vlad Niculae · Andre Filipe Torres Martins
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Communicating via Markov Decision Processes
Samuel Sokota · Christian Schroeder · Maximilian Igl · Luisa Zintgraf · Phil Torr · Martin Strohmeier · Zico Kolter · Shimon Whiteson · Jakob Foerster
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Improving Adversarial Robustness via Mutual Information Estimation
Dawei Zhou · Nannan Wang · Xinbo Gao · Bo Han · Xiaoyu Wang · Yibing Zhan · Tongliang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Finding the Task-Optimal Low-Bit Sub-Distribution in Deep Neural Networks
Runpei Dong · Zhanhong Tan · Mengdi Wu · Linfeng Zhang · Kaisheng Ma
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
End-to-End Balancing for Causal Continuous Treatment-Effect Estimation
Mohammad Taha Bahadori · Eric Tchetgen Tchetgen · David Heckerman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Generalization Bounds using Lower Tail Exponents in Stochastic Optimizers
Liam Hodgkinson · Umut Simsekli · Rajiv Khanna · Michael Mahoney
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:30 AM -- 10:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Generative Coarse-Graining of Molecular Conformations
Wujie Wang · Minkai Xu · Chen Cai · Benjamin Kurt Miller · Tess Smidt · Yusu Wang · Jian Tang · Rafael Gomez-Bombarelli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Approximate Bayesian Computation with Domain Expert in the Loop
Ayush Bharti · Louis Filstroff · Samuel Kaski
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
QSFL: A Two-Level Uplink Communication Optimization Framework for Federated Learning
Liping Yi · Wang Gang · Liu Xiaoguang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
A Resilient Distributed Boosting Algorithm
Yuval filmus · Idan Mehalel · Shay Moran
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Characterizing and Overcoming the Greedy Nature of Learning in Multi-modal Deep Neural Networks
Nan Wu · Stanislaw Jastrzebski · Kyunghyun Cho · Krzysztof J Geras
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Role-based Multiplex Network Embedding
Hegui Zhang · Gang Kou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Certified Neural Network Watermarks with Randomized Smoothing
Arpit Bansal · Ping-yeh Chiang · Michael Curry · Rajiv Jain · Curtis Wigington · Varun Manjunatha · John P Dickerson · Tom Goldstein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
No-Regret Learning in Time-Varying Zero-Sum Games
Mengxiao Zhang · Peng Zhao · Haipeng Luo · Zhi-Hua Zhou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
FOCUS: Familiar Objects in Common and Uncommon Settings
Priyatham Kattakinda · Soheil Feizi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
PAGE-PG: A Simple and Loopless Variance-Reduced Policy Gradient Method with Probabilistic Gradient Estimation
Matilde Gargiani · Andrea Zanelli · Andrea Martinelli · Tyler Summers · John Lygeros
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:35 AM -- 10:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
LIMO: Latent Inceptionism for Targeted Molecule Generation
Peter Eckmann · Kunyang Sun · Bo Zhao · Mudong Feng · Michael Gilson · Rose Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Discrete Probabilistic Inverse Optimal Transport
Wei-Ting Chiu · Pei Wang · Patrick Shafto
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Robustness and Accuracy Could Be Reconcilable by (Proper) Definition
Tianyu Pang · Min Lin · Xiao Yang · Jun Zhu · Shuicheng Yan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Online Learning and Pricing with Reusable Resources: Linear Bandits with Sub-Exponential Rewards
Huiwen Jia · Cong Shi · Siqian Shen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Improved Certified Defenses against Data Poisoning with (Deterministic) Finite Aggregation
Wenxiao Wang · Alexander Levine · Soheil Feizi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Measure Estimation in the Barycentric Coding Model
Matthew Werenski · Ruijie Jiang · Abiy Tasissa · Shuchin Aeron · James Murphy
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
DNS: Determinantal Point Process Based Neural Network Sampler for Ensemble Reinforcement Learning
Hassam Sheikh · Kizza Nandyose Frisbee · mariano phielipp
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Training Your Sparse Neural Network Better with Any Mask
Ajay Jaiswal · Haoyu Ma · Tianlong Chen · Ying Ding · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Query-Efficient and Scalable Black-Box Adversarial Attacks on Discrete Sequential Data via Bayesian Optimization
Deokjae Lee · Seungyong Moon · Junhyeok Lee · Hyun Oh Song
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Achieving Minimax Rates in Pool-Based Batch Active Learning
Claudio Gentile · Zhilei Wang · Tong Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:40 AM -- 10:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Learning to Separate Voices by Spatial Regions
Zhongweiyang Xu · Romit Roy Choudhury
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Easy Variational Inference for Categorical Models via an Independent Binary Approximation
Michael Wojnowicz · Shuchin Aeron · Eric Miller · Michael Hughes
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Sanity Simulations for Saliency Methods
Joon Kim · Gregory Plumb · Ameet Talwalkar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
On Well-posedness and Minimax Optimal Rates of Nonparametric Q-function Estimation in Off-policy Evaluation
Xiaohong Chen · Zhengling Qi
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Test-Time Training Can Close the Natural Distribution Shift Performance Gap in Deep Learning Based Compressed Sensing
Mohammad Zalbagi Darestani · Jiayu Liu · Reinhard Heckel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Active Multi-Task Representation Learning
Yifang Chen · Kevin Jamieson · Simon Du
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Federated Learning with Positive and Unlabeled Data
Xinyang Lin · Hanting Chen · Yixing Xu · Chao Xu · Xiaolin Gui · Yiping Deng · Yunhe Wang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:45 AM -- 10:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Adversarial Vulnerability of Randomized Ensembles
Hassan Dbouk · Naresh Shanbhag
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Out-of-Distribution Detection with Deep Nearest Neighbors
Yiyou Sun · Yifei Ming · Jerry Zhu · Yixuan Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Streaming Inference for Infinite Feature Models
Rylan Schaeffer · Yilun Du · Gabrielle K Liu · Ila R. Fiete
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:50 AM -- 10:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Congested Bandits: Optimal Routing via Short-term Resets
Pranjal Awasthi · Kush Bhatia · Sreenivas Gollapudi · Kostas Kollias
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Stochastic Rising Bandits
Alberto Maria Metelli · Francesco Trovò · Matteo Pirola · Marcello Restelli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Differentially Private Maximal Information Coefficients
John Lazarsfeld · Aaron Johnson · Emmanuel Adeniran
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 10:55 AM -- 11:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Optimizing Sequential Experimental Design with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Tom Blau · Edwin V Bonilla · Iadine Chades · Amir Dezfouli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Counterfactual Transportability: A Formal Approach
Juan Correa · Sanghack Lee · Elias Bareinboim
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
A Temporal-Difference Approach to Policy Gradient Estimation
Samuele Tosatto · Andrew Patterson · Martha White · A. Mahmood
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:05 AM -- 11:10 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
3D Infomax improves GNNs for Molecular Property Prediction
Hannes Stärk · Dominique Beaini · Gabriele Corso · Prudencio Tossou · Christian Dallago · Stephan Günnemann · Pietro Lió
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
MASER: Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning with Subgoals Generated from Experience Replay Buffer
JEON JEEWON · WOOJUN KIM · Whiyoung Jung · Youngchul Sung
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Metric-Fair Active Learning
Jie Shen · Nan Cui · Jing Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Identification of Linear Non-Gaussian Latent Hierarchical Structure
Feng Xie · Biwei Huang · Zhengming Chen · Yangbo He · zhi geng · Kun Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Sparse Double Descent: Where Network Pruning Aggravates Overfitting
Zheng He · Zeke Xie · Quanzhi Zhu · Zengchang Qin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
The CLRS Algorithmic Reasoning Benchmark
Petar Veličković · Adrià Puigdomenech Badia · David Budden · Razvan Pascanu · Andrea Banino · Misha Dashevskiy · Raia Hadsell · Charles Blundell
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Data Determines Distributional Robustness in Contrastive Language Image Pre-training (CLIP)
Alex Fang · Gabriel Ilharco · Mitchell Wortsman · Yuhao Wan · Vaishaal Shankar · Achal Dave · Ludwig Schmidt
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:10 AM -- 11:15 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Biological Sequence Design with GFlowNets
Moksh Jain · Emmanuel Bengio · Alex Hernandez-Garcia · Jarrid Rector-Brooks · Bonaventure Dossou · Chanakya Ekbote · Jie Fu · Tianyu Zhang · Michael Kilgour · Dinghuai Zhang · Lena Simine · Payel Das · Yoshua Bengio
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:15 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Metric-Fair Classifier Derandomization
Jimmy Wu · Yatong Chen · Yang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:15 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Collaboration of Experts: Achieving 80% Top-1 Accuracy on ImageNet with 100M FLOPs
Yikang Zhang · zhuo chen · Zhao Zhong
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:15 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Neurotoxin: Durable Backdoors in Federated Learning
Zhengming Zhang · Ashwinee Panda · Linyue Song · Yaoqing Yang · Michael Mahoney · Prateek Mittal · Kannan Ramchandran · Joseph E Gonzalez
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:15 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
COAT: Measuring Object Compositionality in Emergent Representations
Sirui Xie · Ari Morcos · Song-Chun Zhu · Shanmukha Ramakrishna Vedantam
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:15 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Finding Global Homophily in Graph Neural Networks When Meeting Heterophily
Xiang Li · Renyu Zhu · Yao Cheng · Caihua Shan · Siqiang Luo · Dongsheng Li · Weining Qian
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:15 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Reinforcement Learning from Partial Observation: Linear Function Approximation with Provable Sample Efficiency
Qi Cai · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:15 AM -- 11:20 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Pocket2Mol: Efficient Molecular Sampling Based on 3D Protein Pockets
Xingang Peng · Shitong Luo · Jiaqi Guan · Qi Xie · Jian Peng · Jianzhu Ma
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Fluctuations, Bias, Variance & Ensemble of Learners: Exact Asymptotics for Convex Losses in High-Dimension
Bruno Loureiro · Cedric Gerbelot · Maria Refinetti · Gabriele Sicuro · FLORENT KRZAKALA
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
On the Difficulty of Defending Self-Supervised Learning against Model Extraction
Adam Dziedzic · Nikita Dhawan · Muhammad Ahmad Kaleem · Jonas Guan · Nicolas Papernot
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Variational Inference for Infinitely Deep Neural Networks
Achille Nazaret · David Blei
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Interactively Learning Preference Constraints in Linear Bandits
David Lindner · Sebastian Tschiatschek · Katja Hofmann · Andreas Krause
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Generalization and Robustness Implications in Object-Centric Learning
Andrea Dittadi · Samuele Papa · Michele De Vita · Bernhard Schölkopf · Ole Winther · Francesco Locatello
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Understanding Robust Generalization in Learning Regular Languages
Soham Dan · Osbert Bastani · Dan Roth
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Bayesian Learning with Information Gain Provably Bounds Risk for a Robust Adversarial Defense
Bao Gia Doan · Ehsan Abbasnejad · Javen Qinfeng Shi · Damith Ranashinghe
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Actor-Critic based Improper Reinforcement Learning
Mohammadi Zaki · Avi Mohan · Aditya Gopalan · Shie Mannor
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Revisiting Consistency Regularization for Deep Partial Label Learning
Dong-Dong Wu · Deng-Bao Wang · Min-Ling Zhang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:20 AM -- 11:25 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Retroformer: Pushing the Limits of End-to-end Retrosynthesis Transformer
Yue Wan · Chang-Yu (Kim) Hsieh · Ben Liao · Shengyu Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
PDE-Based Optimal Strategy for Unconstrained Online Learning
Zhiyu Zhang · Ashok Cutkosky · Ioannis Paschalidis
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Adversarial Attack and Defense for Non-Parametric Two-Sample Tests
Xilie Xu · Jingfeng Zhang · Feng Liu · Masashi Sugiyama · Mohan Kankanhalli
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Personalized Federated Learning via Variational Bayesian Inference
Xu Zhang · Yinchuan Li · Wenpeng Li · Kaiyang Guo · Yunfeng Shao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
NAFS: A Simple yet Tough-to-beat Baseline for Graph Representation Learning
Wentao Zhang · Zeang Sheng · Mingyu Yang · Yang Li · Yu Shen · Zhi Yang · Bin Cui
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Maximum Likelihood Training for Score-based Diffusion ODEs by High Order Denoising Score Matching
Cheng Lu · Kaiwen Zheng · Fan Bao · Jianfei Chen · Chongxuan Li · Jun Zhu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Stochastic smoothing of the top-K calibrated hinge loss for deep imbalanced classification
Camille Garcin · Maximilien Servajean · Alexis Joly · Joseph Salmon
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Improving Robustness against Real-World and Worst-Case Distribution Shifts through Decision Region Quantification
Leo Schwinn · Leon Bungert · An Nguyen · René Raab · Falk Pulsmeyer · Doina Precup · Bjoern Eskofier · Dario Zanca
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Convergence of Uncertainty Sampling for Active Learning
Anant Raj · Francis Bach
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
On the Sample Complexity of Learning Infinite-horizon Discounted Linear Kernel MDPs
Yuanzhou Chen · Jiafan He · Quanquan Gu
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:25 AM -- 11:30 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Constrained Optimization with Dynamic Bound-scaling for Effective NLP Backdoor Defense
Guangyu Shen · Yingqi Liu · Guanhong Tao · Qiuling Xu · ZHUO ZHANG · Shengwei An · Shiqing Ma · Xiangyu Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Certified Adversarial Robustness Under the Bounded Support Set
Yiwen Kou · Qinyuan Zheng · Yisen Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Wide Bayesian neural networks have a simple weight posterior: theory and accelerated sampling
Jiri Hron · Roman Novak · Jeffrey Pennington · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Provable Acceleration of Heavy Ball beyond Quadratics for a Class of Polyak-Lojasiewicz Functions when the Non-Convexity is Averaged-Out
Jun-Kun Wang · Chi-Heng Lin · Andre Wibisono · Bin Hu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Fast Lossless Neural Compression with Integer-Only Discrete Flows
Siyu Wang · Jianfei Chen · Chongxuan Li · Jun Zhu · Bo Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Thompson Sampling for Robust Transfer in Multi-Task Bandits
Zhi Wang · Chicheng Zhang · Kamalika Chaudhuri
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
A Unified Weight Initialization Paradigm for Tensorial Convolutional Neural Networks
Yu Pan · Zeyong Su · Ao Liu · Jingquan Wang · Nannan Li · ZENGLIN Xu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
AdAUC: End-to-end Adversarial AUC Optimization Against Long-tail Problems
Wenzheng Hou · Qianqian Xu · zhiyong yang · Shilong Bao · Yuan He · Qingming Huang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
The Geometry of Robust Value Functions
Kaixin Wang · Navdeep Kumar · Kuangqi Zhou · Bryan Hooi · Jiashi Feng · Shie Mannor
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Action-Sufficient State Representation Learning for Control with Structural Constraints
Biwei Huang · Chaochao Lu · Liu Leqi · Jose Miguel Hernandez-Lobato · Clark Glymour · Bernhard Schölkopf · Kun Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:30 AM -- 11:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Path-Aware and Structure-Preserving Generation of Synthetically Accessible Molecules
Juhwan Noh · Dae-Woong Jeong · Kiyoung Kim · Sehui Han · Moontae Lee · Honglak Lee · Yousung Jung
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Predicting Out-of-Distribution Error with the Projection Norm
Yaodong Yu · Zitong Yang · Alexander Wei · Yi Ma · Jacob Steinhardt
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
On Learning Mixture of Linear Regressions in the Non-Realizable Setting
Soumyabrata Pal · Arya Mazumdar · Rajat Sen · Avishek Ghosh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Bayesian Deep Embedding Topic Meta-Learner
Zhibin Duan · Yishi Xu · Jianqiao Sun · Bo Chen · Wenchao Chen · CHAOJIE WANG · Mingyuan Zhou
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Denoised MDPs: Learning World Models Better Than the World Itself
Tongzhou Wang · Simon Du · Antonio Torralba · Phillip Isola · Amy Zhang · Yuandong Tian
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
PLATINUM: Semi-Supervised Model Agnostic Meta-Learning using Submodular Mutual Information
Changbin Li · Suraj Kothawade · Feng Chen · Rishabh Iyer
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
A Modern Self-Referential Weight Matrix That Learns to Modify Itself
Kazuki Irie · Imanol Schlag · Robert Cordas · Jürgen Schmidhuber
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
SQ-VAE: Variational Bayes on Discrete Representation with Self-annealed Stochastic Quantization
Yuhta Takida · Takashi Shibuya · WeiHsiang Liao · Chieh-Hsin Lai · Junki Ohmura · Toshimitsu Uesaka · Naoki Murata · Shusuke Takahashi · Toshiyuki Kumakura · Yuki Mitsufuji
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Constants Matter: The Performance Gains of Active Learning
Stephen Mussmann · Sanjoy Dasgupta
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:35 AM -- 11:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
EquiBind: Geometric Deep Learning for Drug Binding Structure Prediction
Hannes Stärk · Octavian Ganea · Lagnajit Pattanaik · Regina Barzilay · Tommi Jaakkola
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Random Forest Density Estimation
Hongwei Wen · Hanyuan Hang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Adversarially Robust Models may not Transfer Better: Sufficient Conditions for Domain Transferability from the View of Regularization
Xiaojun Xu · Yibo Zhang · Evelyn Ma · Hyun Ho Son · Sanmi Koyejo · Bo Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Efficient Approximate Inference for Stationary Kernel on Frequency Domain
Yohan Jung · Kyungwoo Song · Jinkyoo Park
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Short-Term Plasticity Neurons Learning to Learn and Forget
Hector Garcia Rodriguez · Qinghai Guo · Timoleon Moraitis
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Multicoated Supermasks Enhance Hidden Networks
Yasuyuki Okoshi · Ángel López García-Arias · Kazutoshi Hirose · Kota Ando · Kazushi Kawamura · Thiem Van Chu · Masato Motomura · Jaehoon Yu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
SCHA-VAE: Hierarchical Context Aggregation for Few-Shot Generation
Giorgio Giannone · Ole Winther
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 11:40 AM -- 11:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Cross-Space Active Learning on Graph Convolutional Networks
Yufei Tao · Hao WU · Shiyuan Deng
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
The Infinite Contextual Graph Markov Model
Daniele Castellana · Federico Errica · Davide Bacciu · Alessio Micheli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
A New Perspective on the Effects of Spectrum in Graph Neural Networks
mingqi yang · Yanming Shen · Rui Li · Heng Qi · Qiang Zhang · Baocai Yin
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
NISPA: Neuro-Inspired Stability-Plasticity Adaptation for Continual Learning in Sparse Networks
Mustafa Burak Gurbuz · Constantine Dovrolis
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Improved Regret for Differentially Private Exploration in Linear MDP
Dung Ngo · Giuseppe Vietri · Steven Wu
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
$p$-Laplacian Based Graph Neural Networks
Guoji Fu · Peilin Zhao · Yatao Bian
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Greedy based Value Representation for Optimal Coordination in Multi-agent Reinforcement Learning
Lipeng Wan · Zeyang Liu · Xingyu Chen · Xuguang Lan · Nanning Zheng
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Neural Tangent Kernel Beyond the Infinite-Width Limit: Effects of Depth and Initialization
Mariia Seleznova · Gitta Kutyniok
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
The dynamics of representation learning in shallow, non-linear autoencoders
Maria Refinetti · Sebastian Goldt
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
SoQal: Selective Oracle Questioning for Consistency Based Active Learning of Cardiac Signals
Dani Kiyasseh · Tingting Zhu · David Clifton
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:30 PM -- 01:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Gradient Descent on Neurons and its Link to Approximate Second-order Optimization
Frederik Benzing
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Bayesian Nonparametrics for Offline Skill Discovery
Valentin Villecroze · Harry Braviner · Panteha Naderian · Chris Maddison · Gabriel Loaiza-Ganem
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Implicit Bias of Linear Equivariant Networks
Hannah Lawrence · Bobak T Kiani · Kristian Georgiev · Andrew Dienes
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Tree-based Model Averaging Approach for Personalized Treatment Effect Estimation from Heterogeneous Data Sources
Xiaoqing (Ellen) Tan · Chung-Chou H. Chang · Ling Zhou · Lu Tang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Differentially Private Community Detection for Stochastic Block Models
Mohamed Mohamed · Dung Nguyen · Anil Vullikanti · Ravi Tandon
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Synergy and Symmetry in Deep Learning: Interactions between the Data, Model, and Inference Algorithm
Lechao Xiao · Jeffrey Pennington
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Matching Structure for Dual Learning
Hao Fei · Shengqiong Wu · Yafeng Ren · Meishan Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Molecular Representation Learning via Heterogeneous Motif Graph Neural Networks
Zhaoning Yu · Hongyang Gao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Implicit Regularization in Hierarchical Tensor Factorization and Deep Convolutional Neural Networks
Noam Razin · Asaf Maman · Nadav Cohen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
RankSim: Ranking Similarity Regularization for Deep Imbalanced Regression
Yu Gong · Greg Mori · Frederick Tung
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:35 PM -- 01:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Equivariant Quantum Graph Circuits
Peter Mernyei · Konstantinos Meichanetzidis · Ismail Ceylan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Estimation in Rotationally Invariant Generalized Linear Models via Approximate Message Passing
Ramji Venkataramanan · Kevin Kögler · Marco Mondelli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Partial Label Learning via Label Influence Function
Xiuwen Gong · Dong Yuan · Wei Bao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Understanding Clipping for Federated Learning: Convergence and Client-Level Differential Privacy
xinwei zhang · Xiangyi Chen · Mingyi Hong · Steven Wu · Jinfeng Yi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
A Theoretical Comparison of Graph Neural Network Extensions
Pál András Papp · Roger Wattenhofer
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
The State of Sparse Training in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Laura Graesser · Utku Evci · Erich Elsen · Pablo Samuel Castro
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Convergence of Policy Gradient for Entropy Regularized MDPs with Neural Network Approximation in the Mean-Field Regime
James-Michael Leahy · Bekzhan Kerimkulov · David Siska · Lukasz Szpruch
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Efficient Online ML API Selection for Multi-Label Classification Tasks
Lingjiao Chen · Matei Zaharia · James Zou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Detached Error Feedback for Distributed SGD with Random Sparsification
An Xu · Heng Huang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Auxiliary Learning with Joint Task and Data Scheduling
Hong Chen · Xin Wang · Chaoyu Guan · Yue Liu · Wenwu Zhu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:40 PM -- 01:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
BLIP: Bootstrapping Language-Image Pre-training for Unified Vision-Language Understanding and Generation
Junnan Li · DONGXU LI · Caiming Xiong · Steven Hoi
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Large-scale Stochastic Optimization of NDCG Surrogates for Deep Learning with Provable Convergence
Zi-Hao Qiu · Quanqi Hu · Yongjian Zhong · Lijun Zhang · Tianbao Yang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Set Norm and Equivariant Skip Connections: Putting the Deep in Deep Sets
Lily Zhang · Veronica Tozzo · John Higgins · Rajesh Ranganath
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Variational On-the-Fly Personalization
Jangho Kim · Jun-Tae Lee · Simyung Chang · NOJUN KWAK
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Minimax Classification under Concept Drift with Multidimensional Adaptation and Performance Guarantees
Verónica Álvarez · Santiago Mazuelas · Jose A Lozano
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Training OOD Detectors in their Natural Habitats
Julian Katz-Samuels · Julia Nakhleh · Robert Nowak · Yixuan Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Failure and success of the spectral bias prediction for Laplace Kernel Ridge Regression: the case of low-dimensional data
Umberto M. Tomasini · Antonio Sclocchi · Matthieu Wyart
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Entropic Causal Inference: Graph Identifiability
Spencer Compton · Kristjan Greenewald · Dmitriy Katz · Murat Kocaoglu
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Curriculum Reinforcement Learning via Constrained Optimal Transport
Pascal Klink · Haoyi Yang · Carlo D'Eramo · Jan Peters · Joni Pajarinen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
YourTTS: Towards Zero-Shot Multi-Speaker TTS and Zero-Shot Voice Conversion for Everyone
Edresson Casanova · Julian Weber · Christopher Shulby · Arnaldo Candido Junior · Eren Gölge · Moacir Ponti
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:45 PM -- 01:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Hermite Polynomial Features for Private Data Generation
Margarita Vinaroz · Mohammad-Amin Charusaie · Frederik Harder · Kamil Adamczewski · Mi Jung Park
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Constrained Gradient Descent: A Powerful and Principled Evasion Attack Against Neural Networks
Weiran Lin · Keane Lucas · Lujo Bauer · Michael Reiter · Mahmood Sharif
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Deep symbolic regression for recurrence prediction
Stéphane d'Ascoli · Pierre-Alexandre Kamienny · Guillaume Lample · Francois Charton
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Gating Dropout: Communication-efficient Regularization for Sparsely Activated Transformers
Rui Liu · Young Jin Kim · Alexandre Muzio · Hany Hassan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Understanding Robust Overfitting of Adversarial Training and Beyond
Chaojian Yu · Bo Han · Li Shen · Jun Yu · Chen Gong · Mingming Gong · Tongliang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Datamodels: Understanding Predictions with Data and Data with Predictions
Andrew Ilyas · Sung Min (Sam) Park · Logan Engstrom · Guillaume Leclerc · Aleksander Madry
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
How to Steer Your Adversary: Targeted and Efficient Model Stealing Defenses with Gradient Redirection
Mantas Mazeika · Bo Li · David Forsyth
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Inducing Causal Structure for Interpretable Neural Networks
Atticus Geiger · Zhengxuan Wu · Hanson Lu · Joshua Rozner · Elisa Kreiss · Thomas Icard · Noah Goodman · Christopher Potts
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Recurrent Model-Free RL Can Be a Strong Baseline for Many POMDPs
Tianwei Ni · Benjamin Eysenbach · Ruslan Salakhutdinov
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Regret Bounds for Stochastic Shortest Path Problems with Linear Function Approximation
Daniel Vial · Advait Parulekar · Sanjay Shakkottai · R Srikant
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:50 PM -- 01:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Architecture Agnostic Federated Learning for Neural Networks
Disha Makhija · Xing Han · Nhat Ho · Joydeep Ghosh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
SDQ: Stochastic Differentiable Quantization with Mixed Precision
Xijie Huang · Zhiqiang Shen · Shichao Li · Zechun Liu · Hu Xianghong · Jeffry Wicaksana · Eric Xing · Kwang-Ting Cheng
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Universal Joint Approximation of Manifolds and Densities by Simple Injective Flows
Michael Puthawala · Matti Lassas · Ivan Dokmanic · Maarten de Hoop
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
A Random Matrix Analysis of Data Stream Clustering: Coping With Limited Memory Resources
Hugo Lebeau · Romain Couillet · Florent Chatelain
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Generalizing Gaussian Smoothing for Random Search
Katelyn Gao · Ozan Sener
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Geometric Multimodal Contrastive Representation Learning
Petra Poklukar · Miguel Vasco · Hang Yin · Francisco S. Melo · Ana Paiva · Danica Kragic
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Revisiting and Advancing Fast Adversarial Training Through The Lens of Bi-Level Optimization
Yihua Zhang · Guanhua Zhang · Prashant Khanduri · Mingyi Hong · Shiyu Chang · Sijia Liu
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Conformal Prediction Sets with Limited False Positives
Adam Fisch · Tal Schuster · Tommi Jaakkola · Regina Barzilay
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Neural Tangent Kernel Empowered Federated Learning
Kai Yue · Richeng Jin · Ryan Pilgrim · Chau-Wai Wong · Dror Baron · Huaiyu Dai
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Stabilizing Q-learning with Linear Architectures for Provable Efficient Learning
Andrea Zanette · Martin Wainwright
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 01:55 PM -- 02:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Deduplicating Training Data Mitigates Privacy Risks in Language Models
Nikhil Kandpal · Eric Wallace · Colin Raffel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:00 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Private frequency estimation via projective geometry
Vitaly Feldman · Jelani Nelson · Huy Nguyen · Kunal Talwar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:00 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Bounding the Width of Neural Networks via Coupled Initialization - A Worst Case Analysis
Alexander Munteanu · Simon Omlor · Zhao Song · David Woodruff
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:00 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Constrained Offline Policy Optimization
Nicholas Polosky · Bruno C. da Silva · Madalina Fiterau · Jithin Jagannath
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:00 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Deep Causal Metric Learning
Xiang Deng · Zhongfei Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:00 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
IGLUE: A Benchmark for Transfer Learning across Modalities, Tasks, and Languages
Emanuele Bugliarello · Fangyu Liu · Jonas Pfeiffer · Siva Reddy · Desmond Elliott · Edoardo Maria Ponti · Ivan Vulić
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:00 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Probabilistically Robust Learning: Balancing Average- and Worst-case Performance
Alex Robey · Luiz F. O. Chamon · George J. Pappas · Hamed Hassani
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:00 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Scalable Computation of Causal Bounds
Madhumitha Shridharan · Garud Iyengar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:00 PM -- 02:05 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Universality of Winning Tickets: A Renormalization Group Perspective
William T. Redman · Tianlong Chen · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang · Akshunna S. Dogra
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Constrained Discrete Black-Box Optimization using Mixed-Integer Programming
Theodore Papalexopoulos · Christian Tjandraatmadja · Ross Anderson · Juan Pablo Vielma · David Belanger
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:20 PM -- 02:25 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Supervised Learning with General Risk Functionals
Liu Leqi · Audrey Huang · Zachary Lipton · Kamyar Azizzadenesheli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Learning Pseudometric-based Action Representations for Offline Reinforcement Learning
Pengjie Gu · Mengchen Zhao · Chen Chen · Dong Li · Jianye Hao · Bo An
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Locally Sparse Neural Networks for Tabular Biomedical Data
Junchen Yang · Ofir Lindenbaum · Yuval Kluger
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Risk-Averse No-Regret Learning in Online Convex Games
Zifan Wang · Yi Shen · Michael Zavlanos
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Loss Function Learning for Domain Generalization by Implicit Gradient
Boyan Gao · Henry Gouk · Yongxin Yang · Timothy Hospedales
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
The Neural Race Reduction: Dynamics of Abstraction in Gated Networks
Andrew Saxe · Shagun Sodhani · Sam Lewallen
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Faster Privacy Accounting via Evolving Discretization
Badih Ghazi · Pritish Kamath · Ravi Kumar · Pasin Manurangsi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Leveraging Approximate Symbolic Models for Reinforcement Learning via Skill Diversity
Lin Guan · Sarath Sreedharan · Subbarao Kambhampati
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Learning Symmetric Embeddings for Equivariant World Models
Jung Yeon Park · Ondrej Biza · Linfeng Zhao · Jan-Willem van de Meent · Robin Walters
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Feature Space Particle Inference for Neural Network Ensembles
Shingo Yashima · Teppei Suzuki · Kohta Ishikawa · Ikuro Sato · Rei Kawakami
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:25 PM -- 02:30 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Translatotron 2: High-quality direct speech-to-speech translation with voice preservation
Ye Jia · Michelle Tadmor Ramanovich · Tal Remez · Roi Pomerantz
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Statistical Manifold Framework for Point Cloud Data
Yonghyeon Lee · Seungyeon Kim · Jinwon Choi · Frank Chongwoo Park
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
The Fundamental Price of Secure Aggregation in Differentially Private Federated Learning
Wei-Ning Chen · Christopher Choquette Choo · Peter Kairouz · Ananda Suresh
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Reinforcement Learning with Action-Free Pre-Training from Videos
Younggyo Seo · Kimin Lee · Stephen James · Pieter Abbeel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
A Study on the Ramanujan Graph Property of Winning Lottery Tickets
Bithika Pal · Arindam Biswas · Sudeshna Kolay · Pabitra Mitra · Biswajit Basu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
GraphFM: Improving Large-Scale GNN Training via Feature Momentum
Haiyang Yu · Limei Wang · Bokun Wang · Meng Liu · Tianbao Yang · Shuiwang Ji
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Robust alignment of cross-session recordings of neural population activity by behaviour via unsupervised domain adaptation
Justin Jude · Matthew G. Perich · Lee Miller · Matthias Hennig
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Efficient Learning of CNNs using Patch Based Features
Alon Brutzkus · Amir Globerson · Eran Malach · Alon Regev Netser · Shai Shalev-Shwartz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Accelerated Federated Learning with Decoupled Adaptive Optimization
Jiayin Jin · Jiaxiang Ren · Yang Zhou · Lingjuan Lyu · Ji Liu · Dejing Dou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Dual Perspective of Label-Specific Feature Learning for Multi-Label Classification
Jun-Yi Hang · Min-Ling Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:30 PM -- 02:35 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Improve Single-Point Zeroth-Order Optimization Using High-Pass and Low-Pass Filters
Xin Chen · Yujie Tang · Na Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Towards Evaluating Adaptivity of Model-Based Reinforcement Learning Methods
Yi Wan · Ali Rahimi-Kalahroudi · Janarthanan Rajendran · Ida Momennejad · Sarath Chandar · Harm van Seijen
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Symmetric Machine Theory of Mind
Melanie Sclar · Graham Neubig · Yonatan Bisk
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Generalization Guarantee of Training Graph Convolutional Networks with Graph Topology Sampling
Hongkang Li · Meng Wang · Sijia Liu · Pin-Yu Chen · Jinjun Xiong
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Private Adaptive Optimization with Side information
Tian Li · Manzil Zaheer · Sashank Jakkam Reddi · Virginia Smith
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Detecting Corrupted Labels Without Training a Model to Predict
Zhaowei Zhu · Zihao Dong · Yang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
PAC-Net: A Model Pruning Approach to Inductive Transfer Learning
Sanghoon Myung · In Huh · Wonik Jang · Jae Myung Choe · jisu ryu · Daesin Kim · Kee-Eung Kim · Changwook Jeong
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Neural Tangent Kernel Analysis of Deep Narrow Neural Networks
Jongmin Lee · Joo Young Choi · Ernest Ryu · Albert No
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Byzantine Machine Learning Made Easy By Resilient Averaging of Momentums
Sadegh Farhadkhani · Rachid Guerraoui · Nirupam Gupta · Rafael Pinot · John Stephan
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
HyperImpute: Generalized Iterative Imputation with Automatic Model Selection
Daniel Jarrett · Bogdan Cebere · Tennison Liu · Alicia Curth · Mihaela van der Schaar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:35 PM -- 02:40 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Robust Multi-Objective Bayesian Optimization Under Input Noise
Samuel Daulton · Sait Cakmak · Maximilian Balandat · Michael A Osborne · Enlu Zhou · Eytan Bakshy
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Prototype-Anchored Learning for Learning with Imperfect Annotations
Xiong Zhou · Xianming Liu · Deming Zhai · Junjun Jiang · Xin Gao · Xiangyang Ji
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Secure Quantized Training for Deep Learning
Marcel Keller · Ke Sun
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Delayed Reinforcement Learning by Imitation
Pierre Liotet · Davide Maran · Lorenzo Bisi · Marcello Restelli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
A Differential Entropy Estimator for Training Neural Networks
Georg Pichler · Pierre Colombo · Malik Boudiaf · Günther Koliander · Pablo Piantanida
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
TSPipe: Learn from Teacher Faster with Pipelines
Hwijoon Lim · Yechan Kim · Sukmin Yun · Jinwoo Shin · Dongsu Han
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
EDEN: Communication-Efficient and Robust Distributed Mean Estimation for Federated Learning
Shay Vargaftik · Ran Ben Basat · Amit Portnoy · Gal Mendelson · Yaniv Ben Itzhak · Michael Mitzenmacher
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
PLATON: Pruning Large Transformer Models with Upper Confidence Bound of Weight Importance
Qingru Zhang · Simiao Zuo · Chen Liang · Alexander Bukharin · Pengcheng He · Weizhu Chen · Tuo Zhao
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Natural Actor-Critic Framework for Zero-Sum Markov Games
Ahmet Alacaoglu · Luca Viano · Niao He · Volkan Cevher
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Gradient-Free Method for Heavily Constrained Nonconvex Optimization
Wanli Shi · Hongchang Gao · Bin Gu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:40 PM -- 02:45 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Modality Competition: What Makes Joint Training of Multi-modal Network Fail in Deep Learning? (Provably)
Yu Huang · Junyang Lin · Chang Zhou · Hongxia Yang · Longbo Huang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Reachability Constrained Reinforcement Learning
Dongjie Yu · Haitong Ma · Shengbo Li · Jianyu Chen
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Scaling Out-of-Distribution Detection for Real-World Settings
Dan Hendrycks · Steven Basart · Mantas Mazeika · Andy Zou · joseph kwon · Mohammadreza Mostajabi · Jacob Steinhardt · Dawn Song
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Distributionally Robust $Q$-Learning
Zijian Liu · Jerry Bai · Jose Blanchet · Perry Dong · Wei Xu · Zhengqing Zhou · Zhengyuan Zhou
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Private optimization in the interpolation regime: faster rates and hardness results
Hilal Asi · Karan Chadha · Gary Cheng · John Duchi
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
LCANets: Lateral Competition Improves Robustness Against Corruption and Attack
Michael Teti · Garrett T Kenyon · Benjamin Migliori · Juston Moore
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Sequential- and Parallel- Constrained Max-value Entropy Search via Information Lower Bound
Shion Takeno · Tomoyuki Tamura · Kazuki Shitara · Masayuki Karasuyama
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Personalized Federated Learning through Local Memorization
Othmane Marfoq · Giovanni Neglia · Richard Vidal · Laetitia Kameni
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Fully-Connected Network on Noncompact Symmetric Space and Ridgelet Transform based on Helgason-Fourier Analysis
Sho Sonoda · Isao Ishikawa · Masahiro Ikeda
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Learning to Predict Graphs with Fused Gromov-Wasserstein Barycenters
Luc Brogat-Motte · Rémi Flamary · Celine Brouard · Juho Rousu · Florence d'Alché-Buc
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:45 PM -- 02:50 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Fisher SAM: Information Geometry and Sharpness Aware Minimisation
Minyoung Kim · Da Li · Xu Hu · Timothy Hospedales
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Differentially Private Coordinate Descent for Composite Empirical Risk Minimization
Paul Mangold · Aurélien Bellet · Joseph Salmon · Marc Tommasi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
The power of first-order smooth optimization for black-box non-smooth problems
Alexander Gasnikov · Anton Novitskii · Vasilii Novitskii · Farshed Abdukhakimov · Dmitry Kamzolov · Aleksandr Beznosikov · Martin Takac · Pavel Dvurechenskii · Bin Gu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Sparsity in Partially Controllable Linear Systems
Yonathan Efroni · Sham Kakade · Akshay Krishnamurthy · Cyril Zhang
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Deep Networks on Toroids: Removing Symmetries Reveals the Structure of Flat Regions in the Landscape Geometry
Fabrizio Pittorino · Antonio Ferraro · Gabriele Perugini · Christoph Feinauer · Carlo Baldassi · RIccardo Zecchina
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Three-stage Evolution and Fast Equilibrium for SGD with Non-degerate Critical Points
Yi Wang · Zhiren Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Non-Vacuous Generalisation Bounds for Shallow Neural Networks
Feix Biggs · Benjamin Guedj
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Score-based Generative Modeling of Graphs via the System of Stochastic Differential Equations
Jaehyeong Jo · Seul Lee · Sung Ju Hwang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Reconstructing Nonlinear Dynamical Systems from Multi-Modal Time Series
Daniel Kramer · Philine Bommer · Daniel Durstewitz · · Georgia Koppe
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Room 310
Deep Safe Incomplete Multi-view Clustering: Theorem and Algorithm
Huayi Tang · Yong Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:50 PM -- 02:55 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Adaptive Model Design for Markov Decision Process
Siyu Chen · Donglin Yang · Jiayang Li · Senmiao Wang · Zhuoran Yang · Zhaoran Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:55 PM -- 03:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall G
Goal Misgeneralization in Deep Reinforcement Learning
Lauro Langosco di Langosco · Jack Koch · Lee Sharkey · Jacob Pfau · David Krueger
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:55 PM -- 03:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 309
Optimization-Derived Learning with Essential Convergence Analysis of Training and Hyper-training
Risheng Liu · Xuan Liu · Shangzhi Zeng · Jin Zhang · Yixuan ZHANG
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:55 PM -- 03:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Maslow's Hammer in Catastrophic Forgetting: Node Re-Use vs. Node Activation
Sebastian Lee · Stefano Sarao Mannelli · Claudia Clopath · Sebastian Goldt · Andrew Saxe
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:55 PM -- 03:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Towards Understanding Sharpness-Aware Minimization
Maksym Andriushchenko · Nicolas Flammarion
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:55 PM -- 03:00 PM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
SPECTRE: Spectral Conditioning Helps to Overcome the Expressivity Limits of One-shot Graph Generators
Karolis Martinkus · Andreas Loukas · Nathanaël Perraudin · Roger Wattenhofer
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:55 PM -- 03:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Saute RL: Almost Surely Safe Reinforcement Learning Using State Augmentation
Aivar Sootla · Alexander I Cowen-Rivers · Taher Jafferjee · Ziyan Wang · David Mguni · Jun Wang · Haitham Bou Ammar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:55 PM -- 03:00 PM (PDT) @ Room 307
Private Streaming SCO in $\ell_p$ geometry with Applications in High Dimensional Online Decision Making
Yuxuan Han · Zhicong Liang · Zhipeng Liang · Yang Wang · Yuan Yao · Jiheng Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 02:55 PM -- 03:00 PM (PDT) @ Hall F
Neural Language Models are not Born Equal to Fit Brain Data, but Training Helps
Alexandre Pasquiou · Yair Lakretz · John Hale · Thirion Bertrand · Christophe Pallier
[ Slides
Spotlight
Wed Jul 20 03:00 PM -- 03:05 PM (PDT) @ Hall G None
Translating Robot Skills: Learning Unsupervised Skill Correspondences Across Robots
Tanmay Shankar · Yixin Lin · Aravind Rajeswaran · Vikash Kumar · Stuart Anderson · Jean Oh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
A Neural Tangent Kernel Perspective of GANs
Jean-Yves Franceschi · Emmanuel de Bézenac · Ibrahim Ayed · Mickael Chen · Sylvain Lamprier · Patrick Gallinari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Equivariance versus Augmentation for Spherical Images
Jan Gerken · Oscar Carlsson · Hampus Linander · Fredrik Ohlsson · Christoffer Petersson · Daniel Persson
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Adapting k-means Algorithms for Outliers
Christoph Grunau · Vaclav Rozhon
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Estimating Instance-dependent Bayes-label Transition Matrix using a Deep Neural Network
Shuo Yang · Erkun Yang · Bo Han · Yang Liu · Min Xu · Gang Niu · Tongliang Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Does the Data Induce Capacity Control in Deep Learning?
Rubing Yang · Jialin Mao · Pratik Chaudhari
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Blurs Behave Like Ensembles: Spatial Smoothings to Improve Accuracy, Uncertainty, and Robustness
Namuk Park · Songkuk Kim
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:30 AM -- 07:35 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Structure Preserving Neural Networks: A Case Study in the Entropy Closure of the Boltzmann Equation
Steffen Schotthöfer · Tianbai Xiao · Martin Frank · Cory Hauck
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Style Equalization: Unsupervised Learning of Controllable Generative Sequence Models
Jen-Hao Rick Chang · Ashish Shrivastava · Hema Koppula · Xiaoshuai Zhang · Oncel Tuzel
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Invariant Ancestry Search
Phillip Bredahl Mogensen · Nikolaj Thams · Jonas Peters
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Composing Partial Differential Equations with Physics-Aware Neural Networks
Matthias Karlbauer · Timothy Praditia · Sebastian Otte · Sergey Oladyshkin · Wolfgang Nowak · Martin V Butz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Accelerated, Optimal and Parallel: Some results on model-based stochastic optimization
Karan Chadha · Gary Cheng · John Duchi
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Optimal Clipping and Magnitude-aware Differentiation for Improved Quantization-aware Training
Charbel Sakr · Steve Dai · Rangha Venkatesan · Brian Zimmer · William Dally · Brucek Khailany
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Breaking Down Out-of-Distribution Detection: Many Methods Based on OOD Training Data Estimate a Combination of the Same Core Quantities
Julian Bitterwolf · Alexander Meinke · Maximilian Augustin · Matthias Hein
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:35 AM -- 07:40 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Fighting Fire with Fire: Avoiding DNN Shortcuts through Priming
Chuan Wen · Jianing Qian · Jierui Lin · Jiaye Teng · Dinesh Jayaraman · Yang Gao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Unaligned Supervision for Automatic Music Transcription in The Wild
Ben Maman · Amit Bermano
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Neural Inverse Transform Sampler
Henry Li · Yuval Kluger
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Neuro-Symbolic Language Modeling with Automaton-augmented Retrieval
Uri Alon · Frank Xu · Junxian He · Sudipta Sengupta · Dan Roth · Graham Neubig
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Neural Network Poisson Models for Behavioural and Neural Spike Train Data
Moein Khajehnejad · Forough Habibollahi · Richard Nock · Ehsan Arabzadeh · Peter Dayan · Amir Dezfouli
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Memory-Based Model Editing at Scale
Eric Mitchell · Charles Lin · Antoine Bosselut · Christopher Manning · Chelsea Finn
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Comprehensive Analysis of Negative Sampling in Knowledge Graph Representation Learning
Hidetaka Kamigaito · Katsuhiko Hayashi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:40 AM -- 07:45 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Online Algorithms with Multiple Predictions
Keerti Anand · Rong Ge · Amit Kumar · Debmalya Panigrahi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Parsimonious Learning-Augmented Caching
Sungjin Im · Ravi Kumar · Aditya Petety · Manish Purohit
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
A Branch and Bound Framework for Stronger Adversarial Attacks of ReLU Networks
Huan Zhang · Shiqi Wang · Kaidi Xu · Yihan Wang · Suman Jana · Cho-Jui Hsieh · Zico Kolter
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Antibody-Antigen Docking and Design via Hierarchical Structure Refinement
Wengong Jin · Regina Barzilay · Tommi Jaakkola
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Winning the Lottery Ahead of Time: Efficient Early Network Pruning
John Rachwan · Daniel Zügner · Bertrand Charpentier · Simon Geisler · Morgane Ayle · Stephan Günnemann
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Linearity Grafting: Relaxed Neuron Pruning Helps Certifiable Robustness
Tianlong Chen · Huan Zhang · Zhenyu Zhang · Shiyu Chang · Sijia Liu · Pin-Yu Chen · Zhangyang “Atlas” Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Towards Coherent and Consistent Use of Entities in Narrative Generation
Pinelopi Papalampidi · Kris Cao · Tomas Kocisky
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:45 AM -- 07:50 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Fourier Learning with Cyclical Data
Yingxiang Yang · Zhihan Xiong · Tianyi Liu · Taiqing Wang · Chong Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Entropic Gromov-Wasserstein between Gaussian Distributions
Khang Le · Dung Le · Huy Nguyen · · Tung Pham · Nhat Ho
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Continuous Control with Action Quantization from Demonstrations
Robert Dadashi · Léonard Hussenot · Damien Vincent · Sertan Girgin · Anton Raichuk · Matthieu Geist · Olivier Pietquin
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Generic Coreset for Scalable Learning of Monotonic Kernels: Logistic Regression, Sigmoid and more
Elad Tolochinksy · Ibrahim Jubran · Dan Feldman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
RUMs from Head-to-Head Contests
Matteo Almanza · Flavio Chierichetti · Ravi Kumar · Alessandro Panconesi · Andrew Tomkins
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
GACT: Activation Compressed Training for Generic Network Architectures
Xiaoxuan Liu · Lianmin Zheng · Dequan Wang · Yukuo Cen · Weize Chen · Xu Han · Jianfei Chen · Zhiyuan Liu · Jie Tang · Joseph Gonzalez · Michael Mahoney · Alvin Cheung
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Pure Noise to the Rescue of Insufficient Data: Improving Imbalanced Classification by Training on Random Noise Images
Shiran Zada · Itay Benou · Michal Irani
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Linear Adversarial Concept Erasure
Shaul Ravfogel · Michael Twiton · Yoav Goldberg · Ryan Cotterell
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Active Learning on a Budget: Opposite Strategies Suit High and Low Budgets
Guy Hacohen · Avihu Dekel · Daphna Weinshall
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Diffusion Models for Adversarial Purification
Weili Nie · Brandon Guo · Yujia Huang · Chaowei Xiao · Arash Vahdat · Animashree Anandkumar
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:50 AM -- 07:55 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
A Hierarchical Transitive-Aligned Graph Kernel for Un-attributed Graphs
Lu Bai · Lixin Cui · Edwin Hancock
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
No-Regret Learning in Partially-Informed Auctions
Wenshuo Guo · Michael Jordan · Ellen Vitercik
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Plan Your Target and Learn Your Skills: Transferable State-Only Imitation Learning via Decoupled Policy Optimization
Minghuan Liu · Zhengbang Zhu · Yuzheng Zhuang · Weinan Zhang · Jianye Hao · Yong Yu · Jun Wang
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Shuffle Private Linear Contextual Bandits
Sayak Ray Chowdhury · Xingyu Zhou
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Fast Finite Width Neural Tangent Kernel
Roman Novak · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein · Samuel Schoenholz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
Gaussian Mixture Variational Autoencoder with Contrastive Learning for Multi-Label Classification
Junwen Bai · Shufeng Kong · Carla Gomes
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Leverage Score Sampling for Tensor Product Matrices in Input Sparsity Time
David Woodruff · Amir Zandieh
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Optimally Controllable Perceptual Lossy Compression
Zeyu Yan · Fei Wen · Peilin Liu
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
AutoSNN: Towards Energy-Efficient Spiking Neural Networks
Byunggook Na · Jisoo Mok · Seongsik Park · Dongjin Lee · Hyeokjun Choe · Sungroh Yoon
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 07:55 AM -- 08:00 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Quant-BnB: A Scalable Branch-and-Bound Method for Optimal Decision Trees with Continuous Features
Rahul Mazumder · Xiang Meng · Haoyue Wang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Inverse Contextual Bandits: Learning How Behavior Evolves over Time
Alihan Hüyük · Daniel Jarrett · Mihaela van der Schaar
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Pessimistic Q-Learning for Offline Reinforcement Learning: Towards Optimal Sample Complexity
Laixi Shi · Gen Li · Yuting Wei · Yuxin Chen · Yuejie Chi
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
On Last-Iterate Convergence Beyond Zero-Sum Games
Ioannis Anagnostides · Ioannis Panageas · Gabriele Farina · Tuomas Sandholm
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 310
Robustness in Multi-Objective Submodular Optimization: a Quantile Approach
Cedric Malherbe · Kevin Scaman
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Room 301 - 303
VarScene: A Deep Generative Model for Realistic Scene Graph Synthesis
Tathagat Verma · Abir De · Yateesh Agrawal · Vishwa Vinay · Soumen Chakrabarti
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:00 AM -- 08:05 AM (PDT) @ Hall F
Learning to Solve PDE-constrained Inverse Problems with Graph Networks
QINGQING ZHAO · David B. Lindell · Gordon Wetzstein
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 3 & 4
Reward-Free RL is No Harder Than Reward-Aware RL in Linear Markov Decision Processes
Andrew Wagenmaker · Yifang Chen · Max Simchowitz · Simon Du · Kevin Jamieson
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Kernelized Multiplicative Weights for 0/1-Polyhedral Games: Bridging the Gap Between Learning in Extensive-Form and Normal-Form Games
Gabriele Farina · Chung-Wei Lee · Haipeng Luo · Christian Kroer
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:05 AM -- 08:10 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Balancing Sample Efficiency and Suboptimality in Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Angelo Damiani · Giorgio Manganini · Alberto Maria Metelli · Marcello Restelli
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:10 AM -- 08:15 AM (PDT) @ Room 307
Fictitious Play and Best-Response Dynamics in Identical Interest and Zero-Sum Stochastic Games
Lucas Baudin · Rida Laraki
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:10 AM -- 08:15 AM (PDT) @ Hall G
Towards Uniformly Superhuman Autonomy via Subdominance Minimization
Brian Ziebart · Sanjiban Choudhury · Xinyan Yan · Paul Vernaza
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:15 AM -- 08:20 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Provable Domain Generalization via Invariant-Feature Subspace Recovery
Haoxiang Wang · Haozhe Si · Bo Li · Han Zhao
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:20 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 318 - 320
Universal Hopfield Networks: A General Framework for Single-Shot Associative Memory Models
· Tommaso Salvatori · Yuhang Song · Thomas Lukasiewicz · Rafal Bogacz
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:20 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 309
Subspace Learning for Effective Meta-Learning
Weisen JIANG · James Kwok · Yu Zhang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:20 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Robust Meta-learning with Sampling Noise and Label Noise via Eigen-Reptile
Dong Chen · Lingfei Wu · Siliang Tang · Xiao Yun · Bo Long · Yueting Zhuang
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:20 AM -- 08:25 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Dataset Condensation via Efficient Synthetic-Data Parameterization
Jang-Hyun Kim · Jinuk Kim · Seong Joon Oh · Sangdoo Yun · Hwanjun Song · Joonhyun Jeong · Jung-Woo Ha · Hyun Oh Song
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Ballroom 1 & 2
Searching for BurgerFormer with Micro-Meso-Macro Space Design
Longxing Yang · Yu Hu · Shun Lu · Zihao Sun · Jilin Mei · Yinhe Han · Xiaowei Li
[ Slides
Spotlight
Thu Jul 21 08:25 AM -- 08:30 AM (PDT) @ Room 327 - 329
Functional Output Regression with Infimal Convolution: Exploring the Huber and $\epsilon$-insensitive Losses
Alex Lambert · Dimitri Bouche · Zoltan Sz