(43 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
The 2020 schedule is still incomplete
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Efficient Robustness Certificates for Discrete Data: Sparsity-Aware Randomized Smoothing for Graphs, Images and More
Aleksandar Bojchevski · Johannes Klicpera · Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT)
Topologically Densified Distributions
Christoph Hofer · Florian Graf · Marc Niethammer · Roland Kwitt
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT)
Online Continual Learning from Imbalanced Data
Aristotelis Chrysakis · Marie-Francine Moens
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT)
On Thompson Sampling with Langevin Algorithms
Eric Mazumdar · Aldo Pacchiano · Yian Ma · Michael Jordan · Peter Bartlett
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Minimally distorted Adversarial Examples with a Fast Adaptive Boundary Attack
Francesco Croce · Matthias Hein
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT)
Composable Sketches for Functions of Frequencies: Beyond the Worst Case
Edith Cohen · Ofir Geri · Rasmus Pagh
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT)
Real-Time Optimisation for Online Learning in Auctions
Lorenzo Croissant · Marc Abeille · Clément Calauzènes
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Frequency Bias in Neural Networks for Input of Non-Uniform Density
Ronen Basri · Meirav Galun · Amnon Geifman · David Jacobs · Yoni Kasten · Shira Kritchman
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Data-Efficient Image Recognition with Contrastive Predictive Coding
Olivier Henaff
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Supervised Quantile Normalization for Low Rank Matrix Factorization
Marco Cuturi · Olivier Teboul · Jonathan Niles-Weed · Jean-Philippe Vert
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT)
PowerNorm: Rethinking Batch Normalization in Transformers
Sheng Shen · Zhewei Yao · Amir Gholaminejad · Michael Mahoney · Kurt Keutzer
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Conditional gradient methods for stochastically constrained convex minimization
Maria-Luiza Vladarean · Ahmet Alacaoglu · Ya-Ping Hsieh · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Monte-Carlo Tree Search as Regularized Policy Optimization
Jean-Bastien Grill · Florent Altché · Yunhao Tang · Thomas Hubert · Michal Valko · Ioannis Antonoglou · Remi Munos
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT) @ Virtual
Inter-domain Deep Gaussian Processes
Tim G. J. Rudner · Dino Sejdinovic · Yarin Gal
[ Slides
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
The Complexity of Finding Stationary Points with Stochastic Gradient Descent
Yoel Drori · Ohad Shamir
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
The k-tied Normal Distribution: A Compact Parameterization of Gaussian Mean Field Posteriors in Bayesian Neural Networks
Jakub Swiatkowski · Kevin Roth · Bastiaan Veeling · Linh Tran · Joshua V Dillon · Jasper Snoek · Stephan Mandt · Tim Salimans · Rodolphe Jenatton · Sebastian Nowozin
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Near-optimal Regret Bounds for Stochastic Shortest Path
Aviv Rosenberg · Alon Cohen · Yishay Mansour · Haim Kaplan
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Learning to Rank Learning Curves
Martin Wistuba · Tejaswini Pedapati
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Revisiting Training Strategies and Generalization Performance in Deep Metric Learning
Karsten Roth · Timo Milbich · Samrath Sinha · Prateek Gupta · Bjorn Ommer · Joseph Paul Cohen
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Discriminative Jackknife: Quantifying Uncertainty in Deep Learning via Higher-Order Influence Functions
Ahmed Alaa · Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT)
Learning to Combine Top-Down and Bottom-Up Signals in Recurrent Neural Networks with Attention over Modules
Sarthak Mittal · Alex Lamb · Anirudh Goyal · Vikram Voleti · Murray Shanahan · Guillaume Lajoie · Michael Mozer · Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Optimistic Bounds for Multi-output Learning
Henry Reeve · Ata Kaban
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT) @ Virtual
Information Particle Filter Tree: An Online Algorithm for POMDPs with Belief-Based Rewards on Continuous Domains
Johannes Fischer · Ömer Sahin Tas
[ Slides
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT)
Low Bias Low Variance Gradient Estimates for Hierarchical Boolean Stochastic Networks
Adeel Pervez · Taco Cohen · Efstratios Gavves
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT) @ Virtual
Learning Flat Latent Manifolds with VAEs
Nutan Chen · Alexej Klushyn · Francesco Ferroni · Justin Bayer · Patrick van der Smagt
[ Slides
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT)
Naive Exploration is Optimal for Online LQR
Max Simchowitz · Dylan Foster
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT) @ Virtual
Optimizer Benchmarking Needs to Account for Hyperparameter Tuning
Prabhu Teja Sivaprasad · Florian Mai · Thijs Vogels · Martin Jaggi · François Fleuret
[ Slides
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT) @ Virtual
Graph-based Nearest Neighbor Search: From Practice to Theory
Liudmila Prokhorenkova · Aleksandr Shekhovtsov
[ Slides
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT) @ Virtual
Landscape Connectivity and Dropout Stability of SGD Solutions for Over-parameterized Neural Networks
Alexander Shevchenko · Marco Mondelli
[ Slides
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT)
A Flexible Latent Space Model for Multilayer Networks
Xuefei Zhang · Songkai Xue · Ji Zhu
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT)
Random extrapolation for primal-dual coordinate descent
Ahmet Alacaoglu · Olivier Fercoq · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Bisection-Based Pricing for Repeated Contextual Auctions against Strategic Buyer
Anton Zhiyanov · Alexey Drutsa
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Extra-gradient with player sampling for faster convergence in n-player games
Samy Jelassi · Carles Domingo-Enrich · Damien Scieur · Arthur Mensch · Joan Bruna
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT)
Randomized Block-Diagonal Preconditioning for Parallel Learning
Celestine Mendler-Dünner · Aurelien Lucchi
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT)
Gradient-free Online Learning in Continuous Games with Delayed Rewards
Amélie Héliou · Panayotis Mertikopoulos · Zhengyuan Zhou
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Predictive Coding for Locally-Linear Control
Rui Shu · Tung Nguyen · Yinlam Chow · Tuan Pham · Khoat Than · Mohammad Ghavamzadeh · Stefano Ermon · Hung Bui
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT) @ Virtual
Missing Data Imputation using Optimal Transport
Boris Muzellec · Julie Josse · Claire Boyer · Marco Cuturi
[ Slides
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT) @ Virtual
Soft Threshold Weight Reparameterization for Learnable Sparsity
Aditya Kusupati · Vivek Ramanujan · Raghav Somani · Mitchell Wortsman · Prateek Jain · Sham Kakade · Ali Farhadi
[ Slides
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT)
Neural Kernels Without Tangents
Vaishaal Shankar · Alex Fang · Wenshuo Guo · Sara Fridovich-Keil · Jonathan Ragan-Kelley · Ludwig Schmidt · Benjamin Recht
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 12:00 AM -- 12:45 AM (PDT)
Double-Loop Unadjusted Langevin Algorithm
Paul Rolland · Armin Eftekhari · Ali Kavis · Volkan Cevher
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
Aggregation of Multiple Knockoffs
Tuan-Binh Nguyen · Jerome-Alexis Chevalier · Thirion Bertrand · Sylvain Arlot
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Thu Jul 16 11:00 PM -- 11:45 PM (PDT)
Online Multi-Kernel Learning with Graph-Structured Feedback
Pouya M Ghari · Yanning Shen
Poster
Thu Jul 16 12:00 PM -- 12:45 PM & Fri Jul 17 01:00 AM -- 01:45 AM (PDT)
PEGASUS: Pre-training with Extracted Gap-sentences for Abstractive Summarization
Jingqing Zhang · Yao Zhao · Mohammad Saleh · Peter Liu