346 Results

Expo Talk Panel
Sun 1:30 Google Dataset Search: Building an open ecosystem for dataset discovery
Mary Ellen Perry
Expo Talk Panel
Sun 4:00 On-Device Machine Learning with Apple
Gaurav Kapoor
Expo Talk Panel
Sun 5:15 Introducing the AI Model Efficiency Toolkit (AIMET)
Mary Ellen Perry
Expo Talk Panel
Sun 6:30 Baidu AutoDL: Automated and Interpretable Deep Learning
Bolei Zhou, Yi Yang, Quanshi Zhang, Dejing Dou, Haoyi Xiong, Jiahui Yu, Humphrey Shi, Linchao Zhu, Xingjian Li
Expo Talk Panel
Sun 7:45 AutoAI at IBM Research
Mary Ellen Perry
AffinityWorkshop
Sun 23:00 Social #1: Informal Socializing
AffinityWorkshop
Mon 0:00 Invited Talk: Sara van de Geer on Total Variation Regularization
Sara A van de Geer
Tutorial
Mon 1:00 Machine Learning for Healthcare: Challenges, Methods, Frontiers
Mihaela van der Schaar
Test Of Time
Mon 4:00 Test of Time: Gaussian Process Optimization in the Bandit Settings: No Regret and Experimental Design
Niranjan Srinivas, Andreas Krause, Sham Kakade, Matthias W Seeger
Tutorial
Mon 5:00 Causal Reinforcement Learning
Elias Bareinboim
AffinityWorkshop
Mon 5:00 LatinX in AI Workshop
Nils Murrugarra-Llerena, Pedro Braga, Walter Mayor, Karla Caballero, Ivan Dario Arraut Guerrero, Juan Banda, Fabian Latorre, Kevin Bello, Leobardo Morales, Leonel Rozo, Angy M Flores-Saravia
Tutorial
Mon 5:00 Epidemiology and Machine Learning
Elaine Nsoesie
AffinityWorkshop
Mon 7:40 Social #2: Informal Socializing
AffinityWorkshop
Mon 9:45 Breakout Session 3.7: Not Just Another Application - Applications for Social Good
Poster
Tue 7:00 Evaluating the Performance of Reinforcement Learning Algorithms
Scott M Jordan, Yash Chandak, Daniel Cohen, Mengxue Zhang, Philip Thomas
Poster
Tue 7:00 Differentiating through the Fréchet Mean
Aaron Lou, Isay Katsman, Qingxuan Jiang, Serge Belongie, Sernam Lim Lim, Christopher De Sa
Poster
Tue 7:00 Generating Programmatic Referring Expressions via Program Synthesis
Jiani Huang, Calvin Smith, Osbert Bastani, Rishabh Singh, Aws Albarghouthi, Mayur Naik
Poster
Tue 7:00 What Can Learned Intrinsic Rewards Capture?
Zeyu Zheng, Junhyuk Oh, Matteo Hessel, Zhongwen Xu, Manuel Kroiss, Hado van Hasselt, David Silver, Satinder Singh
Poster
Tue 7:00 Normalized Flat Minima: Exploring Scale Invariant Definition of Flat Minima for Neural Networks Using PAC-Bayesian Analysis
Yusuke Tsuzuku, Issei Sato, Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Tue 7:00 FetchSGD: Communication-Efficient Federated Learning with Sketching
Daniel Rothchild, Ashwinee Panda, Enayat Ullah, Nikita Ivkin, Ion Stoica, Vladimir Braverman, Joseph Gonzalez, Raman Arora
Poster
Tue 7:00 DeltaGrad: Rapid retraining of machine learning models
Yinjun Wu, Edgar Dobriban, Susan B Davidson
Poster
Tue 7:00 Confidence Sets and Hypothesis Testing in a Likelihood-Free Inference Setting
Nic Dalmasso, Rafael Izbicki, Ann Lee
Poster
Tue 7:00 Two Routes to Scalable Credit Assignment without Weight Symmetry
Daniel Kunin, Aran Nayebi, Javier Sagastuy-Brena, Surya Ganguli, Jon Bloom, Daniel Yamins
Poster
Tue 7:00 Mutual Transfer Learning for Massive Data
Ching-Wei Cheng, Xingye Qiao, Guang Cheng
Poster
Tue 7:00 Familywise Error Rate Control by Interactive Unmasking
Boyan Duan, Aaditya Ramdas, Larry Wasserman
Poster
Tue 7:00 Randomized Smoothing of All Shapes and Sizes
Greg Yang, Tony Duan, J. Edward Hu, Hadi Salman, Ilya Razenshteyn, Jerry Li
Poster
Tue 7:00 Safe Deep Semi-Supervised Learning for Unseen-Class Unlabeled Data
Lan-Zhe Guo, Zhen-Yu Zhang, Yuan Jiang, Yufeng Li, Zhi-Hua Zhou
Poster
Tue 7:00 Stochastic Optimization for Non-convex Inf-Projection Problems
Yan Yan, Yi Xu, Lijun Zhang, Wang Xiaoyu, Tianbao Yang
Poster
Tue 7:00 On the Noisy Gradient Descent that Generalizes as SGD
Jingfeng Wu, Wenqing Hu, Haoyi Xiong, Jun Huan, Vladimir Braverman, Zhanxing Zhu
Poster
Tue 7:00 Optimizing Long-term Social Welfare in Recommender Systems: A Constrained Matching Approach
Martin Mladenov, Elliot Creager, Omer Ben-Porat, Kevin Swersky, Richard Zemel, Craig Boutilier
Poster
Tue 7:00 Tensor denoising and completion based on ordinal observations
Chanwoo Lee, Miaoyan Wang
Poster
Tue 7:00 AutoGAN-Distiller: Searching to Compress Generative Adversarial Networks
Yonggan Fu, Wuyang Chen, Haotao Wang, Haoran Li, Yingyan Lin, Zhangyang Wang
Poster
Tue 7:00 Implicit Learning Dynamics in Stackelberg Games: Equilibria Characterization, Convergence Analysis, and Empirical Study
Tanner Fiez, Benjamin Chasnov, Lillian Ratliff
Poster
Tue 7:00 An end-to-end Differentially Private Latent Dirichlet Allocation Using a Spectral Algorithm
Chris DeCarolis, Mukul A Ram, Seyed Esmaeili, Yu-Xiang Wang, Furong Huang
Poster
Tue 7:00 Dynamic Knapsack Optimization Towards Efficient Multi-Channel Sequential Advertising
Xiaotian Hao, Zhaoqing Peng, Yi Ma, Guan Wang, Junqi Jin, Jianye Hao, Shan Chen, Rongquan Bai, Mingzhou Xie, Miao Xu, Zhenzhe Zheng, Chuan Yu, HAN LI, Jian Xu, Kun Gai
Poster
Tue 7:00 Student Specialization in Deep Rectified Networks With Finite Width and Input Dimension
Yuandong Tian
Poster
Tue 7:00 Maximum-and-Concatenation Networks
Xingyu Xie, Hao Kong, Jianlong Wu, Wayne Zhang, Guangcan Liu, Zhouchen Lin
Poster
Tue 7:00 FedBoost: A Communication-Efficient Algorithm for Federated Learning
Jenny Hamer, Mehryar Mohri, Ananda Theertha Suresh
Poster
Tue 7:00 Streaming k-Submodular Maximization under Noise subject to Size Constraint
Lan N. Nguyen, My T. Thai
Poster
Tue 7:00 Online Learning for Active Cache Synchronization
Andrey Kolobov, Sebastien Bubeck, Julian Zimmert
Poster
Tue 8:00 Angular Visual Hardness
Beidi Chen, Weiyang Liu, Zhiding Yu, Jan Kautz, Anshumali Shrivastava, Animesh Garg, Anima Anandkumar
Poster
Tue 8:00 PoWER-BERT: Accelerating BERT Inference via Progressive Word-vector Elimination
Saurabh Goyal, Anamitra Roy Choudhury, Saurabh Raje, Venkatesan Chakaravarthy, Yogish Sabharwal, Ashish Verma
Poster
Tue 8:00 Finite-Time Convergence in Continuous-Time Optimization
Orlando Romero, mouhacine Benosman
Poster
Tue 8:00 FormulaZero: Distributionally Robust Online Adaptation via Offline Population Synthesis
Aman Sinha, Matthew O'Kelly, Hongrui Zheng, Rahul Mangharam, John Duchi, Russ Tedrake
Poster
Tue 8:00 Closing the convergence gap of SGD without replacement
Shashank Rajput, Anant Gupta, Dimitris Papailiopoulos
Poster
Tue 8:00 Batch Reinforcement Learning with Hyperparameter Gradients
Byung-Jun Lee, Jongmin Lee, Peter Vrancx, Dongho Kim, Kee-Eung Kim
Poster
Tue 8:00 Uncertainty-Aware Lookahead Factor Models for Quantitative Investing
Lakshay Chauhan, John Alberg, Zachary Lipton
AffinityWorkshop
Tue 8:10 Queering Machine Learning
Shakir Mohamed
Poster
Tue 9:00 Neural Contextual Bandits with UCB-based Exploration
Dongruo Zhou, Lihong Li, Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue 9:00 Context Aware Local Differential Privacy
Jayadev Acharya, Kallista Bonawitz, Peter Kairouz, Daniel Ramage, Ziteng Sun
Poster
Tue 9:00 The Many Shapley Values for Model Explanation
Mukund Sundararajan, Amir Najmi
Poster
Tue 9:00 Designing Optimal Dynamic Treatment Regimes: A Causal Reinforcement Learning Approach
Junzhe Zhang
Poster
Tue 9:00 Learning Algebraic Multigrid Using Graph Neural Networks
Ilay Luz, Meirav Galun, Haggai Maron, Ronen Basri, Irad Yavneh
Poster
Tue 9:00 Scalable Deep Generative Modeling for Sparse Graphs
Hanjun Dai, Azade Nazi, Yujia Li, Bo Dai, Dale Schuurmans
Poster
Tue 9:00 Obtaining Adjustable Regularization for Free via Iterate Averaging
Jingfeng Wu, Vladimir Braverman, Lin Yang
Poster
Tue 9:00 Bayesian Graph Neural Networks with Adaptive Connection Sampling
Arman Hasanzadeh, Ehsan Hajiramezanali, Shahin Boluki, Mingyuan Zhou, Nick Duffield, Krishna Narayanan, Xiaoning Qian
Poster
Tue 9:00 A Markov Decision Process Model for Socio-Economic Systems Impacted by Climate Change
Salman Sadiq Shuvo, Yasin Yilmaz, Alan Bush, Mark Hafen
Poster
Tue 9:00 Inverse Active Sensing: Modeling and Understanding Timely Decision-Making
Daniel Jarrett, Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Tue 9:00 Deep k-NN for Noisy Labels
Dara Bahri, Heinrich Jiang, Maya Gupta
Poster
Tue 9:00 Certified Robustness to Label-Flipping Attacks via Randomized Smoothing
Elan Rosenfeld, Ezra Winston, Pradeep Ravikumar, Zico Kolter
Poster
Tue 9:00 Enhanced POET: Open-ended Reinforcement Learning through Unbounded Invention of Learning Challenges and their Solutions
Rui Wang, Joel Lehman, Aditya Rawal, Jiale Zhi, Yulun Li, Jeffrey Clune, Ken Stanley
Poster
Tue 9:00 Stabilizing Differentiable Architecture Search via Perturbation-based Regularization
Xiangning Chen, Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Tue 10:00 Global Concavity and Optimization in a Class of Dynamic Discrete Choice Models
Yiding Feng, Ekaterina Khmelnitskaya, Denis Nekipelov
Poster
Tue 10:00 Selective Dyna-style Planning Under Limited Model Capacity
Zaheer Abbas, Samuel Sokota, Erin Talvitie, Martha White
Poster
Tue 10:00 Sub-Goal Trees -- a Framework for Goal-Based Reinforcement Learning
Tom Jurgenson, Or Avner, Edward Groshev, Aviv Tamar
Poster
Tue 10:00 On the Theoretical Properties of the Network Jackknife
Qiaohui Lin, Robert Lunde, Purnamrita Sarkar
Poster
Tue 10:00 Optimally Solving Two-Agent Decentralized POMDPs Under One-Sided Information Sharing
Yuxuan Xie, Jilles Dibangoye, Olivier Buffet
Poster
Tue 10:00 Generalizing Convolutional Neural Networks for Equivariance to Lie Groups on Arbitrary Continuous Data
Marc Finzi, Samuel Stanton, Pavel Izmailov, Andrew Wilson
Poster
Tue 10:00 Training Deep Energy-Based Models with f-Divergence Minimization
Lantao Yu, Yang Song, Jiaming Song, Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue 10:00 Responsive Safety in Reinforcement Learning by PID Lagrangian Methods
Adam Stooke, Joshua Achiam, Pieter Abbeel
Poster
Tue 10:00 Policy Teaching via Environment Poisoning: Training-time Adversarial Attacks against Reinforcement Learning
Amin Rakhsha, Goran Radanovic, Rati Devidze, Jerry Zhu, Adish Singla
Poster
Tue 10:00 Fully Parallel Hyperparameter Search: Reshaped Space-Filling
Marie-Liesse Cauwet, Camille Couprie, Julien Dehos, Pauline Luc, Jeremy Rapin, Morgane Riviere, Fabien Teytaud, Olivier Teytaud, Nicolas Usunier
Poster
Tue 11:00 LowFER: Low-rank Bilinear Pooling for Link Prediction
Saadullah Amin, Stalin Varanasi, Katherine Ann Dunfield, Günter Neumann
Poster
Tue 11:00 Maximum Likelihood with Bias-Corrected Calibration is Hard-To-Beat at Label Shift Adaptation
Amr Mohamed Alexandari, Anshul Kundaje, Avanti Shrikumar
Poster
Tue 11:00 Smaller, more accurate regression forests using tree alternating optimization
Arman Zharmagambetov, Miguel Carreira-Perpinan
Poster
Tue 11:00 Quantum Expectation-Maximization for Gaussian mixture models
Alessandro Luongo, Iordanis Kerenidis, Anupam Prakash
Poster
Tue 11:00 Adversarial Robustness for Code
Pavol Bielik, Martin Vechev
Poster
Tue 11:00 A Swiss Army Knife for Minimax Optimal Transport
Sofien Dhouib, Ievgen Redko, Tanguy Kerdoncuff, Rémi Emonet, Marc Sebban
Poster
Tue 11:00 Stochastically Dominant Distributional Reinforcement Learning
John Martin, Michal Lyskawinski, Xiaohu Li, Brendan Englot
Poster
Tue 11:00 Rethinking Bias-Variance Trade-off for Generalization of Neural Networks
Zitong Yang, Yaodong Yu, Chong You, Jacob Steinhardt, Yi Ma
Poster
Tue 12:00 On Contrastive Learning for Likelihood-free Inference
Conor Durkan, Iain Murray, George Papamakarios
Poster
Tue 12:00 Stochastic Frank-Wolfe for Constrained Finite-Sum Minimization
GEOFFREY Negiar, Gideon Dresdner, Alicia Yi-Ting Tsai, Laurent El Ghaoui, Francesco Locatello, Robert Freund, Fabian Pedregosa
Poster
Tue 12:00 Learning to Simulate Complex Physics with Graph Networks
Alvaro Sanchez-Gonzalez, Jonathan Godwin, Tobias Pfaff, Zhitao Ying, Jure Leskovec, Peter Battaglia
Poster
Tue 12:00 Constructive Universal High-Dimensional Distribution Generation through Deep ReLU Networks
Dmytro Perekrestenko, Stephan Müller, Helmut Bölcskei
Poster
Tue 13:00 Linear Mode Connectivity and the Lottery Ticket Hypothesis
Jonathan Frankle, Gintare Karolina Dziugaite, Daniel Roy, Michael Carbin
Poster
Tue 13:00 Supervised learning: no loss no cry
Richard Nock, Aditya Menon
Poster
Tue 13:00 Online Convex Optimization in the Random Order Model
Dan Garber, Gal Korcia, Kfir Levy
Poster
Tue 13:00 Confidence-Calibrated Adversarial Training: Generalizing to Unseen Attacks
David Stutz, Matthias Hein, Bernt Schiele
Poster
Tue 13:00 Bayesian Differential Privacy for Machine Learning
Aleksei Triastcyn, Boi Faltings
Poster
Tue 13:00 GNN-FiLM: Graph Neural Networks with Feature-wise Linear Modulation
Marc Brockschmidt
Poster
Tue 13:00 Latent Space Factorisation and Manipulation via Matrix Subspace Projection
Xiao Li, Chenghua Lin, Ruizhe Li, Chaozheng Wang, Frank Guerin
Poster
Tue 13:00 Frequentist Uncertainty in Recurrent Neural Networks via Blockwise Influence Functions
Ahmed Alaa, Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Tue 13:00 Implicit differentiation of Lasso-type models for hyperparameter optimization
Quentin Bertrand, Quentin Klopfenstein, Mathieu Blondel, Samuel Vaiter, Alexandre Gramfort, Joseph Salmon
Poster
Tue 14:00 Learning Reasoning Strategies in End-to-End Differentiable Proving
Pasquale Minervini, Sebastian Riedel, Pontus Stenetorp, Edward Grefenstette, Tim Rocktäschel
Poster
Tue 14:00 On the Iteration Complexity of Hypergradient Computation
Riccardo Grazzi, Luca Franceschi, Massimiliano Pontil, Saverio Salzo
Poster
Tue 14:00 Why Are Learned Indexes So Effective?
Paolo Ferragina, Fabrizio Lillo, Giorgio Vinciguerra
Poster
Tue 14:00 Learning Similarity Metrics for Numerical Simulations
Georg Kohl, Kiwon Um, Nils Thuerey
Poster
Tue 14:00 Improving Molecular Design by Stochastic Iterative Target Augmentation
Kevin Yang, Wengong Jin, Kyle Swanson, Regina Barzilay, Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Tue 14:00 Logarithmic Regret for Learning Linear Quadratic Regulators Efficiently
Asaf Cassel, Alon Cohen, Tomer Koren
Poster
Tue 14:00 Extreme Multi-label Classification from Aggregated Labels
Yanyao Shen, Hsiang-Fu Yu, Sujay Sanghavi, Inderjit Dhillon
Poster
Tue 14:00 Finding trainable sparse networks through Neural Tangent Transfer
Tianlin Liu, Friedemann Zenke
Poster
Tue 15:00 Double Reinforcement Learning for Efficient and Robust Off-Policy Evaluation
Nathan Kallus, Masatoshi Uehara
Poster
Tue 15:00 Estimating Generalization under Distribution Shifts via Domain-Invariant Representations
Ching-Yao Chuang, Antonio Torralba, Stefanie Jegelka
Poster
Tue 15:00 When deep denoising meets iterative phase retrieval
Yaotian Wang, Xiaohang Sun, Jason Fleischer
Poster
Tue 18:00 Logistic Regression for Massive Data with Rare Events
HaiYing Wang
Poster
Tue 18:00 Accelerating the diffusion-based ensemble sampling by non-reversible dynamics
Futoshi Futami, Issei Sato, Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Tue 18:00 Tuning-free Plug-and-Play Proximal Algorithm for Inverse Imaging Problems
Kaixuan Wei, Angelica I Aviles-Rivero, Jingwei Liang, Ying Fu, Carola-Bibiane Schönlieb, Hua Huang
Poster
Tue 19:00 DessiLBI: Exploring Structural Sparsity of Deep Networks via Differential Inclusion Paths
Yanwei Fu, Chen Liu, Donghao Li, Xinwei Sun, Jinshan ZENG, Yuan Yao
Wed 0:00 Queer in AI Social (I)
Alex Markham, Ti John
Poster
Wed 5:00 Learning Opinions in Social Networks
Vincent Conitzer, Debmalya Panigrahi, Hanrui Zhang
Poster
Wed 5:00 Sequential Cooperative Bayesian Inference
Junqi Wang, Pei Wang, Patrick Shafto
Poster
Wed 5:00 Operation-Aware Soft Channel Pruning using Differentiable Masks
Minsoo Kang, Bohyung Han
Poster
Wed 5:00 Complexity of Finding Stationary Points of Nonconvex Nonsmooth Functions
Jingzhao Zhang, Hongzhou Lin, Stefanie Jegelka, Suvrit Sra, Ali Jadbabaie
Poster
Wed 5:00 Accelerating Large-Scale Inference with Anisotropic Vector Quantization
Ruiqi Guo, Philip Sun, Erik Lindgren, Quan Geng, David Simcha, Felix Chern, Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Wed 5:00 Convolutional dictionary learning based auto-encoders for natural exponential-family distributions
Bahareh Tolooshams, Andrew Song, Simona Temereanca, Demba Ba
Poster
Wed 5:00 Preference Modeling with Context-Dependent Salient Features
Amanda Bower, Laura Balzano
Poster
Wed 5:00 Schatten Norms in Matrix Streams: Hello Sparsity, Goodbye Dimension
Vladimir Braverman, Robert Krauthgamer, Aditya Krishnan, Roi Sinoff
Poster
Wed 5:00 Measuring Non-Expert Comprehension of Machine Learning Fairness Metrics
Debjani Saha, Candice Schumann, Duncan McElfresh, John P Dickerson, Michelle Mazurek, Michael Tschantz
Poster
Wed 5:00 Progressive Graph Learning for Open-Set Domain Adaptation
Yadan Luo, Zijian Wang, Zi Huang, Mahsa Baktashmotlagh
Poster
Wed 5:00 Learnable Group Transform For Time-Series
Romain Cosentino, Behnaam Aazhang
Poster
Wed 5:00 Consistent Estimators for Learning to Defer to an Expert
Hussein Mozannar, David Sontag
Poster
Wed 5:00 Causal Effect Identifiability under Partial-Observability
Sanghack Lee, Elias Bareinboim
Poster
Wed 5:00 Learning Quadratic Games on Networks
Yan Leng, Xiaowen Dong, Junfeng Wu, Alex `Sandy' Pentland
Poster
Wed 5:00 Can Stochastic Zeroth-Order Frank-Wolfe Method Converge Faster for Non-Convex Problems?
Hongchang Gao, Heng Huang
Poster
Wed 5:00 Online Bayesian Moment Matching based SAT Solver Heuristics
Haonan Duan, Saeed Nejati, George Trimponias, Pascal Poupart, Vijay Ganesh
Poster
Wed 5:00 InstaHide: Instance-hiding Schemes for Private Distributed Learning
Yangsibo Huang, Zhao Song, Kai Li, Sanjeev Arora
Poster
Wed 5:00 Data preprocessing to mitigate bias: A maximum entropy based approach
L. Elisa Celis, Vijay Keswani, Nisheeth Vishnoi
Poster
Wed 5:00 The Cost-free Nature of Optimally Tuning Tikhonov Regularizers and Other Ordered Smoothers
Pierre C Bellec, Dana Yang
Poster
Wed 5:00 Moniqua: Modulo Quantized Communication in Decentralized SGD
Yucheng Lu, Christopher De Sa
Poster
Wed 5:00 SIGUA: Forgetting May Make Learning with Noisy Labels More Robust
Bo Han, Gang Niu, Xingrui Yu, QUANMING YAO, Miao Xu, Ivor Tsang, Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Wed 5:00 Population-Based Black-Box Optimization for Biological Sequence Design
Christof Angermueller, David Belanger, Andreea Gane, Zelda Mariet, David Dohan, Kevin Murphy, Lucy Colwell, D. Sculley
Poster
Wed 5:00 Adaptive Droplet Routing in Digital Microfluidic Biochips Using Deep Reinforcement Learning
Tung-Che Liang, Zhanwei Zhong, Yaas Bigdeli, Tsung-Yi Ho, Krishnendu Chakrabarty, Richard Fair
Poster
Wed 5:00 What can I do here? A Theory of Affordances in Reinforcement Learning
Khimya Khetarpal, Zafarali Ahmed, Gheorghe Comanici, David Abel, Doina Precup
Poster
Wed 5:00 Combining Differentiable PDE Solvers and Graph Neural Networks for Fluid Flow Prediction
Filipe de Avila Belbute-Peres, Thomas Economon, Zico Kolter
Poster
Wed 5:00 Variational Label Enhancement
Ning Xu, Jun Shu, Yun-Peng Liu, Xin Geng
Poster
Wed 5:00 Identifying Statistical Bias in Dataset Replication
Logan Engstrom, Andrew Ilyas, Shibani Santurkar, Dimitris Tsipras, Jacob Steinhardt, Aleksander Madry
Poster
Wed 5:00 Sub-linear Memory Sketches for Near Neighbor Search on Streaming Data
Benjamin Coleman, Richard Baraniuk, Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Wed 5:00 The Differentiable Cross-Entropy Method
Brandon Amos, Denis Yarats
Poster
Wed 5:00 An Optimistic Perspective on Offline Deep Reinforcement Learning
Rishabh Agarwal, Dale Schuurmans, Mohammad Norouzi
Poster
Wed 8:00 Self-Modulating Nonparametric Event-Tensor Factorization
Zheng Wang, Xinqi Chu, Shandian Zhe
Poster
Wed 8:00 Divide and Conquer: Leveraging Intermediate Feature Representations for Quantized Training of Neural Networks
Ahmed T. Elthakeb, Prannoy Pilligundla, FatemehSadat Mireshghallah, Alexander Cloninger, Hadi Esmaeilzadeh
Poster
Wed 8:00 Circuit-Based Intrinsic Methods to Detect Overfitting
Satrajit Chatterjee, Alan Mishchenko
Poster
Wed 8:00 Cautious Adaptation For Reinforcement Learning in Safety-Critical Settings
Jesse Zhang, Brian Cheung, Chelsea Finn, Sergey Levine, Dinesh Jayaraman
Poster
Wed 8:00 Boosting Deep Neural Network Efficiency with Dual-Module Inference
Liu Liu, Lei Deng, Zhaodong Chen, yuke wang, Shuangchen Li, Jingwei Zhang, Yihua Yang, Zhenyu Gu, Yufei Ding, Yuan Xie
Poster
Wed 8:00 Predicting deliberative outcomes
Vikas K Garg, Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Wed 8:00 Sparse Shrunk Additive Models
guodong liu, Hong Chen, Heng Huang
Poster
Wed 8:00 Adversarial Mutual Information for Text Generation
Boyuan Pan, Yazheng Yang, Kaizhao Liang, Bhavya Kailkhura, Zhongming Jin, Xian-Sheng Hua, Deng Cai, Bo Li
Poster
Wed 8:00 Approximating Stacked and Bidirectional Recurrent Architectures with the Delayed Recurrent Neural Network
Javier Turek, Shailee Jain, Vy Vo, Mihai Capotă, Alexander Huth, Theodore Willke
Poster
Wed 8:00 Class-Weighted Classification: Trade-offs and Robust Approaches
Neil Xu, Chen Dan, Justin Khim, Pradeep Ravikumar
Poster
Wed 8:00 Imputer: Sequence Modelling via Imputation and Dynamic Programming
William Chan, Chitwan Saharia, Geoffrey Hinton, Mohammad Norouzi, Navdeep Jaitly
Poster
Wed 9:00 Mix-n-Match : Ensemble and Compositional Methods for Uncertainty Calibration in Deep Learning
Jize Zhang, Bhavya Kailkhura, T. Yong-Jin Han
Poster
Wed 9:00 Margin-aware Adversarial Domain Adaptation with Optimal Transport
Sofien Dhouib, Ievgen Redko, Carole Lartizien
Poster
Wed 9:00 Learning for Dose Allocation in Adaptive Clinical Trials with Safety Constraints
Cong Shen, Zhiyang Wang, Sofia Villar, Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Wed 9:00 On the consistency of top-k surrogate losses
Forest Yang, Sanmi Koyejo
Poster
Wed 10:00 The Sample Complexity of Best-$k$ Items Selection from Pairwise Comparisons
Wenbo Ren, Jia Liu, Ness Shroff
Poster
Wed 10:00 Hierarchical Verification for Adversarial Robustness
Cong Han Lim, Raquel Urtasun, Ersin Yumer
Poster
Wed 10:00 The Impact of Neural Network Overparameterization on Gradient Confusion and Stochastic Gradient Descent
Karthik Abinav Sankararaman, Soham De, Zheng Xu, W. Ronny Huang, Tom Goldstein
Poster
Wed 10:00 Learning to Simulate and Design for Structural Engineering
Kai-Hung Chang, Chin-Yi Cheng
Poster
Wed 10:00 NetGAN without GAN: From Random Walks to Low-Rank Approximations
Luca Rendsburg, Holger Heidrich, Ulrike von Luxburg
Poster
Wed 10:00 Efficient and Scalable Bayesian Neural Nets with Rank-1 Factors
Mike Dusenberry, Ghassen Jerfel, Yeming Wen, Yian Ma, Jasper Snoek, Katherine Heller, Balaji Lakshminarayanan, Dustin Tran
Poster
Wed 10:00 Fast computation of Nash Equilibria in Imperfect Information Games
Remi Munos, Julien Perolat, Jean-Baptiste Lespiau, Mark Rowland, Bart De Vylder, Marc Lanctot, Finbarr Timbers, Daniel Hennes, Shayegan Omidshafiei, Audrunas Gruslys, Mohammad Gheshlaghi Azar, Edward Lockhart, Karl Tuyls
Poster
Wed 11:00 DeBayes: a Bayesian Method for Debiasing Network Embeddings
Maarten Buyl, Tijl De Bie
Poster
Wed 11:00 “Other-Play” for Zero-Shot Coordination
Hengyuan Hu, Alexander Peysakhovich, Adam Lerer, Jakob Foerster
Poster
Wed 11:00 From Local SGD to Local Fixed-Point Methods for Federated Learning
Grigory Malinovsky, Dmitry Kovalev, Elnur Gasanov, Laurent CONDAT, Peter Richtarik
Poster
Wed 11:00 Feature Selection using Stochastic Gates
Yutaro Yamada, Ofir Lindenbaum, Sahand Negahban, Yuval Kluger
Poster
Wed 11:00 Revisiting Fundamentals of Experience Replay
William Fedus, Prajit Ramachandran, Rishabh Agarwal, Yoshua Bengio, Hugo Larochelle, Mark Rowland, Will Dabney
Poster
Wed 11:00 Learning Near Optimal Policies with Low Inherent Bellman Error
Andrea Zanette, Alessandro Lazaric, Mykel Kochenderfer, Emma Brunskill
Poster
Wed 11:00 Robust Graph Representation Learning via Neural Sparsification
Cheng Zheng, Bo Zong, Wei Cheng, Dongjin Song, Jingchao Ni, Wenchao Yu, Haifeng Chen, Wei Wang
Poster
Wed 11:00 Fairwashing explanations with off-manifold detergent
Christopher Anders, Plamen Pasliev, Ann-Kathrin Dombrowski, Klaus-robert Mueller, Pan Kessel
Poster
Wed 11:00 Encoding Musical Style with Transformer Autoencoders
Kristy Choi, Curtis "Fjord" Hawthorne, Ian Simon, Monica Dinculescu, JesseEngel Engel
Poster
Wed 11:00 Multidimensional Shape Constraints
Maya Gupta, Erez Louidor, Oleksandr Mangylov, Nobu Morioka, Taman Narayan, Sen Zhao
Poster
Wed 12:00 Optimal Continual Learning has Perfect Memory and is NP-hard
Jeremias Knoblauch, Hisham Husain, Tom Diethe
Poster
Wed 12:00 Acceleration for Compressed Gradient Descent in Distributed and Federated Optimization
Zhize Li, Dmitry Kovalev, Xun Qian, Peter Richtarik
Poster
Wed 12:00 Curvature-corrected learning dynamics in deep neural networks
Dongsung Huh
Poster
Wed 12:00 Inductive-bias-driven Reinforcement Learning For Efficient Schedules in Heterogeneous Clusters
Subho Banerjee, Saurabh Jha, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Ravishankar Iyer
Poster
Wed 12:00 Relaxing Bijectivity Constraints with Continuously Indexed Normalising Flows
Rob Cornish, Anthony Caterini, George Deligiannidis, Arnaud Doucet
Poster
Wed 12:00 My Fair Bandit: Distributed Learning of Max-Min Fairness with Multi-player Bandits
Ilai Bistritz, Tavor Z Baharav, Amir Leshem, Nicholas Bambos
Poster
Wed 12:00 Transformation of ReLU-based recurrent neural networks from discrete-time to continuous-time
Zahra Monfared, Daniel Durstewitz
Poster
Wed 12:00 T-Basis: a Compact Representation for Neural Networks
Anton Obukhov, Maxim Rakhuba, Stamatios Georgoulis, Menelaos Kanakis, Dengxin Dai, Luc Van Gool
Poster
Wed 12:00 Adversarial Nonnegative Matrix Factorization
lei luo, yanfu Zhang, Heng Huang
Poster
Wed 13:00 Attentive Group Equivariant Convolutional Networks
David Romero, Erik Bekkers, Jakub Tomczak, Mark Hoogendoorn
Poster
Wed 13:00 Estimating the Error of Randomized Newton Methods: A Bootstrap Approach
Miles Lopes, Jessie X.T. Chen
Poster
Wed 13:00 Up or Down? Adaptive Rounding for Post-Training Quantization
Markus Nagel, Rana Ali Amjad, Mart van Baalen, Christos Louizos, Tijmen Blankevoort
Poster
Wed 13:00 On the Sample Complexity of Adversarial Multi-Source PAC Learning
Nikola Konstantinov, Elias Frantar, Dan Alistarh, Christoph H. Lampert
Poster
Wed 13:00 Self-Attentive Hawkes Process
Qiang Zhang, Aldo Lipani, Omer Kirnap, Emine Yilmaz
Poster
Wed 13:00 Growing Adaptive Multi-hyperplane Machines
Nemanja Djuric, Zhuang Wang, Slobodan Vucetic
Poster
Wed 13:00 Leveraging Frequency Analysis for Deep Fake Image Recognition
Joel Frank, Thorsten Eisenhofer, Lea Schönherr, Asja Fischer, Dorothea Kolossa, Thorsten Holz
Poster
Wed 13:00 State Space Expectation Propagation: Efficient Inference Schemes for Temporal Gaussian Processes
William Wilkinson, Paul Chang, Michael Andersen, Arno Solin
Poster
Wed 13:00 Implicit Geometric Regularization for Learning Shapes
Amos Gropp, Lior Yariv, Niv Haim, Matan Atzmon, Yaron Lipman
Poster
Wed 13:00 Super-efficiency of automatic differentiation for functions defined as a minimum
Pierre Ablin, Gabriel Peyré, Thomas Moreau
Poster
Wed 14:00 VideoOneNet: Bidirectional Convolutional Recurrent OneNet with Trainable Data Steps for Video Processing
Zoltán Á. Milacski, Barnabás Póczos, Andras Lorincz
Poster
Wed 14:00 It's Not What Machines Can Learn, It's What We Cannot Teach
Gal Yehuda, Moshe Gabel, Assaf Schuster
Poster
Wed 14:00 Let's Agree to Agree: Neural Networks Share Classification Order on Real Datasets
Guy Hacohen, Leshem Choshen, Daphna Weinshall
Poster
Wed 14:00 Small Data, Big Decisions: Model Selection in the Small-Data Regime
Jorg Bornschein, Francesco Visin, Simon Osindero
Poster
Wed 14:00 DeepCoDA: personalized interpretability for compositional health data
Thomas Quinn, Dang Nguyen, Santu Rana, Sunil Gupta, Svetha Venkatesh
Poster
Wed 14:00 Multi-Precision Policy Enforced Training (MuPPET) : A Precision-Switching Strategy for Quantised Fixed-Point Training of CNNs
Aditya Rajagopal, Diederik Vink, Stylianos Venieris, Christos-Savvas Bouganis
Poster
Wed 14:00 Variance Reduced Coordinate Descent with Acceleration: New Method With a Surprising Application to Finite-Sum Problems
Filip Hanzely, Dmitry Kovalev, Peter Richtarik
Poster
Wed 16:00 Safe Reinforcement Learning in Constrained Markov Decision Processes
Akifumi Wachi, Yanan Sui
Poster
Wed 16:00 Unsupervised Transfer Learning for Spatiotemporal Predictive Networks
Zhiyu Yao, Yunbo Wang, Mingsheng Long, Jianmin Wang
Poster
Wed 16:00 Graph-based, Self-Supervised Program Repair from Diagnostic Feedback
Michihiro Yasunaga, Percy Liang
Poster
Wed 16:00 Feature-map-level Online Adversarial Knowledge Distillation
Inseop Chung, SeongUk Park, Kim Jangho, NOJUN KWAK
Poster
Wed 16:00 Boosted Histogram Transform for Regression
Yuchao Cai, Hanyuan Hang, Hanfang Yang, Zhouchen Lin
Poster
Thu 6:00 Meta Variance Transfer: Learning to Augment from the Others
Seong-Jin Park, Seungju Han, Ji-won Baek, Insoo Kim, Juhwan Song, Hae Beom Lee, Jae-Joon Han, Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Thu 6:00 On Gradient Descent Ascent for Nonconvex-Concave Minimax Problems
Darren Lin, Chi Jin, Michael Jordan
Poster
Thu 6:00 T-GD: Transferable GAN-generated Images Detection Framework
Hyeonseong Jeon, Young Oh Bang, Junyaup Kim, Simon Woo
Poster
Thu 6:00 Universal Equivariant Multilayer Perceptrons
Siamak Ravanbakhsh
Poster
Thu 6:00 Learning Robot Skills with Temporal Variational Inference
Tanmay Shankar, Abhinav Gupta
Poster
Thu 6:00 Linear Lower Bounds and Conditioning of Differentiable Games
Adam Ibrahim, Waïss Azizian, Gauthier Gidel, Ioannis Mitliagkas
Poster
Thu 6:00 Continuous Graph Neural Networks
Louis-Pascal Xhonneux, Meng Qu, Jian Tang
Poster
Thu 6:00 Analytic Marching: An Analytic Meshing Solution from Deep Implicit Surface Networks
Jiabao Lei, Kui Jia
Poster
Thu 6:00 Neural Datalog Through Time: Informed Temporal Modeling via Logical Specification
Hongyuan Mei, Guanghui Qin, Minjie Xu, Jason Eisner
Poster
Thu 6:00 Learning Optimal Tree Models under Beam Search
Jingwei Zhuo, Ziru Xu, Wei Dai, Han Zhu, HAN LI, Jian Xu, Kun Gai
Poster
Thu 6:00 Online Learning with Dependent Stochastic Feedback Graphs
Corinna Cortes, Giulia DeSalvo, Claudio Gentile, Mehryar Mohri, Ningshan Zhang
Poster
Thu 6:00 On Breaking Deep Generative Model-based Defenses and Beyond
Yanzhi Chen, Renjie Xie, Zhanxing Zhu
Poster
Thu 6:00 Amortized Finite Element Analysis for Fast PDE-Constrained Optimization
Tianju Xue, Alex Beatson, Sigrid Adriaenssens , Ryan P. Adams
Poster
Thu 6:00 How to Train Your Neural ODE: the World of Jacobian and Kinetic Regularization
Chris Finlay, Jörn Jacobsen, Levon Nurbekyan, Adam Oberman
Poster
Thu 6:00 FACT: A Diagnostic for Group Fairness Trade-offs
Joon Kim, Jiahao Chen, Ameet Talwalkar
Poster
Thu 6:00 Understanding the Impact of Model Incoherence on Convergence of Incremental SGD with Random Reshuffle
Shaocong Ma, Yi Zhou
Poster
Thu 6:00 Born-again Tree Ensembles
Thibaut Vidal, Maximilian Schiffer
Poster
Thu 6:00 Towards Understanding the Regularization of Adversarial Robustness on Neural Networks
Yuxin Wen, Shuai Li, Kui Jia
Poster
Thu 6:00 Learning Selection Strategies in Buchberger’s Algorithm
Dylan Peifer, Michael Stillman, Daniel Halpern-Leistner
Poster
Thu 6:00 Graph Homomorphism Convolution
Hoang NT, Takanori Maehara
Poster
Thu 6:00 Task Understanding from Confusing Multi-task Data
Xin Su, Yizhou Jiang, Shangqi Guo, Feng Chen
Poster
Thu 6:00 Sparse Convex Optimization via Adaptively Regularized Hard Thresholding
Kyriakos Axiotis, Maxim Sviridenko
Poster
Thu 6:00 Improving Robustness of Deep-Learning-Based Image Reconstruction
Ankit Raj, Yoram Bresler, Bo Li
Poster
Thu 6:00 Graph Convolutional Network for Recommendation with Low-pass Collaborative Filters
Wenhui Yu, Zheng Qin
Poster
Thu 6:00 Robustness to Programmable String Transformations via Augmented Abstract Training
Yuhao Zhang, Aws Albarghouthi, Loris D'Antoni
Poster
Thu 6:00 From ImageNet to Image Classification: Contextualizing Progress on Benchmarks
Dimitris Tsipras, Shibani Santurkar, Logan Engstrom, Andrew Ilyas, Aleksander Madry
Poster
Thu 6:00 Enhancing Simple Models by Exploiting What They Already Know
Amit Dhurandhar, Karthikeyan Shanmugam, Ronny Luss
Poster
Thu 7:00 ACFlow: Flow Models for Arbitrary Conditional Likelihoods
Yang Li, Shoaib Akbar, Junier Oliva
Poster
Thu 7:00 On hyperparameter tuning in general clustering problemsm
Xinjie Fan, Yuguang Yue, Purnamrita Sarkar, Y. X. Rachel Wang
Poster
Thu 7:00 Normalized Loss Functions for Deep Learning with Noisy Labels
Xingjun Ma, Curtis Huang, Yisen Wang, Simone Romano, Sarah Erfani, James Bailey
Poster
Thu 7:00 Adaptive Reward-Poisoning Attacks against Reinforcement Learning
Xuezhou Zhang, Yuzhe Ma, Adish Singla, Jerry Zhu
Poster
Thu 7:00 Computational and Statistical Tradeoffs in Inferring Combinatorial Structures of Ising Model
Ying Jin, Zhaoran Wang, Junwei Lu
Poster
Thu 7:00 Poisson Learning: Graph Based Semi-Supervised Learning At Very Low Label Rates
Jeff Calder, Brendan Cook, Matthew Thorpe, Dejan Slepcev
Poster
Thu 7:00 Lorentz Group Equivariant Neural Network for Particle Physics
Alexander Bogatskiy, Brandon Anderson, Jan T Offermann, Marwah Roussi, David Miller, Risi Kondor
Poster
Thu 7:00 Adversarial Attacks on Copyright Detection Systems
Parsa Saadatpanah, Ali Shafahi, Tom Goldstein
Poster
Thu 7:00 R2-B2: Recursive Reasoning-Based Bayesian Optimization for No-Regret Learning in Games
Zhongxiang Dai, Yizhou Chen, Bryan Kian Hsiang Low, Patrick Jaillet , Teck-Hua Ho
Poster
Thu 7:00 Perceptual Generative Autoencoders
Zijun Zhang, Ruixiang ZHANG, Zongpeng Li, Yoshua Bengio, Liam Paull
Poster
Thu 7:00 Deep Molecular Programming: A Natural Implementation of Binary-Weight ReLU Neural Networks
Marko Vasic, Cameron Chalk, Sarfraz Khurshid, David Soloveichik
Poster
Thu 7:00 Time-aware Large Kernel Convolutions
Vasileios Lioutas, Yuhong Guo
Poster
Thu 7:00 Online Learned Continual Compression with Adaptive Quantization Modules
Lucas Caccia, Eugene Belilovsky, Massimo Caccia, Joelle Pineau
Poster
Thu 7:00 DRWR: A Differentiable Renderer without Rendering for Unsupervised 3D Structure Learning from Silhouette Images
Zhizhong Han, Chao Chen, Yushen Liu, Matthias Zwicker
Poster
Thu 7:00 Learning Task-Agnostic Embedding of Multiple Black-Box Experts for Multi-Task Model Fusion
Nghia Hoang, Thanh Lam, Bryan Kian Hsiang Low, Patrick Jaillet
Poster
Thu 7:00 On Differentially Private Stochastic Convex Optimization with Heavy-tailed Data
Di Wang, Hanshen Xiao, Srinivas Devadas, Jinhui Xu
Poster
Thu 7:00 Goodness-of-Fit Tests for Inhomogeneous Random Graphs
Soham Dan, Bhaswar B. Bhattacharya
Poster
Thu 7:00 Efficient Continuous Pareto Exploration in Multi-Task Learning
Pingchuan Ma, Tao Du, Wojciech Matusik
Poster
Thu 8:00 An Imitation Learning Approach for Cache Replacement
Evan Liu, Milad Hashemi, Kevin Swersky, Partha Ranganathan, Junwhan Ahn
Poster
Thu 8:00 Minimax Pareto Fairness: A Multi Objective Perspective
Natalia Martinez, Martin Bertran, Guillermo Sapiro
Poster
Thu 8:00 High-dimensional Robust Mean Estimation via Gradient Descent
Yu Cheng, Ilias Diakonikolas, Rong Ge, Mahdi Soltanolkotabi
Poster
Thu 9:00 ECLIPSE: An Extreme-Scale Linear Program Solver for Web-Applications
Kinjal Basu, Amol Ghoting, Rahul Mazumder, Yao Pan
Poster
Thu 9:00 Decentralized Reinforcement Learning: Global Decision-Making via Local Economic Transactions
Michael Chang, Sid Kaushik, S. Matthew Weinberg, Thomas Griffiths, Sergey Levine
Poster
Thu 9:00 Decision Trees for Decision-Making under the Predict-then-Optimize Framework
Adam Elmachtoub, Jason Cheuk Nam Liang, Ryan McNellis
Poster
Thu 9:00 Active World Model Learning in Agent-rich Environments with Progress Curiosity
Kuno Kim, Megumi Sano, Julian De Freitas, Nick Haber, Daniel Yamins
Poster
Thu 12:00 Optimizer Benchmarking Needs to Account for Hyperparameter Tuning
Prabhu Teja Sivaprasad, Florian Mai, Thijs Vogels, Martin Jaggi, François Fleuret
Poster
Thu 12:00 Graph-based Nearest Neighbor Search: From Practice to Theory
Liudmila Prokhorenkova, Aleksandr Shekhovtsov
Poster
Thu 12:00 A Flexible Latent Space Model for Multilayer Networks
Xuefei Zhang, Songkai Xue, Ji Zhu
Poster
Thu 12:00 Near-optimal Regret Bounds for Stochastic Shortest Path
Aviv Rosenberg, Alon Cohen, Yishay Mansour, Haim Kaplan
Poster
Thu 12:00 Monte-Carlo Tree Search as Regularized Policy Optimization
Jean-Bastien Grill, Florent Altché, Yunhao Tang, Thomas Hubert, Michal Valko, Ioannis Antonoglou, Remi Munos
Poster
Thu 12:00 Gradient-free Online Learning in Continuous Games with Delayed Rewards
Amélie Héliou, Panayotis Mertikopoulos, Zhengyuan Zhou
Poster
Thu 12:00 Real-Time Optimisation for Online Learning in Auctions
Lorenzo Croissant, Marc Abeille, Clément Calauzènes
Poster
Thu 12:00 Learning to Rank Learning Curves
Martin Wistuba, Tejaswini Pedapati
Poster
Thu 12:00 Discriminative Jackknife: Quantifying Uncertainty in Deep Learning via Higher-Order Influence Functions
Ahmed Alaa, Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Thu 13:00 The Boomerang Sampler
Joris Bierkens, Sebastiano Grazzi, Kengo Kamatani, Gareth Roberts
Poster
Thu 13:00 Teaching with Limited Information on the Learner's Behaviour
Ferdinando Cicalese, Francisco S de Freitas Filho, Eduardo Laber, Marco Molinaro
Poster
Thu 13:00 Convolutional Kernel Networks for Graph-Structured Data
Dexiong Chen, Laurent Jacob, Julien Mairal
Poster
Thu 13:00 Towards Adaptive Residual Network Training: A Neural-ODE Perspective
Chengyu Dong, Liyuan Liu, Zichao Li, Jingbo Shang
Poster
Thu 14:00 The continuous categorical: a novel simplex-valued exponential family
Elliott Gordon-Rodriguez, Gabriel Loaiza-Ganem, John Cunningham
Poster
Thu 14:00 Unlabelled Data Improves Bayesian Uncertainty Calibration under Covariate Shift
Alex Chan, Ahmed Alaa, Zhaozhi Qian, Mihaela van der Schaar
Poster
Thu 14:00 Forecasting Sequential Data Using Consistent Koopman Autoencoders
Omri Azencot, N. Benjamin Erichson, Vanessa Lin, Michael Mahoney
Poster
Thu 14:00 Linear bandits with Stochastic Delayed Feedback
Claire Vernade, Alexandra Carpentier, Tor Lattimore, Giovanni Zappella, Beyza Ermis, Michael Brueckner
Poster
Thu 14:00 Reinforcement Learning for Molecular Design Guided by Quantum Mechanics
Gregor Simm, Robert Pinsler, Jose Miguel Hernandez-Lobato
Poster
Thu 14:00 Regularized Optimal Transport is Ground Cost Adversarial
François-Pierre Paty, Marco Cuturi
Poster
Thu 15:00 Off-Policy Actor-Critic with Shared Experience Replay
Simon Schmitt, Matteo Hessel, Karen Simonyan
Poster
Thu 15:00 Stochastic Optimization for Regularized Wasserstein Estimators
Marin Ballu, Quentin Berthet, Francis Bach
Poster
Thu 15:00 Curse of Dimensionality on Randomized Smoothing for Certifiable Robustness
Aounon Kumar, Alexander Levine, Tom Goldstein, Soheil Feizi
Poster
Thu 17:00 Puzzle Mix: Exploiting Saliency and Local Statistics for Optimal Mixup
Jang-Hyun Kim, Wonho Choo, Hyun Oh Song
Poster
Thu 17:00 Transformer Hawkes Process
Simiao Zuo, Haoming Jiang, Zichong Li, Tuo Zhao, Hongyuan Zha
Poster
Thu 17:00 Minimax Weight and Q-Function Learning for Off-Policy Evaluation
Masatoshi Uehara, Jiawei Huang, Nan Jiang
Poster
Thu 17:00 Non-autoregressive Machine Translation with Disentangled Context Transformer
Jungo Kasai, James Cross, Marjan Ghazvininejad, Jiatao Gu
Poster
Thu 17:00 Do We Need Zero Training Loss After Achieving Zero Training Error?
Takashi Ishida, Ikko Yamane, Tomoya Sakai, Gang Niu, Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Thu 18:00 On Layer Normalization in the Transformer Architecture
Ruibin Xiong, Yunchang Yang, Di He, Kai Zheng, Shuxin Zheng, Chen Xing, Huishuai Zhang, Yanyan Lan, Liwei Wang, Tie-Yan Liu
Workshop
Fri 0:05 Self-supervision in Audio and Speech
Mirco Ravanelli, Dmitriy Serdyuk, R Devon Hjelm, Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Titouan Parcollet
Workshop
Fri 1:00 5th ICML Workshop on Human Interpretability in Machine Learning (WHI)
Adrian Weller, Alice Xiang, Amit Dhurandhar, Been Kim, Dennis Wei, Kush Varshney, Umang Bhatt
Workshop
Fri 1:30 Law & Machine Learning
Céline Castets-Renard, Sylvain Cussat-Blanc, Laurent Risser
Workshop
Fri 1:45 Learning with Missing Values
Julie Josse, Jes Frellsen, Pierre-Alexandre Mattei, Gael Varoquaux
Workshop
Fri 3:30 Invited Talk 4: Zeynep Akata - Modelling Conceptual Understanding Through Communication
Wojciech Samek
Workshop
Fri 3:30 Healthcare Systems, Population Health, and the Role of Health-tech
Creighton Heaukulani, Konstantina Palla, Katherine Heller, Niranjani Prasad, Marzyeh Ghassemi
Workshop
Fri 5:10 Deploying Machine Learning Models in a Developing Country
Ernest Mwebaze
Workshop
Fri 5:15 Learning Speech Representations from Raw Audio by Joint Audiovisual Self-Supervision
Abhinav Shukla
Workshop
Fri 5:30 OtoWorld: Towards Learning to Separate by Learning to Move
Omkar Ranadive
Workshop
Fri 5:50 Invited Talk: Raster-based Motion Prediction for Safe Self-Driving (Nemanja Djuric)
Nemanja Djuric
Workshop
Fri 5:50 MLRetrospectives: A Venue for Self-Reflection in ML Research
Jessica Forde, Jesse Dodge, Mayoore Jaiswal, Ryan Lowe, Rosanne Liu, Joelle Pineau, Yoshua Bengio
Workshop
Fri 6:15 Using Self-Supervised Learning of Birdsong for Downstream Industrial Audio Classification
Patty Ryan
Workshop
Fri 6:50 Invited Talk 2 - Historical perspective on extreme classification in language modeling - Tomas Mikolov
Tomas Mikolov
Workshop
Fri 6:55 Invited Talk: Razvan Pascanu "Continual Learning from an Optimization/Learning-dynamics perspective"
Razvan Pascanu
Workshop
Fri 7:10 Invited Talk: What Interpretable Machine Learning Can Tell Us About Missing Values
Rich Caruana
Workshop
Fri 7:45 Invited Talk: Bing Liu "Learning on the Job in the Open World"
Bing Liu
Workshop
Fri 8:25 Generative Adversarial Set Transformers
Karl Stelzner
Workshop
Fri 8:30 AI in Diagnosis & Therapy II
Workshop
Fri 8:30 Technology Readiness Levels for Machine Learning Systems
Alexander Lavin
Workshop
Fri 9:00 Poster Session (click to see links)
Workshop
Fri 9:30 Open Problems Panel
Alessandra Tosi, Nathan Korda, Yuzhui Liu, Zhenwen Dai, Zhenwen Dai, Alexander Lavin, Erick Galinkin, Camylle Lanteigne
Workshop
Fri 10:30 Actionable Recourse in Machine Learning
Berk Ustun
Workshop
Fri 10:40 Conservative Exploration in Bandits and Reinforcement Learning
Mohammad Ghavamzadeh
Workshop
Fri 10:50 Spotlight talk 3 - PyHessian: Neural Networks Through the Lens of the Hessian
Amir Gholaminejad
Workshop
Fri 11:20 Short Talk 1 - Crush Optimism with Pessimism: Structured Bandits Beyond Asymptotic Optimality
Kwang-Sung Jun
Workshop
Fri 12:40 Invited Talk: Feedback in Imitation Learning: Confusion on Causality and Covariate Shift (Arun Venkatraman & Sanjiban Choudhury)
Sanjiban Choudhury, Arun Venkatraman
Workshop
Fri 12:40 Object-Oriented Drawings
Moira R Dillon
Workshop
Fri 13:30 Spotlight talk 4 - MomentumRNN: Integrating Momentum into Recurrent Neural Networks
HUNG MINH TAN Nguyen
Workshop
Fri 14:00 Industry Panel - Talk by Boris Ginsburg - Large scale deep learning: new trends and optimization challenges
Boris Ginsburg
Workshop
Fri 14:20 Representation learning and exploration in reinforcement learning - Akshay Krishnamurthy
Akshay Krishnamurthy
Workshop
Fri 15:20 Learning 3D Object-Oriented World Models from Unlabeled Videos
Eric Crawford
Workshop
Fri 15:30 Talk by Rachel Ward - Weighted Optimization: better generalization by smoother interpolation
Rachel Ward
Workshop
Fri 16:00 Efficient Planning in Large MDPs with Weak Linear Function Approximation - Csaba Szepesvari
Csaba Szepesvari
Sat 0:00 Queer in AI Social (II)
Alex Markham, Melvin Selim Atay, Manu Saraswat
Workshop
Sat 2:25 INNF+: Invertible Neural Networks, Normalizing Flows, and Explicit Likelihood Models
Chin-Wei Huang, David Krueger, Rianne Van den Berg, George Papamakarios, Chris Cremer, Ricky T. Q. Chen, Danilo J. Rezende
Workshop
Sat 3:00 Inductive Biases, Invariances and Generalization in Reinforcement Learning
Anirudh Goyal, Rosemary Nan Ke, Jane Wang, Theo Weber, Fabio Viola, Bernhard Schölkopf, Stefan Bauer
Workshop
Sat 3:00 Never-ending Learning by Partha Pratim Talukdar
Partha Talukdar
Workshop
Sat 5:15 Diversity in reinforcement learning
Takayuki Osogami
Workshop
Sat 5:50 Bridge Between Perception and Reasoning: Graph Neural Networks & Beyond
Jian Tang, Le Song, Jure Leskovec, Renjie Liao, Yujia Li, Sanja Fidler, Richard Zemel, Russ Salakhutdinov
Workshop
Sat 5:50 From random matrices to kernel quadrature: how repulsiveness can speed up Monte Carlo integration
Rémi Bardenet
Workshop
Sat 6:00 Credit assignment and meta-learning in a single lifelong trial by Jürgen Schmidhuber
Jürgen Schmidhuber
Workshop
Sat 6:05 "Open Challenges for Automated Machine Learning: Solving Intellectual Debt with Auto AI" by Neil Lawrence
Neil Lawrence
Workshop
Sat 6:10 Keynote Session 1: Balancing Efficiency and Security in Federated Learning, by Qiang Yang (WeBank)
Qiang Yang
Workshop
Sat 7:00 Workshop on Learning in Artificial Open Worlds
Arthur Szlam, Katja Hofmann, Russ Salakhutdinov, Sean Kuno, William Guss, Kavya Srinet, Brandon Houghton
Workshop
Sat 7:00 1st Workshop on Language in Reinforcement Learning (LaReL)
Nantas Nardelli, Jelena Luketina, Nantas Nardelli, Jakob Foerster, Victor Zhong, Jacob Andreas, Edward Grefenstette, Tim Rocktäschel
Workshop
Sat 7:40 Invited Talk: Arthur Szlam
Nantas Nardelli
Workshop
Sat 8:30 Collaborative Construction and Communication in Minecraft
Julia Hockenmaier
Workshop
Sat 8:30 Invited talk 6: Likelihood Models for Science
Kyle Cranmer
Workshop
Sat 9:00 Invited talk 7: Flows in Probabilistic Modeling & Inference
Martin Jankowiak
Workshop
Sat 9:10 Machine Learning for Media Discovery
Erik Schmidt, Oriol Nieto, Fabien Gouyon, Yves Raimond, Katherine Kinnaird, Gert Lanckriet
Workshop
Sat 9:30 The FOAK Cycle for Model-based Life-long Learning by Rich Sutton
Richard Sutton
Workshop
Sat 10:15 Exponentially Faster Algorithms for Machine Learning
Yaron Singer
Workshop
Invited Talk: Dominantly Truthful Multi-task Peer Prediction with a Constant Number of Tasks
Yuqing Kong
Workshop
(#77 / Sess. 1) SIGN: Scalable Inception Graph Neural Networks
Fabrizio Frasca
Workshop
(#87 / Sess. 2) Bi-Level Attention Neural Architectures for Relational Data
Roshni Iyer
Workshop
(#90 / Sess. 1) Pointer Graph Networks
Petar Veličković
Workshop
(#70 / Sess. 2) Molecule Edit Graph Attention Network: Modeling Chemical Reactions as Sequences of Graph Edits
Mikołaj Sacha, Mikołaj Błaż
Workshop
(#96 / Sess. 1) Active Learning on Graphs via Meta Learning
Kaushalya Madhawa
Workshop
(#97 / Sess. 1) Clustered Dynamic Graph CNN for Biometric 3D Hand Shape Recognition
Jan Svoboda
Workshop
(#24 / Sess. 2) Degree-Quant: Quantization-Aware Training for Graph Neural Networks
Shyam Tailor
Workshop
(#15 / Sess. 2) Learning Distributed Representations of Graphs with Geo2DR
Paul Scherer
Workshop
(#94 / Sess. 2) Are Hyperbolic Representations in Graphs Created Equal?
Max Kochurov
Workshop
Invited Talk: Thwarting Dr. Deceit's Malicious Activities in Conference Peer Review
Nihar Shah
Workshop
(#75 / Sess. 1) Improving Graph Neural Network Expressivity via Subgraph Isomorphism Counting
Giorgos Bouritsas