Filter by Keyword:

38 Results

Spotlight
Tue 7:35 Slot Machines: Discovering Winning Combinations of Random Weights in Neural Networks
Maxwell M Aladago, Lorenzo Torresani
Poster
Tue 9:00 Slot Machines: Discovering Winning Combinations of Random Weights in Neural Networks
Maxwell M Aladago, Lorenzo Torresani
Spotlight
Wed 6:30 Descending through a Crowded Valley - Benchmarking Deep Learning Optimizers
Robin M Schmidt, Frank Schneider, Philipp Hennig
Spotlight
Wed 7:30 SimAM: A Simple, Parameter-Free Attention Module for Convolutional Neural Networks
Lingxiao YANG, Ru-Yuan Zhang, Lida LI, Xiaohua Xie
Spotlight
Wed 7:45 Exponentially Many Local Minima in Quantum Neural Networks
Xuchen You, Xiaodi Wu
Poster
Wed 9:00 SimAM: A Simple, Parameter-Free Attention Module for Convolutional Neural Networks
Lingxiao YANG, Ru-Yuan Zhang, Lida LI, Xiaohua Xie
Poster
Wed 9:00 Exponentially Many Local Minima in Quantum Neural Networks
Xuchen You, Xiaodi Wu
Poster
Wed 9:00 Descending through a Crowded Valley - Benchmarking Deep Learning Optimizers
Robin M Schmidt, Frank Schneider, Philipp Hennig
Oral
Wed 17:00 Understanding self-supervised learning dynamics without contrastive pairs
Yuandong Tian, Xinlei Chen, Surya Ganguli
Spotlight
Wed 17:20 Learning by Turning: Neural Architecture Aware Optimisation
Yang Liu, Jeremy Bernstein, Markus Meister, Yisong Yue
Spotlight
Wed 17:25 Consensus Control for Decentralized Deep Learning
Lingjing Kong, Tao Lin, Anastasia Koloskova, Martin Jaggi, Sebastian Stich
Spotlight
Wed 17:30 Selfish Sparse RNN Training
Shiwei Liu, Decebal Constantin Mocanu, Yulong Pei, Mykola Pechenizkiy
Spotlight
Wed 17:30 Sample Efficient Reinforcement Learning In Continuous State Spaces: A Perspective Beyond Linearity
Dhruv Malik, Aldo Pacchiano, Vishwak Srinivasan, Yuanzhi Li
Spotlight
Wed 17:35 Catastrophic Fisher Explosion: Early Phase Fisher Matrix Impacts Generalization
Stanislaw Jastrzebski, Devansh Arpit, Oliver Astrand, Giancarlo Kerg, Huan Wang, Caiming Xiong, Richard Socher, Kyunghyun Cho, Krzysztof J Geras
Spotlight
Wed 17:40 Quasi-global Momentum: Accelerating Decentralized Deep Learning on Heterogeneous Data
Tao Lin, Praneeth Karimireddy, Sebastian Stich, Martin Jaggi
Spotlight
Wed 17:45 Understanding the Dynamics of Gradient Flow in Overparameterized Linear models
Salma Tarmoun, Guilherme Franca, Benjamin Haeffele, Rene Vidal
Spotlight
Wed 18:20 KO codes: inventing nonlinear encoding and decoding for reliable wireless communication via deep-learning
Ashok Makkuva, Xiyang Liu, Mohammad Vahid Jamali, Hessam Mahdavifar, Sewoong Oh, Pramod Viswanath
Poster
Wed 21:00 Catastrophic Fisher Explosion: Early Phase Fisher Matrix Impacts Generalization
Stanislaw Jastrzebski, Devansh Arpit, Oliver Astrand, Giancarlo Kerg, Huan Wang, Caiming Xiong, Richard Socher, Kyunghyun Cho, Krzysztof J Geras
Poster
Wed 21:00 Understanding self-supervised learning dynamics without contrastive pairs
Yuandong Tian, Xinlei Chen, Surya Ganguli
Poster
Wed 21:00 Selfish Sparse RNN Training
Shiwei Liu, Decebal Constantin Mocanu, Yulong Pei, Mykola Pechenizkiy
Poster
Wed 21:00 Understanding the Dynamics of Gradient Flow in Overparameterized Linear models
Salma Tarmoun, Guilherme Franca, Benjamin Haeffele, Rene Vidal
Poster
Wed 21:00 Quasi-global Momentum: Accelerating Decentralized Deep Learning on Heterogeneous Data
Tao Lin, Praneeth Karimireddy, Sebastian Stich, Martin Jaggi
Poster
Wed 21:00 Sample Efficient Reinforcement Learning In Continuous State Spaces: A Perspective Beyond Linearity
Dhruv Malik, Aldo Pacchiano, Vishwak Srinivasan, Yuanzhi Li
Poster
Wed 21:00 Consensus Control for Decentralized Deep Learning
Lingjing Kong, Tao Lin, Anastasia Koloskova, Martin Jaggi, Sebastian Stich
Poster
Wed 21:00 Learning by Turning: Neural Architecture Aware Optimisation
Yang Liu, Jeremy Bernstein, Markus Meister, Yisong Yue
Poster
Wed 21:00 KO codes: inventing nonlinear encoding and decoding for reliable wireless communication via deep-learning
Ashok Makkuva, Xiyang Liu, Mohammad Vahid Jamali, Hessam Mahdavifar, Sewoong Oh, Pramod Viswanath
Spotlight
Thu 6:25 Nondeterminism and Instability in Neural Network Optimization
Cecilia Summers, Michael J Dinneen
Spotlight
Thu 6:40 Efficient Training of Robust Decision Trees Against Adversarial Examples
Daniël Vos, Sicco Verwer
Poster
Thu 9:00 Nondeterminism and Instability in Neural Network Optimization
Cecilia Summers, Michael J Dinneen
Poster
Thu 9:00 Efficient Training of Robust Decision Trees Against Adversarial Examples
Daniël Vos, Sicco Verwer
Spotlight
Thu 17:20 Backpropagated Neighborhood Aggregation for Accurate Training of Spiking Neural Networks
Yukun Yang, Wenrui Zhang, Peng Li
Spotlight
Thu 20:30 Conditional Temporal Neural Processes with Covariance Loss
Boseon Yoo, Jiwoo Lee, Janghoon Ju, Seijun Chung, Soyeon Kim, Jaesik Choi
Spotlight
Thu 20:40 ASAM: Adaptive Sharpness-Aware Minimization for Scale-Invariant Learning of Deep Neural Networks
Jungmin Kwon, Jeongseop Kim, Hyunseo Park, In Kwon Choi
Poster
Thu 21:00 ASAM: Adaptive Sharpness-Aware Minimization for Scale-Invariant Learning of Deep Neural Networks
Jungmin Kwon, Jeongseop Kim, Hyunseo Park, In Kwon Choi
Poster
Thu 21:00 Conditional Temporal Neural Processes with Covariance Loss
Boseon Yoo, Jiwoo Lee, Janghoon Ju, Seijun Chung, Soyeon Kim, Jaesik Choi
Poster
Thu 21:00 Backpropagated Neighborhood Aggregation for Accurate Training of Spiking Neural Networks
Yukun Yang, Wenrui Zhang, Peng Li