Filter by Keyword:

79 Results

Tutorial
Mon 12:00 Unsupervised Learning for Reinforcement Learning
Aravind Srinivas, Pieter Abbeel
Spotlight
Tue 5:35 Evolving Attention with Residual Convolutions
Yujing Wang, Yaming Yang, Jiangang Bai, Mingliang Zhang, Jing Bai, JING YU, Ce Zhang, Gao Huang, Yunhai Tong
Spotlight
Tue 5:40 Sparsifying Networks via Subdifferential Inclusion
Sagar Verma, Jean-Christophe Pesquet
Spotlight
Tue 6:35 Principal Component Hierarchy for Sparse Quadratic Programs
Robbie Vreugdenhil, Viet Anh Nguyen, Armin Eftekhari, Peyman Mohajerin Esfahani
Spotlight
Tue 6:40 Generative Video Transformer: Can Objects be the Words?
Yi-Fu Wu, Jaesik Yoon, Sungjin Ahn
Poster
Tue 9:00 Evolving Attention with Residual Convolutions
Yujing Wang, Yaming Yang, Jiangang Bai, Mingliang Zhang, Jing Bai, JING YU, Ce Zhang, Gao Huang, Yunhai Tong
Poster
Tue 9:00 Generative Video Transformer: Can Objects be the Words?
Yi-Fu Wu, Jaesik Yoon, Sungjin Ahn
Poster
Tue 9:00 Sparsifying Networks via Subdifferential Inclusion
Sagar Verma, Jean-Christophe Pesquet
Poster
Tue 9:00 Principal Component Hierarchy for Sparse Quadratic Programs
Robbie Vreugdenhil, Viet Anh Nguyen, Armin Eftekhari, Peyman Mohajerin Esfahani
Oral
Tue 17:00 A Tale of Two Efficient and Informative Negative Sampling Distributions
Shabnam Daghaghi, Tharun Medini, Nicholas Meisburger, Beidi Chen, Mengnan Zhao, Anshumali Shrivastava
Spotlight
Tue 17:45 Poolingformer: Long Document Modeling with Pooling Attention
Hang ZHANG, Yeyun Gong, Yelong Shen, Weisheng Li, Jiancheng Lv, Nan Duan, Weizhu Chen
Spotlight
Tue 18:35 AutoAttend: Automated Attention Representation Search
Chaoyu Guan, Xin Wang, wenwu zhu
Oral
Tue 19:00 Just Train Twice: Improving Group Robustness without Training Group Information
Evan Liu, Behzad Haghgoo, Annie Chen, Aditi Raghunathan, Pang Wei Koh, Shiori Sagawa, Percy Liang, Chelsea Finn
Poster
Tue 21:00 Just Train Twice: Improving Group Robustness without Training Group Information
Evan Liu, Behzad Haghgoo, Annie Chen, Aditi Raghunathan, Pang Wei Koh, Shiori Sagawa, Percy Liang, Chelsea Finn
Poster
Tue 21:00 Poolingformer: Long Document Modeling with Pooling Attention
Hang ZHANG, Yeyun Gong, Yelong Shen, Weisheng Li, Jiancheng Lv, Nan Duan, Weizhu Chen
Poster
Tue 21:00 A Tale of Two Efficient and Informative Negative Sampling Distributions
Shabnam Daghaghi, Tharun Medini, Nicholas Meisburger, Beidi Chen, Mengnan Zhao, Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Tue 21:00 AutoAttend: Automated Attention Representation Search
Chaoyu Guan, Xin Wang, wenwu zhu
Wed 9:00 Zeitgeist in NLP
Katharina Beckh, Vanessa Faber
Affinity Workshop
Wed 9:25 Breakout Session 2.2: Leveraging Open-Source Tools for Natural Language Processing
Spotlight
Wed 18:30 Geometry of the Loss Landscape in Overparameterized Neural Networks: Symmetries and Invariances
Berfin Simsek, François Ged, Arthur Jacot, Francesco Spadaro, Clement Hongler, Wulfram Gerstner, Johanni Brea
Poster
Wed 21:00 Geometry of the Loss Landscape in Overparameterized Neural Networks: Symmetries and Invariances
Berfin Simsek, François Ged, Arthur Jacot, Francesco Spadaro, Clement Hongler, Wulfram Gerstner, Johanni Brea
Oral
Thu 6:00 Delving into Deep Imbalanced Regression
Yuzhe Yang, Kaiwen Zha, YINGCONG CHEN, Hao Wang, Dina Katabi
Oral
Thu 6:00 I-BERT: Integer-only BERT Quantization
Sehoon Kim, Amir Gholaminejad, Zhewei Yao, Michael Mahoney, EECS Kurt Keutzer
Spotlight
Thu 6:20 SparseBERT: Rethinking the Importance Analysis in Self-attention
Han Shi, Jiahui Gao, Xiaozhe Ren, Hang Xu, Xiaodan Liang, Zhenguo Li, James Kwok
Oral
Thu 7:00 Modeling Hierarchical Structures with Continuous Recursive Neural Networks
Jishnu Ray Chowdhury, Cornelia Caragea
Spotlight
Thu 7:30 Rissanen Data Analysis: Examining Dataset Characteristics via Description Length
Ethan Perez, Douwe Kiela, Kyunghyun Cho
Spotlight
Thu 7:40 Few-Shot Conformal Prediction with Auxiliary Tasks
Adam Fisch, Tal Schuster, Tommi Jaakkola, Regina Barzilay
Spotlight
Thu 7:45 EL-Attention: Memory Efficient Lossless Attention for Generation
Yu Yan, Jiusheng Chen, Weizhen Qi, Nikhil Bhendawade, Yeyun Gong, Nan Duan, Ruofei Zhang
Poster
Thu 9:00 SparseBERT: Rethinking the Importance Analysis in Self-attention
Han Shi, Jiahui Gao, Xiaozhe Ren, Hang Xu, Xiaodan Liang, Zhenguo Li, James Kwok
Poster
Thu 9:00 Few-Shot Conformal Prediction with Auxiliary Tasks
Adam Fisch, Tal Schuster, Tommi Jaakkola, Regina Barzilay
Poster
Thu 9:00 Modeling Hierarchical Structures with Continuous Recursive Neural Networks
Jishnu Ray Chowdhury, Cornelia Caragea
Poster
Thu 9:00 Delving into Deep Imbalanced Regression
Yuzhe Yang, Kaiwen Zha, YINGCONG CHEN, Hao Wang, Dina Katabi
Poster
Thu 9:00 EL-Attention: Memory Efficient Lossless Attention for Generation
Yu Yan, Jiusheng Chen, Weizhen Qi, Nikhil Bhendawade, Yeyun Gong, Nan Duan, Ruofei Zhang
Poster
Thu 9:00 I-BERT: Integer-only BERT Quantization
Sehoon Kim, Amir Gholaminejad, Zhewei Yao, Michael Mahoney, EECS Kurt Keutzer
Poster
Thu 9:00 Rissanen Data Analysis: Examining Dataset Characteristics via Description Length
Ethan Perez, Douwe Kiela, Kyunghyun Cho
Oral
Thu 17:00 Straight to the Gradient: Learning to Use Novel Tokens for Neural Text Generation
Xiang Lin, Simeng Han, Shafiq Joty
Spotlight
Thu 17:35 BASE Layers: Simplifying Training of Large, Sparse Models
Mike Lewis, Shruti Bhosale, Tim Dettmers, Naman Goyal, Luke Zettlemoyer
Spotlight
Thu 17:45 You Only Sample (Almost) Once: Linear Cost Self-Attention Via Bernoulli Sampling
Zhanpeng Zeng, Yunyang Xiong, Sathya Ravi, Shailesh Acharya, Glenn Fung, Vikas Singh
Oral
Thu 18:00 Learn-to-Share: A Hardware-friendly Transfer Learning Framework Exploiting Computation and Parameter Sharing
Cheng Fu, Hanxian Huang, Xinyun Chen, Yuandong Tian, Jishen Zhao
Oral
Thu 18:00 Calibrate Before Use: Improving Few-shot Performance of Language Models
Tony Z. Zhao, Eric Wallace, Shi Feng, Dan Klein, Sameer Singh
Spotlight
Thu 18:20 On-the-fly Rectification for Robust Large-Vocabulary Topic Inference
Moontae Lee, June Cho, Kun Dong, David Mimno, David Bindel
Spotlight
Thu 18:30 Single Pass Entrywise-Transformed Low Rank Approximation
Yifei Jiang, Yi Li, Yiming Sun, Jiaxin Wang, David Woodruff
Spotlight
Thu 18:40 Few-shot Language Coordination by Modeling Theory of Mind
Hao Zhu, Graham Neubig, Yonatan Bisk
Spotlight
Thu 18:45 Which transformer architecture fits my data? A vocabulary bottleneck in self-attention
Noam Wies, Yoav Levine, Daniel Jannai, Amnon Shashua
Oral
Thu 19:00 Order-Agnostic Cross Entropy for Non-Autoregressive Machine Translation
Cunxiao Du, Zhaopeng Tu, Jing Jiang
Oral
Thu 19:20 Mixed Cross Entropy Loss for Neural Machine Translation
Haoran Li, Wei Lu
Spotlight
Thu 19:35 Sharper Generalization Bounds for Clustering
Shaojie Li, Yong Liu
Spotlight
Thu 19:40 Fused Acoustic and Text Encoding for Multimodal Bilingual Pretraining and Speech Translation
Renjie Zheng, Junkun Chen, Mingbo Ma, Liang Huang
Spotlight
Thu 19:45 Self-supervised and Supervised Joint Training for Resource-rich Machine Translation
Yong Cheng, Wei Wang, Lu Jiang, Wolfgang Macherey
Spotlight
Thu 20:30 BANG: Bridging Autoregressive and Non-autoregressive Generation with Large Scale Pretraining
Weizhen Qi, Yeyun Gong, Jian Jiao, Yu Yan, Weizhu Chen, Dayiheng Liu, Kewen Tang, Houqiang Li, Jiusheng Chen, Ruofei Zhang, Ming Zhou, Nan Duan
Spotlight
Thu 20:30 On Lower Bounds for Standard and Robust Gaussian Process Bandit Optimization
Xu Cai, Jonathan Scarlett
Spotlight
Thu 20:35 Reasoning Over Virtual Knowledge Bases With Open Predicate Relations
Haitian Sun, Patrick Verga, Bhuwan Dhingra, Russ Salakhutdinov, William Cohen
Poster
Thu 21:00 Self-supervised and Supervised Joint Training for Resource-rich Machine Translation
Yong Cheng, Wei Wang, Lu Jiang, Wolfgang Macherey
Poster
Thu 21:00 BANG: Bridging Autoregressive and Non-autoregressive Generation with Large Scale Pretraining
Weizhen Qi, Yeyun Gong, Jian Jiao, Yu Yan, Weizhu Chen, Dayiheng Liu, Kewen Tang, Houqiang Li, Jiusheng Chen, Ruofei Zhang, Ming Zhou, Nan Duan
Poster
Thu 21:00 BASE Layers: Simplifying Training of Large, Sparse Models
Mike Lewis, Shruti Bhosale, Tim Dettmers, Naman Goyal, Luke Zettlemoyer
Poster
Thu 21:00 You Only Sample (Almost) Once: Linear Cost Self-Attention Via Bernoulli Sampling
Zhanpeng Zeng, Yunyang Xiong, Sathya Ravi, Shailesh Acharya, Glenn Fung, Vikas Singh
Poster
Thu 21:00 Few-shot Language Coordination by Modeling Theory of Mind
Hao Zhu, Graham Neubig, Yonatan Bisk
Poster
Thu 21:00 On-the-fly Rectification for Robust Large-Vocabulary Topic Inference
Moontae Lee, June Cho, Kun Dong, David Mimno, David Bindel
Poster
Thu 21:00 Straight to the Gradient: Learning to Use Novel Tokens for Neural Text Generation
Xiang Lin, Simeng Han, Shafiq Joty
Poster
Thu 21:00 Learn-to-Share: A Hardware-friendly Transfer Learning Framework Exploiting Computation and Parameter Sharing
Cheng Fu, Hanxian Huang, Xinyun Chen, Yuandong Tian, Jishen Zhao
Poster
Thu 21:00 Reasoning Over Virtual Knowledge Bases With Open Predicate Relations
Haitian Sun, Patrick Verga, Bhuwan Dhingra, Russ Salakhutdinov, William Cohen
Poster
Thu 21:00 Sharper Generalization Bounds for Clustering
Shaojie Li, Yong Liu
Poster
Thu 21:00 Calibrate Before Use: Improving Few-shot Performance of Language Models
Tony Z. Zhao, Eric Wallace, Shi Feng, Dan Klein, Sameer Singh
Poster
Thu 21:00 Fused Acoustic and Text Encoding for Multimodal Bilingual Pretraining and Speech Translation
Renjie Zheng, Junkun Chen, Mingbo Ma, Liang Huang
Poster
Thu 21:00 Order-Agnostic Cross Entropy for Non-Autoregressive Machine Translation
Cunxiao Du, Zhaopeng Tu, Jing Jiang
Poster
Thu 21:00 Which transformer architecture fits my data? A vocabulary bottleneck in self-attention
Noam Wies, Yoav Levine, Daniel Jannai, Amnon Shashua
Poster
Thu 21:00 On Lower Bounds for Standard and Robust Gaussian Process Bandit Optimization
Xu Cai, Jonathan Scarlett
Poster
Thu 21:00 Single Pass Entrywise-Transformed Low Rank Approximation
Yifei Jiang, Yi Li, Yiming Sun, Jiaxin Wang, David Woodruff
Poster
Thu 21:00 Mixed Cross Entropy Loss for Neural Machine Translation
Haoran Li, Wei Lu
Workshop
Fri 5:45 ICML 2021 Workshop on Unsupervised Reinforcement Learning
Feryal Behbahani, Joelle Pineau, Lerrel Pinto, Roberta Raileanu, Aravind Srinivas, Denis Yarats, Amy Zhang
Workshop
Fri 10:20 Invited Talk: Eric P. Xing. A Data-Centric View for Composable Natural Language Processing​.
Eric Xing
Workshop
Fri 11:00 Invited Talk 8: Deep Learning on Graphs for Natural Language Processing
Lingfei Wu
Workshop
Sat 4:15 ICML Workshop on Human in the Loop Learning (HILL)
Prof. Darrell, Xin Wang, Li Erran Li, Fisher Yu, Zeynep Akata, wenwu zhu, Pradeep Ravikumar, Shiji Zhou, Shanghang Zhang, Kalesha Bullard
Workshop
Sat 9:15 Few-Shot Conformal Prediction with Auxiliary Tasks (Spotlight #1)
Adam Fisch
Workshop
Over-Parameterization and Generalization in Audio Classification
Khaled Koutini, Khaled Koutini, Hamid Eghbalzadeh, Florian Henkel, Jan Schlüter, Gerhard Widmer
Workshop
Red Alarm for Pre-trained Models: Universal Vulnerability to Neuron-Level Backdoor Attacks
Zhengyan Zhang, Guangxuan Xiao, Yongwei Li, Tian Lv, Fanchao Qi, Zhiyuan Liu, Yasheng Wang, Xin Jiang, Maosong Sun
Workshop
TEM: High Utility Metric Differential Privacy on Text
Ricardo Silva Carvalho, Theodore Vasiloudis, Seyi Feyisetan
Workshop
Benchmarking Differential Privacy and Federated Learning for BERT Models
Priyam Basu, Rakshit Naidu, Zumrut Muftuoglu, Sahib Singh, FatemehSadat Mireshghallah
Workshop
BadNL: Backdoor Attacks Against NLP Models
Xiaoyi Chen, Ahmed Salem, Michael Backes, Shiqing Ma, Yang Zhang