43 Results

Poster
Tue 7:00 The Buckley-Osthus model and the block preferential attachment model: statistical analysis and application
Wenpin Tang, Xin Guo, Fengmin Tang
Poster
Tue 7:00 Improving the Gating Mechanism of Recurrent Neural Networks
Albert Gu, Caglar Gulcehre, Thomas Paine, Matthew Hoffman, Razvan Pascanu
Poster
Tue 8:00 Scalable Identification of Partially Observed Systems with Certainty-Equivalent EM
Kunal Menda, Jean de Becdelievre, Jayesh Gupta, Ilan Kroo, Mykel Kochenderfer, Zachary Manchester
Poster
Tue 9:00 CAUSE: Learning Granger Causality from Event Sequences using Attribution Methods
Wei Zhang, Thomas Panum, Somesh Jha, PRASAD Chalasani, David Page
Poster
Tue 10:00 Incremental Sampling Without Replacement for Sequence Models
Kensen Shi, David Bieber, Charles Sutton
Poster
Tue 10:00 On the Theoretical Properties of the Network Jackknife
Qiaohui Lin, Robert Lunde, Purnamrita Sarkar
Poster
Tue 10:00 Structured Prediction with Partial Labelling through the Infimum Loss
Vivien Cabannnes, Alessandro Rudi, Francis Bach
Poster
Tue 11:00 Consistent Structured Prediction with Max-Min Margin Markov Networks
Alex Nowak, Francis Bach, Alessandro Rudi
Poster
Tue 12:00 Learning the piece-wise constant graph structure of a varying Ising model
Batiste Le Bars, Pierre Humbert, Argyris Kalogeratos, Nicolas Vayatis
Poster
Tue 12:00 Learning to Simulate Complex Physics with Graph Networks
Alvaro Sanchez-Gonzalez, Jonathan Godwin, Tobias Pfaff, Zhitao Ying, Jure Leskovec, Peter Battaglia
Poster
Tue 13:00 Temporal Logic Point Processes
Shuang Li, Lu Wang, Ruizhi Zhang, xiaofu Chang, Xuqin Liu, Yao Xie, Yuan Qi, Le Song
Poster
Tue 14:00 Fast Differentiable Sorting and Ranking
Mathieu Blondel, Olivier Teboul, Quentin Berthet, Josip Djolonga
Poster
Tue 14:00 Learning Reasoning Strategies in End-to-End Differentiable Proving
Pasquale Minervini, Sebastian Riedel, Pontus Stenetorp, Edward Grefenstette, Tim Rocktäschel
Poster
Wed 5:00 Learning Quadratic Games on Networks
Yan Leng, Xiaowen Dong, Junfeng Wu, Alex `Sandy' Pentland
Poster
Wed 8:00 Inductive Relation Prediction by Subgraph Reasoning
Komal Teru, Etienne Denis, Will Hamilton
Poster
Wed 8:00 Imputer: Sequence Modelling via Imputation and Dynamic Programming
William Chan, Chitwan Saharia, Geoffrey Hinton, Mohammad Norouzi, Navdeep Jaitly
Poster
Wed 8:00 Predicting deliberative outcomes
Vikas K Garg, Tommi Jaakkola
Poster
Wed 8:00 Approximating Stacked and Bidirectional Recurrent Architectures with the Delayed Recurrent Neural Network
Javier Turek, Shailee Jain, Vy Vo, Mihai Capotă, Alexander Huth, Theodore Willke
Poster
Wed 9:00 Set Functions for Time Series
Max Horn, Michael Moor, Christian Bock, Bastian Rieck, Karsten Borgwardt
Poster
Wed 9:00 Fast and Consistent Learning of Hidden Markov Models by Incorporating Non-Consecutive Correlations
Robert Mattila, Cristian R. Rojas, Eric Moulines, Vikram Krishnamurthy, Bo Wahlberg
Poster
Wed 11:00 Encoding Musical Style with Transformer Autoencoders
Kristy Choi, Curtis "Fjord" Hawthorne, Ian Simon, Monica Dinculescu, JesseEngel Engel
Poster
Wed 12:00 Transformation of ReLU-based recurrent neural networks from discrete-time to continuous-time
Zahra Monfared, Daniel Durstewitz
Poster
Wed 13:00 Self-Attentive Hawkes Process
Qiang Zhang, Aldo Lipani, Omer Kirnap, Emine Yilmaz
Poster
Wed 14:00 VideoOneNet: Bidirectional Convolutional Recurrent OneNet with Trainable Data Steps for Video Processing
Zoltán Á. Milacski, Barnabás Póczos, Andras Lorincz
Poster
Wed 15:00 LP-SparseMAP: Differentiable Relaxed Optimization for Sparse Structured Prediction
Vlad Niculae, Andre Filipe Torres Martins
Poster
Wed 16:00 Unsupervised Transfer Learning for Spatiotemporal Predictive Networks
Zhiyu Yao, Yunbo Wang, Mingsheng Long, Jianmin Wang
Poster
Thu 6:00 Sequence Generation with Mixed Representations
Lijun Wu, Shufang Xie, Yingce Xia, Yang Fan, Jian-Huang Lai, Tao Qin, Tie-Yan Liu
Poster
Thu 6:00 GraphOpt: Learning Optimization Models of Graph Formation
Rakshit Trivedi, Jiachen Yang, Hongyuan Zha
Poster
Thu 6:00 Neural Datalog Through Time: Informed Temporal Modeling via Logical Specification
Hongyuan Mei, Guanghui Qin, Minjie Xu, Jason Eisner
Poster
Thu 6:00 Robustifying Sequential Neural Processes
Jaesik Yoon, Gautam Singh, Sungjin Ahn
Poster
Thu 6:00 Improving Transformer Optimization Through Better Initialization
Xiao Shi Huang, Felipe Perez, Jimmy Ba, Maksims Volkovs
Poster
Thu 6:00 Do RNN and LSTM have Long Memory?
Jingyu Zhao, Feiqing Huang, Jia Lv, Yanjie Duan, Zhen Qin, Guodong Li, Guangjian Tian
Poster
Thu 7:00 Time-aware Large Kernel Convolutions
Vasileios Lioutas, Yuhong Guo
Poster
Thu 8:00 Collapsed Amortized Variational Inference for Switching Nonlinear Dynamical Systems
Zhe Dong, Bryan Seybold, Kevin Murphy, Hung Bui
Poster
Thu 8:00 Learning Mixtures of Graphs from Epidemic Cascades
Jessica Hoffmann, Soumya Basu, Surbhi Goel, Constantine Caramanis
Poster
Thu 12:00 A Flexible Latent Space Model for Multilayer Networks
Xuefei Zhang, Songkai Xue, Ji Zhu
Poster
Thu 12:00 Learning to Combine Top-Down and Bottom-Up Signals in Recurrent Neural Networks with Attention over Modules
Sarthak Mittal, Alex Lamb, Anirudh Goyal, Vikram Voleti, Murray Shanahan, Guillaume Lajoie, Michael Mozer, Yoshua Bengio
Poster
Thu 12:00 Efficient Robustness Certificates for Discrete Data: Sparsity-Aware Randomized Smoothing for Graphs, Images and More
Aleksandar Bojchevski, Johannes Klicpera, Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Thu 13:00 Towards non-parametric drift detection via Dynamic Adapting Window Independence Drift Detection (DAWIDD)
Fabian Hinder, André Artelt, CITEC Barbara Hammer
Poster
Thu 13:00 Spectral Clustering with Graph Neural Networks for Graph Pooling
Filippo Maria Bianchi, Daniele Grattarola, Cesare Alippi
Poster
Thu 13:00 Stochastic Latent Residual Video Prediction
Jean-Yves Franceschi, Edouard Delasalles, Mickael Chen, Sylvain Lamprier, Patrick Gallinari
Poster
Thu 14:00 Forecasting Sequential Data Using Consistent Koopman Autoencoders
Omri Azencot, N. Benjamin Erichson, Vanessa Lin, Michael Mahoney
Poster
Thu 17:00 Self-Attentive Associative Memory
Hung Le, Truyen Tran, Svetha Venkatesh