25 Results

Invited Talk
Tue 5:00 Doing Some Good with Machine Learning
Lester Mackey
Poster
Tue 7:00 Optimizing Long-term Social Welfare in Recommender Systems: A Constrained Matching Approach
Martin Mladenov, Elliot Creager, Omer Ben-Porat, Kevin Swersky, Richard Zemel, Craig Boutilier
Poster
Tue 7:00 Dynamic Knapsack Optimization Towards Efficient Multi-Channel Sequential Advertising
Xiaotian Hao, Zhaoqing Peng, Yi Ma, Guan Wang, Junqi Jin, Jianye Hao, Shan Chen, Rongquan Bai, Mingzhou Xie, Miao Xu, Zhenzhe Zheng, Chuan Yu, HAN LI, Jian Xu, Kun Gai
Poster
Tue 11:00 Optimization and Analysis of the pAp@k Metric for Recommender Systems
Gaurush Hiranandani, Warut Vijitbenjaronk, Sanmi Koyejo, Prateek Jain
Poster
Tue 11:00 Kernel Methods for Cooperative Multi-Agent Contextual Bandits
Abhimanyu Dubey, Alex `Sandy' Pentland
Poster
Tue 13:00 Non-Stationary Delayed Bandits with Intermediate Observations
Claire Vernade, András György, King Tim Mann
Poster
Wed 5:00 Accelerating Large-Scale Inference with Anisotropic Vector Quantization
Ruiqi Guo, Philip Sun, Erik Lindgren, Quan Geng, David Simcha, Felix Chern, Sanjiv Kumar
Poster
Wed 5:00 Median Matrix Completion: from Embarrassment to Optimality
Weidong Liu, Xiaojun Mao, Raymond K. W. Wong
Poster
Wed 5:00 Adaptive Estimator Selection for Off-Policy Evaluation
Yi Su, Pavithra Srinath, Akshay Krishnamurthy
Poster
Wed 9:00 Ordinal Non-negative Matrix Factorization for Recommendation
Olivier Gouvert, Thomas Oberlin, Cedric Fevotte
Poster
Wed 11:00 DeBayes: a Bayesian Method for Debiasing Network Embeddings
Maarten Buyl, Tijl De Bie
Poster
Thu 6:00 Graph Convolutional Network for Recommendation with Low-pass Collaborative Filters
Wenhui Yu, Zheng Qin
Poster
Thu 6:00 Learning Optimal Tree Models under Beam Search
Jingwei Zhuo, Ziru Xu, Wei Dai, Han Zhu, HAN LI, Jian Xu, Kun Gai
Poster
Thu 7:00 Doubly robust off-policy evaluation with shrinkage
Yi Su, Maria Dimakopoulou, Akshay Krishnamurthy, Miro Dudik
Poster
Thu 7:00 The Intrinsic Robustness of Stochastic Bandits to Strategic Manipulation
Zhe Feng, David Parkes, Haifeng Xu
Poster
Thu 9:00 ECLIPSE: An Extreme-Scale Linear Program Solver for Web-Applications
Kinjal Basu, Amol Ghoting, Rahul Mazumder, Yao Pan
Poster
Thu 12:00 Gradient-free Online Learning in Continuous Games with Delayed Rewards
Amélie Héliou, Panayotis Mertikopoulos, Zhengyuan Zhou
Poster
Thu 13:00 Topic Modeling via Full Dependence Mixtures
Dan Fisher, Mark Kozdoba, Shie Mannor
Workshop
Thu 23:40 Graph Representation Learning and Beyond (GRL+)
Petar Veličković, Michael M. Bronstein, Andreea Deac, Will Hamilton, Jessica Hamrick, Milad Hashemi, Stefanie Jegelka, Jure Leskovec, Renjie Liao, Federico Monti, Yizhou Sun, Kevin Swersky, Zhitao Ying, Marinka Zitnik
Workshop
Fri 6:30 Invited Talk: Efficient Missing-value Acquisition with Variational Autoencoders
Jose Miguel Hernandez-Lobato
Workshop
Sat 5:00 Negative Dependence and Submodularity: Theory and Applications in Machine Learning
Zelda Mariet, Michal Derezinski, Mike Gartrell
Workshop
Sat 5:50 Bridge Between Perception and Reasoning: Graph Neural Networks & Beyond
Jian Tang, Le Song, Jure Leskovec, Renjie Liao, Yujia Li, Sanja Fidler, Richard Zemel, Russ Salakhutdinov
Workshop
Sat 7:10 Scaling DPP MAP Inference
Jennifer Gillenwater
Workshop
Sat 9:10 Machine Learning for Media Discovery
Erik Schmidt, Oriol Nieto, Fabien Gouyon, Yves Raimond, Katherine Kinnaird, Gert Lanckriet
Workshop
Sat 9:15 On Detecting Data Pollution Attacks On Recommender Systems Using Sequential GANs by Behzad Shahrasb