39 Results

Poster
Tue 7:00 Deep Divergence Learning
Kubra Cilingir, Rachel Manzelli, Brian Kulis
Poster
Tue 7:00 FedBoost: A Communication-Efficient Algorithm for Federated Learning
Jenny Hamer, Mehryar Mohri, Ananda Theertha Suresh
Poster
Tue 7:00 DeltaGrad: Rapid retraining of machine learning models
Yinjun Wu, Edgar Dobriban, Susan B Davidson
Poster
Tue 7:00 Tensor denoising and completion based on ordinal observations
Chanwoo Lee, Miaoyan Wang
Poster
Tue 8:00 An end-to-end approach for the verification problem: learning the right distance
Joao Monteiro, Isabela Albuquerque, Jahangir Alam, R Devon Hjelm, Tiago Falk
Poster
Tue 8:00 Nonparametric Score Estimators
Yuhao Zhou, Jiaxin Shi, Jun Zhu
Poster
Tue 9:00 Generalization Guarantees for Sparse Kernel Approximation with Entropic Optimal Features
Liang Ding, Rui Tuo, Shahin Shahrampour
Poster
Tue 9:00 Streaming Coresets for Symmetric Tensor Factorization
Supratim Shit, Rachit Chhaya, Jayesh Choudhari, Anirban Dasgupta
Poster
Tue 9:00 Multiresolution Tensor Learning for Efficient and Interpretable Spatial Analysis
John Park, Kenneth Carr, Stephan Zheng, Yisong Yue, Rose Yu
Poster
Tue 10:00 Harmonic Decompositions of Convolutional Networks
Meyer Scetbon, Zaid Harchaoui
Poster
Tue 11:00 Learning Deep Kernels for Non-Parametric Two-Sample Tests
Feng Liu, Wenkai Xu, Jie Lu, Guangquan Zhang, Arthur Gretton, D.J. Sutherland
Poster
Tue 11:00 A Swiss Army Knife for Minimax Optimal Transport
Sofien Dhouib, Ievgen Redko, Tanguy Kerdoncuff, Rémi Emonet, Marc Sebban
Poster
Tue 12:00 Partial Trace Regression and Low-Rank Kraus Decomposition
Hachem Kadri, Stephane Ayache, Riikka Huusari, alain rakotomamonjy, Ralaivola Liva
Poster
Tue 13:00 Duality in RKHSs with Infinite Dimensional Outputs: Application to Robust Losses
Pierre Laforgue, Alex Lambert, Luc Brogat-Motte, Florence d'Alche-Buc
Poster
Tue 14:00 Near Input Sparsity Time Kernel Embeddings via Adaptive Sampling
David Woodruff, Amir Zandieh
Poster
Tue 14:00 Learning Similarity Metrics for Numerical Simulations
Georg Kohl, Kiwon Um, Nils Thuerey
Poster
Wed 5:00 Consistent Estimators for Learning to Defer to an Expert
Hussein Mozannar, David Sontag
Poster
Wed 5:00 Median Matrix Completion: from Embarrassment to Optimality
Weidong Liu, Xiaojun Mao, Raymond K. W. Wong
Poster
Wed 5:00 Sub-linear Memory Sketches for Near Neighbor Search on Streaming Data
Benjamin Coleman, Richard Baraniuk, Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Wed 8:00 Self-Modulating Nonparametric Event-Tensor Factorization
Zheng Wang, Xinqi Chu, Shandian Zhe
Poster
Wed 8:00 Polynomial Tensor Sketch for Element-wise Function of Low-Rank Matrix
Insu Han, Haim Avron, Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Wed 8:00 Representing Unordered Data Using Complex-Weighted Multiset Automata
Justin DeBenedetto, David Chiang
Poster
Wed 9:00 Ordinal Non-negative Matrix Factorization for Recommendation
Olivier Gouvert, Thomas Oberlin, Cedric Fevotte
Poster
Wed 10:00 Evolutionary Topology Search for Tensor Network Decomposition
Chao Li, Zhun Sun
Poster
Wed 11:00 A Geometric Approach to Archetypal Analysis via Sparse Projections
Vinayak Abrol, Pulkit Sharma
Poster
Wed 12:00 Implicit Regularization of Random Feature Models
Arthur Jacot, Berfin Simsek, Francesco Spadaro, Clement Hongler, Franck Gabriel
Poster
Wed 16:00 Non-separable Non-stationary random fields
Kangrui Wang, Ollie Hamelijnck, Theo Damoulas, Mark Steel
Poster
Thu 6:00 Spectrum Dependent Learning Curves in Kernel Regression and Wide Neural Networks
Blake Bordelon, Abdul Canatar, Cengiz Pehlevan
Poster
Thu 6:00 Kernelized Stein Discrepancy Tests of Goodness-of-fit for Time-to-Event Data
Tamara Fernandez, Arthur Gretton, Nicolas Rivera, Wenkai Xu
Poster
Thu 6:00 Task Understanding from Confusing Multi-task Data
Xin Su, Yizhou Jiang, Shangqi Guo, Feng Chen
Poster
Thu 7:00 Learning Task-Agnostic Embedding of Multiple Black-Box Experts for Multi-Task Model Fusion
Nghia Hoang, Thanh Lam, Bryan Kian Hsiang Low, Patrick Jaillet
Poster
Thu 7:00 On Efficient Constructions of Checkpoints
Yu Chen, Zhenming LIU, Bin Ren, Xin Jin
Poster
Thu 12:00 Supervised Quantile Normalization for Low Rank Matrix Factorization
Marco Cuturi, Olivier Teboul, Jonathan Niles-Weed, JP Vert
Poster
Thu 12:00 Neural Kernels Without Tangents
Vaishaal Shankar, Alex Fang, Wenshuo Guo, Sara Fridovich-Keil, Jonathan Ragan-Kelley, Ludwig Schmidt, Benjamin Recht
Poster
Thu 12:00 Graph-based Nearest Neighbor Search: From Practice to Theory
Liudmila Prokhorenkova, Aleksandr Shekhovtsov
Poster
Thu 12:00 Online Multi-Kernel Learning with Graph-Structured Feedback
Pouya M Ghari, Yanning Shen
Poster
Thu 13:00 Kernel interpolation with continuous volume sampling
Ayoub Belhadji, Rémi Bardenet, Pierre Chainais
Poster
Thu 13:00 Convolutional Kernel Networks for Graph-Structured Data
Dexiong Chen, Laurent Jacob, Julien Mairal
Poster
Thu 14:00 Regularized Optimal Transport is Ground Cost Adversarial
François-Pierre Paty, Marco Cuturi