44 Results

Poster
Tue 7:00 Customizing ML Predictions for Online Algorithms
Keerti Anand, Rong Ge, Debmalya Panigrahi
Poster
Tue 7:00 Individual Fairness for k-Clustering
Sepideh Mahabadi, Ali Vakilian
Poster
Tue 7:00 Layered Sampling for Robust Optimization Problems
Hu Ding, Zixiu Wang
Poster
Tue 7:00 Approximation Guarantees of Local Search Algorithms via Localizability of Set Functions
Kaito Fujii
Poster
Tue 7:00 Streaming Submodular Maximization under a k-Set System Constraint
Ran Haba, Ehsan Kazemi, Moran Feldman, Amin Karbasi
Poster
Tue 7:00 Optimizing Long-term Social Welfare in Recommender Systems: A Constrained Matching Approach
Martin Mladenov, Elliot Creager, Omer Ben-Porat, Kevin Swersky, Richard Zemel, Craig Boutilier
Poster
Tue 7:00 Streaming k-Submodular Maximization under Noise subject to Size Constraint
Lan N. Nguyen, My T. Thai
Poster
Tue 7:00 Fast and Private Submodular and $k$-Submodular Functions Maximization with Matroid Constraints
Akbar Rafiey, Yuichi Yoshida
Poster
Tue 7:00 Dynamic Knapsack Optimization Towards Efficient Multi-Channel Sequential Advertising
Xiaotian Hao, Zhaoqing Peng, Yi Ma, Guan Wang, Junqi Jin, Jianye Hao, Shan Chen, Rongquan Bai, Mingzhou Xie, Miao Xu, Zhenzhe Zheng, Chuan Yu, HAN LI, Jian Xu, Kun Gai
Poster
Tue 8:00 On the Unreasonable Effectiveness of the Greedy Algorithm: Greedy Adapts to Sharpness
Sebastian Pokutta, Mohit Singh, Alfredo Torrico
Poster
Tue 8:00 Near-optimal sample complexity bounds for learning Latent $k-$polytopes and applications to Ad-Mixtures
Chiru Bhattacharyya, Ravindran Kannan
Poster
Tue 10:00 Incremental Sampling Without Replacement for Sequence Models
Kensen Shi, David Bieber, Charles Sutton
Poster
Tue 11:00 Online metric algorithms with untrusted predictions
Antonios Antoniadis, Christian Coester, Marek Elias, Adam Polak, Bertrand Simon
Poster
Tue 12:00 IPBoost – Non-Convex Boosting via Integer Programming
Marc Pfetsch, Sebastian Pokutta
Poster
Tue 14:00 Optimal Estimator for Unlabeled Linear Regression
Hang Zhang, Ping Li
Poster
Wed 5:00 Learning What to Defer for Maximum Independent Sets
Sungsoo Ahn, Younggyo Seo, Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Wed 5:00 Reinforcement Learning for Integer Programming: Learning to Cut
Yunhao Tang, Shipra Agrawal, Yuri Faenza
Poster
Wed 5:00 Efficient Intervention Design for Causal Discovery with Latents
Raghavendra Addanki, Shiva Kasiviswanathan, Andrew McGregor, Cameron Musco
Poster
Wed 5:00 Optimal approximation for unconstrained non-submodular minimization
Marwa El Halabi, Stefanie Jegelka
Poster
Wed 8:00 Budgeted Online Influence Maximization
Pierre Perrault, Jen Healey, Zheng Wen, Michal Valko
Poster
Wed 8:00 Choice Set Optimization Under Discrete Choice Models of Group Decisions
Kiran Tomlinson, Austin Benson
Poster
Wed 8:00 Safe screening rules for L0-regression from Perspective Relaxations
Alper Atamturk, Andres Gomez
Poster
Wed 9:00 Retro*: Learning Retrosynthetic Planning with Neural Guided A* Search
Binghong Chen, Chengtao Li, Hanjun Dai, Le Song
Poster
Wed 10:00 Correlation Clustering with Asymmetric Classification Errors
Jafar Jafarov, Sanchit Kalhan, Kostya Makarychev, Yury Makarychev
Poster
Wed 10:00 Hierarchical Verification for Adversarial Robustness
Cong Han Lim, Raquel Urtasun, Ersin Yumer
Poster
Wed 10:00 How to Solve Fair k-Center in Massive Data Models
Ashish Chiplunkar, Sagar Kale, Sivaramakrishnan Natarajan Ramamoorthy
Poster
Wed 14:00 Lifted Disjoint Paths with Application in Multiple Object Tracking
Andrea Hornakova, Roberto Henschel, Bodo Rosenhahn, Paul Swoboda
Poster
Wed 15:00 LP-SparseMAP: Differentiable Relaxed Optimization for Sparse Structured Prediction
Vlad Niculae, Andre Filipe Torres Martins
Poster
Wed 16:00 Optimization from Structured Samples for Coverage Functions
Wei Chen, Xiaoming Sun, Jialin Zhang, Zhijie Zhang
Poster
Wed 16:00 Online Dense Subgraph Discovery via Blurred-Graph Feedback
Yuko Kuroki, Atsushi Miyauchi, Junya Honda, Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Thu 6:00 Born-again Tree Ensembles
Thibaut Vidal, Maximilian Schiffer
Poster
Thu 6:00 Refined bounds for algorithm configuration: The knife-edge of dual class approximability
Nina Balcan, Tuomas Sandholm, Ellen Vitercik
Poster
Thu 6:00 Multi-Agent Routing Value Iteration Network
Quinlan Sykora, Mengye Ren, Raquel Urtasun
Poster
Thu 6:00 Upper bounds for Model-Free Row-Sparse Principal Component Analysis
Guanyi Wang, Santanu Dey
Poster
Thu 7:00 A Nearly-Linear Time Algorithm for Exact Community Recovery in Stochastic Block Model
Peng Wang, Zirui Zhou, Anthony Man-Cho So
Poster
Thu 7:00 Converging to Team-Maxmin Equilibria in Zero-Sum Multiplayer Games
Youzhi Zhang, Bo An
Poster
Thu 8:00 Generalized and Scalable Optimal Sparse Decision Trees
Jimmy Lin, Chudi Zhong, Diane Hu, Cynthia Rudin, Margo Seltzer
Poster
Thu 8:00 Coresets for Data-efficient Training of Machine Learning Models
Baharan Mirzasoleiman, Jeff Bilmes, Jure Leskovec
Poster
Thu 9:00 Accelerated Message Passing for Entropy-Regularized MAP Inference
Jonathan Lee, Aldo Pacchiano, Peter Bartlett, Michael Jordan
Poster
Thu 13:00 Teaching with Limited Information on the Learner's Behaviour
Ferdinando Cicalese, Francisco S de Freitas Filho, Eduardo Laber, Marco Molinaro
Poster
Thu 13:00 The FAST Algorithm for Submodular Maximization
Adam Breuer, Eric Balkanski, Yaron Singer
Poster
Thu 13:00 On Efficient Low Distortion Ultrametric Embedding
Vincent Cohen-Addad, Karthik C. S., Guillaume Lagarde
Poster
Thu 13:00 Preselection Bandits
Viktor Bengs, Eyke Hüllermeier
Poster
Thu 14:00 Parallel Algorithm for Non-Monotone DR-Submodular Maximization
Alina Ene, Huy Nguyen