32 Results

Poster
Tue 8:00 PoWER-BERT: Accelerating BERT Inference via Progressive Word-vector Elimination
Saurabh Goyal, Anamitra Roy Choudhury, Saurabh Raje, Venkatesan Chakaravarthy, Yogish Sabharwal, Ashish Verma
Poster
Tue 8:00 An EM Approach to Non-autoregressive Conditional Sequence Generation
Zhiqing Sun, Yiming Yang
Poster
Tue 9:00 Retrieval Augmented Language Model Pre-Training
Kelvin Guu, Kenton Lee, Zora Tung, Panupong Pasupat, Mingwei Chang
Poster
Tue 9:00 Non-Autoregressive Neural Text-to-Speech
Kainan Peng, Wei Ping, Zhao Song, Kexin Zhao
Poster
Tue 9:00 Description Based Text Classification with Reinforcement Learning
Duo Chai, Wei Wu, Qinghong Han, Fei Wu, Jiwei Li
Poster
Tue 9:00 Dispersed Exponential Family Mixture VAEs for Interpretable Text Generation
Wenxian Shi, Hao Zhou, Ning Miao, Lei Li
Poster
Tue 10:00 How recurrent networks implement contextual processing in sentiment analysis
Niru Maheswaranathan, David Sussillo
Poster
Tue 10:00 XTREME: A Massively Multilingual Multi-task Benchmark for Evaluating Cross-lingual Generalisation
Junjie Hu, Sebastian Ruder, Aditya Siddhant, Graham Neubig, Orhan Firat, Melvin Johnson
Poster
Tue 10:00 Train Big, Then Compress: Rethinking Model Size for Efficient Training and Inference of Transformers
Zhuohan Li, Eric Wallace, Sheng Shen, Kevin Lin, Kurt Keutzer, Dan Klein, Joseph Gonzalez
Poster
Tue 11:00 Explainable and Discourse Topic-aware Neural Language Understanding
Yatin Chaudhary, Hinrich Schuetze, Pankaj Gupta
Poster
Tue 11:00 LowFER: Low-rank Bilinear Pooling for Link Prediction
Saadullah Amin, Stalin Varanasi, Katherine Ann Dunfield, G√ľnter Neumann
Poster
Tue 12:00 Word-Level Speech Recognition With a Letter to Word Encoder
Ronan Collobert, Awni Hannun, Gabriel Synnaeve
Poster
Tue 14:00 Voice Separation with an Unknown Number of Multiple Speakers
Eliya Nachmani, Yossi Adi, Lior Wolf
Poster
Tue 15:00 Unsupervised Speech Decomposition via Triple Information Bottleneck
Kaizhi Qian, Yang Zhang, Shiyu Chang, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, David Cox
Poster
Tue 18:00 On the Relation between Quality-Diversity Evaluation and Distribution-Fitting Goal in Text Generation
Jianing Li, Yanyan Lan, Jiafeng Guo, Xueqi Cheng
Poster
Wed 8:00 Adversarial Mutual Information for Text Generation
Boyuan Pan, Yazheng Yang, Kaizhao Liang, Bhavya Kailkhura, Zhongming Jin, Xian-Sheng Hua, Deng Cai, Bo Li
Poster
Wed 8:00 A Sequential Self Teaching Approach for Improving Generalization in Sound Event Recognition
Anurag Kumar, Vamsi Krishna Ithapu
Poster
Wed 9:00 Structural Language Models of Code
Uri Alon, Roy Sadaka, Omer Levy, Eran Yahav
Poster
Wed 12:00 Learning to Encode Position for Transformer with Continuous Dynamical Model
Xuanqing Liu, Hsiang-Fu Yu, Inderjit Dhillon, Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Wed 13:00 Discriminative Adversarial Search for Abstractive Summarization
Thomas Scialom, Paul-Alexis Dray, Sylvain Lamprier, Benjamin Piwowarski, Jacopo Staiano
Poster
Wed 16:00 Graph-based, Self-Supervised Program Repair from Diagnostic Feedback
Michihiro Yasunaga, Percy Liang
Poster
Thu 6:00 Differentiable Product Quantization for End-to-End Embedding Compression
Ting Chen, Lala Li, Yizhou Sun
Poster
Thu 6:00 Calibration, Entropy Rates, and Memory in Language Models
Mark Braverman, Xinyi Chen, Sham Kakade, Karthik Narasimhan, Cyril Zhang, Yi Zhang
Poster
Thu 6:00 Deep Graph Random Process for Relational-Thinking-Based Speech Recognition
Huang Hengguan, Fuzhao Xue, Hao Wang, Ye Wang
Poster
Thu 8:00 Few-shot Relation Extraction via Bayesian Meta-learning on Relation Graphs
Meng Qu, Tianyu Gao, Louis-Pascal Xhonneux, Jian Tang
Poster
Thu 8:00 UniLMv2: Pseudo-Masked Language Models for Unified Language Model Pre-Training
Hangbo Bao, Li Dong, Furu Wei, Wenhui Wang, Nan Yang, Xiaodong Liu, Yu Wang, Jianfeng Gao, Songhao Piao, Ming Zhou, Hsiao-Wuen Hon
Poster
Thu 9:00 WaveFlow: A Compact Flow-based Model for Raw Audio
Wei Ping, Kainan Peng, Kexin Zhao, Zhao Song
Poster
Thu 9:00 Aligned Cross Entropy for Non-Autoregressive Machine Translation
Marjan Ghazvininejad, Vladimir Karpukhin, Luke Zettlemoyer, Omer Levy
Poster
Thu 12:00 PowerNorm: Rethinking Batch Normalization in Transformers
Sheng Shen, Zhewei Yao, Amir Gholaminejad, Michael Mahoney, Kurt Keutzer
Poster
Thu 12:00 PEGASUS: Pre-training with Extracted Gap-sentences for Abstractive Summarization
Jingqing Zhang, Yao Zhao, Mohammad Saleh, Peter Liu
Poster
Thu 13:00 Neural Topic Modeling with Continual Lifelong Learning
Pankaj Gupta, Yatin Chaudhary, Thomas Runkler, Hinrich Schuetze
Poster
Thu 17:00 Non-autoregressive Machine Translation with Disentangled Context Transformer
Jungo Kasai, James Cross, Marjan Ghazvininejad, Jiatao Gu