76 Results

Tutorial
Mon 8:00 Submodular Optimization: From Discrete to Continuous and Back
Hamed Hassani, Amin Karbasi
AffinityWorkshop
Mon 8:05 Adversarial effects of intermediate latency in Active Learning on Data Streams
Pedro Henrique Parreira
Poster
Tue 7:00 Combinatorial Pure Exploration for Dueling Bandit
Wei Chen, Yihan Du, Longbo Huang, Haoyu Zhao
Poster
Tue 7:00 Confidence-Aware Learning for Deep Neural Networks
Jooyoung Moon, Jihyo Kim, Younghak Shin, Sangheum Hwang
Poster
Tue 7:00 Distributionally Robust Policy Evaluation and Learning in Offline Contextual Bandits
Nian Si, Fan Zhang, Zhengyuan Zhou, Jose Blanchet
Poster
Tue 7:00 Online Learning for Active Cache Synchronization
Andrey Kolobov, Sebastien Bubeck, Julian Zimmert
Poster
Tue 7:00 Random Hypervolume Scalarizations for Provable Multi-Objective Black Box Optimization
Richard Zhang, Daniel Golovin
Poster
Tue 7:00 Concentration bounds for CVaR estimation: The cases of light-tailed and heavy-tailed distributions
Prashanth L.A., Krishna Jagannathan, Ravi Kolla
Poster
Tue 8:00 Online Pricing with Offline Data: Phase Transition and Inverse Square Law
Jinzhi Bu, David Simchi-Levi, Yunzong Xu
Poster
Tue 9:00 Beyond UCB: Optimal and Efficient Contextual Bandits with Regression Oracles
Dylan Foster, Alexander Rakhlin
Poster
Tue 9:00 Neural Contextual Bandits with UCB-based Exploration
Dongruo Zhou, Lihong Li, Quanquan Gu
Poster
Tue 10:00 Online Control of the False Coverage Rate and False Sign Rate
Asaf Weinstein, Aaditya Ramdas
Poster
Tue 10:00 A simpler approach to accelerated optimization: iterative averaging meets optimism
Pooria Joulani, Anant Raj, András György, Csaba Szepesvari
Poster
Tue 10:00 Influence Diagram Bandits: Variational Thompson Sampling for Structured Bandit Problems
Tong Yu, Branislav Kveton, Zheng Wen, Ruiyi Zhang, Ole J. Mengshoel
Poster
Tue 11:00 Near-linear time Gaussian process optimization with adaptive batching and resparsification
Daniele Calandriello, Luigi Carratino, Alessandro Lazaric, Michal Valko, Lorenzo Rosasco
Poster
Tue 11:00 Bandits with Adversarial Scaling
Thodoris Lykouris, Vahab Mirrokni, Renato Leme
Poster
Tue 12:00 Restarted Bayesian Online Change-point Detector achieves Optimal Detection Delay
REDA ALAMI, Odalric-Ambrym Maillard, Raphaël Féraud
Poster
Tue 12:00 Ready Policy One: World Building Through Active Learning
Philip Ball, Jack Parker-Holder, Aldo Pacchiano, Krzysztof Choromanski, Stephen Roberts
Poster
Tue 13:00 Non-Stationary Delayed Bandits with Intermediate Observations
Claire Vernade, András György, King Tim Mann
Poster
Tue 13:00 Adaptive Sampling for Estimating Probability Distributions
Shubhanshu Shekhar, Tara Javidi, Mohammad Ghavamzadeh
Poster
Tue 13:00 Online Convex Optimization in the Random Order Model
Dan Garber, Gal Korcia, Kfir Levy
Poster
Tue 15:00 Thompson Sampling Algorithms for Mean-Variance Bandits
Qiuyu Zhu, Vincent Tan
Poster
Wed 5:00 Best Arm Identification for Cascading Bandits in the Fixed Confidence Setting
Zixin Zhong, Wang Chi Cheung, Vincent Tan
Poster
Wed 8:00 Structured Linear Contextual Bandits: A Sharp and Geometric Smoothed Analysis
Vidyashankar Sivakumar, Steven Wu, Arindam Banerjee
Poster
Wed 8:00 Robust Outlier Arm Identification
Yinglun Zhu, Sumeet Katariya, Robert Nowak
Poster
Wed 8:00 Online mirror descent and dual averaging: keeping pace in the dynamic case
Huang Fang, Nick Harvey, Victor Sanches Portella, Michael Friedlander
Poster
Wed 8:00 On conditional versus marginal bias in multi-armed bandits
Jaehyeok Shin, Aaditya Ramdas, Alessandro Rinaldo
Poster
Wed 8:00 Private Outsourced Bayesian Optimization
Dmitrii Kharkovskii, Zhongxiang Dai, Bryan Kian Hsiang Low
Poster
Wed 8:00 Exploration Through Reward Biasing: Reward-Biased Maximum Likelihood Estimation for Stochastic Multi-Armed Bandits
Xi Liu, Ping-Chun Hsieh, Yu Heng Hung, Anirban Bhattacharya, P. Kumar
Poster
Wed 8:00 Structure Adaptive Algorithms for Stochastic Bandits
Rémy Degenne, Han Shao, Wouter Koolen
Poster
Wed 8:00 Reinforcement Learning for Non-Stationary Markov Decision Processes: The Blessing of (More) Optimism
Wang Chi Cheung, David Simchi-Levi, Ruihao Zhu
Poster
Wed 8:00 Budgeted Online Influence Maximization
Pierre Perrault, Jen Healey, Zheng Wen, Michal Valko
Poster
Wed 9:00 Dual Mirror Descent for Online Allocation Problems
Santiago Balseiro, Haihao Lu, Vahab Mirrokni
Poster
Wed 10:00 Small-GAN: Speeding up GAN Training using Core-Sets
Samrath Sinha, Han Zhang, Anirudh Goyal, Yoshua Bengio, Hugo Larochelle, Augustus Odena
Poster
Wed 10:00 Stochastic bandits with arm-dependent delays
Anne Gael Manegueu, Claire Vernade, Alexandra Carpentier, Michal Valko
Poster
Wed 10:00 The Sample Complexity of Best-$k$ Items Selection from Pairwise Comparisons
Wenbo Ren, Jia Liu, Ness Shroff
Poster
Wed 11:00 Gamification of Pure Exploration for Linear Bandits
Rémy Degenne, Pierre Menard, Xuedong Shang, Michal Valko
Poster
Wed 12:00 My Fair Bandit: Distributed Learning of Max-Min Fairness with Multi-player Bandits
Ilai Bistritz, Tavor Z Baharav, Amir Leshem, Nicholas Bambos
Poster
Wed 13:00 Scalable and Efficient Comparison-based Search without Features
Daniyar Chumbalov, Lucas Maystre, Matt Grossglauser
Poster
Thu 6:00 Improved Sleeping Bandits with Stochastic Action Sets and Adversarial Rewards
Aadirupa Saha, Pierre Gaillard, Michal Valko
Poster
Thu 6:00 Learning the Valuations of a $k$-demand Agent
Hanrui Zhang, Vincent Conitzer
Poster
Thu 6:00 Active Learning on Attributed Graphs via Graph Cognizant Logistic Regression and Preemptive Query Generation
Florence Regol, Soumyasundar Pal, Yingxue Zhang, Mark Coates
Poster
Thu 6:00 Adaptive Region-Based Active Learning
Corinna Cortes, Giulia DeSalvo, Claudio Gentile, Mehryar Mohri, Ningshan Zhang
Poster
Thu 6:00 BINOCULARS for efficient, nonmyopic sequential experimental design
Shali Jiang, Henry Chai, Javier Gonzalez, Roman Garnett
Poster
Thu 6:00 Bandits for BMO Functions
Tianyu Wang, Cynthia Rudin
Poster
Thu 6:00 Online Learning with Dependent Stochastic Feedback Graphs
Corinna Cortes, Giulia DeSalvo, Claudio Gentile, Mehryar Mohri, Ningshan Zhang
Poster
Thu 6:00 Improved Bounds on Minimax Regret under Logarithmic Loss via Self-Concordance
Blair Bilodeau, Dylan Foster, Daniel Roy
Poster
Thu 7:00 Doubly robust off-policy evaluation with shrinkage
Yi Su, Maria Dimakopoulou, Akshay Krishnamurthy, Miro Dudik
Poster
Thu 7:00 Online Learning with Imperfect Hints
Aditya Bhaskara, Ashok Cutkosky, Ravi Kumar, Manish Purohit
Poster
Thu 7:00 R2-B2: Recursive Reasoning-Based Bayesian Optimization for No-Regret Learning in Games
Zhongxiang Dai, Yizhou Chen, Bryan Kian Hsiang Low, Patrick Jaillet , Teck-Hua Ho
Poster
Thu 7:00 When Demands Evolve Larger and Noisier: Learning and Earning in a Growing Environment
Feng Zhu, Zeyu Zheng
Poster
Thu 8:00 Cost-Effective Interactive Attention Learning with Neural Attention Processes
Jay Heo, Junhyeon Park, Hyewon Jeong, Kwang Joon Kim, Juho Lee, Eunho Yang, Sung Ju Hwang
Poster
Thu 8:00 Parameter-free, Dynamic, and Strongly-Adaptive Online Learning
Ashok Cutkosky
Poster
Thu 9:00 Improved Optimistic Algorithms for Logistic Bandits
Louis Faury, Marc Abeille, Clément Calauzènes, Olivier Fercoq
Poster
Thu 9:00 From PAC to Instance-Optimal Sample Complexity in the Plackett-Luce Model
Aadirupa Saha, Aditya Gopalan
Poster
Thu 12:00 On Thompson Sampling with Langevin Algorithms
Eric Mazumdar, Aldo Pacchiano, Yian Ma, Michael Jordan, Peter Bartlett
Poster
Thu 12:00 Bisection-Based Pricing for Repeated Contextual Auctions against Strategic Buyer
Anton Zhiyanov, Alexey Drutsa
Poster
Thu 12:00 Information Particle Filter Tree: An Online Algorithm for POMDPs with Belief-Based Rewards on Continuous Domains
Johannes Fischer, Sahin Tas
Poster
Thu 12:00 Near-optimal Regret Bounds for Stochastic Shortest Path
Aviv Rosenberg, Alon Cohen, Yishay Mansour, Haim Kaplan
Poster
Thu 13:00 Preselection Bandits
Viktor Bengs, Eyke Hüllermeier
Poster
Thu 13:00 Teaching with Limited Information on the Learner's Behaviour
Ferdinando Cicalese, Francisco S de Freitas Filho, Eduardo Laber, Marco Molinaro
Poster
Thu 14:00 Linear bandits with Stochastic Delayed Feedback
Claire Vernade, Alexandra Carpentier, Tor Lattimore, Giovanni Zappella, Beyza Ermis, Michael Brueckner
Poster
Thu 17:00 Multinomial Logit Bandit with Low Switching Cost
Kefan Dong, Yingkai Li, Qin Zhang, Yuan Zhou
Poster
Thu 17:00 Projection-free Distributed Online Convex Optimization with $O(\sqrt{T})$ Communication Complexity
Yuanyu Wan, Wei-Wei Tu, Lijun Zhang
Workshop
Fri 9:00 Poster Session (click to see links)
Workshop
Sat 3:00 Inductive Biases, Invariances and Generalization in Reinforcement Learning
Anirudh Goyal, Rosemary Nan Ke, Jane Wang, Theo Weber, Fabio Viola, Bernhard Schölkopf, Stefan Bauer
Workshop
Sat 7:00 Real World Experiment Design and Active Learning
Ilija Bogunovic, Willie Neiswanger, Yisong Yue
Workshop
Sat 7:10 Scaling DPP MAP Inference
Jennifer Gillenwater
Workshop
Sat 7:45 Negative Dependence and Sampling
Stefanie Jegelka
Workshop
Sat 8:45 "Active Learning of Robot Reward Functions"
Dorsa Sadigh
Workshop
Sat 9:30 "Active Learning through Physically-embodied, Synthesized-from-“scratch” Queries"
Anca Dragan
Workshop
Sat 10:45 Technical Talks Session 2
Jinhyun So, Chong Liu, Honglin Yuan, Krishna Pillutla, Leighton P Barnes, Ashkan Yousefpour, Swanand Kadhe
Workshop
Sat 11:00 2nd ICML Workshop on Human in the Loop Learning (HILL)
Shanghang Zhang, Xin Wang, Fisher Yu, Jiajun Wu, Prof. Darrell
Workshop
Sat 11:30 Deep Active Learning Toward Crisis-related Tweets Classification
Shiva Ebrahimi
Workshop
Sat 14:05 "Safe and Efficient Active Learning Strategies for Robotics Applications"
Angela Schoellig
Workshop
(#96 / Sess. 1) Active Learning on Graphs via Meta Learning
Kaushalya Madhawa