International Conference on Machine Learning June 26–July 1, 2012 — Edinburgh, Scotland

COLT/ICML 2012 Workshops

Saturday, June 30th and Sunday, July 1st

  1. European Workshop on Reinforcement Learning (EWRL) 2 days

    Organised by Marc Deisenroth, Csaba Szepesvari and Jan Peters.

    Location: AT LT1

  2. Machine Learning for Clinical Data Analysis 2 days

    Organised by Noemie Elhadad, Milos Hauskrecht, Faisal Farooq, Suchi Saria, Dale Schuurmans, Zeeshan Syed, Csaba Szepesvari, Allan Tucker, Ozlem Uzuner and Shipeng Yu.

    Location: AT LT3

Saturday, June 30th

  1. Inferning: Interactions between Inference and Learning June 30th

    Organised by Michael Wick, David Weiss, Sameer Singh and Andrew McCallum.

    Location: AT LT5

  2. Machine Learning in Human Computation & Crowdsourcing June 30th

    Organised by Rajarshi Das and Maja Vukovic.

    Location: FRN

  3. Music and Machine Learning June 30th

    Organised by Rafael Ramirez, Darrell Conklin and José Manuel Iñesta.

    Location: FRS

  4. Object, functional and structured data: towards next generation kernel-based methods June 30th

    Organised by Florence d’Alché-Buc, Hachem Kadri, Massimiliano Pontil and Alain Rakotomamonjy.

    Location: AT LT2

  5. Online Advertising (AdML) June 30th

    Organised by Deepak Agarwal, Mikhail Bilenko, Olivier Chapelle, Brendan McMahan and D. Sculley.

    Location: IF G07a

  6. Sparsity, Dictionaries and Projections in ML and Signal Processing June 30th

    Organised by Rodolphe Jenatton, Michael Davies, Rémi Gribonval and Guillaume Obozinski.

    Location: AT LT4

  7. Statistical Relational Learning (SRL) June 30th

    Organised by: James Cussens, Kristian Kersting, Sriraam Natarajan and David Poole.

    Location: IF G07

  8. Teaching ML June 30th

    Organised by: Kurt Driessens and Elisa Fromont.

    Location: IF 4.31/4.33

Sunday, July 1st

  1. Machine Learning in Genetics and Genomics (MLGG) July 1st

    Organised by Anna Goldenberg, Pierre Baldi, Sara Mostafavi and Michal Rosen-Zvi.

    Location: IF 4.31/4.33

  2. Markets, Mechanisms and Multi-Agent Models July 1st

    Organised by Amos Storkey, Jacob Abernethy and Jenn Wortman Vaughan.

    Location: IF G07a

  3. Mining and Learning with Graphs (MLG) July 1st

    Organised by Jan Ramon and Hanghang Tong.

    Location: AT LT2

  4. New Challenges for Exploration and Exploitation July 1st

    Organised by Jérémie Mary, Aurélien Garivier, Lihong Li, Rémi Munos, Olivier Nicol, Ronald Ortner and Philippe Preux.

    Location: FRN

  5. Optimization in Machine Learning July 1st

    Organised by: Ben Recht, Alexander Rakhlin and Katya Scheinberg.

    Location: AT LT4

  6. Representation Learning July 1st

    Organised by Aaron Courville, Hugo Larochelle, Marc'Aurelio Ranzato and Yoshua Bengio.

    Location: AT LT5

  7. RKHS and Kernel-based methods July 1st

    Organised by Arthur Gretton, Zaid Harchaoui and Bharath Sriperumbudur.

    Location: IF G07

  8. Statistics, ML and Neuroscience (STAMLINS) July 1st

    Organised by Iead Rezek, Evangelos Roussos and Christian Beckmann.

    Location: FRS


Unfortunately the Learning from User-generated Content (LUC) workshop has been cancelled.